|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Armstrong, Sally Veiled Threat: The Hidden Power of the Women of Afghanistan New York Four Walls Eight Windows 2002 1568582528 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xv, 223 pp., illus., map, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Superficial scrape/spine. Fine DJ. "Sally Armstrong first traveled to Afghanistan in 1997, long before the country was drawn into America's war on terror and its map featured nightly on every American television screen. Armstrong's purpose was quietly audacious: to document the abuses against women and girls perpetrated by the Taliban, which seized power in 1995. The Taliban's fundamentalist interpretation of Islam resulted in many misfortunes for women: they were barred from education and medical treatment, freedoms regarding social and personal life were severely restricted and breaches of law were punished without mercy. Armstrong wrote of these injustices in a magazine article that provoked an unprecedented reaction among its readers, who were shocked by the Taliban's dehumanization of women. Veiled Threat documents Armstrong's return to Afghanistan as a special UNICEF representative. The terrorist attacks of September 11 turned Afghanistan into a hunting-ground for Al-Qaeda. The Taliban was ousted, replaced by a coalition government devoted--at least nominally--to democratic principles. And a sign of changing winds was the appointment of Dr. Sima Samar as deputy prime minister. She became the only woman to serve in the coalition. In the new Afghanistan, Armstrong found a society inching toward freedom and democracy. She acknowledges the literal and figurative import of the Western media's favorite image--Afghan women gleefully shedding their burqas. At the same time, she cautiously notes that the lingering influence of the Taliban is more pervasive than anyone would like to admit, and the liberation of women and girls is far from complete. But more than merely a ledger of injustice, Veiled Threat is a testament to hope in the light of uncertainty. Armstrong convincingly demonstrates that the Koran calls for equal rights for women, and she chastises Arab regimes that have perverted the teachings of Islam for the purpose of misogyny. She also has sharp words for the international community, which knowingly turned a blind eye to the plight of Afghan women. Sobering in its revelations, Veiled Threat chronicles acts of resistance both great and small: from Dr. Samar's rebellious decision to run underground women's hospitals and girls' schools to the stories of ordinary women who first cautiously discarded their burqas. For all of the thoughtful news coverage Afghanistan has received, no account is as committed and compassionate as Armstrong's. / Sally Armstrong is an award-winning Canadian journalist. She is currently serving as a special UNICEF representative in Afghanistan." - Publisher. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Arnason, H. H. History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture Englewood Cliffs, NJ, and New York Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams 1968 0133903443 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with yellowing patches & light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Arnason, H. H. History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture Englewood Cliffs and New York Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams 1968 0133903516 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 7th printing, 1984. Cloth, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge mildly soiled. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Arnason, H. H. History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture New York Harry N. Abrams , Inc., Publishers 1968 Hard Cover Good No DJ Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rebound in library boards, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. Underlining/dozen pages, chiefly clean. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Arnason, H. H. Theodore Roszak Minneapolis Walker Art Center in collaboration with the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York 1956 First Edition Wraps Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 54 pp., illus. (2 col.), port., biblio.; 28 cm. Good+. Withdrawn from library collection, with fewer than usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Arnesen, Liv, and Bancroft, Ann, and Dahle, Cheryl No Horizon is So Far: Two Women and Their Historic Journey Across Antarctica Harmondsworth Penguin Books 2004 0143034243 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 253 pp., illus. (some col.), maps; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This riveting true-life adventure of suspense, danger, and endurance chronicles the extraordinary journey of American Ann Bancroft and Norwegian Liv Arnesen, two former schoolteachers, as they set out to become the first women to cross the continent of Antarctica on foot. With their 250-pound supply sledges in tow, they walk, ski, and ski-sail for ninety-four days, over 1,700 miles of crevasse-ridden ice, where any exposed skin would freeze in less than a minute, all while three million children from sixty-five countries tune in to their adventure via satellite phones and the Web. A record of Arnesen and Bancroft's astounding adventure, No Horizon Is So Far is a stirring testament to two modern-day heroes." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Visual Thinking Berkeley University of California Press 1969 0520018710 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xi, 345 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Gestalt psychologist. "For thirty-five years Visual Thinking has been the gold standard for art educators, psychologists, and general readers alike. In this seminal work, Arnheim, author of The Dynamics of Architectural Form, Film as Art, Toward a Psychology of Art, and Art and Visual Perception, asserts that all thinking (not just thinking related to art) is basically perceptual in nature, and that the ancient dichotomy between seeing and thinking, between perceiving and reasoning, is false and misleading. An indispensable tool for students and for those interested in the arts. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art, Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye, The Dynamics of Architectural Form, and The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays." - Publisher. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Film as Art Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1957 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 230 pp., illus.; 19 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. This book is largely an adaptation of "Film," first published in 1933; an apology for "film as art," at a time when many intellectuals rejected it as a serious artform. "Arnheim's method, provocative in this age of technological wizardry, was to focus on the way art in film was derived from that medium's early limitations: no sound, no color, no three-dimensional depth. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Visual Thinking (UC Press, 1969, 2004) and Art and Visual Perception (UC Press, 1954, 1974, 2004)." - Publisher. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Entropy and Art: An Essay on Disorder and Order Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1974 0520026179 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 64 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. First published, 1971. Tight, clean copy. Dogeared a couple of times. Browning. "Order is a necessary condition for anything the human mind is to understand. Arrangements such as the layout of a city or building, a set of tools, a display of merchandise, the verbal exposition of facts or ideas, or a painting or piece of music are called orderly when an observer or listener can grasp their overall structure and the ramification of the structure in some detail. Order makes it possible to focus on what is alike and what is different, what belongs together and what is segregated. When nothing superfluous is included and nothing indispensable left out, one can understand the interrelation of the whole and its parts, as well as the hierarchic scale of importance and power by which some structural features are dominant, others subordinate. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. For many years he was a member of the Psychology Faculty at Sarah Lawrence College, and he spent his last ten academic years at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, where he now lives." - Publisher. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Film as Art Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1957 0520000358 14th printing Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 230 pp., illus.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. This book is largely an adaptation of "Film," first published in 1933; an apology for "film as art," at a time when many intellectuals rejected it as a serious artform. "Arnheim's method, provocative in this age of technological wizardry, was to focus on the way art in film was derived from that medium's early limitations: no sound, no color, no three-dimensional depth. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Visual Thinking (UC Press, 1969, 2004) and Art and Visual Perception (UC Press, 1954, 1974, 2004)." - Publisher. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1974 0520026136 Revised and Expanded Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 508 pp., [2] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. First published, 1954. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Age toning. Gestalt psychologist. "Since its publication fifty years ago, this work has established itself as a classic. It casts the visual process in psychological terms and describes the creative way one's eye organizes visual material according to specific psychological premises. In 1974 this book was revised and expanded, and since then it has continued to burnish Rudolf Arnheim's reputation as a groundbreaking theoretician in the fields of art and psychology. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art (California, 1957), Visual Thinking (1969), The Dynamics of Architectural Form (California, 1977), The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays (California, 1996)." - Publisher. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Arnheim, Rudolf Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1974 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x1, 485 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 23 cm. First published, 1954. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps rubbed, age toning. Remainder mark/top & bottom edges. Another copy available. Gestalt psychologist. "Since its publication fifty years ago, this work has established itself as a classic. It casts the visual process in psychological terms and describes the creative way one's eye organizes visual material according to specific psychological premises. In 1974 this book was revised and expanded, and since then it has continued to burnish Rudolf Arnheim's reputation as a groundbreaking theoretician in the fields of art and psychology. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art (California, 1957), Visual Thinking (1969), The Dynamics of Architectural Form (California, 1977), The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays (California, 1996)." - Publisher. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Arning, Bill White Columns Update 1988-1989 New York White Columns 1989 First Edition Wraps Good Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 20 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Good+. Bumped/bottom right corner. Minimal underlining. Exhibition catalogue of emerging artists. Includes Hunter Reynolds, Thomas Woodruff, others. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Arning, Bill White Columns Update 1991 New York White Columns 1991 First Edition Wraps Good Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 36 pp., illus.; 25.5 x 21.5 cm. Previous owner's blind stamp, some underlining in colour pencil. Includes Marlene McCarthy, others. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Arning, Bill White Columns Update 1994 New York White Columns 1994 First Edition Wraps Good Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 20 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wrinkling. Includes Kathe Burkhart, Richard Phillips, Chuck Agro, others. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Arnold, Bruce Irish Art: A Concise History New York and London Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1989 050020148X Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 180 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Arnold, Bruce A Concise History of Irish Art New York and Washington D.C. Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers 1968 Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rebound in library boards, 213 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. No writing in text. Browning. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Arnold, Eve In America New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1986 0394522354 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth, 207 pp., chiefly illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, yellowing at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Arnold, Fredric Doorknob Five Two Sherman Oaks, CA S. E. Maxwell Publishers 1984 0914961004 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED Cloth, 274 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 cm. Map on lining papers. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Arnott, Robert H., and Smith, Ronald L. Captain of the Queen Sevenoaks, Kent New English Library 1982 0450048918 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED Cloth, gilt, 331 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus.; 23 cm. SIGNED "Best Wishes, Bob Arnott"/verso of the front free endpaper. A near-fine copy, age toning. Fine DJ. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Arnove, Anthony; Zinn, Howard (Foreword and Afterword by) Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal New York New Press 2006 1595580794 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xxi, 184 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/boards. Fine DJ. "Three years after the start of the war in Iraq, violence and misery continue to plague the country, and conservatives and liberals alike are struggling with the question of when - and under what circumstances - U.S. and coalition forces should leave. In this cogent and compelling book, Anthony Arnove argues that the U.S. occupation is the major source of instability and suffering for the Iraqi people. Challenging the idea that George W. Bush has ever been interested in bringing democracy to the country - as well as the view held by many on both sides of the political spectrum that it would be more damaging to leave prematurely - Arnove explores the real reasons behind the invasion. He shows why continuing the occupation is both a wildly unrealistic and reckless strategy, one that is making the world a more dangerous place. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal concludes by laying out a clear vision for the antiwar movement, one that constructively involves soldiers, military families, and the many communities affected by the occupation, who together, Arnove argues, can build the needed coalition to bring the troops home. Nearly forty years ago, historian, activist, and bestselling author Howard Zinn - whose foreword and afterword frame Arnove's book - published Vietnam: The Logic of Withdrawal, which argued with remarkable foresight that getting out of Vietnam was the only realistic option. Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal will likely prove equally prescient. / Anthony Arnove is the editor of Iraq Under Siege and co-editor, with Howard Zinn, of Voices of a People's History of the United States. His writing has appeared in the Financial Times, The Nation, Mother Jones, Monthly Review, Le Nouvel Observateur, Z Magazine, and other publications. He lives in Brooklyn, New York. Howard Zinn is a professor emeritus at Boston University. He is the author of numerous books, including A People's History of the United States." - Publisher. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Aronowitz, Stanley, and Gautney, Heather (Joint Editors) Implicating Empire: Globalization and Resistance in the 21st Century World Order New York Basic Books; Perseus 2002 0465004946 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xxx, 354 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. "Over the past several years, while visible protests against the World Bank and the I.M.F. made front-page news, there has been a growing field of scholarship that looks at the role of globalization for national and international state identities. The first truism of globalization--that we live in an increasingly interconnected world, one in which it is impossible to separate the fate of one nation from that of the others--was dramatically illustrated on September 11, 2001, when the seemingly distant effects of a civil war in Afghanistan so murderously interrupted life in the United States. Implicating Empire is the first book to look at four crucial dimensions of globalization: first, its role vis-à-vis the current war; second, the impact of globalization on domestic U.S. policy; third, how globalization will necessarily alter national security, both in its definition as well as how it is pursued, and, finally, the future of globalization. Including original essays by Stanley Aronowitz, Ahmed Rashid, Tariq Ali, Manning Marable, Michael Hardt, and Ellen Willis, among others, Implicating Empire will set the agenda for how globalization is debated--and resisted--in the future. / Stanley Aronowitz is Distinguished Professor of Sociology at the Graduate Center, City University of New York. Heather Gautney is a doctoral student at the Graduate Center. Both live in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Aronson, Joseph The Encyclopedia of Furniture New York Crown Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth, ix, 484 pp., illus., biblio.; 29 cm. First published, 1938. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Age toning. Dust jacket, foxed & lightly chipped, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 2000 illustrations Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Arp, Jean Jean Arp: An Exhibition organized by Curt Valentin in cooperation with Walker Art Center, Minneapolis Minneapolis Walker Art Center [1954] 1949 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall [16] pp., illus.; 17 cm. Addenda slip laid-in. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small sticker shadow/title page, age toning. Jean Arp's first one-man exhibition in the United States was held at the Curt Valentin Gallery, New York, in 1949. Includes a statement by the artist, exhibition checklist. The addenda slip, inserted, lists works added/withdrawn from the exhibition. Rare. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Arrington, Leonard J., and Bitton, Davis The Mormon Experience: A History of the Latter-Day Saints New York Random House 1979 0394465660 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, 404 pp., [10] leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: The beginnings; The appeals of Mormonism; Early persecutions; Triumph and tragedy in "The City of Joseph"; Dispersion and the exodus under Brigham Young; The challenge of building the kingdom; Immigration and diversity; Mormons and Native Americans; The kingdom and the nation; The nineteenth century ward; Mormon sisterhood: charting the changes; Church and kingdom: creative adjustment and reinvigoration; The temporal foundation; "In the world" - institutional responses; Group personality: the unsponsored sector; Appendix: first presidencies of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; Bibliographic essay; Notes; Index. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Arsenault, Emily The Broken Teaglass: A Novel New York Delacorte Press 2009 0553807331 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED 370 pp.; 22 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author on the half-title page, no dedication. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. Author's first novel. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Arsene Bonafous-Murat Estampes Paris Arsene Bonafous-Murat 1994 2859821023 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [80] pp., ill. (some col.); 24 cm. Sale catalogue of 325 prints, chiefly French, 16th-20th centuries. Price list laid-in. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Art Calendar (Editors of) Getting Exposure: The Artist's Guide to Exhibiting the Work New York Lyons Press 1998 1558217312 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiii, 247 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Art almost never sells itself. It must be promoted - and the complex world of galleries, art fairs, and other possible venues can be bewildering to the practicing artist. Getting Exposure is a helpful and reliable guide to: traditional commercial art galleries; college and university galleries; artists' organizations; museums; how to run your own gallery; pricing artworks; conducting successful studio sales; competing in public art events; winning public commissions and much more. / Art Calendar, the premier business magazine for visual artists, has published hundreds of articles covering a variety of subjects of interest to working artists-the myriad exhibition venues available and how to get into them, marketing, planning, psychology, self-promotion, advertising, law, and much more. Art Calendar was founded in 1986 and is the only artist-run magazine in the United States. All of the people involved in producing it are artists or art advisers." - Publisher. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Art-journal (London, England) The Art Journal Illustrated Catalogue: The Industry of All Nations New York Bounty Books 1970 Soft Cover Good Facsimile Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xxvi, 328 [62] pp., illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Previous owner's name/inside front & back covers, initials written on tail edge, otherwise unmarked. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A facsimile of the 1851 edition dedicated to His Royal Highness Prince Albert. Profusely illustrated with objets d'art from the famous Crystal Palace exhibition. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Arthur, John (Curated by) Realism, Photorealism Tulsa, OK Philbrook Art Center 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth, 123 pp., illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Exhibition held October 5-November 23, 1980. Essays, catalogue, and selections by John Arthur. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a faint waterstain/back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes: Realist paintings by William Bailey, Jack Beal, William Beckman, John Button, Janet Fish, Jane Freilicher, Alex Katz, Alfred Leslie, John Moore, George Nick, Philip Pearstein, Fairfield Porter, Stephen Posen, Wayen Thiebaud, and Neil Welliver. Photorealism is represented by: John Baeder, Robert Bechtle, Carolyn Brady, John Clem Clarke, Robert Cottingham, Don Eddy, Richard Estes, Ralph Goings, Richard Haas, Jack Mendenhall, Lowell Nesbitt, Joseph Raffael, Paul Sarkisian, Ben Schonzeit, and James Valerio. Price:
119.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Arthurs, Alberta, and Wallach, Glenn (Joint Editors) Crossroads: Art and Religion in American Life New York New Press 2001 1565846605 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvii, 282 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 22 cm. Published in conjunction with the Center for Arts and Culture and the Henry Luce Foundation Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From church-sponsored arts festivals to religious protests outside museums, religion and art often interact as dynamic forces in American life. Now, following up on a fascinating series of dialogues among artists, religious leaders, journalists, and scholars, an interdisciplinary group of distinguished thinkers investigates this complex relationship, looking for common ground and opportunities for cooperation between the arts and religion in America. Crossroads goes beyond media hype to explain both the historical roots and current realities of the ways people understand art and religion in their daily lives, and it places the sensational controversies into context, from an examination of the Brooklyn Museum protest to a conversation with leading artists about spirituality in their work. Featuring a preface by Garry Wills, Crossroads brings art and religion in American life--past, present, and future--into sharper focus. / Alberta Arthurs is affiliated with MEM Associates in New York City and is a former director for arts and humanities at the Rockefeller Foundation. Glenn Wallach has taught history and American studies at Yale and Georgetown universities and is a senior associate scholar at the Center for Arts and Culture. Located in Washington, D.C., the Center for Arts and Culture is America's only independent think tank for arts and cultural issues. Garry Wills's many books include Papal Sin and Reagan's America. He teaches history at Northwestern University." - Publisher. Contributors: Paul DiMaggio, David Halle, Neil Harris, Peter Marsden, Sally Promey, Amei Wallach, and Robert Wuthnow. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Arthus-Bertrand, Yann; Baker, David (Translated by) Earth from Above New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1999 0810932679 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible Folio - over 12 Cloth, 416 pp., col. illus.; 38 cm. With text by editors of the annual L'etat du monde (Editions La Decouverte). Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Aerial photography. A lavish publication. Price:
119.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Artom, Treves, Giuliana; Sprigge, Sylvia (Translated by) The Golden Ring: The Anglo-Florentines, 1847-1862 London Longmans, Green and Co. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth, gilt, xii, 221 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Topstained red. Translation of Anglo-fiorentini di cento anni fa. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners lightly bumped. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with a faded spine & light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Arvidson, Linda; Wagenknecht, Edward (Introduction by) When the Movies Were Young, by Mrs. D. W. Griffith (Linda Arvidson) New York Dover Publications 1969 0486223000 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, 266 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 20 cm. First published, 1925. VG. Previous owner's signature/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Arvin, Nick Articles of War: A Novel New York Doubleday 2005 0385512775 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 178, [179] pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Capturing the reality of war with a fidelity and power that echoes the best of classic war writing, this haunting novel brings to life the terrors of a young soldier in shocking, almost hallucinatory detail. / NICK ARVIN studied mechanical engineering at the University of Michigan and Stanford and has worked in a variety of positions in automotive and forensic engineering. A graduate of the Iowa Writers’ Workshop and the recipient of the Michener Fellowship, he is the author of In the Electric Eden, a collection of short stories. He lives in Denver, Colorado." - Publisher. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Asante, Molefi Kete, and Asante, Kariamu Welsh (Joint Editors) African Culture: The Rhythms of Unity Trenton, NJ Africa World Press, Inc. 1990 0865431345 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 270 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An interesting anthology. Strong on the performing arts. Contributions by Wole Soyinka, and others. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Asbury, Herbert; Borges, Jorge Luis (Foreword by) The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2001 1560252758 Trade Paperback Fine Movie Tie-in 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvi, 366 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. First published, 1927. Tight, clean copy. The inspiration for a Scorcese film. 'The Gangs of New York has long been hand-passed among its cult readership. It is a tour through a now unrecognizable city of abysmal poverty and habitual violence cobbled, 'as Luc Sante has written, 'from legend, memory, police records, the self-aggrandizements of aging crooks, popular journalism, and solid historical research.' Asbury presents the definitive work on this subject, an illumination of the gangs of old New York that ultimately gave rise to the modern Mafia and its depiction in films like The Godfather." - Publisher. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Ascher, Abraham The Kremlin New York Newsweek; Wonders of Man Ser. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 172 pp., illus., biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Removal of bookplate from front free endpaper left a small patch on the lining papers (minor). Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). CONTENTS: The Kremlin in History, by Abraham Ascher. A Citadel of Wood; The Third Rome; Ivan the Awe-Inspiring; Troubled Times; A Window to the West; Enlightened Empress - or Autocrat?; Russia under the Romanovs; Nerve Center of the Soviet State; The Kremlin in Literature; Reference. Chronology of Russian History; Genealogy: The Romanov Dynasty; Guide to the Kremlin; Selected Bibliography; Acknowledgments and Picture Credits; Index. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Ash, Jennifer; McLean, Alex (Photography by) Private Palm Beach: Tropical Style New York Abbeville Press Publishers 1992 1558592695 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Linen, gilt, 180 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Ash, Juliet, and Wilson, Elizabeth (Edited by) Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1993 0520083393 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xvii, 250 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Designed to be as internationally relevant as the fashion it discusses, Chic Thrills extends fashion theory beyond the interpretation of style, and shows how it relates to the economic realities and motivations of those who create the clothing we buy and wear. Among the issues the contributors address are: Feminism and the politics of fashion; The relationship of non-European cultures to Western fashion; Fashion and the negotiation of identity; Recent trends in fashion photography and the media representation of fashion; Industrial conditions, production constraints and the relationship of garment workers to the clothes they make; Playing with a different sex: fashion and the lesbian couple; Fascism and fashion: Paris haute couture under Nazi occupation; Fashion and the postmodern body. / Juliet Ash is Lecturer in Fashion Design History and Theory at Ravensbourne College of Design and Communication. Elizabeth Wilson is Professor of Social Studies, Polytechnic of North London, and author of Adorned in Dreams (California, 1988) and The Sphinx in the City(California, 1992)." - Publisher. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Ashabranner, Brent An Ancient Heritage: The Arab-American Minority New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1991 0060200480 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Conklin, Paul (Photographs by) 148 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Discusses the cultural experience of Arab Americans and the history of Arab immigration to the United States. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Ashbery, John Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror: Poems Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Penguin Poets Ser. 1976 0140422013 Reprint, 1986 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 83 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1975. Firm binding, clean text. Top edge lightly soiled (minor), otherwise tight & clean. "John Ashberry won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award for Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror. Ashberry reaffirms the poetic powers that have made him such an outstanding figure in contemporary literature. This new book continues his astonishing explorations of places where no one has ever been." - Publisher. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Ashbery, John, and Shaffner, Ingrid, and Snyder, Jill Jane Hammond: The John Ashbery Collaboration, 1993-2001 Cleveland, OH Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art 2001 1880353202 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 95 pp., col. illus.; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art, Dec. 13, 2001-Mar. 3, 2002, the Contemporary Museum, Honolulu, Mar. 29.-June 2, 2002, and the Blaffer Gallery, the Art Museum of the University of Houston, Sept. 28-Dec. 15, 2002. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Ashbery, John; Bergman, David (Edited by) Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957-1987 New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1989 0394573870 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth, xxiii, 417 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Ashby, Gene Pohnpei, an Island Argosy Ponape, F.S.M. Rainy Day Press 2003 0931742145 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 181 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Ashdown, Dulcie M. Royal Paramours New York Dorset Press 1987 0880290935 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 192 pp., [12] pp. of plates, 3 illus., ports., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. First published, 1979. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Fine DJ. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Ashe, Arthur, Jr. A Hard Road to Glory: A History of the African-American Athlete since 1946 New York Warner Books; Amistad 1988 0446710083 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, 571 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. With the assistance of Kip Branch, Ocania Chalk, and Francis Harris. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Subtle fold on first few pages. Dust jacket with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Ashe, Arthur, with Deford, Frank Arthur Ashe, Portrait in Motion Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1975 0395204291 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED Cloth, xii, 272 pp., [8] leaves of plates, illus.; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, Arthur Ashe, with a personalized inscription. A near-fine copy of the first printing, with light dust spotting on the top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Ashe, Geoffrey, in association with Debrett’s Peerage The Discovery of King Arthur New York Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book 1987 0805001158 17th printing Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall vii, 224 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., maps, ports., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Myths, legends, and literary mysteries mix with maps, relics, and historical facts in The Discovery of King Arthur. Scholars, students, and general readers of all ages have wondered - for centuries - about whether Britain was ever really ruled by an Arthur who held court at a place called Camelot. In this book, the distinguished scholar Geoffrey Ashe offers convincing proof that King Arthur not only existed, but was more like the Arthur of legend than historians have previously suspected. In this exciting study, drawing upon myriad sources both literary and historical, Ashe traces the legend of King Arthur to its roots in the twelfth-century chronicles of Geoffrey of Monmouth. He then illustrates that a great deal of Geoffrey's history, which set out ot depict events and persons of fifth-century Britain, was based on fact. After challenging previous assumptions about where Arthur's court and other remnants can be found, Ashe identifies the real King Arthur and provides powerful evidence to support his theory. Riothamus, an actual fifth-century British monarch, is the figure whom Ashe painstakingly identifies. But his study also investigates the histories behind other Arthurian phenomena, such as the key concepts of knighthood and chivalry. Throughout the book, the swep and grandeur of a tumultuous era in British and European history is vividly recounted as Ashe describes the origins and development of the Arthurian legend - a legend that seems to grow ever more enchanting and spellbinding. / Geoffrey Ashe, the author of A Guidebook to Arthurian Britain, Avalonian Quest, and The Quest for Arthur's Britain, is a historian and chairman of Debrett's Arthurian committee." - Publisher. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Asher & Adams Asher and Adams' Pictorial Album of American Industry, 1876 New York Rutledge Books 1976 0874690005 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Cloth, gilt, 192 pp., illus.; 41 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, slightly scuffed/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "With illustrations & descriptions of mercantile and manufacturing establishments, machinery, works of art, mechanism, trade-marks, etc. etc." Centennial reprint. Profusely illustrated. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Ashin, Deborah Inside L. A. Art: A Guide to Museums and Galleries from Santa Barbara to San Diego San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 1980 0877011532 Soft Cover Very Good Guidebook Oblong 110 pp., illus., indexes; 20 x 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Originally meant for locals and tourists as a guidebook, this obsolete volume provides valuable historical documentation of museums, galleries, bookstores, auction houses, anything pertaining to art in LA, circa 1980. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Ashley, Nick, et al.; Ashley, Bernard, Sir (Foreword by) Laura Ashley at Home: Six Family Homes and Their Transformation New York Harmony Books 1988 0517569736 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., col illus., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. CONTENTS: Rhydoldog: a family farmhouse in the Welsh hills, by Susan Irvine; Cha^teau de Remaisnil: country life in the grand manner, by Catherine Haig; Rue Ducale: a town house in the heart of Europe, by Catherine Haig; Miss Dora's house: Laura Ashley's gift to colonial Williamsburg, by Paula Rice Jackson; Villa Contenta: a private retreat in the Bahamas, by Fayal Greene; The pilot's lodge: a modern-day folly in Wales, by Nick Ashley. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Ashmore, Harry S. Unseasonable Truths: The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins Boston Little, Brown and Company 1989 0316053961 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xx, 616 pp., [16] pp. of plates, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Lower right corners bumped. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with a slightly faded spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Ashrawi, Hanan This Side of Peace: A Personal Account New York Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book 1996 068482342X First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good Collectible 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SIGNED 318 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., map, index; 24 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Palestinian spokesperson. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Ashton, Dore The New York School: A Cultural Reckoning Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140052631 5th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 246 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. This classic text on Abstract Expressionism considers the movement in relation to the cultural milieu of the thirties and forties (the influence of the Depression and World War Two) and intellectual history (thinkers such as Nietzsche, Dewey, Freud, Jung, Trotsky, Sartre, etc.). Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Ashton, Dore A Reading of Modern Art Cleveland, OH Case Western Reserve University 1969 0829501525 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xii, 208 pp., illus. (part col.), bib. notes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Scuffed spine. Age toning. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Ashton, Dore The New York School: A Cultural Reckoning Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140052631 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 246 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's name/flyleaf, otherwise fine. Another copy available. This classic text on Abstract Expressionism considers the movement in relation to the cultural milieu of the thirties and forties (the influence of the Depression and World War Two) and intellectual history (thinkers such as Nietzsche, Dewey, Freud, Jung, Trotsky, Sartre, etc.). Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Ashton, Dore About Rothko New York Da Capo Press 1996 0306807041 First edition thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 225 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1983. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Mark Rothko (1903–1970) produced possibly the most lasting paintings of the New York School, monumental abstract expressionist canvasses that function as 'a passport to a more luminous world.' Drawing on Dore Ashton’s countless conversations with Rothko himself, About Rothko is the best full-scale critical biography of this intellectually restless but deeply committed artist. / Dore Ashton's books include A Joseph Cornell Album, Picasso on Art, A Critical Study of Philip Guston, A Fable of Modern Art, The New York School, Noguchi East and West, and A Reading of Modern Art. She lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Ashton, Dore The New York School: A Cultural Reckoning Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140052631 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 246 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. A good reading copy with underlining on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Another copy available. This classic text on Abstract Expressionism considers the movement in relation to the cultural milieu of the thirties and forties (the influence of the Depression and World War Two) and intellectual history (thinkers such as Nietzsche, Dewey, Freud, Jung, Trotsky, Sartre, etc.). Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Ashton, Dore Rosa Bonheur: A Life and a Legend New York Viking Press 1981 0670608130 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xiii, 206 pp., illus., biblio., index; 26 cm. Illustrations and captions by Denise Browne Hare. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Ashton, Dore (Edited by) A Joseph Cornell Album New York Viking Press 1974 0670408840 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Oblong Cloth, xiv, 240 pp., illus.; 23 x 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Droplet stain/front board, handling-storage soil/edges. Faint tobacco smell, age toning. Dust jacket, with closed tears, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. With special contributions by John Ashbery [and others] and assorted ephemera, readings, decorations, and reproductions of works by Joseph Cornell. Profusely illustrated. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Ashton, Dore (Edited by) A Joseph Cornell Album New York Da Capo Press 1989 0306803720 First edition thus Soft Cover Fine Oblong 240 pp., illus.; 21 x 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "With affection and critical respect, a celebrated art historian has gathered an unprecedented wealth of material about the shy but immensely influential artist who lived on incongruously named Utopia Parkway in Queens, New York. / Dore Ashton's books include A Joseph Cornell Album, Picasso on Art, A Critical Study of Philip Guston, A Fable of Modern Art, The New York School, Noguchi East and West, and A Reading of Modern Art. She lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Ashton, Dore, and Campbell, Lawrence The Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors: 35th Anniversary Exhibition New York Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, 1976 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Oblong 64 pp., illus.; 21.5 x 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Wraps lightly rubbed. This was a Trotskyist artist's group, which broke away from the American Artists Congress, under the leadership of Meyer Schapiro, Mark Rothko, Adolph Gottlieb, and others. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Asimov, Isaac, and Frenkel, Karen A. Robots: Machines in Man's Image New York Harmony Books; Crown 1987 0517551101 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 246 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small ink stain/front free endpaper touched-over with white-out (tipex). Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|