|
|
Lucie-Smith, Edward ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Adam: The Male Figure in Art New York Rizzoli 1998 0847821250 / 9780847821259 Soft Cover Very Good 192 pp., illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Adults only. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward American Art Now New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985 0688058841 / 9780688058845 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 160 pp., illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. The Old Masters; 2. The Fate of Abstraction; 3. New Figuration; 4. American Expressionism; 5. Two Neo York Styles; 6. Pop Survival and Pop Revival; 7. Neo-Surrealism; 8. From Mock-Architecture to Mock-Science; 9. Replication, Trompe-L'Oeil and the Mural Movement; 10. American Realism; 11. Figuration and Style; 12. Causes; 13. Chicago and the South East; 14. New Art in Texas; 15. The West Coast; Biographical Index of Artists; Index. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Ars Erotica: An Arousing History of Erotic Art New York Rizzoli International Publications 1997 0847820602 / 9780847820603 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 192 pp., illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Erotic art. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Art in the Eighties New York Phaidon Universe 1990 0876636008 / 9780876636008 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible Cloth, gilt, 127 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Art in the Seventies Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press; Phaidon 1980 0801413281 / 9780801413285 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible Cloth, 128 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
119.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Art of the 1930s: The Age of Anxiety New York Rizzoli 1985 084780609X / 9780847806096 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 264 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Author's Note; List of Paintings and Sculpture; Introduction; 1. The End of Weimar and the Making of Nazi Art; 2. Socialist Realism in Russia; 3. Italy: Pluralism under a Dictatorship; 4. The Mexican Muralists; 5. The Middle Age of the Ecole de Paris; 6. Parisian Fashions: Surrealism and Neo-Classicism; 7/ Abstraction, Neo-Romanticism and Social Realism in France; 8. England: The Struggle to be Modern; 9. English Abstract Art; 10. Portugal, Latin America, Holland and Belgium in the 1930s; 11. The Fate of the Refugees; 12. American Abstract Art; 13. Social Realism in America; 14. Patronage of the Arts in America; Chronology; Bibliography; Index. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward, and Dars, Celestine How the Rich Lived: The Painter as Witness, 1870-1914 London and New York Paddington Press 1976 0846701081 / 9780846701088 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible Cloth, 247 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lippard, Lucy R., and Lucie-Smith, Edward, and Wylder, Viki D. Thompson; Sackler, Elizabeth A. (Edited by) Judy Chicago New York Watson-Guptill Publications; Elizabeth A. Sackler Foundation 2002 082302587X / 9780823025879 Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 143 pp., col. illus., biblio., filmography, index; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition in Washington, D.C. at the National Museum of Women in the Arts, Oct. 11, 2002 to January 5, 2003. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Judy Chicago: An American Vision New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2000 0823025853 / 9780823025855 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible 192 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Monograph on the American feminist artist, documentation of The Dinner Party, The Birth Project, and The Holocaust Projects, etc. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Judy Chicago: An American Vision New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2000 0823025853 / 9780823025855 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 192 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Monograph on the American feminist artist, documentation of The Dinner Party, The Birth Project, and The Holocaust Projects, etc. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945 New York and Toronto Oxford University Press 1975 0195199383 / 9780195199383 Trade Paperback Very Good Reprint, 1980. 288 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Contents: 1. Late Modern. 2. Abstract Expressionism. 3. The European Scene. 4. Post-painterly abstraction. 5. Pop. 6. Op and Kinetic art. 7. Sculpture: as it was. 8. The new sculpture. 9. Super realism. 10. Conceptual art, Environments and Happenings. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945 New York Praeger Publishers 1976 0275717607 / 9780275717605 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good 288 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. CONTENTS: 1. Late Modern. 2. Abstract Expressionism. 3. The European Scene. 4. Post-painterly abstraction. 5. Pop. 6. Op and Kinetic art. 7. Sculpture: as it was. 8. The new sculpture. 9. Super realism. 10. Conceptual art, Environments and Happenings. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Reprint, 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Trade Paperback Very Good 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Trade Paperback Very Good 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. First flyleaf lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Reprint, 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rey, Robert; Lucie-Smith, Edward (Translated by) Manet New York Crown Publishers, Inc. [c. 1983] Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, 94, [2] pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Lucie-Smith, Edward on Beasleybooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bestpricedbooks.net Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bibliodisia.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bluemountainbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bookmarcsonline.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Carmsrarebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Chicagorare.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Collinsbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cranberrybooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cupboardmaker.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Diatropebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Dunbarbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Go-bookworld.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
| Lucie-Smith, Edward on Grendelbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Hoffmansbookshop.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Kbookscanada.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Ladylisabooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Lectioz.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Leonsbookstore.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Marblehillbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Lucie-Smith, Edward on Midwaybook.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Montclairbookcenter.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Nightheronbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Oldscrolls.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Onceuponatimebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Oxfordhousebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Peakirkbooks.com
| Lucie-Smith, Edward on Penobscotbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Polesworthbookshop.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Psychobabel.eu Lucie-Smith, Edward on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Rogercoybooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Snowdensbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Studiobookshop.co.uk Lucie-Smith, Edward on Thebooksend.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Thedustjacket.biz Lucie-Smith, Edward on Weberrarebooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Woodcrestbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Zephyrusbooks.com Lucie-Smith, Edward on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|