Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Powell, Dawn, and Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Angels on Toast
South Royalton, VT Steerforth Press 1996 188364240X / 9781883642402 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
245 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1940. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Stated "First Printing." "Angels on Toast is on the make: Lou Donovan, the entrepeneur who ricochets frantically between his well-connected current wife, his disreputable ex, and his dangerously greedy mistress; Trina Kameray, the exotic adventuress whose job title is as phony as her accent; T.V. Truesdale, the man with the aristocratic manner, the fourteen-dollar suit, and the hyperactive eye for the main chance. A dizzyingly fast-paced and deliriously entertaining novel. / DAWN POWELL lived from 1897 to 1965 and was the author of fifteen novels, numerous short stories, and half-a-dozen plays." - Publisher. "For decades Dawn Powell was always just on the verge of ceasing to be a cult and becoming a major religion." -- Gore Vidal 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vidal, Gore
At Home: Essays 1982-1988
New York Random House 1988 0394570200 / 9780394570204 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
x, 303 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Collected Stories, 1939-1976
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1979 0876853963 / 9780876853962 19th printing Trade Paperback Fine 
417 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Collected Stories, 1939-1976
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1979 0876853963 / 9780876853962 Trade Paperback Very Good 
417 pp.; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Confessions of an Art Addict
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880015764 / 9780880015769 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
175 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peters, Fritz; Vidal, Gore (Preface by)
Finistere
Los Angeles Seeker Press 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Gay classic. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vidal, Gore
Imperial America: Reflections on the United States of Amnesia
New York Nation Books 2005 156025744X / 9781560257448 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
181 pp., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "Following the publication of Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace and Dreaming War comes award-winning Gore Vidal's long-awaited conclusion to his landmark, best-selling trilogy. Now, Vidal has written his most devastating exploration of Imperial America to date. 'Not since the 1846 attack on Mexico in order to seize California,' Vidal writes, 'has an American government been so nakedly predatory.' Bush's apparent invincibility, and what he might or might not know--especially about those new 'black box' voting machines being installed all over the country--is one of the central themes of 'State of the Union 2004,' a magnificent and witty Olympian survey of American Empire, where the war on terror is judged as nonsensical as the 'war on dandruff,' where America is an 'Enron-Pentagon prison,' a land of ballooning budget deficits thanks to the growth of a garrison state, tax cuts for the privileged, and the creeping totalitarianism of the Ashcroft justice department. Collected in this volume are Vidal's earlier State of the Union addresses, a tradition inaugurated on the David Susskind show in the early seventies as a counterpoint to 'whoever happened to be president.'" - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Vidal, Gore
Imperial America: Reflections on the United States of Amnesia
New York Nation Books 2004 1560255854 / 9781560255857 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
181 pp., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Following the publication of Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace and Dreaming War comes award-winning Gore Vidal's long-awaited conclusion to his landmark, best-selling trilogy. Now, Vidal has written his most devastating exploration of Imperial America to date. 'Not since the 1846 attack on Mexico in order to seize California,' Vidal writes, 'has an American government been so nakedly predatory.' Bush's apparent invincibility, and what he might or might not know--especially about those new 'black box' voting machines being installed all over the country--is one of the central themes of 'State of the Union 2004,' a magnificent and witty Olympian survey of American Empire, where the war on terror is judged as nonsensical as the 'war on dandruff,' where America is an 'Enron-Pentagon prison,' a land of ballooning budget deficits thanks to the growth of a garrison state, tax cuts for the privileged, and the creeping totalitarianism of the Ashcroft justice department. Collected in this volume are Vidal's earlier State of the Union addresses, a tradition inaugurated on the David Susskind show in the early seventies as a counterpoint to 'whoever happened to be president.'" - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Vidal, Gore
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 / 9780300101713 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
198 pp., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "Selected as an outstanding book by University Press Books for Public and Secondary School Libraries; A Los Angeles Times Book Review bestseller. One of the master stylists of American literature, Gore Vidal now provides us with his uniquely irreverent take on America's founding fathers, bringing them to life at key moments of decision in the birthing of our nation. / Gore Vidal, novelist, essayist, and playwright, is one of America's great men of letters. Among his many books are United States: Essays 1951-1991 (winner of the National Book Award), Burr: A Novel, Lincoln, and the recent Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Vidal, Gore
Lincoln: A Novel
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Collectible Allen, Thomas B. SIGNED
Leather, gilt, 657 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Raised bands on spine, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers, ribbon book mark. SIGNED by author Gore Vidal. A fine copy. Illustrated by Thomas B. Allen. "This limited first edition ... has been privately printed, and personally signed by Gore Vidal, exclusively for members of the Signed First Edition Society." 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vidal, Gore
Live from Golgotha
New York Random House 1992 0679416110 / 9780679416111 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
232 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner bumped. Fine DJ. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vidal, Gore
Myra Breckinridge
Boston and Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, 264 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with creased flaps, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Out of This Century: Confessions of an Art Addict
Garden City, NY Anchor Books; Doubleday 1980 0385171099 / 9780385171090 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
xvii, 336 pp., [16] leaves of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Number written on copyright page, otherwise unmarked. Remainder spray/tail edge. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Out of This Century: Confessions of an Art Addict
London Andre Deutsch 1983 0233976019 / 9780233976013 Trade Paperback Good 
xviii, 396 pp., [20] leaves of plates, illus., index; 23 cm. First published, 1979. Updated and combined edition of the author's Out of this Century and Confessions of an Art Addict, with new material added. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Out of This Century: Confessions of an Art Addict
New York Universe Books 1987 0876635117 / 9780876635117 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xviii, 396 pp., [16] leaves of plates, illus., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Updated and combined ed. of the author's Out of This Century and Confessions of an Art Addict, with new material added. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vidal, Gore
Palimpsest: A Memoir
New York Random House 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good 
435 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "This explosively entertaining memoir abounds in gossip, satire, historical apercus, and trenchant observations. Vidal's compelling narrative weaves back and forth in time, providing a whole view of the author's celebrated life, from his birth in 1925 to today, and features a cast of memorable characters--including the Kennedy family, Marlon Brando, Anais Nin, and Eleanor Roosevelt. of photos." - Publisher. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Vidal, Gore
Palimpsest: A Memoir
New York Random House 1995 0679440380 / 9780679440383 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
435 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bumped at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with light edgewear. "This explosively entertaining memoir abounds in gossip, satire, historical apercus, and trenchant observations. Vidal's compelling narrative weaves back and forth in time, providing a whole view of the author's celebrated life, from his birth in 1925 to today, and features a cast of memorable characters--including the Kennedy family, Marlon Brando, Anais Nin, and Eleanor Roosevelt. of photos." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Vidal, Gore
Point to Point Navigation: A Memoir, 1964 to 2006
New York Doubleday 2006 0385517211 / 9780385517218 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
277 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION, the celebrated novelist, essayist, critic, and controversialist Gore Vidal ranges freely over his remarkable life with the signature wit and literary elegance that is uniquely his. The title refers to a form of navigation he resorted to as a first mate in the navy during World War II. As he says, 'As I was writing this account of my life and times since Palimpsest, I felt as if I were again dealing with those capes and rocks in the Bering Sea that we had to navigate so often with a compass made inoperable by weather.' It is a beautifully apt analogy for the hazards eluded (mostly) during his eventful life, and for the way this memoir proceeds - far from linear, but always on course. From his desks in Ravello and the Hollywood Hills, Gore Vidal travels in memory through the arenas of literature, television, film, theater, politics, and international society, where he has cut a broad swath, recounting achievements and defeats, friends and enemies made (and on a number of occasions lost). Among the gathering of notables to be found in these pages, sketched with a draftsman's ease and evoked with the panache of one of our great raconteurs, are Jack and Jacqueline Kennedy, Tennessee Williams ('the Glorious Bird'), Eleanor Roosevelt, Orson Welles, Johnny Carson, Greta Garbo, Federico Fellini, Rudolph Nureyev, Elia Kazan, and Francis Ford Coppola. Some of the book's most moving pages are devoted to the illness and death of his partner of five decades, Howard Austen, and indeed the book is, among other things, a meditation on mortality written in the spirit of Montaigne. Elegiac yet vital and even ornery,POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION is a summing-up of Gore Vidal's time on the planet that manages to be at once supremely entertaining, endlessly provocative, and thoroughly moving. / GORE VIDAL is the author of twenty-two novels, five plays, many screenplays, more than two hundred essays, and the critically lauded, Palimpsest: A Memoir. Vidal's United States (Essays 1952-1992) won the 1993 National Book Award. Gore Vidal lives in Beverly Hills, California." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Warren, William; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by)
Thailand: Seven Days in the Kingdom
Singapore Times Editions 1987 0920691374 / 9780920691373 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 36 cm. Photographed by fifty of the world's great photographers during the week of March 2-9, 1987. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Vidal, Gore
The City and the Pillar
New York InsightOutBooks 2001 0965319962 / 9780965319966 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xx, 207 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1948. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cardinalbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Charteroakbooks.net
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cozybookcellar.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Diatropebooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Drakefarmbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Eurolibros.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Film-tvtieins.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Grendelbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Idahojims.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Joyce-royce.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Kellybooks.net
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Lpbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Maydaybooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Mysterymikes.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Nealfinebooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Nightheronbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oldprintbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oldscrolls.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Opendoorbooks.us
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Patbookman.net
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Quinndavis.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Scifietc.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Texasbooklady.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thedustjacket.biz
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Websterbookstore.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Wintertimebooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Woodcrestbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com