|
|
Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated by), and Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword by) Art of the Modern Age: Philosophy of Art from Kant to Heidegger Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 2000 0691016690 / 9780691016696 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible Cloth, gilt, xvii, 352 pp., bib. notes, indexes; 24 cm. First published, 1992, under title: Art de l'age moderne. Translated from the French. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This is a sweeping and provocative work of aesthetic theory: a trenchant critique of the philosophy of art as it developed from the eighteenth century to the early twentieth century, combined with a carefully reasoned plea for a new and more flexible approach to art. Jean-Marie Schaeffer, one of France's leading aestheticians, explores the writings of Kant, Schlegel, Novalis, Hegel, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche, and Heidegger to show that these diverse thinkers shared a common approach to art, which he calls the 'speculative theory.' According to this theory, art offers a special kind of intuitive, quasi-mystical knowledge, radically different from the rational knowledge acquired by science. This view encouraged theorists to consider artistic geniuses the high-priests of humanity, creators of works that reveal the invisible essence of the world. Philosophers came to regard inexpressibility as the aim of art, refused to consider second-tier creations genuine art, and helped to create conditions in which the genius was expected to shock, puzzle, and mystify the public. Schaeffer shows that this speculative theory helped give birth to romanticism, modernism, and the avant-garde, and paved the way for an unfortunate divorce between art and enjoyment, between 'high art' and popular art, and between artists and their public. Rejecting the speculative approach, Schaeffer concludes by defending a more tolerant theory of art that gives pleasure its due, includes popular art, tolerates less successful works, and accounts for personal tastes. / Jean-Marie Schaeffer is Research Director at the Centre National de la recherche scientifique in Paris. He is also a member of the Centre de recherches sur les arts et la langage (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris). His books include Les Celibataires de l'Art: Pour une esthetique sans mythes and Qu'est-ce qu'un genre littèraire? Arthur C. Danto is Johnsonian Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at Columbia University." - Publisher. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Danto, Arthur C. Beyond the Brillo Box: The Visual Arts in Post-Historical Perspective New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux; The Noonday Press 1992 0374523916 / 9780374523916 Trade Paperback Very Good x, 263 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Tail edge lightly soiled. Contents: Introduction; Animals as Art Historians: Reflections on the Innocent Eye; The Art World Revisited: Comedies of Similarity; Symbolic Expressions and the Self; Metaphor and Cognition; Art and Artifact in Africa; Shapes of Artistic Pasts, East and West; The Abstract Expressionist Coca-Cola Bottle; High Art, Low Art, and the Spirit of History; Censorship and Subsidy in the Arts; Dangerous Art; The Museum of Museums; Learning to Live wth Pluralism; Narrative and Style; Index. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Meyer, Peter G. (Edited by), and Danto, Arthur C. (Introduction by) Brushes with History: Writings on Art from The Nation, 1865-2001 New York Thunder's Mouth Press; Nation Books 2001 1560253290 / 9781560253297 First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Collectible xxviii, 531 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Art criticism from America's best political weekly. "The Nation magazine, since its founding in 1865, began what has become, for better or worse, art criticism as a cultural institution in the United States. This eclectic collection features contributors like Christopher Hitchens on 'degenerate art,' Heywood Broun on the Artists Congress of 1936, Katherine Anne Porter on children's art, Marianne Moore on the death of Nation art critic Paul Rosenfeld, and Langston Hughes on 'Negro Art.' The volume also includes contributions from many well-known artists: Stuart Davis, Marsden Harley, Alfred Stieglitz, John Marin, Kenyon Cox, Guy Pene Du Bois, Louis Lozowick, and Frank Lloyd Wright. Celebrated writers on art such as Bernard Berenson, Clement Greenberg, Lawrence Alloway, Hilton Kramer, Max Kozloff, John Berger, and Arthur Danto give readers first-hand accounts of the debuts of artists ranging from John Singer Sargent to Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning as well as the famous lawsuit between John Ruskin and James McNeill Whistler (reported by a youthful Henry James), the destruction of Diego Rivera's Rockefeller Center murals and Richard Nixon's views on art. More recently writers like E.L. Doctorow and Katha Pollitt have weighed in on the recent culture wars over arts funding and free expression." - Publisher. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Meyer, Peter G. (Edited by), and Danto, Arthur C. (Introduction by) Brushes with History: Writings on Art from The Nation, 1865-2001 New York Thunder's Mouth Press; Nation Books 2001 1560253290 / 9781560253297 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good xxviii, 531 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Some creasing along the foreedge/front cover. Another copy available. Art criticism from America's best political weekly. "The Nation magazine, since its founding in 1865, began what has become, for better or worse, art criticism as a cultural institution in the United States. This eclectic collection features contributors like Christopher Hitchens on 'degenerate art,' Heywood Broun on the Artists Congress of 1936, Katherine Anne Porter on children's art, Marianne Moore on the death of Nation art critic Paul Rosenfeld, and Langston Hughes on 'Negro Art.' The volume also includes contributions from many well-known artists: Stuart Davis, Marsden Harley, Alfred Stieglitz, John Marin, Kenyon Cox, Guy Pene Du Bois, Louis Lozowick, and Frank Lloyd Wright. Celebrated writers on art such as Bernard Berenson, Clement Greenberg, Lawrence Alloway, Hilton Kramer, Max Kozloff, John Berger, and Arthur Danto give readers first-hand accounts of the debuts of artists ranging from John Singer Sargent to Jackson Pollock and Willem de Kooning as well as the famous lawsuit between John Ruskin and James McNeill Whistler (reported by a youthful Henry James), the destruction of Diego Rivera's Rockefeller Center murals and Richard Nixon's views on art. More recently writers like E.L. Doctorow and Katha Pollitt have weighed in on the recent culture wars over arts funding and free expression." - Publisher. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Danto, Arthur C Connie Fox: Paintings New York Brenda Taylor Gallery 1997 First Edition Wraps Fine Exhibition Catalogue 24 pp., illus., biblio.; 23 x 26 cm. Color plates. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Abstract expressioniost painter, friend of Elaine de Kooning in the Hamptons. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Danto, Arthur C. Embodied Meanings: Critical Essays and Aesthetic Meditations New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994 0374147620 / 9780374147624 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 397 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: Braque, Picasso, and Early Cubism; Helen Frankenthaler; Ming and Qing paintings; Mario Merz; Velazquez; Women and mainstream art; Jenny Holzer; Tim Rollins + K.O.S.; Furniture as art; Monet's serial paintings of the 1890s; Postminimalist sculpture; Francis Bacon; Trompe l'Oeil and transaction; The art of Boggs; Hans Hofmann; Gins and Arakawa: building sensoriums; High & low at MoMA; David Hockney as set designer; The magic flute and Turandot; Abide/abode; Titian; Van Dyck; Max Neuhaus: sound works; Piero della Francesca's Resurrection; Kazimir Malevich; Liubov Popova; The 1991 Whitney Biennial; Site-specific works at the Spoleto Festival; Ad Reinhardt; Rosemarie Trockel; The sacred art of Tibet; Georges Seurat; Dislocationary art; Hendrik Goltzius and Mannerism; Whatever happened to beauty?; Andrea Mantegna; Eva Hesse; Picasso's still lifes; Henri Matisse; Martin Puryear, or the quandaries of craftsmanship; Fine art and functional objects; Photographism in contemporary German art; The 1993 Whitney Biennial; Art after the end of art; Quality and inequality; Museum and merengue; Beauty and morality; Aesthetics and art criticism. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Danto, Arthur C. Encounters & Reflections: Art in the Historical Present New York Farrar Straus Giroux; Noonday Press 1991 0374523274 / 9780374523275 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 356 pp., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. CONTENTS: Introduction: Artphilohistocritisophory Today; Encounters: David Sawin's Paintings; Eric Fischl; Alex Katz; Vienna 1900; Morris Louis; John Singer Sargent; Van Gogh at St.-Remy; Oskar Kokoschka; Hans Haacke and the Industry of Art; David Salle; Klee; Correggio and the Carracci; The Whitney Biennial, 1987; Joan Miro´; Kimura/Berlinart; Cindy Sherman; Red Grooms; Henri Cartier-Bresson; The Hudson River School; Frank Stella; Raphael's Drawings; Charles Demuth; African Art and Artifacts; Fragonard; Later Chinese Painting; Paul Gauguin; Diebenkorn; David Hockney; Georges Braque; Robert Mapplethorpe; Salute to Veronese; Boccioni and Il Futurismo; Degas - Anselm Kiefer; Courbet Reconsidered; Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment; Christian Boltanski; Sienese Painting; Robert Colescott and Russell Connor; The Whitney Biennial, 1989; Warhol; Reflections: Bad Aesthetic Times; Masterpiece and the Museum; Narratives of the End of Art. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Danto, Arthur C. Encounters and Reflections: Art in the Historical Present New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1990 0374148198 / 9780374148195 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible Half-cloth, 356 pp., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Stated "First Edition." CONTENTS: Introduction: Artphilohistocritisophory Today; Encounters: David Sawin's Paintings; Eric Fischl; Alex Katz; Vienna 1900; Morris Louis; John Singer Sargent; Van Gogh at St.-Re´my; Oskar Kokoschka; Hans Haacke and the Industry of Art; David Salle; Klee; Correggio and the Carracci; The Whitney Biennial, 1987; Joan Miro´; Kimura/Berlinart; Cindy Sherman; Red Grooms; Henri Cartier-Bresson; The Hudson River School; Frank Stella; Raphael's Drawings; Charles Demuth; African Art and Artifacts; Fragonard; Later Chinese Painting; Paul Gauguin; Diebenkorn; David Hockney; Georges Braque; Robert Mapplethorpe; Salute to Veronese; Boccioni and Il Futurismo; Degas - Anselm Kiefer; Courbet Reconsidered; Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment; Christian Boltanski; Sienese Painting; Robert Colescott and Russell Connor; The Whitney Biennial, 1989; Warhol; Reflections: Bad Aesthetic Times; Masterpiece and the Museum; Narratives of the End of Art. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ben Tre, Howard; Danto, Arthur C., and Jacob, Mary Jane, and Sims, Patterson (Essays by) Howard Ben Tre New York and Scottsdale, AZ Hudson Hills Press in association with the Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art 1999 1555951880 / 9781555951887 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue Published on the occasion of the traveling exhibit "Howard Ben Tre: interior/exterior" organized by Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art. Exhibition held at Palm Springs Desert Museum, Calif., Dec. 15, 1999-Mar. 12, 2000 and others. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shiff, Richard, and Storr, Robert, and Danto, Arthur C., and Princenthal, Nancy Robert Mangold London and New York Phaidon Press Limited 2004 0714844489 / 9780714844480 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 335 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Slightly shopworn. Remainder mark/flyleaf & tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A large monograph on the American Minimalist painter Robert Mangold. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Danto, Arthur C. The Madonna of the Future: Essays in a Pluralistic Art World New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2000 0374106134 / 9780374106133 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible xxx, 450 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Most of these essays were first published in The Nation. CONTENTS: Art and Meaning; John Heartfield and Montage; Hand-Painted Pop; R. Ryman; Lucien Freud; Robert Zakanitch's Big Bungalow Suite; Robert Morris: Body and Mind; Richard Avedon; Clement Greenberg; Salvador Dali; James Coleman, Slide Artist; Cy Twombly; Willem de Kooning; Japanese Avant-Garde Art; Franz Kline; R. B. Kitaj; Bruce Nauman; The Whitney Biennial, 1995; Sofonisba Anguissola; TV and Video; Florine Stettheimer; Constantin Brancusi; Vermeer; Abstraction; Meyer Schapiro, 1904-1996; Edward Kienholz; Letter from Vienna; Picasso and the Portrait; Nan Goldin's World; Jasper Johns; Outsider Art; Tiepolo at 300; The 1997 Whitney Biennial; Arakawa-Gins; Robert Rauschenberg; Richard Diebenkorn; Mughal Painting; Fernand Léger; Yasmina Reza's ART; Abstracting Soutine; "Art into Life": Rodchenko; The Late Works of Delacroix; Rothko and Beauty; Pollock and the Drip; Degas in Vegas; Ray Johnson; The American Century; Warhol and the Politics of Prints; The Bride & the Bottle Rack; "Sensation" in Brooklyn; Shiran Neshat's Rapture; The American Century: Part II; The Work of Art and the Historical Future. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Danto, Arthur C. The Philosophical Disenfranchisement of Art New York Columbia University Press 1986 0231063652 / 9780231063654 Trade Paperback Very Good xvi, 216 pp., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean text. Chinese characters written on the flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. CONTENTS: Foreword, by Jonathan Gilmore; The philosophical disenfranchisement of art; The appreciation and interpretation of works of art; Deep interpretation; Language, art, culture, text; The end of art; Art and disturbation; Philosophy as/and/of literature; Philosophizing literature; Art, evolution, and the consciousness of history. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Danto, Arthur C. The State of the Art New York Prentice Hall Press 1987 0137708688 / 9780137708680 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible x, 228 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Danto, Arthur C.; Horowitz, Gregg, and Huhn, Tom (Edited by) The Wake of Art Amsterdam G&B Arts International 1998 9057013010 / 9789057013010 Trade Paperback Fine xv, 204 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Critical Voices in Art, Theory and Culture Ser. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: The wake of art: criticism, philosophy, and the ends of taste; Blam! The explosion of pop, minimalism, and performance, 1958-1964; The philosophical disenfranchisement of art; Learning to live with pluralism; Symbolic expressions and the self; Art after the end of art; Hans Haacke and the industry of art; Red Grooms; Tilted arc and public art; The Vietnam Veterans Memorial; The 1991 Whitney Biennial; The 1993 Whitney Biennial; The abstract expressionist Coca-Cola bottle. Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Abdbooksellers.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Aucott.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Avonhillbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Beasleybooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Betterbookgetter.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Bongbongbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Bookhousestl.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Bookresq.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Booksnmorepa.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Chapter1.co.za Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Claytonbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Dbworldwidebooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Diatropebooks.com
| Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Dunawaybooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Dustjacket.ca Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Eurolibros.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Goddingsltd.co.uk Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Grendelbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Hardingsbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Henrysbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Infinitybooksjapan.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Leonsbookstore.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Leurabooks.com.au Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Literaturopolis.net Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Moonxscapebooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Odonoghuebooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Oldfloridabookstore.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
| Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Phatpocket.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Polesworthbookshop.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Russellbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Schoonerbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Tarmans.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Thebookannex.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Thebooksellerinc.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Tiberbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Used.orcabooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Vagabondbookstore.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Warrenartbooks.com Schaeffer, Jean-Marie; Rendall, Steven (Translated By), And Danto, Arthur C. (Foreword By) on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|