Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1
Richard Pousette-Dart: Painting to Paper, Black to White
New York Knoedler & Co. 2000 0970425708 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1 vol. (unpaged), illus. (some col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Knoedler & Co., New York, N. Y., Oct. 4-Nov. 11, 2000, the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Tex., March, 26, 2001; the exhibition will travel to the Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt and the Staatliche Graphische Sammlung Munich. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2
Oswego Starch Factory Trade Sign
American 
Mid-19th-century. Postcard in good condition: caption information taped on back, writing on reverse. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3
The 32nd Nak Woo Sculptors Society Exhibition
Nak Woo Sculptors Society 1994 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾ 
unpaginated, col. illus.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A catalogue of contemporary Korean sculptors. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4
Neptune's Vase of Rudolph II

Late 16th century. Postcard in good condition: trimmed, writing on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5
The Pavement of the Siena Cathedral
Siena, Italy Opera Metropolitana [c. 1968] English Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
18 pp. + 13 plates; 20 cm. Translation of: Il Pavimento del Duomo di Siena, meraviglia del mondo. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6
Dali in front of the Monsters created by Himself and Pitxot

Postcard in very good condition: highlighting on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7
Portrait of Salvador Dali

Postcard in good condition: writing on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8
Shakespeare's Sisters: Feminist Essays on Women Poets
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press; A Midland Book 1981 0253112583 Reprint, 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxvi, 337 pp., biblio.; 24 cm. MB 263. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. "The essays in this landmark volume highlight the achievements of 'Shakespeare's sisters,' including Emily Bronte, Emily Dickinson, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Christina Rossetti, and others." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9
Their Gracious Majesties: A Coronation Tribute to King George VI and Queen Elizabeth
London 1937 Hard Cover Good Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, 46 pp., illus. (part col.) ports., col. map; 28 cm. Good+. Firm binding, unmarked. Boards & endpaper lightly soiled. Coronation commemorative, profusely illustrated. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10
Milan Knizak

1963. Postcard in very good condition: highlighting on reverse. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
Bhagavad Gita As It Is
Los Angeles Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1989 0892131233 Reprint, 2008 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pictorial boards, xx, 883 pp., [32] pp. of plates, col. illus., index; 20 cm. Ribbon book mark. With the original Sanskrit text, Roman transliteration, English equivalents, translation, and elaborate purports. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aachen, Hans von
Bacchus and Silenus

Postcard in fine condition. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aanavi, Don; Rockefeller, Laurence S. (Foreword by)
The Art of Mauna Kea: Asian and Oceanic Art at Mauna Kea Beach Hotel
Honolulu, HI East-West Center 1990 0866381228 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, 178 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. The East-West Center was established in 1960 by the U.S. Congress and the Mauna Kea Beach Hotel is located on the Kohalo Coast, HI. Laurence S. Rockefeller assembled the collection. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aaseng, Nathan
Navajo Code Talkers
New York Walker and Company 1992 0802781837 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
114 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket clipped on the front flap. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abate, Nicolo dell'
Portrait of a Boy of the Bracciforte Family

c. 1550. Postcard in very good condition: writing & highlighting on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Abbate, Francesco
Precolumbian Art of North America and Mexico
London and New York Octopus Books; Hannerwood 1972 0706400305 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pp., chiefly 98 col. illus.; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean. Age toning. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Abbate, Francesco (Edited by), and Evans, Elizabeth (Translated by)
Art Nouveau: The Style of the 1890s
London Peerage Books 1972 0907408141 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
158 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 19 cm. "92 full color illustrations." Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abbate, Francesco (Edited by), and Evans, Elizabeth (Translated by)
Art Nouveau: The Style of the 1890s
London Octopus Books 1972 0706400267 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
158 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 19 cm. "92 full color illustrations." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Short closed tear/half-title page. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbe, Kathryn McLaughlin, and Gill, Francis McLaughlin; Szekely, Julie (Text By
Twins on Twins
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1985 0517557614 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191 pp., illus., index; 31 cm. Research by Victoria B. Bjorklund. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Abbott, Berenice
The World of Atget
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation; A Berkley Windhover Book 1977 0425035506 First edition thus Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
xxx pp., 180 plates. (incl. facsim., ports.); 34 cm. First published, 1964. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 176 Photographs by Atget. These views of Paris were greatly admired by the Surrealists and other photographers, such as Berenice Abbott, who wrote the introduction to this large volume. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, Berenice
The World of Atget
New York Horizon Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, xxx pp., 180 plates. (incl. facsim., ports.); 34 cm. First published, 1964. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine cocked/lean, moderate shelfwear to boards, age toning. Price-clipped dust jacket rubbed & worn at extremities, with a small triangular open tear along the top edge/front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 176 Photographs by Atget. These views of Paris were greatly admired by the Surrealists and other photographers, such as Berenice Abbott, who wrote the introduction to this large volume. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Abbott, Berenice; Nosanow, Barbara Shissler (Introduction by)
Berenice Abbott: The 20's and the 30's
Washington D.C. Published by the Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[22] pp., illus., bib. notes; 26 cm. Organized by the International Center of Photography ; with support from the National Endowment for the Arts, and the Sondra and Charles Gilman, Jr. Foundation. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abbott, Elizabeth
A History of Celibacy: From Athena to Elizabeth I, Leonardo da Vinci, Florence Nightingale, Ghandi, and Cher
New York Scribner 2000 0684849437 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
493 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Scribner Edition, 2000." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This surprise bestseller from Canada traces the groups and individuals who are part of a timeless phenomenon that transcends culture and religion. Joan of Arc was one. So was Sir Isaac Newton. A monk vows to be one. A prisoner has no choice. History tells of many avowed celibates, and today's society reflects a renewed interest in celibacy. But what caused -- and still causes -- people to give up sex, the very activity that drives, fascinates, troubles, and delights the rest of us? Elizabeth Abbott's spirited and provocative exploration of celibacy debunks the traditionally held notion that celibacy is a predominantly religious concept of little concern to the secular world. With myriad examples, Abbott's lively history reveals insights not only about our religious practices but also about our sexual desires and changing attitudes toward gender and physical health. From the vestal virgins of ancient Rome, who were entombed alive if they broke their vows, to contemporary athletes, who 'conserve semen' to enhance their game, from celibacy as a guarantee for marriage to involuntary celibacy among prisoners, eunuchs, and young women cloistered against their will, Abbott puts a human face on celibacy, capturing the anguish of the castrated boy destined for an operatic career, the ecstasy of the woman whose celibacy is rewarded by visions of Christ, and the anger of the bachelor doomed by the surplus of males in contemporary China. What didn't happen in the bedrooms of history, and why? Through stories of individual lives -- fascinating, vital, and real -- A History of Celibacy tells all. / Elizabeth Abbott is Dean of Women at Trinity College, University of Toronto." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abbott, Karen
Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
New York Random House 2007 0739491857 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 356 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American history--and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. Operating in Chicago's notorious Levee district at the dawn of the last century, the Club's proprietors, two aristocratic sisters named Minna and Ada Everleigh, welcomed moguls and actors, senators and athletes, foreign dignitaries and literary icons, into their stately double mansion, where thirty stunning Everleigh 'butterflies' awaited their arrival. Courtesans named Doll, Suzy Poon Tang, and Brick Top devoured raw meat to the delight of Prince Henry of Prussia and recited poetry for Theodore Dreiser. Whereas lesser madams pocketed most of a harlot's earnings and kept a 'whipper' on staff to mete out discipline, the Everleighs made sure their girls dined on gourmet food, were examined by an honest physician, and even tutored in the literature of Balzac. Not everyone appreciated the sisters' attempts to elevate the industry. Rival Levee madams hatched numerous schemes to ruin the Everleighs, including an attempt to frame them for the death of department store heir Marshall Field, Jr. But the sisters' most daunting foes were the Progressive Era reformers, who sent the entire country into a frenzy with lurid tales of 'white slavery'--the allegedly rampant practice of kidnapping young girls and forcing them into brothels. This furor shaped America's sexual culture and had repercussions all the way to the White House, including the formation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson, John Barrymore, John D. Rockefeller, Jr., William Howard Taft, 'Hinky Dink' Kenna, and Al Capone, Sin in the Second City is Karen Abbott's colorful, nuanced portrait of the iconic Everleigh sisters, their world-famous Club, and the perennial clash between our nation's hedonistic impulses and Puritanical roots. Culminating in a dramatic last stand between brothel keepers and crusading reformers, Sin in the Second City offers a vivid snapshot of America's journey from Victorian-era propriety to twentieth-century modernity. / Karen Abbott worked as a journalist on the staffs of Philadelphia magazine and Philadelphia Weekly, and has written for Salon and other publications. She is the author of Sin in the Second City. A native of Philadelphia, she now lives with her husband in Atlanta, where she's at work on her next book." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott, Karen
Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
New York Random House 2007 0739491857 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 356 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/front cover. Another copy available. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American history--and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. Operating in Chicago's notorious Levee district at the dawn of the last century, the Club's proprietors, two aristocratic sisters named Minna and Ada Everleigh, welcomed moguls and actors, senators and athletes, foreign dignitaries and literary icons, into their stately double mansion, where thirty stunning Everleigh 'butterflies' awaited their arrival. Courtesans named Doll, Suzy Poon Tang, and Brick Top devoured raw meat to the delight of Prince Henry of Prussia and recited poetry for Theodore Dreiser. Whereas lesser madams pocketed most of a harlot's earnings and kept a 'whipper' on staff to mete out discipline, the Everleighs made sure their girls dined on gourmet food, were examined by an honest physician, and even tutored in the literature of Balzac. Not everyone appreciated the sisters' attempts to elevate the industry. Rival Levee madams hatched numerous schemes to ruin the Everleighs, including an attempt to frame them for the death of department store heir Marshall Field, Jr. But the sisters' most daunting foes were the Progressive Era reformers, who sent the entire country into a frenzy with lurid tales of 'white slavery'--the allegedly rampant practice of kidnapping young girls and forcing them into brothels. This furor shaped America's sexual culture and had repercussions all the way to the White House, including the formation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson, John Barrymore, John D. Rockefeller, Jr., William Howard Taft, 'Hinky Dink' Kenna, and Al Capone, Sin in the Second City is Karen Abbott's colorful, nuanced portrait of the iconic Everleigh sisters, their world-famous Club, and the perennial clash between our nation's hedonistic impulses and Puritanical roots. Culminating in a dramatic last stand between brothel keepers and crusading reformers, Sin in the Second City offers a vivid snapshot of America's journey from Victorian-era propriety to twentieth-century modernity. / Karen Abbott worked as a journalist on the staffs of Philadelphia magazine and Philadelphia Weekly, and has written for Salon and other publications. She is the author of Sin in the Second City. A native of Philadelphia, she now lives with her husband in Atlanta, where she's at work on her next book." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abbott, Karen
Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
New York Random House 2007 0739491857 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv, 356 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American history--and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. Operating in Chicago's notorious Levee district at the dawn of the last century, the Club's proprietors, two aristocratic sisters named Minna and Ada Everleigh, welcomed moguls and actors, senators and athletes, foreign dignitaries and literary icons, into their stately double mansion, where thirty stunning Everleigh 'butterflies' awaited their arrival. Courtesans named Doll, Suzy Poon Tang, and Brick Top devoured raw meat to the delight of Prince Henry of Prussia and recited poetry for Theodore Dreiser. Whereas lesser madams pocketed most of a harlot's earnings and kept a 'whipper' on staff to mete out discipline, the Everleighs made sure their girls dined on gourmet food, were examined by an honest physician, and even tutored in the literature of Balzac. Not everyone appreciated the sisters' attempts to elevate the industry. Rival Levee madams hatched numerous schemes to ruin the Everleighs, including an attempt to frame them for the death of department store heir Marshall Field, Jr. But the sisters' most daunting foes were the Progressive Era reformers, who sent the entire country into a frenzy with lurid tales of 'white slavery'--the allegedly rampant practice of kidnapping young girls and forcing them into brothels. This furor shaped America's sexual culture and had repercussions all the way to the White House, including the formation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson, John Barrymore, John D. Rockefeller, Jr., William Howard Taft, 'Hinky Dink' Kenna, and Al Capone, Sin in the Second City is Karen Abbott's colorful, nuanced portrait of the iconic Everleigh sisters, their world-famous Club, and the perennial clash between our nation's hedonistic impulses and Puritanical roots. Culminating in a dramatic last stand between brothel keepers and crusading reformers, Sin in the Second City offers a vivid snapshot of America's journey from Victorian-era propriety to twentieth-century modernity. / Karen Abbott worked as a journalist on the staffs of Philadelphia magazine and Philadelphia Weekly, and has written for Salon and other publications. She is the author of Sin in the Second City. A native of Philadelphia, she now lives with her husband in Atlanta, where she's at work on her next book." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Abbott, Mary; Braff, Phyllis (Essay by)
Mary Abbott: Abstract Expressionist Paintings: 1945-1985
Chicago Thomas McCormick Gallery 2007 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
54 pp., col. illus., ports. (some col.), bib. notes; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Abbott, Pamela, and Wallace, Claire
An Introduction to Sociology: Feminist Perspectives
London and New York Routledge 1990 0415010373 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 252 pp., biblio., indexes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Unsigned bookplate on flyleaf. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Abbott, R. Tucker
Kingdom of the Seashell
New York Crown Publishers, Inc.; A Rutledge Book 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, 256 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbott, Shirley
Historic Charleston
Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1990 0848707567 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards, 176 pp., col. illus., index; 29 cm. Houses photographed by Peter Vitale; additional photography by Steven Mays. AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abbott, Shirley
The Bookmaker's Daughter: A Memory Unbound
New York Ticknor & Fields 1992 0395629446 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxi, 290 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Price-clipped wraps. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abdul, Raoul (Compiled by)
The Magic of Black Poetry
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burr, Dane 
Cloth, x, 118 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/front board. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, with clipped corners, protected in a mylar book cover. Illustrations by Dane Burr. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abdullaev, T. (Turgun), et al.
Pesn' v Metalle: Narodnoe Iskusstvo Uzbekistana = A Song in Metal: Folk Art of Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan Gafur Gulyam Art and Literature Publishers 1986 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 251 pp., chiefly col. illus.; 30 cm. Trilingual edition in Russian, Uzbek, and English. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket slightly sunned, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abe, Kobo; Saunders, E. Dale (Translated by)
The Woman in the Dunes
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1972 0394718143 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Abe, Machi (Drawings by) 
239 pp., illus.; 19 cm. V-814. First published under title: Suna no onna. Translated from the Japanese. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Abel, Ulf (Edited by); Cavalli-Bjorkman, Gorel (Introduction by)
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm
London Scala Publishers 1995 1857590473 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
128 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Stockholm's Nationalmuseum is one of Europe's oldest art museums. The museum, whose current building was completed in 1866, also has connections with a larger family of European museums in its current architectonic form; it was designed by the German architect Friedrich August Stüler, originator of the Neues Museum in Berlin, which in turn derived from Friedrich Schinkel's Altes Museum. The building now houses painting and sculpture made before 1900 - twentieth-century art moved to its own museum in 1958 - as well as one department for applied art and one for prints and drawings. The selection of masterpieces in the Nationamuseum described in this book provide an introduction to this extensive and important collection." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abelard, Pierre, and Radice, Betty (Translated by)
The Letters of Abelard and Heloise
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Penguin Classics 1974 0140442979 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
309 pp., maps, biblio., index; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 12th-century French scholastic philosopher and his wife, who separated and lived in the monastic orders. "The story of Abelard and Heloise remains one of the world's most dramatic and well-known love affairs. It is told through the letters of French philosopher Peter Abelard and his gifted pupil Heloise. Through their impassioned writings unfolds the story of a romance, from its reckless, ecstatic beginnings to the public scandal, enforced secret marriage, and devastating consequences that followed. These eloquent and intimate letters express a vast range of emotions from adoration and devotion to reproach, indignation, and grief, and offer a fascinating insight into religious life in the Middle Ages. / Peter Abelard (1079-1142) was the greatest logician of the twelfth century. He taught in Paris, where Heloise (1101-1164) was his pupil when they met." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aberbach, Alan David
The Ideas of Richard Wagner: An Examination and Analysis of His Major Aesthetic, Political, Economic, Social, and Religious Thoughts
Lanham, MD University Press of America 1988 0819168556 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, viii, 442 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abercrombie, Barbara, and Almquist, Norma, and Nichols, Jeanne
Traveling Without a Camera
San Pedro, CA Peck Street Press 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED
121 pp.; 23 cm. SIGNED by author Jeanne Nichols, with an additional handwritten & signed note laid in. Wraps slightly sunned. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Abercrombie, Stanley
Architecture as Art: An Esthetic Analysis
New York Harper & Row, Publishers; Icon Editions 1986 0064301591 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abetti, Giorgio; Zimmermann, Alexander, and Borghouts, Frans (Translated by)
The Sun: Its Phenomena and Physical Features
New York D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1938 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 360 pp., illus., diagrs., biblio., indexes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abraham, Pearl
Giving Up America
New York Riverhead Books 1998 157322121X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
309 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abrahams, Peter
Tell Freedom: Memories of Africa
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1954 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 370 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abrahams, Roger
African Folktales: Traditional Stories of the Black World, Selected and Retold by Roger D. Abrahams
New York Pantheon Books 1983 0394721179 8th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xviii, 354 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Nearly 100 stories from over 40 tribe-related myths of creation, tales of epic deeds, ghost stories and tales set in both the animal and human realms." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Abramovic, Marina, and Denegri, Dobrila
Marina Abramovic: Performing Body
Milan Charta 1998 8881581604 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾ 
47 pp., illus. (some col.); 27 cm. Text in English and Italian. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This book records Marina Abramovic’s return to Rome after an absence of twenty years and is dedicated to some of the artist’s performances which are among the most significant ones in her creative development. After the sound installations of the early 1970’s, she increasingly felt that her body was to be involved in her art; and moved towards Body Art almost unconsciously, to the point that today she cannot but express her art through this language." - Publisher. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Abramowitz, Rachel
Is That a Gun in Your Pocket? Women's Experience of Power in Hollywood
New York Random House 2000 0679437541 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
494 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Eight years ago, a remarkably talented reporter named Rachel Abramowitz began interviewing the women of Hollywood to, in her words, 'puncture the mythology and to circumvent the silence' of this rarefied world. At the time, women directors, agents, producers and studio executives made up only a tiny minority of the industry. Abramowitz wanted to find out what had allowed this handful of women to infiltrate the male-dominated world of moviemaking-and what was keeping other women out. Is That a Gun in Your Pocket? is a vibrant social history that brings to light the previously untold saga of the rise of women in Hollywood over the past forty years. In these pages, some of the most famous, most powerful, and most outrageous members of the film industry go on record with their war stories. From superstar actors to independent directors, women in all arenas of the moviemaking business opened up to Abramowitz. Their firsthand tales of jealousy, struggle, sexism, and success make for a fascinating behind-the-cameras look at what it is really like to be a woman in Hollywood. Abramowitz's insight and novelistic style make for a fantastic romp through every major studio, every agency, and hundreds of sets, back lots, and dressing rooms. Here, in their own candid and pro-vocative words, are Jodie Foster, Penny Marshall, Dawn Steel, Sue Mengers, Sherry Lansing, Polly Platt, Barbra Streisand, Paula Weinstein, Nora Ephron, Carrie Fisher, Meryl Streep, Jane Campion, Amy Heckerling, Callie Khouri, Joan Tewkesbury, and many others. Together they form a community of friends, colleagues, and competitors that constitutes one of the most riveting casts you're likely to find in fiction or nonfiction. Woven throughout the individual dramas is a strikingly original analysis of the films of the last four decades that fairly and accurately shows the difficulty women have faced in getting their stories on screen. With telling details from the insiders them-selves, Abramowitz reveals the almost reflexive sexism that exists in Hollywood and traces how the male-dominated atmosphere influences what is seen by moviegoers around the world. Inspiring, scandalous, poignant, and hilarious, this is both a landmark look at the evolution of women's place in filmmaking and a glimpse inside one of the most powerful industries in American culture. / Rachel Abramowitz has covered Hollywood for the last decade, primarily for Premiere magazine. Her work has also appeared in Mirabella and The New York Times Magazine. She graduated from Yale and lives in Los Angeles, California, with her husband and son." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Abrams, Richard I., and Hutchinson, Warner A.
An Illustrated Life of Jesus: From the National Gallery of Art Collection
New York Bell Publishing Company 1988 0517657538 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 159 pp., illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark (ink star)/tail edge. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Drawn from several centuries of art from medieval to contemporary times, the majority of the 60 glorious full-color images and 34 black-and-white-etchings, woodcuts, and engravings reproduced here--all from the collection of the prestigious National Gallery of Art in Washington, D.C.--were created by Flemish, Renaissance, and Baroque masters. Richly reproduced, the works of art shown here include magnificently gold-leafed illuminated manuscripts, paintings on wood and canvas, glazed terra-cotta relief sculptures, intricate work in marble, metal-cut prints, bronze reliefs, and tapestries. Carefully selected to follow the narratives from the four Gospels, the accompanying discussions of the artist's interpretations of biblical events further an understanding and appreciation of these exquisite and moving works. Fully indexed to text, masterworks, and quoted scripture, this is a visually stunning reference and will be a treasured volume in the collections of all lovers of fine art." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abramson, Doris E.
Negro Playwrights in the American Theatre, 1925-1959
New York Columbia University Press 1969 023103248X Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, xii, 335 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Glassine wraps. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. On playwrights: William Wells Brown, William Branch, Theodore Browne, Alice Childress, Joseph Cotter, Rudolph Fisher, Lorraine Hansberry, Abram Hill, Langston Hughes, Hall Johnson, Loften Mitchell, Louis Peterson, Wallace Thurman, Theodore Ward, Frank Wilson, and Richard Wright. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abranowicz, William; Keeley, Edmund (Introduction by)
Greek File: Images from a Mythic Land
New York Rizzoli International Publications 2001 0847823288 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, 1 vol. (unpaged), all illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 AbuKhalil, As'ad
The Battle for Saudi Arabia: Royalty, Fundamentalism and Global Power
New York Seven Stories Press; An Open Media Book 2004 1583226109 First Edition, First Printing Mass Market Paperback Fine Collectible 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
248 pp., map, bib. notes, index; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Saudi Arabia is an enigma to most Americans. The country is home to Islam's holiest sites and the world's largest proven oil reserves. A strategic partner to the U.S. in the Middle East, Saudi Arabia is also the homeland of Osama bin Laden, and fifteen of the nineteen hijackers who attacked the United States on September 11, 2001. Although officially considered a 'moderate' Islamic state by the U.S., Saudia Arabia enforces the same state religious ideology as did the Taliban. In Saudi Arabia & the U.S., Arab American scholar As'ad AbuKhalil examines Saudi society, its history, religion, and ethnic tribalism, and the shared interests, tensions, and contradictions inherent in U.S.-Saudi relations. / As'ad AbuKhalil is the author of Bin Laden, Islam, and America’s New "War on Terrorism.'" - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ACA Gallery
Harry Sternberg: An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings, April 26-May 15, 1965
New York ACA Gallery 1965 Wraps Very Good Brochure Oblong 
8 pp., illus. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Accardi, Carla
Per gli Stretti Spazi, No. 2

Postcard in fine condition. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Acconci, Vito; Sobel, Dean, and Andera, Margaret (Curated by)
Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio: Acts of Architecture
Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Art Museum 2001 0944110878 First Edition Soft Cover Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
97 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of exhibition held at Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston from 29 Sept. till 25 Nov. 2001; Miami Art Museum from 14 Dec. 2001 till 3 Mar. 2002; Milwaukee Art Museum from 22 Mar. till 19 May 2002; Aspen Art Museum from 7 Jun. till 1 Sept. 2002. With Contributions by Dean Sobel, Sanford Kwinter, Vito Acconci. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Bumped at the heel of the spine, cracked hinge. Another copy available. "This full-color edition was produced for the Milwaukee Art Museum's 2002 traveling exhibition of the work of Vito Acconci and Acconci Studio. Focusing on the artist's work since 1980, the volume features some of Acconci's more elaborate art, including sculptures that double as furniture and 'self-erecting architectural units,' in which viewer participation is an essential component of the work." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Acconci, Vito; Sobel, Dean, and Andera, Margaret (Curated by)
Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio: Acts of Architecture
Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Art Museum 2001 0944110878 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
97 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of exhibition held at Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston from 29 Sept. till 25 Nov. 2001; Miami Art Museum from 14 Dec. 2001 till 3 Mar. 2002; Milwaukee Art Museum from 22 Mar. till 19 May 2002; Aspen Art Museum from 7 Jun. till 1 Sept. 2002. With Contributions by Dean Sobel, Sanford Kwinter, Vito Acconci. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "This full-color edition was produced for the Milwaukee Art Museum's 2002 traveling exhibition of the work of Vito Acconci and Acconci Studio. Focusing on the artist's work since 1980, the volume features some of Acconci's more elaborate art, including sculptures that double as furniture and 'self-erecting architectural units,' in which viewer participation is an essential component of the work." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Achad, Frater; DuQuette, Lon Milo (Introduction by)
Q.B.L., or, The Bride's Reception: Being a Qabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life
Boston, MA and York Beach, ME Weiser Books; Red Wheel 2005 1578633311 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
155 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Q.B.L. is a masterpiece of Qabalah and controversy. Its importance to the world of modern occult literature can be measured not only by its value as a remarkable, understandable textbook of the fundamental principles of Qabalah, but also by the way it offers us a rare glimpse into the heart and mind of a brilliant and sincere seeker of wisdom and truth." - Lon Milo DuQuette, from the Foreword. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Achcar, Gilbert
The Clash of Barbarisms: September 11 and the Making of the New World Disorder
New York Monthly Review Press 2002 1583670815 First U.S. Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Translation of: Choc des barbaries. Tight, clean copy. "The shift in the U.S. global role precipitated by the events of September 11, 2001 - although the events were unexpectedwas a long time in the making. In this challenging work, Gilbert Achcar analyzes how this shift came about and examines its fateful consequences. Achcar's Clash of Barbarisms traces the rise of militant and anti-Western Islamic fundamentalism to its roots in U.S. policies aimed at control of the oil reserves of the Middle East, and above all, Saudi Arabiathe 'Muslim Texas.' Achcar examines the political premises of Osama bin Laden's al-Qaeda and show how these led to the massive miscalculation of the September 11 attacks, with results both politically counterproductive and morally reprehensible.The major result of this miscalculation has been to complete a shift from the vision of a world order based on international law and respecting the rights of strong and weak nations alike, announced by George Bush, Sr., in 1991, to the world order being created by the administration of George W. Bush today, in which the United States asserts its own power and pursues its interests without regard for law or rights. In this context, we are living through a 'clash of barbarisms' indeed. This important and timely work is already scheduled for publication in French, English, German, Turkish, and Korean. It draws on first-hand knowledge of the Middle East, but looks beyond immediate events to clarify their geopolitical bases." - Publisher. Contents: Introduction: From One September 11th to Another; Narcissistic Compassion and global Spectacle; Oil, Religion, Fanaticism and Frankensteins; Hatred, Barbarisms, Asymmetry and Anomie; Conclusion : Leviathan and the Presidents. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Acidini, Cristina; Evans, Christopher (Translated by)
Benozzo Gozzoli
Florence and New York Scala; Riverside 1994 1878351478 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
79 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained tail edge (slight rippling). Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Acker, Emma, et al. (Curated by)
Transfictions: Jack Butler, Eileen Cowin, and Grant Mudford
Los Angeles Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California 2004 0945192312 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
68 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 31 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bent. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Acker, Kathy
Literal Madness: Three Novels: Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini, and Florida
New York Grove Press; Evergreen 1989 0802131565 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
410 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/foreedge. 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Acker, Kathy
Implosion
New York Wedge Press 1983 0913519014 First Edition Wraps Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
28 pp.; 21 cm. Wedge Pamphlet (ISSN 0734-6174), no. 1. Designed by Mark Magill. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Artist's book by Kathy Acker (1948-1997). 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Acker, Kathy
My Mother: Demonology
New York Grove Press 1994 0802134033 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
268 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Creased back cover. "Novelist and performance artist Kathy Acker (1948-1997) was among the most important postmodernist authors. Her twelve novels include Great Expectations, Blood and Guts in High School, Don Quixote, Empire of the Senseless, Kathy Goes to Haiti, and My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini. She also wrote the screenplay for the film Variety and the libretto for the opera The Birth of the Poet (music by Peter Gordon), and is the author of the play Lulu Unchained." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Acker, Kathy
Empire of the Senseless
New York Grove Weidenfeld; An Evergreen Book 1989 0802131794 3rd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
227 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ackerley, J. R.
My Father and Myself
New York and London Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book 1975 0156623250 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
219 pp., [5] leaves of plates, illus.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Reprint of the 1st American ed. published in 1969 by Coward-McCann, New York. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ackerley, J. R.; Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall (Introduction by)
My Dog Tulip
New York New York Review Books 1999 0940322110 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 190 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Notation/flyleaf. "J.R. Ackerley's German shepherd Tulip was skittish, possessive, and wild, but he loved her deeply. This clear-eyed and wondering, humorous and moving book, described by Christopher Isherwood as one of the 'greatest masterpieces of animal literature,' is her biography, a work of faultless and respectful observation that transcends the seeming modesty of its subject. In telling the story of his beloved Tulip, Ackerley has written a book that is a profound and subtle meditation on the strangeness abiding at the heart of all relationships." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Ackerman, Andrew S., and Braunstein, Susan L. (Curated by); Meyers, Eric, and Kozloff, Arielle (Essays by)
Israel in Antiquity: From David to Herod
New York Jewish Museum 1982 0873340159 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pp., illus. (some col.), map, plans, biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. CONTENTS: The Iron Age; The Second Temple Period; Epilogue: Early Synagogues and Jewish Symbols. Profusely illustrated with ancient ceramics and other archaeological artifacts from the Ratner collection. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ackerman, Diane
Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2001 0060199865 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
261 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corners lightly bumped. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Ackerman, Diane
The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story
New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2007 0393061728 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED
368 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. SIGNED by the author on a literary society bookplate pasted onto the front free endpaper. Front board soiled (coffee spill?), with light staining on the tail edge and the DJ's underside (not visible on front). Protected in a mylar book cover. "The true story of how the keepers of the Warsaw Zoo saved hundreds of people from Nazi hands. When Germany invaded Poland, Stuka bombers devastated Warsaw--and the city's zoo along with it. With most of their animals dead, zookeepers Jan and Antonina Zabinski began smuggling Jews into empty cages. Another dozen 'guests' hid inside the Zabinskis' villa, emerging after dark for dinner, socializing, and, during rare moments of calm, piano concerts. Jan, active in the Polish resistance, kept ammunition buried in the elephant enclosure and stashed explosives in the animal hospital. Meanwhile, Antonina kept her unusual household afloat, caring for both its human and its animal inhabitants--otters, a badger, hyena pups, lynxes--and keeping alive an atmosphere of play and innocence even as Europe crumbled around her." -- Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ackerman, Diane
The Moon by Whale Light and Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
New York Vintage Books 1992 0679742263 5th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxii, 249 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In a rare blend of scientific fact and poetic truth, the acclaimed author of A Natural History of the Senses explores the activities of whales, penguins, bats, and crocodilians, plunging headlong into nature and coming up with highly entertaining treasures." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ackerman, Diane
The Moon by Whale Light and Other Adventures Among Bats, Penguins, Crocodilians, and Whales
New York Vintage Books 1992 0679742263 5th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxii, 249 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/front cover. Age toning. Another copy available. "In a rare blend of scientific fact and poetic truth, the acclaimed author of A Natural History of the Senses explores the activities of whales, penguins, bats, and crocodilians, plunging headlong into nature and coming up with highly entertaining treasures." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Ackerman, James S.
The Architecture of Michelangelo
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Pelican 1971 0140211845 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
373 pp., illus., biblio., index; 20 cm. With a Catalogue of Michelangelo's Works by James S. Ackerman and John Newman. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Scarce. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Ackerman, Jennifer
Sex Sleep Eat Drink Dream: A Day in the Life of Your Body
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2007 0618187588 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, xv, 253 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "An entirely new way of looking at the human body. The acclaimed science writer Jennifer Ackerman lends her keen eye and lively voice to this marvelous exploration of the human body. Taking us through a typical day, from the arousal of our senses in the morning to the reverie of sleep and dreams, Ackerman reveals the body as we've never seen it: busy, cunning, and miraculous. / JENNIFER ACKERMAN writes for National Geographic, the New York Times, and other publications." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Ackermann, Marsha E.
Cool Comfort: America's Romance with Air-Conditioning
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press 2002 1588340406 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
ix, 214 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's notations/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Fine DJ. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ackermann, Rita
Invitation Card

Postcard in fine condition. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Ackley, Clifford S.
Private Realities: Recent American Photography
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1974 0878460772 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
[96] pp., 40 illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps curling. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes: David Batchelder, John Benson, Linda Connor, Judy Dater, Benno Friedman, Emmet Gowin, Leslie Krims, Jerry Uelsmann, Cary Wasserman and Kelly Wise. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Ackley, Clifford S., et al.
Rembrandt's Journey: Painter, Draftsman, Etcher
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 2004 0878466789 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
343 pp., illus. (some col.); 26 cm. Accompanies exhibition of the same name held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Oct. 26, 2003-Jan. 18, 2004, and at The Art Institute of Chicago, Feb. 14-May 9, 2004. Catalogue written in collaboration with Ronni Baer, Thomas E. Rassieur, and William W. Robinson. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction: Rembrandt's Artistic Journey, by Clifford S. Ackley; Rembrandt as Actor and Dramatist: Gesture and Body Language in the Biblical Etchings, by Clifford S. Ackley; Rembrandt's Oil Sketches, by Ronni Baer; Looking over Rembrandt's Shoulder: The Printmaker at Work, by Thomas Rassieur; Catalogue, by Clifford S. Ackley ... [et al.]; Use of the Catalogue; Exhibition List, by Kate Harper, Thomas E. Rassieur; Chronology, by Joanna Karlgaard, Thomas E. Rassieur; Materials and Techniques, by Deborah La Camera, Rhona Macbeth, Kimberly Nichols. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ackley, Clifford S., with Becker, David P., and Shapiro, Barbara Stern
70s into 80s: Printmaking Now
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1986 0878462775 First Edition Wraps Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
32 pp., illus., biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition held in the the Lois and Michael Torf Gallery, October 22, 1986-February 8, 1987. A good reading copy. Scuffed front cover. The 3-page essay is highlighted. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Ackley, Clifford S.; Purvis, Cynthia M. (Edited by)
Lithography's First Half Century: The Age of Goya and Delacroix: Artists' Lithographs in Europe: 1801-1851
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1996 0878464336 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
56 pp., chiefly illus., bib. notes; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Trustman Galleries, Jan. 10-Jul. 7, 1996. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Organized by the Department of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Ackroyd, Peter
English Music
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1992 0679409688 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
399 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Trade Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Ackroyd, Peter
Dickens
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1990 0060166029 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 1195 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Ackroyd, Peter
Albion : The Origins of the English Imagination
London Chatto & Windus 2002 1856197212 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, xxii, 516 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Ackroyd, Peter
London: The Biography
New York Anchor Books 2003 0385497717 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxvi, 801 pp., illus. (some col.), maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 2000. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "London: The Biography is the pinnacle of Peter Ackroyd's brilliant obsession with the eponymous city. In this unusual and engaging work, Ackroyd brings the reader through time into the city whose institutions and idiosyncrasies have permeated much of his works of fiction and nonfiction. Peter Ackroyd sees London as a living, breathing organism, with its own laws of growth and change. Reveling in the city's riches as well as its raucousness, the author traces thematically its growth from the time of the Druids to the beginning of the twenty-first century. Anecdotal, insightful, and wonderfully entertaining, London is animated by Ackroyd's concern for the close relationship between the present and the past, as well as by what he describes as the peculiar 'echoic' quality of London, whereby its texture and history actively affect the lives and personalities of its citizens. London confirms Ackroyd's status as what one critic has called 'our age's greatest London imagination.' / PETER ACKROYD is a best-selling writer of both fiction and non-fiction. His most recent books include the biographies Dickens, Blake, and Thomas More, and the novels The Trial of Elizabeth Cree, Milton in America, and The Plato Papers. He has won the Whitbread Biography Award, the Royal Society of Literature's William Heinemann Award (jointly), the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, and the Guardian fiction prize. He lives in London." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ackroyd, Peter
The Life of Thomas More
New York Anchor Books; Random House 1999 0385496931 First edition thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 447 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Anchor Books Edition, December 1999." "Peter Ackroyd's The Life of Thomas More is a magnificent reconstruction of the life and imagination of one of the most remarkable figures of history. Thomas More was a renowned statesman, the author of a political fantasy that gave a name to a genre and a worldview (Utopia), and, most famously, a Catholic martyr, who paid with his life when he refused to follow his sovereign, King Henry VIII, in severing England's ties with the Catholic Church. Born into the professional classes, Thomas More (1478-1535) rose by dint of formidable intellect and well-placed connections to become the most powerful man in England after the king. An exponent of what was called in his day 'the mixed life,' More combined medieval piety with worldly mastery of legal argument and the art of negotiation. Ackroyd dramatically shows how the clouds of Lutheran reformation that swarmed over the continent unleashed the storm of the early modern period that swept away More's world and took his life. He clarifies the whirl of dynastic, religious, and mercantile politics that brought the autocratic Henry VIII and the devout More into their fateful conflict. And he narrates the unrelenting drama of More's final days--his detention, trial, and execution--with a novelist's mastery of suspense. In Ackroyd's hands, this renowned 'man for all seasons' emerges in the fullness of his complex humanity; we see the unexpected side of his character (a preference for bawdy humor) as well as his indisputable moral courage." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ackroyd, Peter
Dickens
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1990 0060166029 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 1195 pp., illus., ports., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Ackroyd, Peter (Introduction by); Wright, Thomas (Edited by)
A Traveller's Companion to London
New York Interlink Books; Travellers' Companion Ser. 2004 1566565375 First edition thus Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
li, 410 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 20 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Missing half-title page. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Acton, David
Adja Junkers: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints, 1940-1983
New York Associated American Artists 1990 First Edition Wraps Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[16] pp., col. illus., biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition held May 9-June 1, 1990. Price list inserted. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Adair, John
The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1989 0806122153 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvii, 220 pp., 1 l. illus. (incl. map) plates, ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. Volume 25 in the The Civilization of the American Indian Series First published, 1944. Tight, clean copy. "The wealth of detail, the exact documentation, and the excellent tables, charts and plates make The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths a book of exceptional worth." - American Sociological Review. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adair, Mattie A.
Folk Tales of New Zealand: The Legends of the Maoris: Selected and Adapted from Early Translations
Minneapolis, MN T. S. Denison & Company, Inc. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall James, Vladimir SIGNED
Pictorial boards, 114 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Browning on half-title page (from paper laid-in), else fine. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adair, Virginia Hamilton
Ants on the Melon: A Collection of Poems
New York Random House 1996 0679448810 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 158 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Already singled out by The New York Times and the subject of a feature in The New Yorker, Virginia Adair has, after decades of shunning book publication, decided to collect eighty of her best poems in a volume that will surely be hailed as among the most accomplished works of our time. Ants on the Melon includes poems that concern the author's childhood, that explore sensuality in candid terms, that starkly treat her husband's suicide and her own blindness, and that explore both her own emotional landscape and the universal mysteries of the human condition. Technically brilliant, using strict, classical prosody, yet entirely modern in sensibility, Virginia Adair's poetry will play a central role in the ongoing American poetry renaissance. / Virginia Hamilton Adair was born in 1913 in New York City. Educated at Kimberly, Mt. Holyoke, Radcliffe, and the University of Wisconsin, she taught briefly at Wisconsin, William & Mary, and Pomona College, and for many years at California Polytechnic University at Pomona. She lives in Claremont, California." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Adam, Alice
New Acquisitions 15: Fall-Winter 1990-91
Chicago Alice Adam Ltd. 1990 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
59 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Previous owner's signature/flyleaf. Chiefly German Expressionist works on paper. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adam, David
Edge of Glory: The Prayers in the Celtic Tradition
Wilton, CT Morehouse-Barlow 1988 0819214183 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
ix, 107 pp., illus.; 19 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. CONTENTS: Before prayer; Through the day; Benedictions; For group worship; Ancient and traditional prayers; St Patrick's breastplate; Thoughts on Holy Island. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Adam, Leonhard
Primitive Art
London Penguin Books 1954 Third Edition Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
247 pp.; 18 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Adam, Peter
David Hockney and His Friends
Bath Absolute Press; Outlines Ser. 1997 1899791558 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Collectible 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
143 pp., illus., bib. notes; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: David Hockney and His Friends. "Outlines is the first series of books to explore and portray the various and often unexpected ways in which homosexuality has informed the life and creative work of the influential gay artists..." - Publisher. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adams, Abigail, and Adams, John; Butterfield, L. H., and Friedlaender, Marc, and Kline, Mary-Jo (Joint Editors)
The Book of Abigail and John: Selected Letters of the Adams Family, 1762-1784
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1975 0674078551 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, ix, 411 pp., [1] leaf of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adams, Adeline
The Spirit of American Sculpture
New York National Sculpture Society 1929 Second Edition, Revised Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
xix, 196 pp., frontis., plates; 18 cm.. First published, 1923. Boards, tips fine; clean edges, unmarked inside. Age toning. Written for the National Sculpture Society. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Adams, Alexander B.
John James Audubon: A Biography
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 510 pp., illus., facsims., ports., biblio.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light soil/top edge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 14.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adams, Alice
Return Trips: Stories
New York Alfred A. Knopf; Random House 1985 0394536339 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
195 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/inside front flap/dust jacket, otherwise as new. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adams, Ansel
These We Inherit: The Parklands of America
San Francisco Sierra Club 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, gilt, xviii, 89 pp., illus., group port.; 35 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge, age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straight" photography from life, producing flawless prints with little or no manipulation in the darkroom. He opened the Ansel Adams Gallery in San Francisco in 1933, became a famous teacher, and published several books on the technical aspects of photography. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Adams, Ansel (Photography by); Wright, Peter, and Armor, John (Introduction by)
The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Santa Barbara, CA Reverie Press; Day Dream Publishing Inc. 1989 1558241620 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, ix, 112 pp., illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine bumped. Stated "First Edition: March 1989." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Adams, Ansel, and Alinder, Mary Street
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Boston Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society 1996 0821222414 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
339 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Another copy available. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straight" photography from life, producing flawless prints with little or no manipulation in the darkroom. He opened the Ansel Adams Gallery in San Francisco in 1933, became a famous teacher, and published several books on the technical aspects of photography. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Adams, Ansel, and Alinder, Mary Street
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
New York Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society 1985 0821215965 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, 400 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straight" photography from life, producing flawless prints with little or no manipulation in the darkroom. He opened the Ansel Adams Gallery in San Francisco in 1933, became a famous teacher, and published several books on the technical aspects of photography. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adams, Ansel, and Alinder, Mary Street
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Boston Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society 1996 0821222414 Reprint, 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
339 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straight" photography from life, producing flawless prints with little or no manipulation in the darkroom. He opened the Ansel Adams Gallery in San Francisco in 1933, became a famous teacher, and published several books on the technical aspects of photography. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com