|
|
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America New York Museum of Modern Art 1951 Hard Cover Good No DJ Exhibition Catalogue Pictorial boards, 159 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, January 23 to March 25, 1951. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine lightly chipped. 2 pages near the back are creased. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America New York Museum of Modern Art 1951 Hard Cover Good No DJ Exhibition Catalogue Pictorial boards, 159 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, January 23 to March 25, 1951. Binding slightly shaken (weak front hinge). Boards, tips, spine ends worn. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Charles Demuth New York Museum of Modern Art 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Exhibition Catalogue 96 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine mildly bumped. Foxing/front matter, overall age toning. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear, scuffed a little on the front cover (tinted with colour pencil), protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
63.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Charles Demuth New York Museum of Modern Art 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No DJ Exhibition Catalogue 96 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Working copy. Spine chipped off, backstrip holding the binding together. Clean inside copy. A scruffy, but serviceable copy. Another copy available. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Haftmann, Werner, and Hentzen, Alfred, and Lieberman, William S.; Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) German Art of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Missouri 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Exhibition Catalogue Printed in Germany. Cloth, 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. "240 pages; 178 illustrations (48 in color)." Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with light wear at crown & tail of spine, nicked lightly on edges, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A magnificent MoMA catalogue, with good scholarship & copious illustrations focusing on Expressionism and the Bauhaus, as well as Dada & Surrealism, Neue Sachlichkeit (New Objectivity) and post-war developments. CONTENTS: Painting, by W. Haftmann; Sculpture, by A. Hentzen; Prints, by W.S. Lieberman; Catalogue of the exhibition; Bibliography, by N. Riegen (p. 227-235). Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Haftmann, Werner, and Hentzen, Alfred, and Lieberman, William S.; Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) German Art of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Missouri 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Exhibition Catalogue Printed in Germany. Cloth, 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. "240 pages; 178 illustrations (48 in color)." Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Foxing/endpapers; edges lighly soiled. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with two closed tears. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Important MoMA catalogue, with good scholarship & copious illustrations focusing on Expressionism and the Bauhaus, as well as Dada & Surrealism, Neue Sachlichkeit (New Objectivity) and post-war developments. CONTENTS: Painting, by W. Haftmann; Sculpture, by A. Hentzen; Prints, by W.S. Lieberman; Catalogue of the exhibition; Bibliography, by N. Riegen (p. 227-235). Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Haftmann, Werner, and Hentzen, Alfred, and Lieberman, William S.; Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) German Art of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Missouri 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Cloth, 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. "240 pages; 178 illustrations (48 in color)." Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, toned, protected in a mylar book cover. Important MoMA catalogue, with good scholarship & copious illustrations focusing on Expressionism and the Bauhaus, as well as Dada & Surrealism, Neue Sachlichkeit (New Objectivity) and post-war developments. CONTENTS: Painting, by W. Haftmann; Sculpture, by A. Hentzen; Prints, by W.S. Lieberman; Catalogue of the exhibition; Bibliography, by N. Riegen (p. 227-235). Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Haftmann, Werner, and Hentzen, Alfred, and Lieberman, William S.; Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) German Art of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Missouri 1957 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Old price mark/flyleaf. Age toning. "240 pages; 178 illustrations (48 in color)." Please note: SOFTCOVER. A magnificent MoMA catalogue, with good scholarship & copious illustrations focusing on Expressionism and the Bauhaus, as well as Dada & Surrealism, Neue Sachlichkeit (New Objectivity) and post-war developments. CONTENTS: Painting, by W. Haftmann; Sculpture, by A. Hentzen; Prints, by W.S. Lieberman; Catalogue of the exhibition; Bibliography, by N. Riegen (p. 227-235). Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Haftmann, Werner, and Hentzen, Alfred, and Lieberman, William S.; Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) German Art of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis, Missouri 1957 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, a little tape residue on the back cover. Previous owner's label/flyleaf. Age toning. Another copy available. "240 pages; 178 illustrations (48 in color)." Please note: SOFTCOVER. A magnificent MoMA catalogue, with good scholarship & copious illustrations focusing on Expressionism and the Bauhaus, as well as Dada & Surrealism, Neue Sachlichkeit (New Objectivity) and post-war developments. CONTENTS: Painting, by W. Haftmann; Sculpture, by A. Hentzen; Prints, by W.S. Lieberman; Catalogue of the exhibition; Bibliography, by N. Riegen (p. 227-235). Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Julio Gonzalez New York Museum of Modern Art 1956 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 47 pp., illus., biblio.; 26 cm. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin, Vol. XXIII, Nos. 1-2, 1955-56. Firm binding, clean text. Light foxing/dust spotting on wraps. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Masters of British Painting, 1800-1950 New York Museum of Modern Art 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ Exhibition Catalogue 160 pp., illus. (part col.); 25 cm. Organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco. Firm binding, with a few, scattered pencil marks. Header cap (crown/spine) slightly chipped, mild edgewear to boards. Age toning. Another copy available. Born in Scotland, Andrew Carnduff Ritchie (1907-1978) moved to New York in 1935 after studying at the Courtauld Institute in London. He served as Director of the Albright Art Gallery in Buffalo during the war and worked on the repatriation of stolen art after it ended. He was appointed Director of the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, and held that post from 1949 to 1957. His MoMA shows included (most notably): "Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America" (1951), "Sculpture of the Twentieth Century" (1952), "The New Decade: 22 European Painters and Sculptors," and "Masters of British Painting, 1800-1950" (1956), as well as solo shows of Charles Demuth, Edouard Vuillard, and Julio Gonzalez. He was Director of the Yale Art Gallery from 1957 to 1971. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Masters of British Painting, 1800-1950 New York Museum of Modern Art 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ Exhibition Catalogue 160 pp., illus. (part col.); 25 cm. Organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in collaboration with the City Art Museum of St. Louis and the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, caps, tips. One leaf dogeared. Age toning. Born in Scotland, Andrew Carnduff Ritchie (1907-1978) moved to New York in 1935 after studying at the Courtauld Institute in London. He served as Director of the Albright Art Gallery in Buffalo during the war and worked on the repatriation of stolen art after it ended. He was appointed Director of the Department of Painting and Sculpture at the Museum of Modern Art, and held that post from 1949 to 1957. His MoMA shows included (most notably): "Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America" (1951), "Sculpture of the Twentieth Century" (1952), "The New Decade: 22 European Painters and Sculptors," and "Masters of British Painting, 1800-1950" (1956), as well as solo shows of Charles Demuth, Edouard Vuillard, and Julio Gonzalez. He was Director of the Yale Art Gallery from 1957 to 1971. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Sculpture of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ Cloth, gilt, 237, 47 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faded spine, light shelfwear to boards. Browning. Another copy available. CONTENTS: Foreword; Sculpture's Position Today; Sculpture and Painters; Form and Content; The Object in Relation to Light: Rodin and His Influence; The Object Idealized: Maillol and Related Sculptors; The Object Purified: Brancusi and Organic Abstraction; The Object Dissected: The Cubists and the Futurists; The Object Constructed on Geometric Principles; The Object and the Subconscious: The Surrealists; The Last Decade: Old and new Tendencies; Sculptors on Sculpture; Biographical Notes, by Margaret Miller; Bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Sculpture of the Twentieth Century New York Museum of Modern Art 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Cloth, gilt, 237, 47 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with an open tear at the crown & light chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: Foreword; Sculpture's Position Today; Sculpture and Painters; Form and Content; The Object in Relation to Light: Rodin and His Influence; The Object Idealized: Maillol and Related Sculptors; The Object Purified: Brancusi and Organic Abstraction; The Object Dissected: The Cubists and the Futurists; The Object Constructed on Geometric Principles; The Object and the Subconscious: The Surrealists; The Last Decade: Old and new Tendencies; Sculptors on Sculpture; Biographical Notes, by Margaret Miller; Bibliography by Bernard Karpel. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff (Edited by) The New Decade: 22 European Painters and Sculptors New York Museum of Modern Art 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ Exhibition Catalogue Pictorial boards, 111 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 cm. Exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art, May 11-Aug. 7, 1955, later shown in other American cities. Research by Rosalind Irvine, associate curator. Firm binding, unmarked. Spine slightly cocked/lean, corners mildly worn. Light foxing/endpapers. An important mid-century survey of European art. An ennervated expressionism, often influenced by Existential philosophy, unites the diverse works of these abstract and figurative artists. Includes: Afro, Karel Appel, Kenneth Armitage, Francis Bacon, Jean Bazaine, Alberto Burri, Reg Butler, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Lynn Chadwick, Jean Dubuffet, Etienne Hajdu, Alfred Manessier, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirkko (Basaldella), Edouard Pignon, Germaine Richier, William Scott, Pierre Soulages, Hans Uhlmann, Maria Helena Vieira da Silva, Theodor Werner and Fritz Winter. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff Vuillard New York Museum of Modern Art, in collaboration with the Cleveland Museum of Art 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Cloth, gilt, 104 pp., illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Errata slip laid in. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/light chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Vuillard's interiors capture the atmosphere of Proust and the fin-de-siecle. CONTENTS: Édouard Vuillard, by A. C. Ritchie; Notes on Vuillard as a Printmaker, by W. S. Lieberman; Chronology; Bibliography, by Bernard Karpel (p. 98-99); Catalogue of the exhibition. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Adinfinitumbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Argosybooks.ca Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Bdbooksandart.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Boardsandwraps.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Booksagain.net Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Booksofaurora.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Bookwormsnest.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Cinemagebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Ctrarebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Diatropebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Edconroybooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Gibsonbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Guthriebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Hammondsbooks.net
| Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Hardingsbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Hoffmansbookshop.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Johnbalebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Kandjsplace.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Leonsbookstore.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Maplehillbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Mccauleybooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Melanienelsonbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Mottbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Niceoldbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Ontheroadbookshop.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Penobscotbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Poormansbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Psychobabel.eu
| Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Rainydaypaperback.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Rarebookcellar.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Rsgeerbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Salsusbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Sauconybookshop.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Schoonerbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Serendipitybooks.com.au Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Sunflowerbooksales.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Thebooksend.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Trivillagebooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Used-and-rare-books.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Vintage-books.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Warrenartbooks.com Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|