Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated by); Ashton, Dore (Essay by), and Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword by)
17 Abstract Artists of East Hampton: The Pollock Years, 1946-56
Southampton, NY Parrish Art Museum 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
32 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Exhibition held at the Parrish Art Museum, Southampton, N. Y., July 20-September 14, 1980; the William Benton Museum of Art, the University of Connecticut, Storrs, Conn, October 11-November 16, 1980; Zabriskie Gallery, New York, N.Y., November 18-December 14, 1980.. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashton, Dore (Edited by)
A Joseph Cornell Album
New York Viking Press 1974 0670408840 / 9780670408849 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Cloth, xiv, 240 pp., illus.; 23 x 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Droplet stain/front board, handling-storage soil/edges. Faint tobacco smell, age toning. Dust jacket, with closed tears, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. With special contributions by John Ashbery [and others] and assorted ephemera, readings, decorations, and reproductions of works by Joseph Cornell. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ashton, Dore (Edited by)
A Joseph Cornell Album
New York Da Capo Press 1989 0306803720 / 9780306803727 First edition thus Soft Cover Fine 
240 pp., illus.; 21 x 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "With affection and critical respect, a celebrated art historian has gathered an unprecedented wealth of material about the shy but immensely influential artist who lived on incongruously named Utopia Parkway in Queens, New York. / Dore Ashton's books include A Joseph Cornell Album, Picasso on Art, A Critical Study of Philip Guston, A Fable of Modern Art, The New York School, Noguchi East and West, and A Reading of Modern Art. She lives in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ashton, Dore
A Reading of Modern Art
Cleveland, OH Case Western Reserve University 1969 0829501525 / 9780829501520 Trade Paperback Good 
xii, 208 pp., illus. (part col.), bib. notes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Scuffed spine. Age toning. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ashton, Dore
About Rothko
New York Da Capo Press 1996 0306807041 / 9780306807046 First edition thus Soft Cover Very Good 
225 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1983. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Mark Rothko (1903–1970) produced possibly the most lasting paintings of the New York School, monumental abstract expressionist canvasses that function as 'a passport to a more luminous world.' Drawing on Dore Ashton’s countless conversations with Rothko himself, About Rothko is the best full-scale critical biography of this intellectually restless but deeply committed artist. / Dore Ashton's books include A Joseph Cornell Album, Picasso on Art, A Critical Study of Philip Guston, A Fable of Modern Art, The New York School, Noguchi East and West, and A Reading of Modern Art. She lives in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Held, Al; Ashton, Dore (Essay by)
Al Held: After Paris, 1953-1955
New York Robert Miller Gallery 1990 0944680054 / 9780944680056 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
1 vol. (unpaged), col. illus.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Robert Miller Gallery, Jan. 4-Feb. 3, 1990. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Before Al Held became a 'hard edge" painter in the sixties and beyond, he was an abstract expressionist. This exhibition, with an introduction by Ashton, focuses on his works of the mid-fifties, after a period spent in Paris influenced by tachiste painting and existentialism. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Held, Al; Ashton, Dore (Essay by)
Al Held: After Paris, 1953-1955
New York Robert Miller Gallery 1990 0944680054 / 9780944680056 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
1 vol. (unpaged), col. illus.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Robert Miller Gallery, Jan. 4-Feb. 3, 1990. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Before Al Held became a 'hard edge" painter in the sixties and beyond, he was an abstract expressionist. This exhibition, with an introduction by Ashton, focuses on his works of the mid-fifties, after a period spent in Paris influenced by tachiste painting and existentialism. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ashton, Dore
Barbara Hepworth: "Conversations"
New York Marlborough Galleries 1974 First Edition Wraps Fair Exhibition Catalogue 
60 pp., illus.; biblio.; 30 x 21 cm. Reading copy: Previous owner's blind stamp. Highlighting. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hochman, Elaine S.; Ashton, Dore (Foreword by)
Bauhaus: Crucible of Modernism
New York Fromm International 1999 0880642289 / 9780880642286 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xii, 371 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hochman, Elaine S.; Ashton, Dore (Foreword by)
Bauhaus: Crucible of Modernism
New York Fromm International 1997 0880641754 / 9780880641753 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xii, 371 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Klausner, Betty (Curated by); Ashton, Dore, and Becker, Howard S. (Essays by)
Home Show: 10 Artists' Installations in 10 Santa Barbara Homes
Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Contemporary Arts Forum 1988 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
48 pp., illus. (some col.); 21 x 23 cm. Edition of 2500 copies. Catalogue of an exhibition held September 10-October 9, 1988. VG. Previous owner's marks/inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Includes: Kate Ericson & Mel Ziegler, Ann Hamilton, Lisa Hein, David Ireland, Jim Isermann, Joseph Kosuth, Erika Rothenberg, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Norie Sato, and Ilene Segalove. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Picasso, Pablo; Ashton, Dore (Edited by)
Picasso on Art: A Selection of Views
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser. 1977 0140045287 / 9780140045284 Trade Paperback Good 
xxvii, 187 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Rubbed corners. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Picasso, Pablo; Ashton, Dore (Edited by)
Picasso on Art: A Selection of Views
New York Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser. 1972 0670019437 / 9780670019434 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxvii, 187 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Schwartz, Constance (Curated by); Kozloff, Max, and Ashton, Dore, and Schwartz, Constance (Essays by)
The Abstract Expressionists and Their Precursors
Roslyn Harbor, NY Nassau County Museum of Fine Art 1981 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
64 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ashton, Dore, and Campbell, Lawrence
The Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors: 35th Anniversary Exhibition
New York Federation of Modern Painters and Sculptors, 1976 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
64 pp., illus.; 21.5 x 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Wraps lightly rubbed. This was a Trotskyist artist's group, which broke away from the American Artists Congress, under the leadership of Meyer Schapiro, Mark Rothko, Adolph Gottlieb, and others. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ashton, Dore
The New York School: A Cultural Reckoning
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140052631 / 9780140052633 5th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
x, 246 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. This classic text on Abstract Expressionism considers the movement in relation to the cultural milieu of the thirties and forties (the influence of the Depression and World War Two) and intellectual history (thinkers such as Nietzsche, Dewey, Freud, Jung, Trotsky, Sartre, etc.). 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ashton, Dore
The New York School: A Cultural Reckoning
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140052631 / 9780140052633 Trade Paperback Very Good 
x, 246 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's name/flyleaf, otherwise fine. Another copy available. This classic text on Abstract Expressionism considers the movement in relation to the cultural milieu of the thirties and forties (the influence of the Depression and World War Two) and intellectual history (thinkers such as Nietzsche, Dewey, Freud, Jung, Trotsky, Sartre, etc.). 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ashton, Dore (Edited by)
Twentieth-Century Artists on Art
New York Pantheon Books 1986 0394734890 / 9780394734897 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 
xiii, 302 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Beasleybooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Bibliodisia.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Bookcrazy.us
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Bookhousestl.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Booksagain.net
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on C-books.co.uk
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Collinsbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Diatropebooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Go-bookworld.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Grendelbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Hammondsbooks.net
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Hardingsbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Kbookscanada.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Mahlerbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Maplehillbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Membranachristianbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Midwaybook.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Opendoorbooks.us
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Penobscotbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Phatpocket.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Russellbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Sauconybookshop.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Snowdensbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Thebookannex.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Vagabondbookstore.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Vintage-books.com
Zabriskie, Virginia (Curated By); Ashton, Dore (Essay By), And Pisano, Ronald G. (Foreword By) on Youronlinebookstore.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com