Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Tan, Amy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tan, Amy
Saving Fish from Drowning
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons; Penguin 2005 0399153012 / 9780399153013 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xv, 474 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. Fine DJ. Another copy available. "A provocative new novel from the bestselling author of The Joy Luck Club and The Bonesetter's Daughter. On an ill-fated art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma, eleven Americans leave their Floating Island Resort for a Christmas-morning tour-and disappear. Through twists of fate, curses, and just plain human error, they find themselves deep in the jungle, where they encounter a tribe awaiting the return of the leader and the mythical book of wisdom that will protect them from the ravages and destruction of the Myanmar military regime. Saving Fish from Drowning seduces the reader with a fagade of Buddhist illusions, magician's tricks, and light comedy, even as the absurd and picaresque spiral into a gripping morality tale about the consequences of intentions-both good and bad-and about the shared responsibility that individuals must accept for the actions of others. / AMY TAN is the author of The Joy Luck Club, The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses, The Bonesetter's Daughter, The Opposite of Fate: Memories of a Writing Life, and two children's books, The Moon Lady and Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat. Her work has been translated into thirty-six languages." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tan, Amy
Saving Fish from Drowning
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons; Penguin 2005 0399153012 / 9780399153013 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xv, 474 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "A provocative new novel from the bestselling author of The Joy Luck Club and The Bonesetter's Daughter. On an ill-fated art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma, eleven Americans leave their Floating Island Resort for a Christmas-morning tour-and disappear. Through twists of fate, curses, and just plain human error, they find themselves deep in the jungle, where they encounter a tribe awaiting the return of the leader and the mythical book of wisdom that will protect them from the ravages and destruction of the Myanmar military regime. Saving Fish from Drowning seduces the reader with a fagade of Buddhist illusions, magician's tricks, and light comedy, even as the absurd and picaresque spiral into a gripping morality tale about the consequences of intentions-both good and bad-and about the shared responsibility that individuals must accept for the actions of others. / AMY TAN is the author of The Joy Luck Club, The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses, The Bonesetter's Daughter, The Opposite of Fate: Memories of a Writing Life, and two children's books, The Moon Lady and Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat. Her work has been translated into thirty-six languages." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tan, Amy
Saving Fish from Drowning
New York Ballantine Books 2006 034546401X / 9780345464019 14th printing Trade Paperback Fine 
xv, 496 pp.; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Tight, clean copy. "A provocative new novel from the bestselling author of The Joy Luck Club and The Bonesetter's Daughter. On an ill-fated art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma, eleven Americans leave their Floating Island Resort for a Christmas-morning tour-and disappear. Through twists of fate, curses, and just plain human error, they find themselves deep in the jungle, where they encounter a tribe awaiting the return of the leader and the mythical book of wisdom that will protect them from the ravages and destruction of the Myanmar military regime. Saving Fish from Drowning seduces the reader with a fagade of Buddhist illusions, magician's tricks, and light comedy, even as the absurd and picaresque spiral into a gripping morality tale about the consequences of intentions-both good and bad-and about the shared responsibility that individuals must accept for the actions of others. / AMY TAN is the author of The Joy Luck Club, The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses, The Bonesetter's Daughter, The Opposite of Fate: Memories of a Writing Life, and two children's books, The Moon Lady and Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat. Her work has been translated into thirty-six languages." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tan, Amy
The Bonesetter's Daughter
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2001 0399146431 / 9780399146435 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
353 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tan, Amy
The Hundred Secret Senses
New York Putnam 1995 0399141146 / 9780399141140 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
358 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tan, Amy
The Joy Luck Club
New York Ivy Books; Ballantine 1990 0804106304 / 9780804106306 Reprint, 1993 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in 
332 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Movie tie-in edition; Wayne Wang, director. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tan, Amy
The Joy Luck Club
New York Ivy Books; Ballantine 1990 0804106304 / 9780804106306 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Collectible 
332 pp.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Stated "First Ballantine Books Edition, June 1990." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Tan, Amy
The Kitchen God's Wife
New York Vintage Books 1993 0679748083 / 9780679748083 Trade Paperback Very Good 
432 pp. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "With the same narrative skills and evocative powers that made her first novel, The Joy Luck Club, a national bestseller, Tan now tells the story of Winnie Louie, an aging Chinese woman unfolding a life's worth of secrets to her suspicious, Americanized daughter. / Amy Tan is the author of The Joy Luck Club, The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses, and two children’s books, The Moon Lady and The Chinese Siamese Cat, which has been adapted as Sagwa, a PBS series for children. Tan was also the co-producer and co-screenwriter of the film version of The Joy Luck Club, and her essays and stories have appeared in numerous magazines and anthologies. Her work has been translated into more than twenty-five languages. Tan, who has a master’s degree in linguistics from San Jose University, has worked as a language specialist to programs serving children with developmental disabilities. She lives with her husband in San Francisco and New York." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tan, Amy
The Opposite of Fate: A Book of Musings
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399150749 / 9780399150746 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
398 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "In her first book of nonfiction, bestselling novelist Amy Tan shares her personal philosophy of fate. Amy Tan was born into a family that believed in fate. In The Opposite of Fate: A Book of Musings, she explores this legacy, as well as American circumstances, and finds ways to honor the past while creating her own brand of destiny. She discovers answers in everyday actions and attitudes-from writing stories, decorating her house with charms, learning to ski, and living with squirrels, to dealing with three members of her family afflicted with brain disease, surviving natural disasters, and shaking off both family curses and the expectations that she should become a doctor and a concert pianist. With the same spirit, humor, and magic that characterize her beloved novels, Amy Tan presents a refreshing antidote to the world-weariness and uncertainties we face today, contemplating how things happen-in her own life and beyond-but always returning to the question of fate and its opposites: the choices, charms, influences, attitudes, and lucky accidents that shape us all. / Amy Tan is the author of The Joy Luck Club, The Kitchen God's Wife, The Hundred Secret Senses, The Bonesetter's Daughter, and two children's books, The Moon Lady and The Chinese Siamese Cat, which is now a PBS production called Sagwa, for which Tan is a creative consultant and writer. Tan was also a co-producer and co-screenwriter of the film version of The Joy Luck Club, and her essays and stories have appeared in numerous magazines and anthologies. Her work has been translated into more than twenty-five languages." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tan, Amy on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Tan, Amy on Beasleybooks.com
Tan, Amy on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Tan, Amy on Bibliobeast.com
Tan, Amy on Bluejacketbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tan, Amy on Booksofaurora.com
Tan, Amy on Booksofparadise.net
Tan, Amy on Boox.ca
Tan, Amy on Cardinalbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Chicagorare.com
Tan, Amy on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Tan, Amy on Cozybookcellar.com
Tan, Amy on Cupboardmaker.com
Tan, Amy on Dauntlessbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Diatropebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Eurolibros.com
Tan, Amy on Film-tvtieins.com
Tan, Amy on Firsteditiontoo.com
Tan, Amy on Fleamarketbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Grendelbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Idahojims.com
Tan, Amy on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Tan, Amy on Joyce-royce.com
Tan, Amy on Kbookscanada.com
Tan, Amy on Leftcoastetc.com
Tan, Amy on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Mistymorninbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Montclairbookcenter.com
Tan, Amy on Mysterymikes.com
Tan, Amy on Nansbookshop.biz
Tan, Amy on Nealfinebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Oldscrolls.com
Tan, Amy on Ozzbooks.com.au
Tan, Amy on Patbookman.net
Tan, Amy on Sleepysidebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Texasbooklady.com
Tan, Amy on Thebooksend.com
Tan, Amy on Trivillagebooks.com
Tan, Amy on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Tan, Amy on Websterbookstore.com
Tan, Amy on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Tan, Amy on Woodcrestbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie