Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Goodwin, Doris Kearns Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 15th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 4th printing Trade Paperback Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with rubbing & wear to extremities. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671642405 / 9780671642402 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0684824906 / 9780684824901 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires. It was this capacity that enabled Lincoln as president to bring his disgruntled opponents together, create the most unusual cabinet in history, and marshal their talents to the task of preserving the Union and winning the war. We view the long, horrifying struggle from the vantage of the White House as Lincoln copes with incompetent generals, hostile congressmen, and his raucous cabinet. He overcomes these obstacles by winning the respect of his former competitors, and in the case of Seward, finds a loyal and crucial friend to see him through. This brilliant multiple biography is centered on Lincoln's mastery of men and how it shaped the most significant presidency in the nation's history." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2006 0743270754 / 9780743270755 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0684824906 / 9780684824901 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires. It was this capacity that enabled Lincoln as president to bring his disgruntled opponents together, create the most unusual cabinet in history, and marshal their talents to the task of preserving the Union and winning the war. We view the long, horrifying struggle from the vantage of the White House as Lincoln copes with incompetent generals, hostile congressmen, and his raucous cabinet. He overcomes these obstacles by winning the respect of his former competitors, and in the case of Seward, finds a loyal and crucial friend to see him through. This brilliant multiple biography is centered on Lincoln's mastery of men and how it shaped the most significant presidency in the nation's history." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2006 0743270754 / 9780743270755 11th printing Soft Cover Fine 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2006 0743270754 / 9780743270755 13th printing Soft Cover Very Good 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed, small corner crease/front cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684824892 / 9780684824895 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
261 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "Wait Till Next Yearis the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a seventy-year-old when she was only in her thirties and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquillity contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the sixties. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a New York Times bestseller in both Simon & Schuster and Touchstone editions. She is also the author of bestsellers The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She is a regular panelist for The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer and appears frequently on Today, Good Morning America, CBS Morning News, and Nightline. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin, and their three sons." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Abookstop.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Anovelideabooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Beaglebooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Bookhousestl.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Bookmarcsonline.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Bookwebpages.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Brendaboorbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Bubbasbookswap.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Cellarofbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Countrybookandthings.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Cozybookcellar.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Dauntlessbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Downtownbooksellers.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Ewellbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Fatcitybookstore.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Ginny6books.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Guthriebooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Hammondsbooks.net
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Jacksonst-books.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Kbookscanada.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Kjcactus.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Lacroixbookseller.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Leurabooks.com.au
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Maplehillbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Midwaybook.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Montclairbookcenter.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Nealfinebooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Nightheronbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Russellbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Salalbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Svirdenbooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Thatusedbookstore.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Thebooksend.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Turnthepagebooks.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Twicesoldtales.ca
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Websterbookstore.com
Goodwin, Doris Kearns on Zephyrusbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com