Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Roy, Arundhati Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Roy, Arundhati
An Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2004 0896087271 / 9780896087279 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
156 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "Arundhati Roy offers a lucid briefing on what the Bush administration really means by 'compassionate conservativism' and 'the war on terror.' In An Ordinary Person’s Guide to Empire, Roy skewers the hypocrisy of this more-democratic-than-thou clan and its cohorts, but more importantly she reminds us that we hold the power to counter tyranny - in all of its forms - in our own hands. Focusing on the disastrous US occupation of Iraq, Roy urges us to recognize and apply this authority, urging US dockworkers to refuse to load materials heading for Iraq; reservists to reject their call-ups; and activists to organize boycotts of Halliburton. Roy also calls on people in other countries to resist working as 'janitor-soldiers,' and leave the detritus of the US invasion untouched. Roy's Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire also offers sharp theoretical tools for understanding the New American Empire - a dangerous paradigm, Roy argues here, that is entirely distinct from the imperialism of the British or even the New World Order of George Bush the elder. Finally, she examines how resistance movements build power, offering examples of nonviolent organizing in South Africa, India, and the United States. Deftly drawing the thread through ostensibly disconnected issues and arenas, Roy pays particular attention to the parallels between globalization in India, the devastation in Iraq, and the structural racism faced by many African Americans in the United States." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Roy, Arundhati
An Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2004 0896087271 / 9780896087279 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 
156 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Arundhati Roy offers a lucid briefing on what the Bush administration really means by 'compassionate conservativism' and 'the war on terror.' In An Ordinary Person’s Guide to Empire, Roy skewers the hypocrisy of this more-democratic-than-thou clan and its cohorts, but more importantly she reminds us that we hold the power to counter tyranny - in all of its forms - in our own hands. Focusing on the disastrous US occupation of Iraq, Roy urges us to recognize and apply this authority, urging US dockworkers to refuse to load materials heading for Iraq; reservists to reject their call-ups; and activists to organize boycotts of Halliburton. Roy also calls on people in other countries to resist working as 'janitor-soldiers,' and leave the detritus of the US invasion untouched. Roy's Ordinary Person's Guide to Empire also offers sharp theoretical tools for understanding the New American Empire - a dangerous paradigm, Roy argues here, that is entirely distinct from the imperialism of the British or even the New World Order of George Bush the elder. Finally, she examines how resistance movements build power, offering examples of nonviolent organizing in South Africa, India, and the United States. Deftly drawing the thread through ostensibly disconnected issues and arenas, Roy pays particular attention to the parallels between globalization in India, the devastation in Iraq, and the structural racism faced by many African Americans in the United States." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Roy, Arundhati
Power Politics
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2001 0896086682 / 9780896086685 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint. 182 pp., maps, bib., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Superficial smudge/foreedge, otherwise as new. Critique of globalization, especially as it pertains to India. Recommended by Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn. CONTENTS: The ladies have feelings, so should we leave it to the experts? -- Power politics : the reincarnation of Rumpelstilskin -- On citizens' rights to express dissent -- The algebra of infinite justice -- War is peace. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roy, Arundhati
Public Power in the Age of Empire
New York Seven Stories Press; An Open Media Book 2004 1583226826 / 9781583226827 First Edition, First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
59 pp.; 17 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Superficial smudge/foreedge, otherwise as new. "In her major address to the 99th annual meeting of the American Sociological Association on August 16, 2004, 'Public Power in the Age of Empire,' broadcast nationally on C-Span Book TV and on Democracy Now! and Alternative Radio, writer Arundhati Roy brilliantly examines the limits to democracy in the world today. Bringing the same care to her pose that she brought to her Booker Prize-winning novel The God of Small Things, Roy discusses the need for social movements to contest the occupation of Iraq and the reduction of 'democracy' to elections with no meaningful alternatives allowed. She explores the dangers of the 'NGO-ization of resistance,' shows how governments that block nonviolent dissent in fact encourage terrorism, and examines the role of the corporate media in marginalizing oppositional voices. / Arundhati Roy is the author of the novel, The God of Small Things, for which she was awarded the Booker Prize in 1997. Roy has also published four essay collections: An Ordinary Person''s Guide to Empire, War Talk, Power Politics, and The Cost of Living, and is the subject of The Checkbook and the Cruise Missile: Interviews with Arundhati Roy, edited by David Barsamian. Roy received the 2002 Lannan Award for Cultural Freedom from the Lannan Foundation. Roy was trained as an architect. She lives in New Delhi, India." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Roy, Arundhati
The God of Small Things: A Novel
New York Random House 1997 0679457313 / 9780679457312 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xii, 321 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. Winner of the Booker Prize. "The year is 1969. In the state of Kerala, on the southernmost tip of India, a skyblue Plymouth with chrome tailfins is stranded on the highway amid a Marxist workers' demonstration. Inside the car sit two-egg twins Rahel and Esthappen, and so begins their tale.... Armed only with the invincible innocence of children, they fashion a childhood for themselves in the shade of the wreck that is their family--their lonely, lovely mother, Ammu (who loves by night the man her children love by day), their blind grandmother, Mammachi (who plays Handel on her violin), their beloved uncle Chacko (Rhodes scholar, pickle baron, radical Marxist, bottom-pincher), their enemy, Baby Kochamma (ex-nun and incumbent grandaunt), and the ghost of an imperial entomologist's moth (with unusually dense dorsal tufts). When their English cousin, Sophie Mol, and her mother, Margaret Kochamma, arrive on a Christmas visit, Esthappen and Rahel learn that Things Can Change in a Day. That lives can twist into new, ugly shapes, even cease forever, beside their river 'graygreen.' With fish in it. With the sky and trees in it. And at night, the broken yellow moon in it. The brilliantly plotted story uncoils with an agonizing sense of foreboding and inevitability. Yet nothing prepares you for what lies at the heart of it. The God of Small Things takes on the Big Themes--Love. Madness. Hope. Infinite Joy. Here is a writer who dares to break the rules. To dislocate received rhythms and create the language she requires, a language that is at once classical and unprecedented. Arundhati Roy has given us a book that is anchored to anguish, but fueled by wit and magic. / Arundhati Roy was trained as an architect. She has worked as a production designer and written the screenplays for two films. She lives in New Delhi. This is her first book." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Roy, Arundhati
The God of Small Things: A Novel
New York HarperPerennial 1998 0060977493 / 9780060977498 9th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
xii, 321 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Winner of the Booker Prize. "The year is 1969. In the state of Kerala, on the southernmost tip of India, a skyblue Plymouth with chrome tailfins is stranded on the highway amid a Marxist workers' demonstration. Inside the car sit two-egg twins Rahel and Esthappen, and so begins their tale.... Armed only with the invincible innocence of children, they fashion a childhood for themselves in the shade of the wreck that is their family--their lonely, lovely mother, Ammu (who loves by night the man her children love by day), their blind grandmother, Mammachi (who plays Handel on her violin), their beloved uncle Chacko (Rhodes scholar, pickle baron, radical Marxist, bottom-pincher), their enemy, Baby Kochamma (ex-nun and incumbent grandaunt), and the ghost of an imperial entomologist's moth (with unusually dense dorsal tufts). When their English cousin, Sophie Mol, and her mother, Margaret Kochamma, arrive on a Christmas visit, Esthappen and Rahel learn that Things Can Change in a Day. That lives can twist into new, ugly shapes, even cease forever, beside their river 'graygreen.' With fish in it. With the sky and trees in it. And at night, the broken yellow moon in it. The brilliantly plotted story uncoils with an agonizing sense of foreboding and inevitability. Yet nothing prepares you for what lies at the heart of it. The God of Small Things takes on the Big Themes--Love. Madness. Hope. Infinite Joy. Here is a writer who dares to break the rules. To dislocate received rhythms and create the language she requires, a language that is at once classical and unprecedented. Arundhati Roy has given us a book that is anchored to anguish, but fueled by wit and magic. / Arundhati Roy was trained as an architect. She has worked as a production designer and written the screenplays for two films. She lives in New Delhi. This is her first book." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Roy, Arundhati
War Talk
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2003 0896087247 / 9780896087248 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
142 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "As the United States pushes for war on Iraq, Arundhati Roy, the internationally acclaimed author of The God of Small Things, addresses issues of democracy and dissent, racism and empire, and war and peace in this collection of new essays. The eloquence, passion, and political insight of Roy's political essays have added legions of readers to those already familiar with her Booker Prize-winning novel. -Invited to lecture as part of the prestigious Lannan -Foundation series on the first anniversary of the unconscionable attacks of September 11, 2001, Roy challenged those who equate dissent with being 'anti-American.' Her previous essays on globalization and dissent have led many to see Roy as 'India's most impassioned critic of globalization and American influence' (New York Times). War Talk collects new essays by this prolific writer. Her work highlights the global rise of religious and racial violence. From the horrific pogroms against Muslims in Gujarat, India, to U.S. demands for a war on Iraq, Roy confronts the call to militarism. Desperately working against the backdrop of the nuclear recklessness between her homeland and Pakistan, she calls into question the equation of nation and ethnicity. And throughout her essays, Roy interrogates her own roles as 'writer' and 'activist.' 'If [Roy] continues to upset the globalization applecart like a Tom Paine pamphleteer, she will either be greatly honored or thrown in jail,' wrote Pawl Hawken in Wired Magazine. In fact she was jailed in March 2002, when - India's Supreme Court found Roy in contempt of the court after months of attempting to silence her criticism of the government. Fully annotated versions of all Roy's most recent essays, including her acclaimed Lannan Foundation -lecture from September 2002, are included in War Talk. Arundhati Roy is the winner of the Lannan Foundation's Prize for Cultural Freedom, 2002, and will be returning to the U.S. in association with the Lannan Foundation in 2003. Roy's most recent collection of essays, Power Politics, now in its second edition, sold over 25,000 copies in its first 12 months." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Roy, Arundhati
War Talk
Cambridge, MA South End Press 2003 0896087247 / 9780896087248 3rd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
142 pp., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Another copy available. "As the United States pushes for war on Iraq, Arundhati Roy, the internationally acclaimed author of The God of Small Things, addresses issues of democracy and dissent, racism and empire, and war and peace in this collection of new essays. The eloquence, passion, and political insight of Roy's political essays have added legions of readers to those already familiar with her Booker Prize-winning novel. -Invited to lecture as part of the prestigious Lannan -Foundation series on the first anniversary of the unconscionable attacks of September 11, 2001, Roy challenged those who equate dissent with being 'anti-American.' Her previous essays on globalization and dissent have led many to see Roy as 'India's most impassioned critic of globalization and American influence' (New York Times). War Talk collects new essays by this prolific writer. Her work highlights the global rise of religious and racial violence. From the horrific pogroms against Muslims in Gujarat, India, to U.S. demands for a war on Iraq, Roy confronts the call to militarism. Desperately working against the backdrop of the nuclear recklessness between her homeland and Pakistan, she calls into question the equation of nation and ethnicity. And throughout her essays, Roy interrogates her own roles as 'writer' and 'activist.' 'If [Roy] continues to upset the globalization applecart like a Tom Paine pamphleteer, she will either be greatly honored or thrown in jail,' wrote Pawl Hawken in Wired Magazine. In fact she was jailed in March 2002, when - India's Supreme Court found Roy in contempt of the court after months of attempting to silence her criticism of the government. Fully annotated versions of all Roy's most recent essays, including her acclaimed Lannan Foundation -lecture from September 2002, are included in War Talk. Arundhati Roy is the winner of the Lannan Foundation's Prize for Cultural Freedom, 2002, and will be returning to the U.S. in association with the Lannan Foundation in 2003. Roy's most recent collection of essays, Power Politics, now in its second edition, sold over 25,000 copies in its first 12 months." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Roy, Arundhati on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Roy, Arundhati on Anovelideabooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Roy, Arundhati on Booksinrockford.com
Roy, Arundhati on Booksnmorepa.com
Roy, Arundhati on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Roy, Arundhati on Booksrmagic.com
Roy, Arundhati on Boox.ca
Roy, Arundhati on Bungalowbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on C-books.co.uk
Roy, Arundhati on C2cbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Christinesbooks.net
Roy, Arundhati on Claytonbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Dauntlessbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Doubleupbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Eurolibros.com
Roy, Arundhati on Ginny6books.com
Roy, Arundhati on Grendelbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Roy, Arundhati on Jacksonst-books.com
Roy, Arundhati on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Roy, Arundhati on Kbookscanada.com
Roy, Arundhati on Kjcactus.com
Roy, Arundhati on Lacroixbookseller.com
Roy, Arundhati on Lairdbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Leurabooks.com.au
Roy, Arundhati on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Roy, Arundhati on Montclairbookcenter.com
Roy, Arundhati on Mrmlonline.com
Roy, Arundhati on Oddballbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Polyester.com.au
Roy, Arundhati on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Roy, Arundhati on Sleepysidebooks.com
Roy, Arundhati on Thatusedbookstore.com
Roy, Arundhati on Thebooksend.com
Roy, Arundhati on Theglasskey.co.uk
Roy, Arundhati on Twicesoldtales.ca
Roy, Arundhati on Twintomes.com
Roy, Arundhati on Vintage-books.com
Roy, Arundhati on Websterbookstore.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie