Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Lucie-Smith, Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Adam: The Male Figure in Art
New York Rizzoli 1998 0847821250 / 9780847821259 Soft Cover Very Good 
192 pp., illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Adults only. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lucie-Smith, Edward
American Art Now
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1985 0688058841 / 9780688058845 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
160 pp., illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. The Old Masters; 2. The Fate of Abstraction; 3. New Figuration; 4. American Expressionism; 5. Two Neo York Styles; 6. Pop Survival and Pop Revival; 7. Neo-Surrealism; 8. From Mock-Architecture to Mock-Science; 9. Replication, Trompe-L'Oeil and the Mural Movement; 10. American Realism; 11. Figuration and Style; 12. Causes; 13. Chicago and the South East; 14. New Art in Texas; 15. The West Coast; Biographical Index of Artists; Index. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Ars Erotica: An Arousing History of Erotic Art
New York Rizzoli International Publications 1997 0847820602 / 9780847820603 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
192 pp., illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Erotic art. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Ars Erotica: An Arousing History of Erotic Art
New York Rizzoli International Publications 1997 0847857816 / 9780847857814 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
192 pp.: illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Erotic art. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Art in the Eighties
New York Phaidon Universe 1990 0876636008 / 9780876636008 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 127 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Art in the Seventies
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1980 0801491940 / 9780801491948 Soft Cover Very Good 
128 pp., illus. (some col.), bib., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Art in the Seventies
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press; Phaidon 1980 0801413281 / 9780801413285 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 128 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 119.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Art of the 1930s: The Age of Anxiety
New York Rizzoli 1985 084780609X / 9780847806096 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
264 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Author's Note; List of Paintings and Sculpture; Introduction; 1. The End of Weimar and the Making of Nazi Art; 2. Socialist Realism in Russia; 3. Italy: Pluralism under a Dictatorship; 4. The Mexican Muralists; 5. The Middle Age of the Ecole de Paris; 6. Parisian Fashions: Surrealism and Neo-Classicism; 7/ Abstraction, Neo-Romanticism and Social Realism in France; 8. England: The Struggle to be Modern; 9. English Abstract Art; 10. Portugal, Latin America, Holland and Belgium in the 1930s; 11. The Fate of the Refugees; 12. American Abstract Art; 13. Social Realism in America; 14. Patronage of the Arts in America; Chronology; Bibliography; Index. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Furniture: A Concise History
New York and Toronto Oxford University Press; World of Art Ser. 1979 0195201469 / 9780195201468 Trade Paperback Very Good 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lucie-Smith, Edward, and Dars, Celestine
How the Rich Lived: The Painter as Witness, 1870-1914
London and New York Paddington Press 1976 0846701081 / 9780846701088 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 247 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), indexes; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lippard, Lucy R., and Lucie-Smith, Edward, and Wylder, Viki D. Thompson; Sackler, Elizabeth A. (Edited by)
Judy Chicago
New York Watson-Guptill Publications; Elizabeth A. Sackler Foundation 2002 082302587X / 9780823025879 Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
143 pp., col. illus., biblio., filmography, index; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition in Washington, D.C. at the National Museum of Women in the Arts, Oct. 11, 2002 to January 5, 2003. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Judy Chicago: An American Vision
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2000 0823025853 / 9780823025855 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible 
192 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Gently browsed, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Monograph on the American feminist artist, documentation of The Dinner Party, The Birth Project, and The Holocaust Projects, etc. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Judy Chicago: An American Vision
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2000 0823025853 / 9780823025855 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
192 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Monograph on the American feminist artist, documentation of The Dinner Party, The Birth Project, and The Holocaust Projects, etc. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945
New York and Toronto Oxford University Press 1975 0195199383 / 9780195199383 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, 1980. 288 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Contents: 1. Late Modern. 2. Abstract Expressionism. 3. The European Scene. 4. Post-painterly abstraction. 5. Pop. 6. Op and Kinetic art. 7. Sculpture: as it was. 8. The new sculpture. 9. Super realism. 10. Conceptual art, Environments and Happenings. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Late Modern: The Visual Arts Since 1945
New York Praeger Publishers 1976 0275717607 / 9780275717605 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good 
288 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. CONTENTS: 1. Late Modern. 2. Abstract Expressionism. 3. The European Scene. 4. Post-painterly abstraction. 5. Pop. 6. Op and Kinetic art. 7. Sculpture: as it was. 8. The new sculpture. 9. Super realism. 10. Conceptual art, Environments and Happenings. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century
London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Reprint, 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century
London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Trade Paperback Very Good 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century
London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Trade Paperback Very Good 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. First flyleaf lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lucie-Smith, Edward
Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century
London and New York Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993 0500202605 / 9780500202609 Reprint, 1997 Trade Paperback Fine 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Rey, Robert; Lucie-Smith, Edward (Translated by)
Manet
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. [c. 1983] Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 94, [2] pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lucie-Smith, Edward on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Beasleybooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bestpricedbooks.net
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bibliodisia.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bluemountainbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Bookmarcsonline.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Carmsrarebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Chicagorare.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Collinsbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cranberrybooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Cupboardmaker.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Diatropebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Dunbarbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Go-bookworld.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Grendelbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Kbookscanada.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Ladylisabooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Lectioz.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Leonsbookstore.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Marblehillbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Midwaybook.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Nightheronbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Oldscrolls.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Peakirkbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Penobscotbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Polesworthbookshop.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Psychobabel.eu
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Rogercoybooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Snowdensbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Thebooksend.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Thedustjacket.biz
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Weberrarebooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Woodcrestbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Zephyrusbooks.com
Lucie-Smith, Edward on Zouchbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie