Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Collected Stories, 1939-1976
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1979 0876853963 / 9780876853962 Trade Paperback Very Good 
417 pp.; 23 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bowles, Paul
Let It Come Down
Santa Rosa, CA Black Sparrow Press 1980 087685479X / 9780876854792 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, 1994. 292 pp.; 23 cm. With a Preface by the Author. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Santoro, Vittorio; Bowles, Paul (Text by), and Groot, Paul, and Kurjakovic, Daniel (Essays by)
Portraits, Nudes, Clouds: A Book of Photographs by Vittorio Santoro
Zurich Memory/Cage Editions 1994 3952049700 / 9783952049709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
[20] pp., 65 leaves of plates, illus., bib. notes; 31 cm. Limited edition of one thousand copies. With text and an interview by Paul Bowles; essays by Paul Groot and Daniel Kurjakovic. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently browsed, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light storage soil visible on rear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish book of photographs by the Zurich-based photographer Vittorio Santoro (b. 1962). Portraits, male and female nudes. Sitters include many American "artworld" luminaries: Robert Wilson, Jenny Holzer, Kiki Smith, Ross Bleckner, Philip Glass, Francesco Clemente, Marina Abramovic, Peter Halley, others. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Rabet, Mohammed; Bowles, Paul (Translated by)
The Chest
Bolinas, CA Tombouctou 1983 0939180189 / 9780939180189 Trade Paperback Fine 
98 pp.; 22 cm. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. Nine Stories and a Play. Rabet was the Moroccan protege of Paul Bowles. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bowles, Paul
The Delicate Prey
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1990 0880012633 / 9780880012638 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Later printing. 307 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowles, Paul
The Sheltering Sky
New York Vintage Books: Random House 1990 0679729798 / 9780679729792 Trade Paperback Very Good 
First printing thus. 335 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowles, Paul
The Sheltering Sky
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1998 0880015829 / 9780880015820 2nd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
318 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. With a New Preface by the Author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Orientalist classic. Another copy available. "The Sheltering Sky is a landmark of twentieth-century literature. In this intensely fascinating story, Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans' incomprehension of alien cultures leads to the ultimate destruction of those cultures. A story about three American travelers adrift in the cities and deserts of North Africa after World War II, The Sheltering Sky explores the limits of humanity when it touches the unfathomable emptiness and impassive cruelty of the desert. / Paul Bowles was born in 1910 and studied music with composer Aaron Copland before moving to Tangier, Morocco, with his wife, Jane. His first novel, The Sheltering Sky, was a bestseller in the 1950s and was made into a film by Bernardo Bertolucci in 1990. Bowles's prolific career included many musical compositions, novels, collections of short stories, and books of travel, poetry, and translations." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowles, Paul
The Sheltering Sky
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1998 0880015829 / 9780880015820 6th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
318 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1949. With a New Preface by the Author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Orientalist classic. "The Sheltering Sky is a landmark of twentieth-century literature. In this intensely fascinating story, Paul Bowles examines the ways in which Americans' incomprehension of alien cultures leads to the ultimate destruction of those cultures. A story about three American travelers adrift in the cities and deserts of North Africa after World War II, The Sheltering Sky explores the limits of humanity when it touches the unfathomable emptiness and impassive cruelty of the desert. / Paul Bowles was born in 1910 and studied music with composer Aaron Copland before moving to Tangier, Morocco, with his wife, Jane. His first novel, The Sheltering Sky, was a bestseller in the 1950s and was made into a film by Bernardo Bertolucci in 1990. Bowles's prolific career included many musical compositions, novels, collections of short stories, and books of travel, poetry, and translations." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ford, Charles Henri (Edited by), and Bowles, Paul (Foreword by), and Neiman, Catrina, and Nathan, Paul (Compiled by)
View: Parade of the Avant-Garde: An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947)
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1992 1560250143 / 9781560250142 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fair 
xvi, 287 pp.: ill. (some col.); 24 cm. Reading copy. Some underlining and faint highlighting, chiefly clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. A collection of articles from the surrealist-leaning View Magazine, published in the 1940s. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ford, Charles Henri (Edited by), and Bowles, Paul (Foreword by), and Neiman, Catrina, and Nathan, Paul (Compiled by)
View: Parade of the Avant-Garde: An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947)
New York Thunder's Mouth Press; Nation Books 1992 1560250143 / 9781560250142 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 
xvi, 287 pp.: ill. (some col.); 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/back corner. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A collection of articles from the surrealist-leaning View Magazine, published in the 1940s. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Beaglebooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bibliobeast.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Blinebooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookalley.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookcrazy.us
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Booksinrockford.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Booktique.org
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookwebpages.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Buybookstoday.net
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Collinsbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Dunbarbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Film-tvtieins.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Grendelbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Joyce-royce.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Kjcactus.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Ladylisabooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Moremoes.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oddballbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Pandy-books.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Penobscotbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Rogercoybooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Sleepysidebooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Svirdenbooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Sweepadeal.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com