Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Asimow, Michael (Edited by)
Lawyers in Your Living Room!: Law on Television
Chicago American Bar Association 2009 1604423285 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxv, 432 pp., illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Aslan, Reza
No God But God: The Origins, Evolution, and Future of Islam
New York Random House Trade Paperbacks 2006 0812971892 6th printing Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxii, 310 pp., biblio., index; 21 cm. With a New Introduction by the Author. Good+. A few scattered pencil marks. "Though it is the fastest-growing religion in the world, Islam remains shrouded in ignorance and fear for much of the West. In No god but God, Reza Aslan, an internationally acclaimed scholar of religions, explains this faith in all its beauty and complexity. Beginning with a vivid account of the social and religious milieu in which the Prophet Muhammad forged his message, Aslan paints a portrait of the first Muslim community as a radical experiment in religious pluralism and social egalitarianism. He demonstrates how, after the Prophet's death, his successors attempted to interpret his message for future generations--an overwhelming task that fractured the Muslim community into competing sects. Finally, Aslan examines how, in the shadow of European colonialism, Muslims developed conflicting strategies to reconcile traditional Islamic values with the realities of the modern world, thus launching what Aslan terms the Islamic Reformation. Timely and persuasive, No god but God is an elegantly written account of a magnificent yet misunderstood faith. / REZA ASLAN has studied religions at Santa Clara University, Harvard University, and the University of California, Santa Barbara. He holds an MFA in fiction from the Writers' Workshop at the University of Iowa, where he was also visiting assistant professor of Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies. His work has appeared in USA Today, U.S. News & World Report, and The Chronicle of Higher Education as well as a number of academic journals. Born in Iran, he lives in Santa Barbara and New Orleans." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Aslet, Clive
Greenwich Millennium: The 2000-Year Story of Greenwich
London Fourth Estate Ltd 1999 184115234X Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
255 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 17 cm. Tight, clean copy. Home of the Royal Observatory since the 1670s. British history. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Asma, Stephen T.
The Gods Drink Whiskey: Stumbling Toward Enlightenment in the Land of the Tattered Buddha
San Francisco HarperSanFrancisco 2005 0060723955 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 256 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "A sometimes funny, always thoughtful, action-packed spiritual travelogue through Southeast Asia where the oldest form of Buddhism is slowly emerging from its post-Khmer Rouge oppression. The Gods Drink Whiskey is about a relatively unexplored part of Buddhism--the Theravada Buddhist tradition (considered the oldest and purest form of Buddhism, which focuses on the historical Buddha) as it is manifested in Southeast Asia (Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, etc.). An accomplished teacher, Asma tells wonderful, exciting stories about his time in Southeast Asia teaching Buddhist philosophy in Phnom Penh years after that area (and its religion) was decimated in the early 70s by the Communist Khmer Rouge and the invasion by US and Vietnamese troops. Through his first-hand experiences (of drinking with holy men and poets, encounters with overzealous Christian evangelical missionaries, witnessing a political assassination, climbing mountains to visit ancient animistic temples, observing the clash of Western pop culture and Southeast Asian culture, etc.), Asma successfully teaches the reader a great deal about Buddhism. / Stephen T. Asma is a professor of Buddhism at Columbia College in Chicago, Illinois. He is the author of the illustrated, bestselling Buddha for Beginners and the highly acclaimed Stuffed Animals and Pickled Heads: The Culture and Evolution of Natural History Museums." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Associated American Artists
American Master Prints, 1900-1950
New York Associated American Artists 1986 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[34] pp., illus.; 23 cm. Price list inserted. Exhibition held November 1-26, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on wraps. Price list laid in. 33 Illustrations by classic American modernists. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Associated Press
The Instant It Happened
New York Associated Press 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12 
Cloth, gilt, 238 pp., illus.; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges. Foxing/title page, age toning. Dust jacket, worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Association internationale des critiques d'art = International Association of Art Critics = Asociacion internacional de criticos de Arte; Cirici, Alexandre, et al.
Theorie et Critique: T & C = Theory and Criticism: C & C = Teoria y Critica, No. 2 [Special Issue on Performance Art]
Buenos Aires AICA 1979 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
79 pp.; 24 cm. Text in English, French and Spanish. Special issue: L'art de la performance = The Art of Performance = El arte de la performance. Tight, clean copy. Cocked spine/lean. Special issue, published December 1979, devoted to Performance Art. Contributions by: Alexandre Cirici, Gregory Battcock, Rene Berger, Dany Bloch, Achille Bonito Oliva, Germano Celant, Urszula Czartoryska, Gillo Dorfles, Jorge Glusberg, Pontus Hulten, Abraham Moles, Hermann Nitsch and Francois Pluchart. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Assouline, Pierre; Rothschild, Jon (Translated by)
Simenon: A Biography
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1997 0679402853 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 447 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., filmography, biblio., index; 25 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "An enthralling biography of a man whose life was the stuff of fiction. Numbering more than 400 in all, including the beloved Inspector Maigret stories, Georges Simenon's novels have been translated into 50 languages, with sales exceeding 500 million worldwide. Now, drawing on unprecedented access to Simenon's papers, family and friends, Pierre Assouline gives readers the utterly absorbing story of this tormented and egomaniacal genius of literary mass production. 16-page photo insert." - Publisher. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Assouline, Pierre; Wood, Willard, and Roberts, Anthony (Translated by)
Discovering Impressionism: The Life and Times of Paul Durand-Ruel
New York Vendome Press; A Mark Magowan Book 2004 0865652414 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
304 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Originally published by Editions Plon as 'Grâces lui soient rendues: Paul Durand-Ruel, le marchand des impressionnistes.'" 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Assyrian
Ashurnasirpal II of Assyria in Court Dress

From Nimrud, c. 875 B.C.E. Stone bas-relief. Postcard in very good condition: writing on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Assyrian
Colossal Human-Headed Winged Bull

From the Palace of Ashurnasirpal at Nimrud. Assyrian, c. 865 B.C.E. Postcard in very good condition: writing on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Astor, Gerald
Wings of Gold: The U.S. Naval Air Campaign in World War II
New York Ballantine Books; Presidio Press 2005 0345472527 First paperback edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 452 pp., illus., 1 map, biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Spine bumped at the crown, corners mildly rubbed. Browning. "Wings of Gold, the first account of how the airplane transformed the U.S. Navy and paved the way to victory in the Pacific in World War II. Astor tracks that fateful journey from its humble beginnings in 1910 when Eugene Ely flew the very first plane off the deck of a U.S. Navy ship to the unprecedented air combat missions that helped defeat the Japanese. Few naval aviators in World War II realized that when they earned their wings of gold they were about to become test pilots for a whole new kind of combat. In their own words, these courageous fliers describe the life-and-death air battles that defined the revolution in naval strategy that rose from the ashes of Pearl Harbor, when fighter pilots watched in horror as Japanese carrier-launched aircraft bombed their planes and airfields into smoking rubble. While following the pilots’ firsthand reports of air strikes and blazing dogfights across the islands and atolls of the Pacific, Astor explores the ways the U.S. Navy began its momentous transformation before the war. Later, the critical role of aircraft carriers in the stunning U.S. victory at Midway sounded the death knell for conventional naval warfare, yet the public, the press, the Army, and even the president's advisors refused to recognize the new reality. In fact, only a few in the Navy understood that a new era had begun that would change the face of war forever. The young Americans who fought the deadly duels against Imperial Japanese forces high over the Pacific gave everything they had to the war effort, and many made the supreme sacrifice. Wings of Gold pays tribute to their courage, daring, and selfless dedication. Vividly told, thoroughly researched, and filled with stirring accounts of the Pacific War's greatest air battles, Wings of Gold is an important addition to the annals of World War II aerial combat. / Gerald Astor is the critically acclaimed military historian and author of Terrible Terry Allen, The Mighty Eighth, A Blood-Dimmed Tide, The Right to Fight, The Greatest War, and The Bloody Forest, among other titles. He lives near New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Astor, Gerald
The "Last" Nazi: The Life and Times of Joseph Mengele
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1985 0917657462 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 305 pp., [10] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Astor, Gerald
Wings of Gold: The U.S. Naval Air Campaign in World War II
New York Ballantine Books; Presidio Press 2004 0891418539 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 452 pp., illus., 1 map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition: June 2004." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "Wings of Gold, the first account of how the airplane transformed the U.S. Navy and paved the way to victory in the Pacific in World War II. Astor tracks that fateful journey from its humble beginnings in 1910 when Eugene Ely flew the very first plane off the deck of a U.S. Navy ship to the unprecedented air combat missions that helped defeat the Japanese. Few naval aviators in World War II realized that when they earned their wings of gold they were about to become test pilots for a whole new kind of combat. In their own words, these courageous fliers describe the life-and-death air battles that defined the revolution in naval strategy that rose from the ashes of Pearl Harbor, when fighter pilots watched in horror as Japanese carrier-launched aircraft bombed their planes and airfields into smoking rubble. While following the pilots’ firsthand reports of air strikes and blazing dogfights across the islands and atolls of the Pacific, Astor explores the ways the U.S. Navy began its momentous transformation before the war. Later, the critical role of aircraft carriers in the stunning U.S. victory at Midway sounded the death knell for conventional naval warfare, yet the public, the press, the Army, and even the president's advisors refused to recognize the new reality. In fact, only a few in the Navy understood that a new era had begun that would change the face of war forever. The young Americans who fought the deadly duels against Imperial Japanese forces high over the Pacific gave everything they had to the war effort, and many made the supreme sacrifice. Wings of Gold pays tribute to their courage, daring, and selfless dedication. Vividly told, thoroughly researched, and filled with stirring accounts of the Pacific War's greatest air battles, Wings of Gold is an important addition to the annals of World War II aerial combat. / Gerald Astor is the critically acclaimed military historian and author of Terrible Terry Allen, The Mighty Eighth, A Blood-Dimmed Tide, The Right to Fight, The Greatest War, and The Bloody Forest, among other titles. He lives near New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Astor, Gerald; Murtha, John P. (Foreword by)
Presidents at War: From Truman to Kerry, the Gathering of Military Powers to Our Commanders in Chief
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2006 0471696552 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xv, 320 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Korean War, the Bay of Pigs, the Cuban Missile Crisis, Vietnam, Cambodia, Lebanon, El Salvador, Grenada, Iran-Contra, Nicaragua, Panama, the Gulf War, Somalia, Kosovo, Afghanistan, Iraq. What do these events and scores of others have in common? Each of these wars, incursions, invasions, and covert actions was undertaken by the United States without the benefit of a declaration of war. Where congressional sanction was sought, it usually took the form of a resolution, frequently issued after the fact. Presidents at War is the first book to examine all of America's post-World War II military actions through the lens of the president's authority as commander in chief. Author Gerald Astor analyzes the various presidents' rationales for undeclared warfare, from Truman's citing of an international agreement (the United Nations) to Eisenhower's domino theory, to Kennedy's defense of the Monroe Doctrine, to bald assertions of authority by a commander in chief because of fears of communist expansion, threats to oil in the Middle East, humanitarian concerns in the Balkans, or provocations by terrorists. Each commander in chief served as a precedent for those who followed. Astor contends this cumulative process was accelerated by the September 11, 2001, attacks that led to the war on terrorism, the invasion of Iraq to oust the cruel regime of Saddam Hussein for his alleged possession of weapons of mass destruction, and the potential trampling of civil liberties in the United States. Has the president become free to take military action on the slightest whim? Is it now true that, as Richard Nixon said, 'If the president does it, then it is not illegal'? Is the Constitution obsolete? And does Congress have the tools with which to curb this seemingly unbridled power? Read Presidents at War and find out." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Atalay, Bulent
Math and the Mona Lisa: The Art and Science of Leonardo da Vinci
Washington D.C. and New York Smithsonian Books; HarperCollins 2006 0060851198 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, 314 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Leonardo da Vinci may be admired as one of the greatest artists in history, but he was also a consummate scientist. Bülent Atalay shows us how to see the transcendent unity of art and science in almost every aspect of Leonardo's life and work. There may be numberless histories of science, and even more of art. But Math and the Mona Lisa is more than a history of both; it is an organic history, anchored in the genius of Leonardo. This book seeks the consilience of science and art---painting, architecture, sculpture, music, mathematics, physics, biology, astronomy, and engineering--- and the unity of the 'two cultures' by presenting science through art and art through science." - Publisher. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Atchity, Kenneth J.
The Classical Greek Reader
New York Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1996 0805039473 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxxiv, 442 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. A few scattered pencil marks. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Atchley, Virginia G. (Introduction by)
Japanese Lacquer from Southern California Collections
Pasadena, CA Pacific Asia Museum 1991 1877921068 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
vii, 34 pp., illus., biblio.; 28 cm. Photographs by Raymond Atchley and William Hawkes. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Athearn, Robert G.
Union Pacific Country
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1976 0803258291 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
480 pp., illus., maps, ports., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Sunned wraps. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Atholl, Justin
Shadow of the Gallows
London John Long Limited 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 224 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. Dust jacket, with surface rubbing & a small open tear/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. On the subject of judicial hanging 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Atil, Esin
The Age of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent
Washington D.C. and New York National Gallery of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1987 0894680986 Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
356 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, 25 January-17 May 1987, the Art Institute of Chicago, 14 June-7 September 1987, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 4 October 1987-17 January 1988. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Atiya, Nayra
Khul-Khaal : Five Egyption Women Tell Their Stories
Cairo American University in Cairo Press 1984 9774240286 Reprint, 2004 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxx, 177 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Atkeson, Ray, and Muench, David (Photographs by); Toll, David W. (Text by)
California
Portland, OR Charles H. Belding 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
iv, 186 pp., illus. (part col.); 36 cm. Firm binding, with faint dampstaining (benign) on the title page. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Atkin, Ronald
Revolution! Mexico 1910-20
New York John Day Company 1970 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, xiv, 354 pp., illus., maps, ports., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket with light shelfwear, rubbing. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Atkins, Robert
Artspeak: A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements, and Buzzwords
New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1990 1558590102 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This indispensable little volume demystifies postwar art. Nonplussed by Neo-Geo? Can't tell simulation from semiotics? Forgotten who were the Hairy Who? ArtSpeak is what you need! The first edition of this lively volume quickly found its place on the bookshelves of students, artists, gallery-goers, critics, dealers, and collectors from coast to coast. / Robert Atkins, editor-in-chief of the Arts Technology Entertainment Network, is also producer-editor of TalkBack!: A Forum for Critical Discourse, the first American journal about online art and electronic culture. A contributor to publications including the New York Times and Art in America, he is also a founding member of Visual AIDS, an organization that facilitates AIDS-related programming and exhibitions." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Atkins, Robert
Artspeak: A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements, and Buzzwords
New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1990 1558590102 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
176 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." "This indispensable little volume demystifies postwar art. Nonplussed by Neo-Geo? Can't tell simulation from semiotics? Forgotten who were the Hairy Who? ArtSpeak is what you need! The first edition of this lively volume quickly found its place on the bookshelves of students, artists, gallery-goers, critics, dealers, and collectors from coast to coast. / Robert Atkins, editor-in-chief of the Arts Technology Entertainment Network, is also producer-editor of TalkBack!: A Forum for Critical Discourse, the first American journal about online art and electronic culture. A contributor to publications including the New York Times and Art in America, he is also a founding member of Visual AIDS, an organization that facilitates AIDS-related programming and exhibitions." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Atkins, Robert
Artspeak: A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements, and Buzzwords
New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1997 0789203650 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
208 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 23 cm. Near fine. Slightly sunned spine, otherwise as new. Appears unread. "This indispensable little volume demystifies postwar art. Nonplussed by Neo-Geo? Can't tell simulation from semiotics? Forgotten who were the Hairy Who? ArtSpeak is what you need! The first edition of this lively volume quickly found its place on the bookshelves of students, artists, gallery-goers, critics, dealers, and collectors from coast to coast. Now, in an updated and expanded version-with new entries (including 'culture wars,' 'online art,' and 'pathetic art'), new reproductions, and updates to the timeline and earlier entries-it is even more indispensable. More than 115 entries clearly explain the who, what, when, and where of art since 1945. Some entries deal with concepts, such as formalism, multiculturalism, and the picture plane; some discuss specific movements, such as Abstract Expressionism and Fluxus; some describe various ways of making art, such as collage, performance, and video. Together they provide an invaluable key to the specialized, often baffling vocabulary so often used in today's art world. These engaging mini-essays have been written with wit and common sense by the astute critic Robert Atkins-an art-world observer who knows his subject inside and out. Having taught many classes on contemporary art over the years, he has learned how to illuminate even its murkiest corners. His clarifying comments will prove equally useful to novices looking for an introduction to the subject and to professionals in search of specifics. Complementing the entries are two additional noteworthy features. The first, a one-page ArtChart, presents the movements of the postwar years in a concise format that makes their chronological connections immediately visible. The second is a twenty-eight-page timeline-illustrated with full-color reproductions of paintings, sculptures, and installations-that chronicles events in the art world and the world at large, providing a context for the entries that follow. In addition, for this updated and revised edition, birth and death dates for the artists have been added to the index, along with their nationalities, making this easy-to-use reference even more informative. / Robert Atkins, editor-in-chief of the Arts Technology Entertainment Network, is also producer-editor of TalkBack!: A Forum for Critical Discourse, the first American journal about online art and electronic culture. A contributor to publications including the New York Times and Art in America, he is also a founding member of Visual AIDS, an organization that facilitates AIDS-related programming and exhibitions." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Atkinson, Brooks
Broadway Scrapbook
New York Theatre Arts 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hirschfeld, Al 
Cloth, x, 312 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner bumped. Browning. Dust jacket priced $3, with tanned spine & light wear to extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. Illustrated throughout with Al Hirschfeld's caricatures of Broadway performers. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Atkinson, Brooks
The Lively Years, 1920-1973
New York Association Press 1973 0809618567 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hirschfeld, Al (Drawings by) 
Cloth, viii, 312 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owners' names/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Browning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Atkinson, D. Scott (Curated by), and Homer, William Innes (Essay by)
The New Society of American Artists in Paris, 1908-1912
Flushing, NY Queens County Art and Cultural Center 1986 First Edition Wraps Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
[46] pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 27 cm. Exhibition held at the Queens Museum, Flushing, NY, February 1-April 6, 1986; Terra Museum of American Art, Evanston, IL, May 2-June 20, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Includes: Daniel Putnam Brinley, Patrick Henry Bruce, Arthur B. Carles, Jo Davidson, Donald Shaw MacLaughlan, John Marin, Alfred Maurer, Eduard Steichen, and Max Weber. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Atkinson, D. Scott, and Cikovsky, Nicolai
William Merritt Chase: Summers at Shinnecock, 1891-1902
Washington D.C. National Gallery of Art 1987 0894681036 First Edition Soft Cover Good Exhibition Catalogue Oblong 
95 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 24 x 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, Sept. 6-Nov. 29, 1987, and at the Terra Museum of American Art, Chicago, Dec. 11, 1987-Feb. 28, 1988. A good+ reading copy with a previous owner's signature on the flyleaf & marginalia on one leaf. Dogeared a couple of times. Chase taught a summer school at Shinnecock on the eastern end of Long Island, inaugurating a trend for plein-air American Impressionism in the region. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Atkinson, D. Scott, and Engel, Charlene S.
An American Pulse: The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows
San Diego, CA San Diego Museum of Art 1999 0937108227 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
x, 86 pp., illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the San Diego Museum of Art, Jan. 30-Apr. 18, 1999. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Atkinson, J. Edward (Edited by)
Black Dimensions in Contemporary American Art
New York Plume Books 1971 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
126 pp., col. illus.; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's ink stamp/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, droplet stain/back cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Atkinson, Kate
One Good Turn
Boston Little, Brown and Company; Back Bay Books 2007 0316012823 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
418 pp., 8 pp., 9 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Atkinson, Lawrence
Composition

1914. Pencil and pastel. Postcard in very good condition: writing on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Atkinson, Michael
Tattooed: The Sociogenesis of a Body Art
Toronto and Buffalo University of Toronto Press 2003 0802085687 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 292 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: Tattooing as body modification; Tattoo and sociogenesis; Academic and media representations; Meeting tattoo enthusiasts; Subculture or figuration?; Sociogenesis and personality structures; Life-course transition and representation: the deviance tightrope; Shame, social control, and display; The body-modification habits of Canadians. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Atkinson, Rick
Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 0395602904 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 575 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket with small corner crease/back flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "This definitive account of the Gulf War relates the previously untold story of the U.S. war with Iraq in the early 1990s. The author follows the 42-day war from the first night to the final day, providing vivid accounts of bombing runs, White House strategy sessions, firefights, and bitter internal conflicts." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Atkinson, Rick
In the Company of Soldiers: A Chronicle of Combat
New York Henry Holt and Company 2004 0805075615 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 319 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "From Pulitzer Prize winner and bestselling author Rick Atkinson comes an eyewitness account of the war against Iraq and a vivid portrait of a remarkable group of soldiers. For soldiers in the 101st Airborne Division, the road to Baghdad began with a midnight flight out of Fort Campbell, Kentucky, in late February 2003. For Rick Atkinson, who would spend nearly two months covering the division for The Washington Post, the war in Iraq provided a unique opportunity to observe today's U.S. Army in combat. Now, in this extraordinary account of his odyssey with the 101st, Atkinson presents an intimate and revealing portrait of the soldiers who fight the expeditionary wars that have become the hallmark of our age. At the center of Atkinson's drama stands the compelling figure of Major General David H. Petraeus, described by one comrade as 'the most competitive man on the planet.' Atkinson spent virtually all day every day at Petraeus's elbow in Iraq, where he had an unobstructed view of the stresses, anxieties, and large joys of commanding 17,000 soldiers in combat. Atkinson watches Petraeus wrestle with innumerable tactical conundrums and direct several intense firefights he watches him teach, goad, and lead his troops and his subordinate commanders. And all around Petraeus, we see the men and women of a storied division grapple with the challenges of waging war in an unspeakably harsh environment. With the eye of a master storyteller, the premier military historian of his generation puts us right on the battlefield. In the Company of Soldiers is a compelling, utterly fresh view of the modern American soldier in action. / Rick Atkinson was a staff writer and senior editor at The Washington Post for twenty years. His most recent assignment was covering the 101st Airborne Division in Iraq. He is the bestselling author of An Army at Dawn (0-8050-7448-1), The Long Gray Line (0-8050-6291-2), and Crusade. His many awards include Pulitzer Prizes for journalism and history. He lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Atkinson, Rick
An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943
New York Henry Holt and Company 2002 0805062882 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 681 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In the first volume of his monumental trilogy about the liberation of Europe in WW II, Pulitzer Prize winner Rick Atkinson tells the riveting story of the war in North Africa. The liberation of Europe and the destruction of the Third Reich is a story of courage and enduring triumph, of calamity and miscalculation. In this first volume of the Liberation Trilogy, Rick Atkinson shows why no modern reader can understand the ultimate victory of the Allied powers without a grasp of the great drama that unfolded in North Africa in 1942 and 1943. That first year of the Allied war was a pivotal point in American history, the moment when the United States began to act like a great power. Beginning with the daring amphibious invasion in November 1942, An Army at Dawn follows the American and British armies as they fight the French in Morocco and Algeria, and then take on the Germans and Italians in Tunisia. Battle by battle, an inexperienced and sometimes poorly led army gradually becomes a superb fighting force. Central to the tale are the extraordinary but fallible commanders who come to dominate the battlefield: Eisenhower, Patton, Bradley, Montgomery, and Rommel. Brilliantly researched, rich with new material and vivid insights, Atkinson's narrative provides the definitive history of the war in North Africa. / Rick Atkinson is a former staff writer and assistant managing editor at The Washington Post, and the bestselling author of The Long Gray Line and Crusade. His many awards include the Pulitzer Prize. He lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Atkinson, Rick
Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1993 0395602904 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 575 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Dust jacket with light edgewear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. "This definitive account of the Gulf War relates the previously untold story of the U.S. war with Iraq in the early 1990s. The author follows the 42-day war from the first night to the final day, providing vivid accounts of bombing runs, White House strategy sessions, firefights, and bitter internal conflicts." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Atkinson, Rick
An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943
New York Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book 2003 0805074481 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 681 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In the first volume of his monumental trilogy about the liberation of Europe in WW II, Pulitzer Prize winner Rick Atkinson tells the riveting story of the war in North Africa. The liberation of Europe and the destruction of the Third Reich is a story of courage and enduring triumph, of calamity and miscalculation. In this first volume of the Liberation Trilogy, Rick Atkinson shows why no modern reader can understand the ultimate victory of the Allied powers without a grasp of the great drama that unfolded in North Africa in 1942 and 1943. That first year of the Allied war was a pivotal point in American history, the moment when the United States began to act like a great power. Beginning with the daring amphibious invasion in November 1942, An Army at Dawn follows the American and British armies as they fight the French in Morocco and Algeria, and then take on the Germans and Italians in Tunisia. Battle by battle, an inexperienced and sometimes poorly led army gradually becomes a superb fighting force. Central to the tale are the extraordinary but fallible commanders who come to dominate the battlefield: Eisenhower, Patton, Bradley, Montgomery, and Rommel. Brilliantly researched, rich with new material and vivid insights, Atkinson's narrative provides the definitive history of the war in North Africa. / Rick Atkinson is a former staff writer and assistant managing editor at The Washington Post, and the bestselling author of The Long Gray Line and Crusade. His many awards include the Pulitzer Prize. He lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Atlas, James
The Great Pretender
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Contemporary American Fiction Ser. 1987 014009718X Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
277 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Atlas, James
Bellow: A Biography
New York Random House 2000 0394585011 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED
xiv, 686 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. SIGNED by James Atlas, no dedication/half-title page. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Masterly, original, Bellow: A Biography is an extraordinary achievement, the brilliant and long-awaited biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author of Herzog, The Adventures of Augie March, and other bestsellers. National Book Award nominee James Atlas here gives the first definitive account of Bellow's turbulent personal and professional life, as it unfolded against the background of twentieth-century events--the Depression, World War II, the upheavals of the sixties--and amid all the complexities of the Jewish-immigrant experience in America, which generated a vibrant new literature. / James Atlas is the founding editor of the Lipper/Viking Penguin Lives Series. A longtime contributor to The New Yorker, he was an editor at The New York Times Magazine for many years. His work has appeared in The New York Times Book Review, The New York Review of Books, The London Review of Books, Vanity Fair, and many other journals. He is the author of Delmore Schwartz: The Life of an American Poet, which was nominated for the National Book Award." - Publisher. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Atlas, James
Bellow: A Biography
New York Modern Library 2002 0375759581 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 686 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Masterly, original, Bellow: A Biography is an extraordinary achievement, the brilliant and long-awaited biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author of Herzog, The Adventures of Augie March, and other bestsellers. National Book Award nominee James Atlas here gives the first definitive account of Bellow's turbulent personal and professional life, as it unfolded against the background of twentieth-century events--the Depression, World War II, the upheavals of the sixties--and amid all the complexities of the Jewish-immigrant experience in America, which generated a vibrant new literature. Saul Bellow's parents fled Russia in 1913 and settled with relatives in Canada, where Saul was born. Bellow's boyhood in Quebec and Chicago, marked by his family's transient existence and struggle for economic survival (his father was a bootlegger for a time), provided inspiration for many of the memorable characters and scenes that animate his fiction. It was in Chicago that Bellow came into his own, discovering his unique voice and encountering many of the women, as well as the writers and intellectuals, who were to populate his novels and his life. Atlas draws upon Bellow's vast correspondence with Ralph Ellison, Delmore Schwartz, John Berryman, Robert Penn Warren, John Cheever, and many other luminaries in this rich and revealing account of one writer's experience of America's twentieth-century intellectual and literary history. As talented as he is enigmatic, Bellow has won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award (three times), and, in 1976, the Nobel Prize for Literature. In his eighties, he published a new novel, Ravelstein, and, with his fifth wife, celebrated the birth of his fourth child. Detailing Bellow's volatile marriages and numerous tempestuous relationships with women, prominent intellectuals, publishers, and friends, Bellow: A Biography is a magnificent chronicle of the life of one of the premier writers in the English language. / James Atlas is the founding editor of the Lipper/Viking Penguin Lives Series. A longtime contributor to The New Yorker, he was an editor at The New York Times Magazine for many years. His work has appeared in The New York Times Book Review, The New York Review of Books, The London Review of Books, Vanity Fair, and many other journals. He is the author of Delmore Schwartz: The Life of an American Poet, which was nominated for the National Book Award." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Attali, Jacques; Conners, Leila, and Gardels, Nathan (Translated by)
Millennium: Winners and Losers in the Coming World Order
New York Times Books; Random House 1992 0812920880 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 130 pp., illus.; 20 cm. First published, 1990, under title: Lignes d'horizons. Translated from the French. Tight, clean text. Light handling soil/foreedge, browning/inside front cover, from ex-paper insert. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Attavante degli Attavanti
Annunciation, from a Book of Hours

Florence, late 15th century. Postcard in fine condition. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Attenborough, David
The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Boston and Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
240 pp., illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Map on lining papers. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Attilio Scrocchi Editore
Ricordo di Roma: Centotrenta Tavole: Vedute, Pittura, Sculptura [= Souvenir of Rome: One Hundred and Thirty Plates: Views, Painting, Sculpture]
Milan Attilio Scrocchi Editore [nd] Soft Cover Very Good Guidebook Oblong 
130 plates, index; 20 x 30 cm. Captions in Italian, English, French and German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Alinari photographs, bound with cord & tassels. Pre-World War Two. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Attwood, Philip
Artistic Circles: The Medal in Britain, 1880-1918
London British Museum 1992 071410874X First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
64 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed, age toning. "In the 1980s the French Painter Alphonse Legros revolutionised the medium with the introduction to this country of the virtually unknown cast medal. Encouraging his contemporaries and students to return to the principles of Italian Renaissance medal-work, he inspired a generation of artists to produce an astonishing body of work. Parallel with this development was the release of the struck medal from the stranglehold of nineteenth-century Classicisim." - Publisher. Includes: Edward Poynter, Maria Zambaco, William Hamo Thornycroft and Alfred Gilbert. With 130 black-and-white illustrations. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Atwood, Margaret
Oryx and Crake: A Novel
New York Nan A. Talese; Doubleday 2003 0385503857 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED
376 pp.; 25 cm. SIGNED. Limited Edition, one of 800 copies signed by the author. A fine copy of the first printing. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A stunning and provocative new novel by the internationally celebrated author of The Blind Assassin, winner of the Booker Prize. Margaret Atwood's new novel is so utterly compelling, so prescient, so relevant, so terrrifyingly-all-too-likely-to-be-true, that readers may find their view of the world forever changed after reading it. This is Margaret Atwood at the absolute peak of her powers. For readers of Oryx and Crake, nothing will ever look the same again. The narrator of Atwood's riveting novel calls himself Snowman. When the story opens, he is sleeping in a tree, wearing an old bedsheet, mourning the loss of his beloved Oryx and his best friend Crake, and slowly starving to death. He searches for supplies in a wasteland where insects proliferate and pigoons and wolvogs ravage the pleeblands, where ordinary people once lived, and the Compounds that sheltered the extraordinary. As he tries to piece together what has taken place, the narrative shifts to decades earlier. How did everything fall apart so quickly? Why is he left with nothing but his haunting memories? Alone except for the green-eyed Children of Crake, who think of him as a kind of monster, he explores the answers to these questions in the double journey he takes - into his own past, and back to Crake's high-tech bubble-dome, where the Paradice Project unfolded and the world came to grief. With breathtaking command of her shocking material, and with her customary sharp wit and dark humour, Atwood projects us into an outlandish yet wholly believable realm populated by characters who will continue to inhabit our dreams long after the last chapter. This is Margaret Atwood at the absolute peak of her powers. / Margaret Atwood’s books have been published in over thirty-five countries. She is the author of more than thirty books of fiction, poetry, and critical essays. In addition to The Handmaid's Tale, her novels include Cat's Eye--shortlisted for the Booker Prize; Alias Grace, which won the Giller Prize in Canada and the Premio Mondello in Italy; and her most recent, The Blind Assassin, winner of the 2000 Booker Prize. She lives in Toronto with writer Graeme Gibson. Oryx and Crake is her eleventh novel." - Publisher. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Atwood, Margaret
The Blind Assassin: A Novel
New York Anchor Books; Random House 2001 0385720955 14th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
521 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. Winner of the Booker Prize. "Margaret Atwood takes the art of storytelling to new heights in a dazzling new novel that unfolds layer by astonishing layer and concludes in a brilliant and wonderfully satisfying twist. For the past twenty-five years, Margaret Atwood has written works of striking originality and imagination. In The Blind Assassin, she stretches the limits of her accomplishments as never before, creating a novel that is entertaining and profoundly serious. The novel opens with these simple, resonant words: 'Ten days after the war ended, my sister drove a car off the bridge.' They are spoken by Iris, whose terse account of her sister Laura's death in 1945 is followed by an inquest report proclaiming the death accidental. But just as the reader expects to settle into Laura's story, Atwood introduces a novel-within-a- novel. Entitled The Blind Assassin, it is a science fiction story told by two unnamed lovers who meet in dingy backstreet rooms. When we return to Iris, it is through a 1947 newspaper article announcing the discovery of a sailboat carrying the dead body of her husband, a distinguished industrialist. Told in a style that magnificently captures the colloquialisms and clichés of the 1930s and 1940s, The Blind Assassin is a richly layered and uniquely rewarding experience. The novel has many threads and a series of events that follow one another at a breathtaking pace. As everything comes together, readers will discover that the story Atwood is telling is not only what it seems to be--but, in fact, much more. The Blind Assassin proves once again that Atwood is one of the most talented, daring, and exciting writers of our time. Like The Handmaid's Tale, it is destined to become a classic. / Margaret Atwood is the author of more than twenty-five books, including fiction, poetry, and essays. Her most recent work includes the novels Alias Grace and The Robber Bride and the collections Wilderness Tips and Good Bones and Simple Murders. She lives in Toronto." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Atwood, Margaret
Moral Disorder and Other Stories
New York Anchor Books; Random House 2008 0385721641 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
225 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Atwood, Margaret
The Blind Assassin
Toronto Seal Books 2001 0770428827 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
659 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Atwood, Margaret
The Handmaid's Tale
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1986 0395404258 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
311 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. A near-fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Alias Grace
New York Nan A. Talese; Doubleday 1996 0385475713 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
468 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Au, Susan; Cohen, Selma Jeanne (Introduction by)
Ballet & Modern Dance
London and New Haven, CT Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1988 0500202192 Reprint, 1993 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Profusely illustrated. "Everyone with an interest in dance will have felt the need for a guide to the art's rich history and complex present state. Susan Au's text and a generous selection of illustrations cover the whole subject, vividly describing the great performers and performances of the past as well as exploring in detail the dance world of today. We are taken from the palaces of the Medici to the lofts of Manhattan, from the dancing of Louis XIV to the experimental choreography of Twyla Tharp and Pina Bausch.' - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Au-yeung, Henry, and Ying, Kwok (Curated by)
The Pivotal Decade: Hong Kong Art, 1997-2007 = Mian zhi shi sui, Xianggang yi shu, 1997-2007
Hong Kong Grotto Fine Art Limited 2007 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1 vol. (unpaged), col. illus.; 21 cm. Text in English and Chinese. Published on the occasion ot travelling exhibition The Pivot Decade: Hong Kong Art 1997-2007. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Aubert, Marcel
The Art of the High Gothic Era
New York Crown Publishers, Inc.; Art of the World Ser. 1965 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 227 pp., illus. (part mounted col.), maps, plans, plates, biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1963, under title: Le Triomphe de l'art Gothique. Translated from the French. With the collaboration of J. A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth and contributions by Hans H. Hofstatter. Translated by Peter Gorge. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Aubert, Marcel
La Cathedrale de Chartres
Paris Arthaud 1961 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
86 pp., illus. ; 24 cm. Text in French/Texte en français. TRES BON ETAT. Légèrement usé. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Aubier, Dominique; Butler, Deirdre (Translated by)
Fiesta in Pamplona
Paris and New York Robert Delpire; Universe Books 1956 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Morath, Inge (Photographs by), and Picasso, Pablo (Cover Design by) 
Cloth, 129 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), map; 29 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Top edge tanned. Dust jacket with light edgewear, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Auboyer, Jeannine; Taylor, Simon Watson (Translated by)
Daily Life in Ancient India: From 200 BC to 700 AD
London Phoenix Press 2002 1842125915 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
344 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 20 cm. First published, 1961. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Aubrey, John; Garland, Patrick (Adapted by)
Brief Lives
London Faber and Faber 1967 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
56 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. A play in two acts for one player. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Auchincloss, Louis
The Man Behind the Book: Literary Profiles
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1996 0395827485 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xi, 208 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: Cyril Tourneur; Prosper Mérimée; Anne Brontë; Dumas fils; Lord Bryce; Walter Pater; John Walter Cross; The two literary lives of Henry James : American and English; Sarah Orne Jewett; Robert Grant; The Abbé Mugnier; F. Marion Crawford; Harold Frederic; Paul Hervieu; Robert Herrick; Amy Lowell; I. Compton-Burnett; Elinor Wylie; Harold Nicolson; Maxwell Anderson; S.N. Behrman; Robert E. Sherwood; Iris Origo. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Auchincloss, Louis
J. P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1990 0810936100 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 144 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Auchincloss, Louis
Woodrow Wilson
New York Viking; Lipper; Penguin Lives Ser. 2000 0670889040 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pictorial boards, 128 pp., biblio.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Auchincloss, Louis
The Young Apollo and Other Stories
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 2006 0618551158 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
237 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Bringing together twelve previously unpublished pieces, The Young Apollo and Other Stories sparkles with Auchincloss's singular style, and like East Side Story reveals in precise, aphoristic prose 'not only the textures of this world but also its elemental and evolving truths' (New York Times). From Edwardian garden parties to the Manhattan demimonde of the 1970s, Auchincloss travels with economical grace and agility in this collection, which illuminates the moral ambiguities both personal and professional of New York's moneyed class. A loving chronicle of a waning world, this new collection is an acute and gimlet-eyed portrait that refuses to hesitate in the face of its characters' less than savory ambitions and desires. In the title story, an older man eulogizes his young friend, the golden Lionel Trilling--muse to the artists he gathered around himself and preserved forever in memory as the beautiful thirty-one-year-old man he was at death--only to reveal that despite Lionel's burgeoning reputation as a poet, he could inspire genius but not produce it. The Young Apollo and Other Stories crystallizes a world now gone but forever fixed in our romantic imaginations, uncovering its flaws and all too human foibles, as well as its considerable charms. / Louis Auchincloss was honored in the year 2000 as a 'Living Landmark' by the New York Landmarks Conservancy. He has written more than sixty books, including the story collection Manhattan Monologues and the novel The Rector of Justin. The president of the Academy of Arts and Letters, he resides in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Auchincloss, Louis
J. P. Morgan: The Financier as Collector
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1990 0810936100 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth, gilt, 144 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Lower right corners bumped. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Auchincloss, Louis
The Collected Stories of Louis Auchincloss
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1994 0395710391 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 465 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. "Louis Auchincloss was honored in the year 2000 as a 'Living Landmark' by the New York Landmarks Conservancy. He has written more than sixty books, including the story collection Manhattan Monologues and the novel The Rector of Justin. The president of the Academy of Arts and Letters, he resides in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 AuCoin, Bill
Redneck
Matteson, IL Greatlakes Living Press 1977 0915498448 Soft Cover Very Good Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
170 pp., illus., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. 70's redneck chic. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh)
The Enchafed Flood; or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea
New York Random House 1950 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cloth, 154 pp.; 20 cm. Topstained green. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Bookstore ticket/back paste-down endpaper. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a tanned spine & some rubbing on the back, protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy of the first printing. Page-Barbour Foundation Lectures. Subtitle on DJ: Three Critical Essays on The Romantic Spirit. CONTENTS: The Sea and the Desert; The Stone The Shell; and Ishmael-Don Quixote 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh)
The Collected Poetry of W. H. Auden
New York Random House 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, xiv, 466 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. A solid copy. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh)
The Age of Anxiety: A Baroque Eclogue
New York Random House 1947 2nd printing Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth, gilt, pp., illus., biblio., index; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Previous owner's blind stamp within. Expected browning. A solid copy. Poet, critic, & essayist Wystan Hugh Auden was born in England and educated at Oxford, where he became friendly with many left-leaning of intellectuals of the day. He moved to the United States in 1939 at the outbreak of World War II, and became a naturalized citizen in 1946. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), and MacNeice, Louis
Letters from Iceland
London Faber and Faber [1967?] Trade Paperback Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
253 pp., illus., map; 20 cm. First published, 1937. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), and Pearson, Norman Holmes (Joint Editors)
Romantic Poets: William Blake to Edgar Allan Poe
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1982 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karlin, Eugene 
Leather, gilt, vii, 459 pp., illus.; 24 cm. All edges gilt, gilt-stamped decorations on boards, raised bands on spine. First published, 1950. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Gilt edges lightly rubbed. Illustrated by Eugene Karlin. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Auden, W. H., and Isherwood, Christopher
Journey to a War
New York Paragon House; Athena Books 1990 1557783284 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
301 pp., [37] pp. of plates, illus., maps; 23 cm. First published, 1939. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Auden and Isherwood travelled to China in 1938 and reported on the Sino-Japanese War. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Audubon, John J.; Davidson, Marshall B. (Introduction by)
The Original Water-Color Paintings by John James Audubon for The Birds of America
New York American Heritage/Bonanza 1985 0517249456 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, 2 vols. in 1 (xlvi, 431 leaves of plates), chiefly col. illus., facsim., ports., index; 35 cm. One-Volume Edition. Reproduced in color from the collection at the New York Historical Society. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faint dust spotting/edges. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A solid copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Audubon, John James; Audubon, Maria R. (Edited by), and Coues, Elliott (Notes by)
Audubon and His Journals, Volume I
New York Dover Publications 1960 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 532 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. Expected browning. Please note: Volume One only. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Audubon, John James; Audubon, Maria R. (Edited by), and Coues, Elliott (Notes by)
Audubon and His Journals, Volume II
New York Dover Publications 1994 0486283925 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
554 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. First published, 1897. Tight, clean copy. Please note: Volume Two only. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Audubon, John James; Blaugrund, Annette, and Stebbins, Theodore E., Jr. (Joint Editors)
John James Audubon: The Watercolors for The Birds of America
New York Villard Books, Random House; New-York Historical Society 1993 0679420592 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Exhibition Catalogue Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, ix, 302 pp., col. illus., bib. notes, index; 34 cm. A travelling exhibition of the original watercolors from Aubudon's Birds of America held by the New-York Historical Society. Catalogue entries by Carole Anne Slatkin; essays by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., et al.; executive editor Holly Hotchner. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Audubon, John James; Ford, Alice (Edited by)
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon
New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1987 0896596893 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Buckram, gilt, 447 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Transcribed from the original, in the collection of Henry Bradley Martin, and with a foreword and notes, by Alice Ford. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An account of his journey to England and Scotland to arrange the publication of The Birds of America. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Audubon, John James; Sanders, Scott R. (Edited by)
Audubon Reader: The Best Writings of John James Audubon
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press; A Midland Book 1986 0253203848 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
viii, 245 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. MB 384. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Audubon, John James; Vogt, William (Introduction by)
The Birds of America
New York Macmillan Company 1937 Reprint, 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Cloth, gilt, xxvi, 500 col. pl., front. (port.); 32 cm. With an introduction and descriptive text by William Vogt. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faint dust spotting/edges, age toning. Dust jacket, with an open tear/front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Auerbach, Ann Hagedorn
Ransom: The Untold Story of International Kidnapping
New York Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1998 0805040781 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
481 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. On the 1995 kidnapping of an American couple in Kashmir. CONTENTS: Stolen lives; Madness without a full moon; A day in October; Pawns of 1996; The new year. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Auerbach, Erich; Trask, Willard R. (Translated by)
Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature
Garden City, NY Anchor Books; Doubleday 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
563 pp., index; 18 cm. First published, 1945. Translated from the German. A good reading copy with some neat underlining to p. 43. A great classic in the field of literary criticism. Compulsory reading for anyone interested in the humanities. "A half-century after its translation into English, Erich Auerbach's Mimesis still stands as a monumental achievement in literary criticism. A brilliant display of erudition, wit, and wisdom, his exploration of how great European writers from Homer to Virginia Woolf depicted reality has taught generations how to read Western literature ... A German Jew, Auerbach was forced out of his professorship at the University of Marburg in 1935. He left for Turkey, where he taught at the state university in Istanbul. There he wrote Mimesis, publishing it in German after the end of the war. Displaced as he was, Auerbach produced a work of great erudition that contains no footnotes, basing his arguments instead on searching, illuminating readings of key passages from his primary texts. His aim was to show how from antiquity to the twentieth century literature progressed toward ever more naturalistic and democratic forms of representation. This essentially optimistic view of European history now appears as a defensive--and impassioned--response to the inhumanity he saw in the Third Reich. Ranging over works in Greek, Latin, Spanish, French, Italian, German, and English, Auerbach used his remarkable skills in philology and comparative literature to refute any narrow form of nationalism or chauvinism, in his own day and ours. For many readers, both inside and outside the academy, Mimesis is among the finest works of literary criticism ever written. / Erich Auerbach, before his death in 1957, was Sterling Professor of Romance Languages at Yale University." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Auerbach, Frank
E.O.W. on Her Blue Eiderdown

1965. Postcard in very good condition: highlighting on reverse. Location information printed on back. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Auerbach, Nina
Daphne Du Maurier: Haunted Heiress
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 2002 0812218361 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Auerbach examines the writer of depth and recklessness now largely known only as the author of Rebecca, looking at the way her sharp-edged fiction, with its brutal and often perverse family relationships, has been softened in film adaptations of her work. She reads both du Maurier's life in her writings, and the sensibility of a vanished class and time that haunts the fringes of our own age. / Nina Auerbach is John Welsh Centennial Professor of History and Literature at the University of Pennsylvania. She is the author of numerous books, including Ellen Terry, Player in Her Time, also available from the University of Pennsylvania Press, and Our Vampires, Ourselves." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Auerbach, Nina
Ellen Terry: Player in Her Time
New York and London W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1989 0393305821 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix, 504 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean. Remainder mark/tail edge. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Augias, Corrado; Jenkens, A. Lawrence (Translated by)
The Secrets of Rome: Love & Death in the Eternal City
New York Rizzoli Ex Libris 2007 0847829332 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
406 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), index; 23 cm. First published, 2005, under title: I segreti di Roma. Translated from the Italian. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "From Italy's popular author Corrado Augias comes the most intriguing exploration of Rome ever to be published. In the mold of his earlier histories of Paris, New York, and London, Augias moves perceptively through twenty-seven centuries of Roman life, shedding new light on a cast of famous, and infamous, historical figures and uncovering secrets and conspiracies that have shaped the city without our ever knowing it. From Rome's origins as Romulus's stomping ground to the dark atmosphere of the Middle Ages; from Caesar's unscrupulousness to Caravaggio's lurid genius; from the notorious Lucrezia Borgia to the seductive Anna Fallarino, the marchioness at the center of one of Rome's most heinous crimes of the post-war period, Augias creates a sweeping account of the passions that have shaped this complex city: at once both a metropolis and a village, where all human sentiment-bravery and cowardice, industriousness and sloth, enterprise and laxity-find their interpreters and stage. If the history of humankind is all passion and uproar, then, as the author notes, 'for centuries Rome has been the mirror of this history, reflecting with excruciating accuracy every detail, even those that might cause you to avert your gaze.' / Corrado Augias is a celebrated author and journalist who has worked as a correspondent for L'Espresso and La Republica." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Aulich, James, and Lynch, John (Joint Editors)
Critical Kitaj: Essays on the Work of R. B. Kitaj
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 2000 081352900X Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 249 pp., [6] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Cocked spine/lean, front cover slightly bent. An interesting anthology. Recommended by Sander L. Gilman as "the very best book-length study of Kitaj that is available." "Critical Kitaj surveys virtually all the important aspects of Kitaj's art: its reception, its diasporic claims, its monumentalism, and its literary and cultural references. I find this collection actually the very best book-length study of Kitaj that is available."--Sander L. Gilman, Henry R. Luce Distinguished Service Professor of the Liberal Arts in Human Biology, The University of Chicago. "The 1994 Kitaj retrospective at the Tate Gallery generated a great deal of furor and discussion, only confirming this artist's stature as a major figure in the postwar international arts scene. In over thirty years as a successful and respected artist, Kitaj has explored the relationship between the visual and the poetic, taking references from high literature and popular culture to develop an iconography of post-Holocaust Jewish identity in his work. In his search for personal and artistic identity the subjects of his work and life have taken him on a literal and figurative journey via Vienna, New York, Paris, London, Frankfurt, and Los Angeles from youthful bohemianism and studied anarchism to the discovery of his Jewishness. His subject matter has not been easy, drawing inspiration and alluding to such diverse sources as Walter Benjamin, R. P. Blackmur, Ezra Pound, and John Ford. This richly illustrated collection of essays brings together for the first time a range of critical approaches to Kitaj's vast body of work, including his painting, printmaking, and filmmaking. Contributors include Terry Atkinson, James Aulich, David Peters Corbett, Martin Deppner, Simon Faulkner, Pat Gilmour, John Lynch, Giles Peaker, David Peters, Alan Woods, and Janet Woolf. / James Aulich is a Lecturer in the department of history of art and design at Manchester Metropolitan University. John Lynch is a lecturer in the School of Cultural Studies at Leeds Metropolitan University." - Publisher. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Ault, George
A New York Skyline

1921. Postcard in good condition: writing on reverse, with perforated edges. 
Price: 5.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Aung San Suu Kyi
Aung San of Burma: A Biographical Portrait by His Daughter
Edinburgh Kiscadale 1991 1870838807 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 66 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, New Zealand, 1984. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's name/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Scarce. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Auping, Michael, and Elderfield, John, and Sontag, Susan; Price, Marla (Catalogue Raisonné by)
Howard Hodgkin Paintings
Fort Worth, TX Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 1995 Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A retrospective of the British abstract painter. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Auping, Michael, et al. (Curated by)
Whitney Biennial: 2000 Biennial Exhibition
New York Whitney Museum of American Art 2000 0810968290 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
272 pp., illus. (some col.), biblios.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, March 23-June 4, 2000. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Texts by Maxwell L. Anderson, Michael Auping, Valerie Cassel, Hugh M. Davies, Jane Farver, Andrea Miller-Keller, and Lawrence R. Rinder. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Aurich, Rolf, and Jacobsen, Wolfgang, and Jatho, Gabriele (Joint Editors)
Artificial Humans: Manic Machines Controlled Bodies
London and Berlin Goethe Institut; Jovis 2000 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
127 pp., illus.: 30 cm. "Published on the occasion of the historical retrospective of the Berlin International Film Festival 2000." Published by Filmmuseum Berlin-Deutsche Kinemathek in collaboration with the Berlin International Film Festival. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Manic Machines, Controlled Bodies: A Foreword, by Rolf Aurich, Wolfgang Jacobsen, Gabriele Jatho; Dream Replicants of the Cinema: Passage Through Old and New Moving Images, by Georg Seesslen; What's A Man? Bred People, Intelligent Computers: Documents; Can a Machine Ever Become Self-Aware? Thoughts on the Terminator, by Giorgio C. Buttazzo; Animated Machines: On The Terminator, Robocop and Blade Runner: Workshop Reports; Possible People: Thoughts on the Literary and Cultural History of the Android, by Peter Gendolla; What is the Golem? Legend, Literary and Cinematic Figure: Documents and Memoirs; Granting Life: Impotence and Power of the Female Cyborg, by Elisabeth Bronfen; From Vampire to Vamp: On the Background of a Cinematic Myth, by Klaus Kreimeier; The Index is the Umbilical Cord: On Photo Doubles and Digital Chimeras, by Katharina Sykora; Ideal Idols: New Stars in Global Networks, by Ulrich Gutmair; Annotated Bibliography: A Selection, by Holger Schnell; Artificial Humans: Biographical Notes: A Glossary, by Rolf Giesen. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Austad, Steven N.
Why We Age: What Science is Discovering About the Body's Journey Through Life
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1999 0471296465 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
256 pp., illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Austen, Jane
Emma
New York Bantam Books 1981 0553212737 21st printing Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
446 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1816. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Emma, when first published in 1816, was written when Jane Austen was at the height of her powers. In it, we have her two greatest comic creations -- the eccentric Mr. Woodhouse and that quintissential bore, Miss Bates. In it, too, we have her most profound characterization: the witty, imaginative, self-deluded Emma, a heroine the author declared 'no one but myself will much like,' but who has been much loved by generations of readers. Delightfully funny, full of rich irony, Emma is regarded as one of Jane Austen's finest achievements. / Jane Austen was born on December 16, 1775, in the village of Steventon, Hampshire. Where her father was the rector. She was the seventh child in a boisterous family of six boys and two girls. Reading and playacting were favorite family pastimes, and Austen began writing as a young girl. Her Juvenillia, written between 1787 and 1795, survive in three notebooks and include Lady Susan, a shot novel-in-letters. In 1796 she completed another epistolary novel called Elinor and Marianne, later revised to become Sense and Sensibility. In 1797 she finished the first version of Pride and Prejudice, called 'First Impressions.' Northanger Abbey, the last of the early novels, was written in 1798 or 1799 as 'Susan.' Until 1801, when her father retired and the family moved to Bath, Austen enjoyed a comfortable life, mixing in the best society in the neighborhood, keeping a carriage and a pair of horses, and attending dances at the stately homes of the local gentry. Neither she nor her sister Cassandra married, but the reason for this remains conjectural, as Cassandra burned or censored Austen's surviving letters after her death. The eight years following the move from Steventon were evidently unsettled and unhappy ones. The Watsons, her only writing from this period, was never completed. But from 1809, when settled again in her beloved Hampshire, until her final illness in 1817, she lived a productive life in a pleasant cottage in Chawton provided by her wealthy brother Edward. In 1811, Sense and Sensibility was published anonymously: the title page stated only that it was 'By a Lady.' Immediately successful, this first novel was followed by Pride and Prejudice in 1813 and Mansfield Park in 1814. Emma, written between 1814 and 1815, was 'respectfully dedicated' at royal command to George IV. In 1816, already in declining health, Austen wrote Persuasion and revised 'Susan' into Northanger Abbey. Her last work, Sandition, was left unfinished at he death on July 18, 1817. Austen's identity as an author was announced to the world posthumously by her favorite brother, Henry, who supervised the publication of Northanger Abbey and Persuasion in 1818." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Austen, Jane
Sense and Sensibility
New York Signet Book 1995 0451187903 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
315 pp., illus.; 18 cm. First published, 1811. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "With Mr. Dashwood's death, his wife and two daughters, Elinor and Marianne, must accustom themselves to genteel poverty. When Marianne meets the man of her dreams, everyone expects a marriage; unaccountably, he rejects her, with devastating effect. It falls to Elinor, the sensible elder sister, to pick up the pieces, while harboring a secret longing of her own. In Sense and Sensibility, the warmth between two very different sisters contrasts with Austen's deliciously precise observation of vanity, selfishness and snobbery. / Jane Austin was born on 16 December 1775 at Steventon near Basingstoke, the seventh child of the rector of the parish. She lived with her family at Steventon until they moved to Bath when her father retired in 1801. After his death in 1805, she moved around with her mother; in 1809, they settled in Chawton, near Alton, Hampshire. Here she remained, except for a few visits to London, until in May 1817 she moved to Winchester to be near her doctor. There she died on 18 July 1817. As a girl Jane Austen wrote stories, including burlesques of popular romances. Her works were only published after much revision, four novels being published in her lifetime. These are Sense and Sensibility (1811), Pride and Prejudice (1813), Mansfield Park (1814) and Emma (1816). Two other novels, Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, were published posthumously in 1818 with a biographical notice by her brother, Henry Austen, the first formal announcement of her authorship. Persuasion was written in a race against failing health in 1815-16. She also left two earlier compositions, a short epistolary novel, Lady Susan, and an unfinished novel, The Watsons. At the time of her death, she was working on a new novel, Sanditon, a fragmentary draft of which survives." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Austen, Jane
Northanger Abbey
New York Signet Classic 1965 0451518349 Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
221 pp., 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Another copy available. "Jane Austen was born on 16 December 1775 at Steventon near Basingstoke, the seventh child of the rector of the parish. She lived with her family at Steventon until they moved to Bath when her father retired in 1801. After his death in 1805, she moved around with her mother; in 1809, they settled in Chawton, near Alton, Hampshire. Here she remained, except for a few visits to London, until in May 1817 she moved to Winchester to be near her doctor. There she died on 18 July 1817. As a girl Jane Austen wrote stories, including burlesques of popular romances. Her works were only published after much revision, four novels being published in her lifetime. These are Sense and Sensibility (1811), Pride and Prejudice (1813), Mansfield Park (1814) and Emma (1816). Two other novels, Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, were published posthumously in 1818 with a biographical notice by her brother, Henry Austen, the first formal announcement of her authorship. Persuasion was written in a race against failing health in 1815-16. She also left two earlier compositions, a short epistolary novel, Lady Susan, and an unfinished novel, The Watsons. At the time of her death, she was working on a new novel, Sanditon, a fragmentary draft of which survives." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Austen, Jane
Favorite Jane Austen Novels: Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility; and Persuasion (Boxed Set)
Mineola, NY Dover Publications [1998] 0486297489 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 vols.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copies. Age toning. Slipcase with light edgewear. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Austen, Jane
Pride and Prejudice
Garden City, NY International Collectors Library Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ball, Robert 
Leatherette, gilt, 379 pp.; 22 cm. With 24K gold-stamped titles and decorations. Top edge gilt. Ribbon book mark. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Drawings by Robert Ball. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie