Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Torricelli, Robert, and Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword by)
In Our Own Words: Extraordinary Speeches of the American Century
New York Kodansha International 1999 1568362919 / 9781568362915 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xxx, 450 pp., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling soil/foreedge. Fine DJ. "In Our Own Words is a record of the most impassioned, inspirational, and infuriating orations ever given by Americans in this century. Featured here are the words of poets and politicians, artists and astronauts, scoundrels and sports heroes, Native Americans and Nobel laureates, soldiers and civil rights activists, humorists and hellraisers. The most comprehensive collection of American oratory ever assembled, In Our Own Words includes over 150 speeches, sermons, eulogies, radio broadcasts, courtroom pleas, fireside chats, public tributes, and commencement addresses. Beginning on the eve of the twentieth century, this collection spans the Progressive Era, the Depression, two World Wars, the civil rights movement, McCarthyism, Vietnam, feminism, the Reagan years, and the technological revolution, bringing us right up to the threshold of the new millennium, The words of these men and women, known and unknown, challenged the conscience of this country, summoned the nation to wan brought down tyrants, paid homage to fallen heroes, gave a voice to the poor and oppressed, and energized the soul and spirit of America in its most desperate times. To hear the voices of these extraordinary Americans once again or for the first time is to sit in the front row of the history of this century, decade by decade. We find both well-known and little-known speeches by the Roosevelts and the Kennedys, Mark Twain, General George S. Patton, Ronald Reagan, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Helen Keller, Billy Graham, Malcolm X, Clarence Darrow, Rachel Carson, Will Rogers, Betty Friedan, Orson Welles, Lou Gehrig, Jane Fonda, Carl Sagan, Jackie Robinson, Charlton Heston, Pearl Buck, Vince Lombardi, Elie Wiesel, and Duke Ellington. Over a hundred more visionaries and villains, leaders and preachers, radicals and revolutionaries tell the story of their age from their bully pulpits and convention halls, their soapboxes and podiums. These are the voices of our nation. No other century could have produced such dramatic oratory. No other collection could have captured it more powerfully." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 15th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 4th printing Trade Paperback Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with rubbing & wear to extremities. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster 1994 0671642405 / 9780671642402 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 1995 0684804484 / 9780684804484 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
759 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "No Ordinary Time is a monumental work, a brilliantly conceived chronicle of one of the most vibrant and revolutionary periods in the history of the United States. With an extraordinary collection of details, Goodwin masterfully weaves together a striking number of story lines--Eleanor and Franklin's marriage and remarkable partnership, Eleanor's life as First Lady, and FDR's White House and its impact on America as well as on a world at war. Goodwin effectively melds these details and stories into an unforgettable and intimate portrait of Eleanor and Franklin Roosevelt and of the time during which a new, modern America was born. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a bestseller in hardcover and trade paper. She is also the author of Wait Till Next Year, The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys, and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
New York Simon & Schuster Paperbacks 2006 0743270754 / 9780743270755 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 
xix, 916 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires. It was this capacity that enabled Lincoln as president to bring his disgruntled opponents together, create the most unusual cabinet in history, and marshal their talents to the task of preserving the Union and winning the war. We view the long, horrifying struggle from the vantage of the White House as Lincoln copes with incompetent generals, hostile congressmen, and his raucous cabinet. He overcomes these obstacles by winning the respect of his former competitors, and in the case of Seward, finds a loyal and crucial friend to see him through. This brilliant multiple biography is centered on Lincoln's mastery of men and how it shaped the most significant presidency in the nation's history." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Goodwin, Doris Kearns
Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684824892 / 9780684824895 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
261 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Wait Till Next Yearis the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a seventy-year-old when she was only in her thirties and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquillity contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the sixties. / Doris Kearns Goodwin won the Pulitzer Prize in history for No Ordinary Time, which was a New York Times bestseller in both Simon & Schuster and Touchstone editions. She is also the author of bestsellers The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream. She is a regular panelist for The NewsHour with Jim Lehrer and appears frequently on Today, Good Morning America, CBS Morning News, and Nightline. She lives in Concord, Massachusetts, with her husband, Richard Goodwin, and their three sons." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Abookstop.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Beaglebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Blinebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Booktique.org
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Brendaboorbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Buybookstoday.net
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Edconroybooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Empirebooksellers.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Ginny6books.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Guthriebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Hammondsbooks.net
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Hookedonhistory.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Kjcactus.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Lincbook.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Maplehillbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Midwaybook.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Monarchbooksusa.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Monkeyread.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Nealfinebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Nightheronbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Penngrovebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Sagebks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Second-chance-books.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Springystreasures.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Stealthesebooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Sundialbooks.net
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Svirdenbooks.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Thebooksend.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Treasuredoldies.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Tulsabooksinc.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Waywardbooksonline.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Websterbookstore.com
Torricelli, Robert, And Carroll, Andrew (Joint Editors); Goodwin, Doris Kearns (Foreword By) on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com