Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maritain, Jacques, and Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated by)
Art and Faith: Letters Between Jacques Maritain and Jean Cocteau
New York Philosophical Library 1948 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ 
Cloth, gilt, 138 pp., index; 23 cm. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with frayed header cap/spine. Expected browning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cocteau, Jean
Beauty and the Beast: Diary of a Film
New York Dover Publications 1972 0486227766 / 9780486227764 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xii, 142 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Translation of: La Belle et la bête. Revision of R. Duncan's translation originally published under title: "Diary of a film." Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cocteau, Jean; Browner, Jesse (Translated by)
Diary of an Unknown
New York Paragon House 1991 1557784663 / 9781557784667 First edition thus Trade Paperback Fair 
xxii, 233, [1] pp., bib. notes; 21 cm. Translation of: Journal d'un inconnu. Translated from the French. Tight, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. First few pages waterstained. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cocteau, Jean; Rorem, Ned (Introduction by), and Chanel, Pierre (Annotations by), and Howard, Richard (Translated by)
Past Tense: Diaries
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 0151712891 / 9780151712892 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
xx, 376 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1983, under title: Passe defini. Translated from the French. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with a superficial wrinkle (production error), protected in a mylar book cover. The Cocteau Diaries, Volume One. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cocteau, Jean; Rorem, Ned (Introduction by), and Chanel, Pierre (Annotations by), and Howard, Richard (Translated by)
Past Tense: Diaries
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; A Harvest Book 1987 0156713608 / 9780156713603 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
xx, 376 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. First published, 1983, under title: Passe defini. Translated from the French. Tight, clean text. Dust spotting/top edge. One leaf dogeared. The Cocteau Diaries, Volume One. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cocteau, Jean, and Phelps, Robert
Professional Secrets: An Autobiography of Jean Cocteau, Drawn from his Lifetime Writings
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ 
xiii, 331 pp., illus., facsim., ports.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust spotting/top and fore edges. Stated "First printing." 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cocteau, Jean; Fowlie, Wallace (Translated by)
The Journals of Jean Cocteau
New York Criterion Books 1956 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 250 pp., illus., port., biblio., index; 25 cm. Illustrated with 16 drawings by the author. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Topstained green (faded). Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. Scarce with unclipped DJ. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cocteau, Jean; Fowlie, Wallace (Translated by)
The Journals of Jean Cocteau
New York Criterion Books 1956 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Cloth, gilt, 250 pp., illus., port., biblio., index; 25 cm. Illustrated with 16 drawings by the author. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Topstained green (faded & watrestained). Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, worn at extremities and scuffed on the front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beny, Roloff (Photographs by); Read, Herbert (Foreword by), and Stark, Freya, and Cocteau, Jean, and Berenson, Bernard, and Macaulay, Rose, and Spender, Stephen (Contributions by)
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good No DJ 
Cloth, gilt, 182 pp., 183 illus., maps; 32 cm. Good+. Binding slightly shaken, with rubbing & wear to caps. Clean inside copy, browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.The Mediterranean world in ancient times. CONTENTS: Eastern Mediterranean; Valley of the Nile; Barbary Coast; Western Mediterranean; Aegean, Ionian, Adriatic. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Cocteau, Jean
The White Paper
New York Macaulay Company 1958 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Collectible 
88 pp., illus.; 19 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean, top right corner bumped. Browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. With homoerotic line-drawings by Cocteau. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Bagbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Beasleybooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Bibliodisia.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Blinebooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Bookcrazy.us
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Cozybookcellar.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Eurolibros.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Grendelbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Jdholmes.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Joyce-royce.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Kbookscanada.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Ladylisabooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Lectioz.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Longfellowspdx.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Midwaybook.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Psychobabel.eu
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Rogercoybooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Sweepadeal.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Thebooksend.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Vintage-books.com
Maritain, Jacques, And Cocteau, Jean; Coleman, John (Translated By) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com