Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Harrison, Helen A., and Denne, Constance Ayers, and Albee, Edward (Foreword by)
Hamptons Bohemia: Two Centuries of Artists and Writers on the Beach
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2002 0811833763 / 9780811833769 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 176 pp., illus. (some col.), maps; 27 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Many of our rich and famous artists and writers have second homes in the Hamptons. An art colony since the 19th century, William Merritt Chase and Thomas Moran were among the earliest artists to reside there. There is a great deal of information here about Pollock, de Kooning, and the artists of the Abstract Expressionist generation, with the Surrealists and artists in exile making the area a home during wartime. Famous writers, like Kurt Vonnegut, George Plimpton and Joseph Heller, are also profiled. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cheim, John (Curated by); Albee, Edward, and Liebmann, Lisa, and Westfall, Stephen (Contributions by)
Lee Krasner: Paintings from 1965 to 1970
New York Robert Miller Gallery 1991 0944680348 / 9780944680346 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
unpaginated, illus. (chiefly col.); 28 cm. Exhibition held January 1991. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Albee, Edward (Introduction by)
Louise Nevelson: Atmospheres and Environments
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0517540517 / 9780517540510 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Guerrero, Pedro (Photographs by) 
Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus. (some col.; some fold.), biblio.; 33 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, May 27-September 14, 1980. With an essay by Richard Marshall and commentaries by Laurie Wilson. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Collectible. Born in Kiev, Russia, the American sculptor Louise Nevelson (1899-1988) was a pioneer in the creation of Assemblages and Environments. However, her enigmatic sculptures and psychologically-charged installations have more in common with her contemporaries Isamu Noguchi, Louise Bourgeois and mid-century Surrealists than with the Pop artists or the creators of the Happenings. Another precursor was the Dadaist Kurt Schwitters. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Albee, Edward (Introduction by)
Louise Nevelson: Atmospheres and Environments
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0517540541 / 9780517540541 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue Guerrero, Pedro (Photographs by) 
Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus. (some col.; some fold.), biblio.; 34 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, May 27-September 14, 1980. With an essay by Richard Marshall and commentaries by Laurie Wilson. Near fine. Firm binding, unmarked. Faint soil spot on half-title page, age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Collectible. Born in Kiev, Russia, the American sculptor Louise Nevelson (1899-1988) was a pioneer in the creation of Assemblages and Environments. However, her enigmatic sculptures and psychologically-charged installations have more in common with her contemporaries Isamu Noguchi, Louise Bourgeois and mid-century Surrealists than with the Pop artists or the creators of the Happenings. Another precursor was the Dadaist Kurt Schwitters. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Albee, Edward (Introduction by)
Louise Nevelson: Atmospheres and Environments
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0517540541 / 9780517540541 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue Guerrero, Pedro (Photographs by) 
Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus. (some col.; some fold.), biblio.; 34 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, May 27-September 14, 1980. With an essay by Richard Marshall and commentaries by Laurie Wilson. Near fine. Firm binding, unmarked. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Collectible. Born in Kiev, Russia, the American sculptor Louise Nevelson (1899-1988) was a pioneer in the creation of Assemblages and Environments. However, her enigmatic sculptures and psychologically-charged installations have more in common with her contemporaries Isamu Noguchi, Louise Bourgeois and mid-century Surrealists than with the Pop artists or the creators of the Happenings. Another precursor was the Dadaist Kurt Schwitters. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albee, Edward (Introduction by)
Louise Nevelson: Atmospheres and Environments
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0517540517 / 9780517540510 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Guerrero, Pedro (Photographs by) 
Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus. (some col.; some fold.), biblio.; 33 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, May 27-September 14, 1980. With an essay by Richard Marshall and commentaries by Laurie Wilson. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Collectible. Born in Kiev, Russia, the American sculptor Louise Nevelson (1899-1988) was a pioneer in the creation of Assemblages and Environments. However, her enigmatic sculptures and psychologically-charged installations have more in common with her contemporaries Isamu Noguchi, Louise Bourgeois and mid-century Surrealists than with the Pop artists or the creators of the Happenings. Another precursor was the Dadaist Kurt Schwitters. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albee, Edward
The American Dream and The Zoo Story: Two Plays
New York Signet Books; New American Library [nd: 1960s] Mass Market Paperback Good 
127 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albee, Edward
Tiny Alice: A Play
New York Pocket Books 1966 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 
184 pp.; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "1st printing, February, 1966." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albee, Edward
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
New York Signet Books; New American Library 1983 0451158717 / 9780451158710 Mass Market Paperback Good 
242 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1962. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albee, Edward
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A Play
New York Atheneum 1983 0689705654 / 9780689705656 Trade Paperback Very Good 
242 pp.; 21 cm. College Edition. First published, 1962. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Aldertonbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Bookedfull.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Booksinrockford.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Booksliquidation.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Champandmabel.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Chicagorare.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Cozybookcellar.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Ctrarebooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Dunbarbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Eurolibros.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Grendelbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Johnemmettbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Jondalbook.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Kjcactus.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Maplehillbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Midwaybook.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Oldscrolls.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Penobscotbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Thebooksend.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Vintage-books.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Websterbookstore.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Wintertimebooks.com
Harrison, Helen A., And Denne, Constance Ayers, And Albee, Edward (Foreword By) on Zephyrusbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie