|
|
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bowles, Paul Let It Come Down Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Press 1980 087685479X / 9780876854792 Trade Paperback Very Good Reprint, 1994. 292 pp.; 23 cm. With a Preface by the Author. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Santoro, Vittorio; Bowles, Paul (Text by), and Groot, Paul, and Kurjakovic, Daniel (Essays by) Portraits, Nudes, Clouds: A Book of Photographs by Vittorio Santoro Zurich Memory/Cage Editions 1994 3952049700 / 9783952049709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible [20] pp., 65 leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes; 31 cm. Limited edition of one thousand copies. With text and an interview by Paul Bowles; essays by Paul Groot and Daniel Kurjakovic. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently browsed, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light storage soil visible on rear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish book of photographs by the Zurich-based photographer Vittorio Santoro (b. 1962). Portraits, male and female nudes. Sitters include many American "artworld" luminaries: Robert Wilson, Jenny Holzer, Kiki Smith, Ross Bleckner, Philip Glass, Francesco Clemente, Marina Abramovic, Peter Halley, others. Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bowles, Paul The Sheltering Sky New York Vintage Books: Random House 1990 0679729798 / 9780679729792 Trade Paperback Very Good First printing thus. 335 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bowles, Paul The Sheltering Sky Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1998 0880015829 / 9780880015820 2nd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 318 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. With a New Preface by the Author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Orientalist classic. Another copy available. "The Sheltering Sky is a landmark of twentieth-century literature. In this intensely fascinating story, Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans' incomprehension of alien cultures leads to the ultimate destruction of those cultures. A story about three American travelers adrift in the cities and deserts of North Africa after World War II, The Sheltering Sky explores the limits of humanity when it touches the unfathomable emptiness and impassive cruelty of the desert. / Paul Bowles was born in 1910 and studied music with composer Aaron Copland before moving to Tangier, Morocco, with his wife, Jane. His first novel, The Sheltering Sky, was a bestseller in the 1950s and was made into a film by Bernardo Bertolucci in 1990. Bowles's prolific career included many musical compositions, novels, collections of short stories, and books of travel, poetry, and translations." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bowles, Paul The Sheltering Sky Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1998 0880015829 / 9780880015820 6th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 318 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. With a New Preface by the Author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Orientalist classic. "The Sheltering Sky is a landmark of twentieth-century literature. In this intensely fascinating story, Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans' incomprehension of alien cultures leads to the ultimate destruction of those cultures. A story about three American travelers adrift in the cities and deserts of North Africa after World War II, The Sheltering Sky explores the limits of humanity when it touches the unfathomable emptiness and impassive cruelty of the desert. / Paul Bowles was born in 1910 and studied music with composer Aaron Copland before moving to Tangier, Morocco, with his wife, Jane. His first novel, The Sheltering Sky, was a bestseller in the 1950s and was made into a film by Bernardo Bertolucci in 1990. Bowles's prolific career included many musical compositions, novels, collections of short stories, and books of travel, poetry, and translations." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ford, Charles Henri (Edited by), and Bowles, Paul (Foreword by), and Neiman, Catrina, and Nathan, Paul (Compiled by) View: Parade of the Avant-Garde: An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947) New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1992 1560250143 / 9781560250142 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fair xvi, 287 pp.: ill. (some col.); 24 cm. Reading copy. Some underlining and faint highlighting, chiefly clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. A collection of articles from the surrealist-leaning View Magazine, published in the 1940s. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ford, Charles Henri (Edited by), and Bowles, Paul (Foreword by), and Neiman, Catrina, and Nathan, Paul (Compiled by) View: Parade of the Avant-Garde: An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947) New York Thunder's Mouth Press; Nation Books 1992 1560250143 / 9781560250142 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good xvi, 287 pp.: ill. (some col.); 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/back corner. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A collection of articles from the surrealist-leaning View Magazine, published in the 1940s. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Atlantavintagebooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Beaglebooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Betterbookgetter.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bibliobeast.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Blinebooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookalley.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookcrazy.us Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookmarcsonline.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Booksinrockford.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Booktique.org Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookwebpages.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Buybookstoday.net Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
| Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Collinsbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Dunbarbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Film-tvtieins.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Grendelbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Joyce-royce.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Kjcactus.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Lacroixbookseller.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Ladylisabooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Marblehillbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Moremoes.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oddballbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Pandy-books.com
| Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Paulfosterbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Penobscotbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Rogercoybooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Sleepysidebooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Studiobookshop.co.uk Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Svirdenbooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Sweepadeal.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebookishpelican.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Theglasskey.co.uk Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Turnthepagebooks.com Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Vintage-books.com |
|
|