Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Powell, Dawn, and Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Angels on Toast
South Royalton, VT Steerforth Press 1996 188364240X / 9781883642402 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
245 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1940. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Stated "First Printing." "Angels on Toast is on the make: Lou Donovan, the entrepeneur who ricochets frantically between his well-connected current wife, his disreputable ex, and his dangerously greedy mistress; Trina Kameray, the exotic adventuress whose job title is as phony as her accent; T.V. Truesdale, the man with the aristocratic manner, the fourteen-dollar suit, and the hyperactive eye for the main chance. A dizzyingly fast-paced and deliriously entertaining novel. / DAWN POWELL lived from 1897 to 1965 and was the author of fifteen novels, numerous short stories, and half-a-dozen plays." - Publisher. "For decades Dawn Powell was always just on the verge of ceasing to be a cult and becoming a major religion." -- Gore Vidal 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vidal, Gore
At Home: Essays 1982-1988
New York Random House 1988 0394570200 / 9780394570204 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
x, 303 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bowles, Paul; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
Collected Stories, 1939-1976
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1979 0876853963 / 9780876853962 Trade Paperback Very Good 
417 pp.; 23 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Confessions of an Art Addict
Hopewell, NJ Ecco Press 1997 0880015764 / 9780880015769 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
175 pp., illus., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Peters, Fritz; Vidal, Gore (Preface by)
Finistere
Los Angeles Seeker Press 1985 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Gay classic. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vidal, Gore
Imperial America: Reflections on the United States of Amnesia
New York Nation Books 2004 1560255854 / 9781560255857 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
181 pp., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Following the publication of Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace and Dreaming War comes award-winning Gore Vidal's long-awaited conclusion to his landmark, best-selling trilogy. Now, Vidal has written his most devastating exploration of Imperial America to date. 'Not since the 1846 attack on Mexico in order to seize California,' Vidal writes, 'has an American government been so nakedly predatory.' Bush's apparent invincibility, and what he might or might not know--especially about those new 'black box' voting machines being installed all over the country--is one of the central themes of 'State of the Union 2004,' a magnificent and witty Olympian survey of American Empire, where the war on terror is judged as nonsensical as the 'war on dandruff,' where America is an 'Enron-Pentagon prison,' a land of ballooning budget deficits thanks to the growth of a garrison state, tax cuts for the privileged, and the creeping totalitarianism of the Ashcroft justice department. Collected in this volume are Vidal's earlier State of the Union addresses, a tradition inaugurated on the David Susskind show in the early seventies as a counterpoint to 'whoever happened to be president.'" - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vidal, Gore
Inventing a Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 / 9780300101713 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
198 pp., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Selected as an outstanding book by University Press Books for Public and Secondary School Libraries; A Los Angeles Times Book Review bestseller. One of the master stylists of American literature, Gore Vidal now provides us with his uniquely irreverent take on America's founding fathers, bringing them to life at key moments of decision in the birthing of our nation. / Gore Vidal, novelist, essayist, and playwright, is one of America's great men of letters. Among his many books are United States: Essays 1951-1991 (winner of the National Book Award), Burr: A Novel, Lincoln, and the recent Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Vidal, Gore
Myra Breckinridge
Boston and Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, 264 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with creased flaps, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Guggenheim, Peggy; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by), and Barr, Alfred H. (Introduction by)
Out of This Century: Confessions of an Art Addict
Garden City, NY Anchor Books; Doubleday 1980 0385171099 / 9780385171090 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
xvii, 336 pp., [16] leaves of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Number written on copyright page, otherwise tight & clean. Light shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Vidal, Gore
Palimpsest: A Memoir
New York Random House 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good 
435 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "This explosively entertaining memoir abounds in gossip, satire, historical apercus, and trenchant observations. Vidal's compelling narrative weaves back and forth in time, providing a whole view of the author's celebrated life, from his birth in 1925 to today, and features a cast of memorable characters--including the Kennedy family, Marlon Brando, Anais Nin, and Eleanor Roosevelt. of photos." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vidal, Gore
Point to Point Navigation: A Memoir, 1964 to 2006
New York Doubleday 2006 0385517211 / 9780385517218 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
277 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION, the celebrated novelist, essayist, critic, and controversialist Gore Vidal ranges freely over his remarkable life with the signature wit and literary elegance that is uniquely his. The title refers to a form of navigation he resorted to as a first mate in the navy during World War II. As he says, 'As I was writing this account of my life and times since Palimpsest, I felt as if I were again dealing with those capes and rocks in the Bering Sea that we had to navigate so often with a compass made inoperable by weather.' It is a beautifully apt analogy for the hazards eluded (mostly) during his eventful life, and for the way this memoir proceeds - far from linear, but always on course. From his desks in Ravello and the Hollywood Hills, Gore Vidal travels in memory through the arenas of literature, television, film, theater, politics, and international society, where he has cut a broad swath, recounting achievements and defeats, friends and enemies made (and on a number of occasions lost). Among the gathering of notables to be found in these pages, sketched with a draftsman's ease and evoked with the panache of one of our great raconteurs, are Jack and Jacqueline Kennedy, Tennessee Williams ('the Glorious Bird'), Eleanor Roosevelt, Orson Welles, Johnny Carson, Greta Garbo, Federico Fellini, Rudolph Nureyev, Elia Kazan, and Francis Ford Coppola. Some of the book's most moving pages are devoted to the illness and death of his partner of five decades, Howard Austen, and indeed the book is, among other things, a meditation on mortality written in the spirit of Montaigne. Elegiac yet vital and even ornery,POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION is a summing-up of Gore Vidal's time on the planet that manages to be at once supremely entertaining, endlessly provocative, and thoroughly moving. / GORE VIDAL is the author of twenty-two novels, five plays, many screenplays, more than two hundred essays, and the critically lauded, Palimpsest: A Memoir. Vidal's United States (Essays 1952-1992) won the 1993 National Book Award. Gore Vidal lives in Beverly Hills, California." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vidal, Gore
Point to Point Navigation: A Memoir, 1964 to 2006
London Abacus 2007 0349120226 / 9780349120225 Trade Paperback Fine 
277 pp., illus., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION, the celebrated novelist, essayist, critic, and controversialist Gore Vidal ranges freely over his remarkable life with the signature wit and literary elegance that is uniquely his. The title refers to a form of navigation he resorted to as a first mate in the navy during World War II. As he says, 'As I was writing this account of my life and times since Palimpsest, I felt as if I were again dealing with those capes and rocks in the Bering Sea that we had to navigate so often with a compass made inoperable by weather.' It is a beautifully apt analogy for the hazards eluded (mostly) during his eventful life, and for the way this memoir proceeds - far from linear, but always on course. From his desks in Ravello and the Hollywood Hills, Gore Vidal travels in memory through the arenas of literature, television, film, theater, politics, and international society, where he has cut a broad swath, recounting achievements and defeats, friends and enemies made (and on a number of occasions lost). Among the gathering of notables to be found in these pages, sketched with a draftsman's ease and evoked with the panache of one of our great raconteurs, are Jack and Jacqueline Kennedy, Tennessee Williams ('the Glorious Bird'), Eleanor Roosevelt, Orson Welles, Johnny Carson, Greta Garbo, Federico Fellini, Rudolph Nureyev, Elia Kazan, and Francis Ford Coppola. Some of the book's most moving pages are devoted to the illness and death of his partner of five decades, Howard Austen, and indeed the book is, among other things, a meditation on mortality written in the spirit of Montaigne. Elegiac yet vital and even ornery,POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION is a summing-up of Gore Vidal's time on the planet that manages to be at once supremely entertaining, endlessly provocative, and thoroughly moving. / GORE VIDAL is the author of twenty-two novels, five plays, many screenplays, more than two hundred essays, and the critically lauded, Palimpsest: A Memoir. Vidal's United States (Essays 1952-1992) won the 1993 National Book Award. Gore Vidal lives in Beverly Hills, California." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Warren, William; Vidal, Gore (Foreword by)
Thailand: Seven Days in the Kingdom
Singapore Times Editions 1987 0920691374 / 9780920691373 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 36 cm. Photographed by fifty of the world's great photographers during the week of March 2-9, 1987. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vidal, Gore
The City and the Pillar
New York InsightOutBooks 2001 0965319962 / 9780965319966 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xx, 207 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1948. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vidal, Gore
The Golden Age: A Novel
New York Doubleday 2000 0385500750 / 9780385500753 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
467 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner bumped. Fine DJ. "The Golden Age is the concluding volume in Gore Vidal's celebrated and bestselling Narratives of Empire series - a unique pageant of the national experience from the United States' entry into World War Two to the end of the Korean War. The historical novel is once again in vogue, and Gore Vidal stands as its undisputed American master. In his six previous narratives of the American empire-Burr, Lincoln, 1876, Empire, Hollywood, and Washington, D.C. - he has created a fictional portrait of our nation from its founding that is unmatched in our literature for its scope, intimacy, political intelligence, and eloquence. Each has been a major bestseller, and some have stirred controversy for their decidedly ironic and unillusioned view of the realities of American power and of the men and women who have exercised that power. The Golden Age is Vidal's crowning achievement, a vibrant tapestry of American political and cultural life from 1939 to 1954, when the epochal events of World War Two and the Cold War transformed America, once and for all, for good or ill, from a republic into an empire. The sharp-eyed and sympathetic witnesses to these events are Caroline Sanford, Washington, D.C., newspaper publisher turned Hollywood pioneer producer-star, and Peter Sanford, her nephew and publisher of the independent intellectual journal The American Idea. They experience at first hand the masterful maneuvers of Franklin Roosevelt to bring a reluctant nation into World War Two, and later, the actions of Harry Truman that commit the nation to a decades-long twilight struggle against Communism-developments they regard with a marked skepticism, even though they end in an American global empire. The locus of these events is Washington, D.C., yet the Hollywood film industry and the cultural centers of New York also play significant parts. In addition to presidents, the actual characters who appear so vividly in the pages of The Golden Age include Eleanor Roosevelt, Harry Hopkins, Wendell Willkie, William Randolph Hearst, Dean Acheson, Tennessee Williams, Joseph Alsop, Dawn Powell-and Gore Vidal himself. The Golden Age offers up United States history as only Gore Vidal can, with unrivaled penetration, wit, and high drama, allied to a classical view of human fate. It is a supreme entertainment that will also change readers' understanding of American history and power. / Gore Vidal is the author of twenty-two novels, five plays, many screenplays and short stories, more than two hundred essays, and a memoir. Two of his American empire novels, Lincoln and 1876, were the subject of cover stories in Time and Newsweek, respectively. In 1993, a collection of his criticism, United States: Essays 1952-1992, won the National Book Award. He received an award from the Cannes Film Festival for best screenplay for The Best Man. He divides his time between Ravello, Italy, and Los Angeles." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Henry; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
The Golden Bowl
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 2001 0141000902 / 9780141000909 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in 
591 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1904. Tight, clean copy. Appears unread, with a slightly bowed spine. Age toning. "This story of the alliance between Italian aristocracy and American millionaires is 'a work unique among all [James's] novels.' / Henry James (1843-1916), born in New York City, was the son of noted religious philosopher Henry James, Sr., and brother of eminent psychologist and philosopher William James. He spent his early life in America and studied in Geneva, London and Paris during his adolescence to gain the worldly experience so prized by his father. He lived in Newport, went briefly to Harvard Law School, and in 1864 began to contribute both criticism and tales to magazines. In 1869, and then in 1872-74, he paid visits to Europe and began his first novel, Roderick Hudson. Late in 1875 he settled in Paris, where he met Turgenev, Flaubert, and Zola, and wrote The American (1877). In December 1876 he moved to London, where two years later he achieved international fame with Daisy Miller. Other famous works include Washington Square (1880), The Portrait of a Lady (1881), The Princess Casamassima (1886), The Aspern Papers (1888), The Turn of the Screw (1898), and three large novels of the new century, The Wings of the Dove (1902), The Ambassadors (1903) and The Golden Bowl (1904). In 1905 he revisited the United States and wrote The American Scene (1907). During his career he also wrote many works of criticism and travel. Although old and ailing, he threw himself into war work in 1914, and in 1915, a few months before his death, he became a British subject. In 1916 King George V conferred the Order of Merit on him. He died in London in February 1916." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Moore, Derry (Photographs by), and Mitchell, Henry (Text by); Vidal, Gore (Foreword by)
Washington, Houses of the Capital
New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1982 0670750069 / 9780670750061 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 216 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/top edge. Remainder spray/tail edge. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A solid copy. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Greenfield-Sanders, Timothy; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
XXX: 30 Porn-Star Portraits
Boston and New York Bulfinch Press 2004 0821277545 / 9780821277546 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
143 pp., illus.; 31 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Essays by numerous luminaries, including: Salman Rushdie, John Malkovich, Nancy Friday, John Waters, A. M. Homes, and Lou Reed. Full-page colour photos, with the same individual, nude on one side/clothed on the other, in an identical pose. Models include: Jenna Jameson, Ron Jeremy, Nina Hartley, Sunrise Adams, Belladonnam and Chad Hunt. Greenfield-Sanders is a well-known photographer, known for his portraits of the artworld. The author of the Introduction, Gore Vidal, is one of America's living legends. 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Greenfield-Sanders, Timothy; Vidal, Gore (Introduction by)
XXX: 30 Porn-Star Portraits
Boston and New York Bulfinch Press 2004 0821257455 / 9780821257456 Soft Cover Very Good 
143 pp., illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Small remainder mark/top edge. Essays by numerous luminaries, including: Salman Rushdie, John Malkovich, Nancy Friday, John Waters, A. M. Homes, and Lou Reed. Full-page colour photos, nudes on verso, clothed on recto. Models include: Jenna Jameson, Ron Jeremy, Nina Hartley, Sunrise Adams, Belladonna and Chad Hunt. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Abooktrader.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookcrazy.us
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Bookwebpages.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Chicagorare.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cozybookcellar.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Diatropebooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Empirebooksellers.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Eurolibros.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Film-tvtieins.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Goldringbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Kellybooks.net
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Lpbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Maydaybooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Nansbookshop.biz
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Nightheronbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oldprintbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Oldscrolls.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Opendoorbooks.us
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Orphantreasures.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Patbookman.net
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Quinndavis.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Scifietc.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Texasbooklady.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Thedustjacket.biz
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Websterbookstore.com
Powell, Dawn, And Vidal, Gore (Introduction By) on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com