Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Fagan, Brian M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fagan, Brian M.
Adventure of Archaeology
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1989 0870448145 / 9780870448140 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 368 pp., col. illus., col. maps, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. First published, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Muench, David; Fagan, Brian M. (Text by), and Sinsheimer, Karen (Introduction by)
Ancient America
Boulder, CO Roberts Rinehart Publishers 1995 0916567168 / 9780916567163 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 239 pp. of plates, chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Photographs by David Muench, including epic images of the American West. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fagan, Brian M.
Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent
London Thames and Hudson 1991 0500276064 / 9780500276068 Soft Cover Very Good 
480 pp., illus., maps, biblios., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Tail edge lightly soiled. Clean inside copy. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fagan, Brian M.
Fish on Friday: Feasting, Fasting, and the Discovery of the New World
New York Basic Books 2006 0465022847 / 9780465022847 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xxv, 338 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "What gave Christopher Columbus the confidence in 1492 to set out across the Atlantic Ocean? What persuaded the king and queen of Spain to commission the voyage? It would be convenient to believe that Columbus and his men were uniquely courageous. A more reasonable explanation, however, is that Columbus was heir to a body of knowledge about seas and ships acquired at great cost over many centuries. Fish on Friday tells a new story of the discovery of America. In Brian Fagan's view, that discovery is the product of the long sweep of history: the spread of Christianity and the radical cultural changes it brought to Europe, the interaction of economic necessity with a changing climate, and generations of unknown fishermen who explored the North Atlantic in the centuries before Columbus. The Church's tradition of not eating meats on holy days created a vast market for fish that could not be fully satisfied by fish farms, better boats, or new preservation techniques. Then, when climate change in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries diminished fish stocks off Norway and Iceland, fishermen were forced to range ever farther to the west-eventually discovering incredibly rich shoals within sight of the Nova Scotia coast. In Ireland in 1490, Columbus could well have heard about this unknown land. The rest is history. / Brian Fagan is Emeritus Professor of Anthropology at the University of California, Santa Barbara. A former Guggenheim Fellow, he has written many internationally acclaimed popular books about archaeology, including The Little Ice Age, Floods, Famines, and Emperors, and The Long Summer. He lives in Santa Barbara, California." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Fagan, Brian M. (Edited by)
Introductory Readings in Archaeology
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1970 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xi, 366 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps rubbed. Age toning. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fagan, Brian M.
Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
London Thames & Hudson 1991 0500050627 / 9780500050620 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Brian M. Fagan is Emeritus Professor of Anthropology at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and a foremost authority on world prehistory. Among his many books are Ancient North America and The Great Journey, both published by Thames & Hudson. He also edited The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World. His latest book is The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Fagan, Brian M.
New Treasures of the Past: Fresh Finds That Deepen Our Understanding of the Archaeology of Man
New York and Toronto Barrons Educational Series, Inc. 1987 0812058666 / 9780812058666 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible SIGNED
Cloth, gilt, 208 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fagan, Brian M.
The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
London Thames & Hudson 1989 0500275157 / 9780500275153 Trade Paperback Good 
288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. "With 126 illustrations." Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Fagan, Brian M.
The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
New York Thames and Hudson 1987 0500050457 / 9780500050453 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket worn at extremities. CONTENTS: Friars, antiquarians, and moundbuilders; Palaeoliths and extinct animals; In the beginning; Modern humans take the stage; Beringia; Alaska and the Yukon territory; The ice-free corridor?; On the track of the earliest settlers; The Clovis people and their forebears; The bison hunters; The northern world; Epilog. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Fagan, Brian M.
The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975 068414235X / 9780684142357 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, xiv, 399 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate shelfwear/closed tear & scuffing on back cover, secured in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Fagan, Brian M.
The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt
Wakefield, RI, and London Moyer Bell 1992 1559210664 / 9781559210669 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xiv, 407 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 1975. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fagan, Brian M.
Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793853 / 9780671793852 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Fagan, Brian M.
Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793853 / 9780671793852 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean text. One leaf (pp. 51-52) dampstained. Fine DJ. Another copy available. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fagan, Brian M. on Abookstop.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Fagan, Brian M. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Fagan, Brian M. on Anovelideabooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Bentriverbm.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Betterbookgetter.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Blinebooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Bookcrazy.us
Fagan, Brian M. on Bookfaerie.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Booksliquidation.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Booksrmagic.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on C-books.co.uk
Fagan, Brian M. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Collinsbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Cupboardmaker.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Desertriley.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Gloversbookery.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Go-bookworld.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Goldringbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Hammondsbooks.net
Fagan, Brian M. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Kjcactus.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Lectioz.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Literarycatbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Longfellowspdx.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Maydaybooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Fagan, Brian M. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Nightheronbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Psychobabel.eu
Fagan, Brian M. on Schoonerbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Svirdenbooks.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Thebookishpelican.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Thebookscene.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Thebooksend.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Websterbookstore.com
Fagan, Brian M. on Wfsandercombe.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie