Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Doctorow, E. L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doctorow, E. L.
Billy Bathgate: A Novel
New York Random House 1989 0330311581 / 9780330311588 Trade Paperback Very Good 
[10], 323, [2] pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doctorow, E. L.
City of God: A Novel
New York Plume Books; Penguin 2001 0452282098 / 9780452282094 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 
272 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In his workbook, a New York City novelist records the contents of his teeming brain--sketches for stories, accounts of his love affairs, riffs on the meanings of popular songs, ideas for movies, obsessions with cosmic processes. He is a virtual repository of the predominant ideas and historical disasters of the age. But now he has found a story he thinks may be-come his next novel: The large brass cross that hung behind the altar of St. Timothy's, a run-down Episco-pal church in lower Manhattan, has disappeared...and even more mysteriously reappeared on the roof of the Synagogue for Evolutionary Judaism, on the Upper West Side. The church's maverick rector and the young woman rabbi who leads the synagogue are trying to learn who committed this strange double act of desecration and why. Befriending them, the novelist finds that their struggles with their respective traditions are relevant to the case. Into his workbook go his taped interviews, insights, preliminary drafts...and as he joins the clerics in pursuit of the mystery, it broadens to implicate a large cast of vividly drawn characters--including scientists, war veterans, prelates, Holocaust survivors, cabinet members, theologians, New York Times reporters, filmmakers, and crooners--in what proves to be a quest for an authentic spirituality at the end of this tortured century. Daringly poised at the junction of the sacred and the profane, and filled with the sights and sounds of New York, this dazzlingly inventive masterwork emerges as the American novel readers have been thirsting for: a defining document of our times, a narrative of the twentieth century written for the twenty-first. / E. L. Doctorow's work has been published in thirty languages. His novels include Welcome to Hard Times, The Book of Daniel, Ragtime, Loon Lake, Lives of the Poets, World's Fair, Billy Bathgate, and The Waterworks. Among his honors are the National Book Award, two National Book Critics Circle awards, the PEN/Faulkner Award, the Edith Wharton Citation for Fiction, the William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the presidentially conferred National Humanities Medal. He lives and works in New York." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doctorow, E. L.
Jack London, Hemingway, and the Constitution: Selected Essays, 1977-1992
New York Random House 1993 0679426868 / 9780679426868 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xii, 206 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Weinglass, Leonard; Doctorow, E. L. (Introduction by)
Race for Justice: Mumia Abu-Jamal's Fight Against the Death Penalty
Monroe, ME Common Courage Press 1995 1567510701 / 9781567510706 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 
272 pp., illus., bib. notes; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doctorow, E. L.
Ragtime
New York Modern Library 1997 0679602976 / 9780679602972 First edition thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, viii, 320 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Published in 1975, Ragtime changed our very concept of what a novel could be. An extraordinary tapestry, Ragtime captures the spirit of America in the era between the turn of the century and the First World War. The story opens in 1906 in New Rochelle, New York, at the home of an affluent American family. One lazy Sunday afternoon, the famous escape artist Harry Houdini swerves his car into a telephone pole outside their house. And almost magically, the line between fantasy and historical fact, between real and imaginary characters, disappears. Henry Ford, Emma Goldman, J. P. Morgan, Evelyn Nesbit, Sig- mund Freud, and Emiliano Zapata slip in and out of the tale, crossing paths with Doctorow's imagined family and other fictional characters, including an immigrant peddler and a ragtime musician from Harlem whose insistence on a point of justice drives him to revolutionary violence. The Modern Library has played a significant role in American cultural life for the better part of a century. The series was founded in 1917 by the publishers Boni and Liveright and eight years later acquired by Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer. It provided the foundation for their next publishing venture, Random House. The Modern Library has been a staple of the American book trade, providing readers with affordable hardbound editions of important works of literature and thought. For the Modern Library's seventy-fifth anniversary, Random House redesigned the series, restoring as its emblem the running torchbearer created by Lucian Bernhard in 1925 and refurbishing jackets, bindings, and type, as well as inaugurating a new program of selecting titles. The Modern Library continues to provide the world's best books, at the best prices." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dreiser, Theodore; Doctorow, E. L. (Introduction by)
Sister Carrie; Jennie Gerhardt; Twelve Men
New York Library of America 1987 0940450410 / 9780940450417 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 1168 pp.; 21 cm. Ribbon book mark. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Printing." Issued in slipcase. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doctorow, E. L.
The March: A Novel
New York Random House 2005 0375506713 / 9780375506710 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 363 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "In 1864, after Union general William Tecumseh Sherman burned Atlanta, he marched his sixty thousand troops east through Georgia to the sea, and then up into the Carolinas. The army fought off Confederate forces and lived off the land, pillaging the Southern plantations, taking cattle and crops for their own, demolishing cities, and accumulating a borne-along population of freed blacks and white refugees until all that remained was the dangerous transient life of the uprooted, the dispossessed, and the triumphant. Only a master novelist could so powerfully and compassionately render the lives of those who marched. The author of Ragtime, City of God, and The Book of Daniel has given us a magisterial work with an enormous cast of unforgettable characters - white and black, men, women, and children, unionists and rebels, generals and privates, freed slaves and slave owners. At the center is General Sherman himself; a beautiful freed slave girl named Pearl; a Union regimental surgeon, Colonel Sartorius; Emily Thompson, the dispossessed daughter of a Southern judge; and Arly and Will, two misfit soldiers. Almost hypnotic in its narrative drive, The March stunningly renders the countless lives swept up in the violence of a country at war with itself. The great march in E. L. Doctorow's hands becomes something more - a floating world, a nomadic consciousness, and an unforgettable reading experience with awesome relevance to our own times. / E. L. Doctorow's work has been published in thirty languages. His novels include City of God, Welcome to Hard Times, The Book of Daniel, Ragtime, Loon Lake, Lives of the Poets, World’s Fair, Billy Bathgate, and The Waterworks. Among his honors are the National Book Award, two National Book Critics Circle awards, the PEN/Faulkner Award, the Edith Wharton Citation for Fiction, the William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the presidentially conferred National Humanities Medal. Doctorow lives in New York." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doctorow, E. L.
The March: A Novel
New York Random House 2005 0375506713 / 9780375506710 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 363 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In 1864, after Union general William Tecumseh Sherman burned Atlanta, he marched his sixty thousand troops east through Georgia to the sea, and then up into the Carolinas. The army fought off Confederate forces and lived off the land, pillaging the Southern plantations, taking cattle and crops for their own, demolishing cities, and accumulating a borne-along population of freed blacks and white refugees until all that remained was the dangerous transient life of the uprooted, the dispossessed, and the triumphant. Only a master novelist could so powerfully and compassionately render the lives of those who marched. The author of Ragtime, City of God, and The Book of Daniel has given us a magisterial work with an enormous cast of unforgettable characters - white and black, men, women, and children, unionists and rebels, generals and privates, freed slaves and slave owners. At the center is General Sherman himself; a beautiful freed slave girl named Pearl; a Union regimental surgeon, Colonel Sartorius; Emily Thompson, the dispossessed daughter of a Southern judge; and Arly and Will, two misfit soldiers. Almost hypnotic in its narrative drive, The March stunningly renders the countless lives swept up in the violence of a country at war with itself. The great march in E. L. Doctorow's hands becomes something more - a floating world, a nomadic consciousness, and an unforgettable reading experience with awesome relevance to our own times. / E. L. Doctorow's work has been published in thirty languages. His novels include City of God, Welcome to Hard Times, The Book of Daniel, Ragtime, Loon Lake, Lives of the Poets, World's Fair, Billy Bathgate, and The Waterworks. Among his honors are the National Book Award, two National Book Critics Circle awards, the PEN/Faulkner Award, the Edith Wharton Citation for Fiction, the William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the presidentially conferred National Humanities Medal. Doctorow lives in New York." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doctorow, E. L.
The Waterworks: A Novel
New York Random House 1994 Trade Paperback Very Good 
253 pp.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doctorow, E. L.
The Waterworks: A Novel
New York Random House 1994 Later printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
253 pp.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doctorow, E. L.
World's Fair: A Novel
New York Random House 1985 0394525280 / 9780394525280 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
288 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/top edge, near spine. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doctorow, E. L. on Abooktrader.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Amworlds.net
Doctorow, E. L. on Bestbargainbook.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Betterbookgetter.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Booksofparadise.net
Doctorow, E. L. on Bookwebpages.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Boox.ca
Doctorow, E. L. on Cerebraldeli.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Doctorow, E. L. on Cozybookcellar.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Ctrarebooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Eurolibros.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Film-tvtieins.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Goldringbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Grendelbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Hawkbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Idahojims.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Joyce-royce.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Madaboutbooksonline.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Marblehillbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Nansbookshop.biz
Doctorow, E. L. on Nealfinebooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Oldprintbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Oldranchbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Oldscrolls.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Oncereadbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Patbookman.net
Doctorow, E. L. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Doctorow, E. L. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Doctorow, E. L. on Thebooksend.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Websterbookstore.com
Doctorow, E. L. on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Satisfaction Guaranteed | Privacy Policy | FAQ

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com