Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited by)
A Small Personal Voice: Essays, Reviews, Interviews
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1974 039449329X / 9780394493299 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, x, 171 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained red. Tight, clean copy. Gilt lettering on spine slightly faded. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in mylar. A fine copy of the first printing. Essays from 1956 to 1973. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Woolf, Virginia; Bradshaw, David (Edited by), and Lessing, Doris (Foreword by)
Carlyle's House and Other Sketches
London Hesperus Press 2003 1843910551 / 9781843910558 Trade Paperback Fine 
xxix, 52 pp., bib. notes; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woolf, Virginia; Bradshaw, David (Edited by), and Lessing, Doris (Foreword by)
Carlyle's House and Other Sketches
London Hesperus Press 2003 1843910551 / 9781843910558 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Collectible 
xxix, 52 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Promotional band reads "First ever publication." 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lessing, Doris
In Pursuit of the English: A Documentary
London Granada Publishing Limited 1977 0246110422 / 9780246110428 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
240 pp.; 23 cm. First published, 1960. Tight, clean copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lessing, Doris May
Martha Quest
New York HarperPerennial; ModernClassics 2001 006095969X / 9780060959692 Reprint, 2007 Trade Paperback Very Good 
327 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1952. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Foreedge lightly soiled. "Intelligent, sensitive, and fiercely passionate, Martha Quest is a young woman living on a farm in Africa, feeling her way through the torments of adolescence and early womanhood. She is a romantic idealistic in revolt against the puritan snobbery of her parents, trying to live to the full with every nerve, emotion, and instinct laid bare to experience. For her, this is a time of solitary reading daydreams, dancing -- and the first disturbing encounters with sex. The first of Doris Lessing's timeless Children of Violence novels, Martha Quest is an endearing masterpiece. / Winner of the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature, Doris Lessing is one of the most celebrated and distinguished writers of our time, the recipient of a host of international awards including the David Cohen Memorial Prize for British Literature, Spain's Prince of Asturias Prize and Prix Catalunya, and the S. T. Dupont Golden PEN Award for a Lifetime's Distinguished Service to Literature. She lives in London." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lessing, Doris May
The Fifth Child
New York Vintage Books; Vintage International 1989 0679721827 / 9780679721826 9th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
133 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1988. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. "A self-satisfied couple intent on raising a happy family is shocked by the birth of an abnormal and brutal fifth child. / Doris Lessing was born of British parents in Persia, in 1919, and moved with her family to Southern Rhodesia when she was five years old. She went to England in 1949 and has lived there ever since. She is the author of more than thirty books--novels, stories, reportage, poems, and plays. In 2007, she was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lessing, Doris
The Grandmothers: Four Short Novels
New York Perennial; HarperCollins 2005 0060530111 / 9780060530112 Trade Paperback Very Good 
311 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "With the four short novels in this collection, Doris Lessing once again proves that she is unrivalled in her ability to capture the truth of the human condition. The Grandmothers: Two women, close friends, fall in love with each other's teenage sons, and these passions last for years, until the women end them, promising a respectable old age. Victoria and the Staveneys: A poor black girl has a baby with the son of a liberal middle-class family and finds that her little girl is slowly being absorbed into the world of white privilege and becoming estranged from her. The Reason for It: Certain to appeal to fans of Shikasta and Memoirs of a Survivor, it describes the birth, flourishing, and decline of a culture long, long ago, but with many modern echoes. A Love Child: A soldier in World War II, during the dangerous voyage to India around the Cape, falls in love on shore leave and remains convinced that a love child resulted from the wartime romance." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lessing, Doris
The Memoirs of a Survivor
London Picador; Pan Books 1976 0330246232 / 9780330246231 Trade Paperback Good 
189 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schreiner, Olive; Lessing, Doris (Introduction by)
The Story of an African Farm
New York Schocken Books 1976 0805205470 / 9780805205473 First edition thus Trade Paperback Good 
x, 287 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lessing, Doris
The Sweetest Dream
New York Perennial; HarperCollins 2003 0060937556 / 9780060937553 Reprint, 2007 Trade Paperback Fine 
479 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 2001. Tight, clean copy. "Frances Lennox ladles out dinner every night to the motley, exuberant, youthful crew assembled around her hospitable tableher two sons and their friends, girlfriends, ex-friends, and ftesh-off-the-street friends. It's the early 1960s and certainly 'everything is for the best in the best of all possible worlds.' Except financial circumstances demand that Frances and her sons Eve with her proper ex-mother-in-law. And her ex-husband, Comrade Johnny, has just dumped his second wife's problem child at Frances's feet. And the world's political landscape has suddenly become surreal beyond imagination.... Set against the backdrop of the decade that changed the world forever, The Sweetest Dream is a riveting look at a group of people who dared to dream-and faced the inevitable cleanup afterward -- from one of the greatest writers of our time. / Doris Lessing is one of the most celebrated and distinguished writers of our time. She has been awarded a host of prizes, including the David Cohen Memorial Prize for British Literature, Spain's Prince of Asturias Prize, and the S. T. Dupont Golden PEN Award for a Lifetime's Distinguished Service to Literature. She lives in north London." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lessing, Doris
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1994 0060171502 / 9780060171506 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
419 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "'I was born with skins too few. Or they were scrubbed off me by...robust and efficient hands.' The experiences absorbed through these 'skins too few' are evoked in this memoir of Doris Lessing's childhood and youth as the daughter of a British colonial family in Persia and Southern Rhodesia Honestly and with overwhelming immediacy, Lessing maps the growth of her consciousness, her sexuality, and her politics, offering a rare opportunity to get under her skin and discover the forces that made her one of the most distinguished writers of our time." - Publisher. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lessing, Doris
Winter in July
Frogmore, St. Albans, Herts. Panther Books; Granada 1974 0586020810 / 9780586020814 Mass Market Paperback Good 
188 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1966. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Aldertonbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Booksandbirds.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Collinsbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Cozybookcellar.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Diatropebooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Eurolibros.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Goldringbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Grendelbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Jdholmes.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Jondalbook.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Kbookscanada.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Lpbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Maydaybooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Midwaybook.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Nansbookshop.biz
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Nealfinebooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Oldscrolls.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Patbookman.net
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Peakirkbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Thebooksend.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Thedustjacket.biz
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Websterbookstore.com
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Lessing, Doris May; Schlueter, Paul (Edited By) on Wintertimebooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie