|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Gould, Stephen Jay An Urchin in the Storm: Essays about Books and Ideas New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1987 0393305376 / 9780393305371 4th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 255 pp., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Ranging as far as the fox and as deep as the hedgehog (the urchin of his title), Stephen Jay Gould expands on geology, biological determinism, 'cardboard Darwinism,' and evolutionary theory in this sparkling collection. / Stephen Jay Gould (1941-2002) wrote more than twenty books and received the National Book Award, the National Book Critics Circle Award, and a MacArthur Fellowship. He taught at Harvard University for more than thirty years." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gould, Stephen Jay An Urchin in the Storm: Essays about Books and Ideas New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1987 0393305376 / 9780393305371 3rd printing Trade Paperback Good 255 pp., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean text. Browning. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. "Ranging as far as the fox and as deep as the hedgehog (the urchin of his title), Stephen Jay Gould expands on geology, biological determinism, 'cardboard Darwinism,' and evolutionary theory in this sparkling collection. / Stephen Jay Gould (1941-2002) wrote more than twenty books and received the National Book Award, the National Book Critics Circle Award, and a MacArthur Fellowship. He taught at Harvard University for more than thirty years." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gould, Stephen Jay Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1993 Trade Paperback Very Good 479 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Among scientists who write, no one illuminates as well as Stephen Jay Gould does the wonderful workings of the natural world. Now in a new volume of collected essays - his sixth since Ever Since Darwin - Gould speaks of the importance of unbroken connections within our own lives and to our ancestral generations. Along with way, he opens to us the mysteries of fish tails, frog calls, and other matters, and shows once and for all why we must take notice when a seemingly insignificant creature is threatened, like the land snail Partula from Moorea, whose extinction he movingly relates. / Stephen Jay Gould (1941-2002) wrote more than twenty books and received the National Book Award, the National Book Critics Circle Award, and a MacArthur Fellowship. He taught at Harvard University for more than thirty years." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gould, Stephen Jay Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History New York and London W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1993 039303416X / 9780393034165 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 479 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Among scientists who write, no one illuminates as well as Stephen Jay Gould does the wonderful workings of the natural world. Now in a new volume of collected essays - his sixth since Ever Since Darwin - Gould speaks of the importance of unbroken connections within our own lives and to our ancestral generations. Along with way, he opens to us the mysteries of fish tails, frog calls, and other matters, and shows once and for all why we must take notice when a seemingly insignificant creature is threatened, like the land snail Partula from Moorea, whose extinction he movingly relates. / Stephen Jay Gould (1941-2002) wrote more than twenty books and received the National Book Award, the National Book Critics Circle Award, and a MacArthur Fellowship. He taught at Harvard University for more than thirty years." - Publisher. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Zimmer, Carl; Gould, Stephen Jay (Introduction by), and Hutton, Richard (Foreword by) Evolution: The Triumph of an Idea New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2001 0060199067 / 9780060199067 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine TV Tie-in Cloth, xx, 364 pp., illus. (some col.), maps (some col.), biblio., index; 27 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Companion to the PBS Series. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Charles Darwin's Origin of Species was beautifully written, staunchly defended, and defiantly radical. Yet it emerged long before paleontologists and geologists worked out the chronology of life on Earth, and long before biologists uncovered the molecules that underlie heredity and natural selection. Carl Zimmer's Evolution presents a rich and up-to-date view of evolution that explores the far-reaching implications of Darwin's theory and emphasizes its power, significance, and relevance to our lives today. Filled with rich narrative, award-winning science writing, and the most current information on topics ranging from Darwinian medicine and sexual selection to the origins of language, evolutionary psychology, and the controversies surrounding creationism, Evolution tells in riveting detail the story of a remarkable scientific journey, from the emergence to the triumph of an idea. / Carl Zimmer is the author of three well-received books on evolution. A Guggenheim fellow in 2002, he writes regularly for magazines, including National Geographic, Science, Newsweek, and Natural History." - Publisher. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gould, Stephen Jay I Have Landed: The End of a Beginning in Natural History New York Harmony Books 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good xi, 418 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Here is bestselling scientist Stephen Jay Gould's tenth and final collection based on his remarkable series for Natural History magazine -- exactly 300 consecutive essays, with never a month missed, published from 1974 to 2001. Both an intellectually thrilling journey into the nature of scientific discovery and the most personal book he has ever published, I Have Landed marks the end of a significant chapter in the career of one of the most acclaimed and widely read scientists of our time. Gould writes about the themes that have defined his career, which his readers have come to expect and celebrate, casting new light upon them and conveying the ideas that science professionals exchange among themselves (minus the technical jargon). Here, of course, is Charles Darwin, from his centrality to any sound scientific education to little-known facts about his life. Gould touches on subjects as far-reaching and disparate as feathered dinosaurs, the scourge of syphilis and the frustration of the man who identified it, and Freud's 'evolutionary fantasy.' He writes brilliantly of Nabokov's delicately crafted drawings of butterflies and the true meaning of biological diversity. And in the poignant title essay, he details his grandfather's journey from Hungary to America, where he arrived on September 11, 1901. It is from his grandfather's journal entry of that day, stating simply 'I have landed,' that the book's title was drawn. This landing occurred 100 years to the day before our greatest recent tragedy, also explored, but with optimism, in the concluding section of the book. Presented in eight parts, I Have Landed begins with a remembrance of a moment of wonder from childhood. In Part II, Gould explains that humanistic disciplines are not antithetical to theoretical or applied sciences. Rather, they often share a commonality of method and motivation, with great potential to enhance the achievements of each other, an assertion perfectly supported by essays on such notables as Nabokov and Frederic Church. Part III contains what no Gould collection would be complete without: his always compelling 'mini intellectual biographies,' which render each subject and his work deserving of reevaluation and renewed significance. In this collection of figures compelling and strange, Gould exercises one of his greatest strengths, the ability to reveal a significant scientific concept through a finely crafted and sympathetic portrait of the person behind the science. Turning his pen to three key figures -- Sigmund Freud, Isabelle Duncan, and E. Ray Lankester, the latter an unlikely attendee of the funeral of Karl Marx -- he highlights the effect of the Darwinian revolution and its resonance on their lives and work. Part IV encourages the reader -- through what Gould calls 'intellectual paleontology' -- to consider scientific theories of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries in a new light and to recognize the limitations our own place in history may impose on our understanding of those ideas. Part V explores the op-ed genre and includes two essays with differing linguistic formats, which address the continual tug-of-war between the study of evolution and creationism. In subsequent essays, in true Gould fashion, we are treated to moments of good humor, especially when he leads us to topics that bring him obvious delight, such as Dorothy Sayers novels and his enduring love of baseball and all its dramas. There is an ardent admiration of the topsy-turvy world of Gilbert and Sullivan (wonderfully demonstrated in the jacket illustration), who are not above inclusion in all things evolutionary. This is truly Gould's most personal work to date. How fitting that this final collection should be his most revealing and, in content, the one that reflects most clearly the complexity, breadth of knowledge, and optimism that characterize Gould himself. I Have Landed succeeds in reinforcing Gould's underlying and constant theme from the series' commencement thirty years ago -- the study of our own scientific, intellectual, and emotional evolution -- bringing reader and author alike to what can only be described as a brilliantly written and very natural conclusion. / Stephen Jay Gould was one of the most influential evolutionary biologists and most acclaimed science essayists of the 20th century. He died in May 2002. He was the author of numerous books, including The Lying Stones of Marrakech and Questioning the Millennium." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gould, Stephen Jay Questioning the Millennium: A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown New York Harmony Books 1997 0609600761 / 9780609600764 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 190 pp., illus., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "In Questioning the Millennium, Stephen Jay Gould applies his wit and erudition to one of today's most pressing subjects: the significance of the millennium. In this beautiful inquiry into time and its milestones, he shares his interest and insights with his readers. Refreshingly reasoned, erudite, and absorbing, the book asks and answers the three major questions that define the approaching calendrical event: First, what exactly is this concept of a millennium and how has its meaning shifted? How did the name for a future thousand year reign of Christ on earth get transferred to the passage of a secular period of a thousand years in current human history? When does the new millennium begin: January 1, in the year 2000 or 2001? Finally, why must our calendars be so complex, leading to our search for arbitrary regularity, including a fascination with millennia? As always, Gould brings into his essays a wide range of compelling historical and scientific fact, including a brief history of millennia fevers, calendrical traditions and idiosyncrasies from around the world, the story of a sixth-century monk whose errors in chronology plague us even today, and the heroism of a young autistic man who has developed the extraordinary ability to calculate dates deep into the past and the future. Ranging over a wide terrain of phenomena - from the arbitrary regularities of human calendars to the unpredictability of nature, from the vagaries of pop culture to the birth of Christ - Stephen Jay Gould holds the mirror up to our millennial passions to reveal our foibles, absurdities, and uniqueness - in other words, our humanity. / Stephen Jay Gould was one of the most influential evolutionary biologists and most acclaimed science essayists of the 20th century. He died in May 2002. He was the author of numerous books, including The Lying Stones of Marrakech and Questioning the Millennium." - Publisher. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Carter, Alice A.; Gould, Stephen Jay (Foreword by), and Sloan, Christopher P. (Afterword by) The Art of National Geographic: A Century of Illustration Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1999 0792279204 / 9780792279204 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (chiefly col.); 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. " For more than a century, the National Geographic Society's illustrators have taken readers to places beyond the reach of the camera's lens, on extraordinary journeys of the imagination, to destinations that can be seen only through the artist's eye. With vivid colors and subtle brush strokes, they have led us back to the birth of our planet and forward to the colonization of space. They have laid out before our wondering eyes the enigmatic faces of our earliest ancestors and the rich mysteries of the natural world. Selected from the more than 12,000 illustrations in the National Geographic archives, the 156 stunning images reproduced in this book make up the first comprehensive exhibition of this important collection of artwork. The 65 illustrators represented include such widely known artists as N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Gurney, Syd Mead, and three-time Caldecott Award-winner Jerry Pinkney, as well as many others whose unmistakable styles are known to National Geographic readers worldwide. The Art of National Geographic explores science and nature, humankind's accomplishments and conflicts, and all the wonders of the universe in a wide variety of media, from oil paint and watercolor to cutting-edge computer graphics. In his salutary foreword, renowned scientist and author Stephen Jay Gould confirms the continuing importance of illustration to scientific investigation. In the book's lively and informative text, Alice A. Carter, an award-winning illustrator herself, reveals as much about the behind-the-scenes adventure of creating this art, and the science behind it, as it does about the artists themselves. For art lovers, armchair explorers, history and science buffs alike, The Art of National Geographic is at once a glorious visual treasury and an invaluable reference, a sweeping excursion through our world and our achievements, and a fascinating history of the National Geographic Society's century-long commitment to outstanding illustration." - Publisher. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shermer, Michael; Gould, Stephen Jay (Foreword by) Why People Believe Weird Things: Pseudoscience, Superstition, and Other Confusions of Our Time New York W. H. Freeman and Company 1997 0716733870 / 9780716733874 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good xii, 306 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Two leaves dogeared in the Index, else fine. CONTENTS: I. Science and Skepticism. I Am Therefore I Think: A Skeptic's Manifesto; The Most Precious Thing We Have: The Difference Between Science and Pseudoscience; How Thinking Goes Wrong: Twenty-Five Fallacies That Lead Us to Believe Weird Things. II. Pseudoscience and Superstition. Deviations: The Normal, The Paranormal, and Edgar Cayce; Through The Invisible: Near-Death Experiences and the Quest for Immortality; Abducted!: Encounters with Aliens; Epidemics of Accusations: Medieval and Modern Witch Crazes; The Unlikeliest Cult: Ayn Rand, Objectivism, and the Cult of Personality. III. Evolution and Creationism. In the Beginning: An Evening with Duane T. Gish; Confronting Creationists: Twenty-Five Creationist Arguments, Twenty-Five Evolutionist Answers; Science Defended, Science Defined: Evolutionism and Creationism at the Supreme Court. IV. History and Pseudohistory. Doing Donahue: History, Censorship, and Free Speech; Who Says the Holocaust Never Happened, and Why Do They Say It? : An Overview of a Movement; How We Know the Holocaust Happened: Debunking the Deniers; Pigeonholes and Continuums: An African-Greek-German-American Looks at Race. V. Hope Springs Eternal. Dr. Tipler Meets Dr. Pangloss: Can Science Find the Best of All Possible Worlds?; Why Do People Believe Weird Things? Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay on Abdbooksellers.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Beaglebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Bibliodisia.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Blinebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Bookcrazy.us Gould, Stephen Jay on Bookmarcsonline.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Borgasorusbooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Carmsrarebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Collinsbooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Cozybookcellar.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Cupboardmaker.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Davesoldebookshop.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Desktopmusic.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Diatropebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Dunbarbooks.com
| Gould, Stephen Jay on Empirebooksellers.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Go-bookworld.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Grendelbooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Hoffmansbookshop.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Johnemmettbooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Joyce-royce.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Kbookscanada.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Kellybooks.net Gould, Stephen Jay on Kjcactus.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Ladylisabooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Lectioz.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Leonsbookstore.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Montclairbookcenter.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Nightheronbooks.com
| Gould, Stephen Jay on Njbonline.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Oldscrolls.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Ozzbooks.com.au Gould, Stephen Jay on Stealthesebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Texasbooklady.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Thebookishpelican.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Thebookscene.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Thebooksend.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Uncommonbooksonline.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Vintage-books.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Weberrarebooks.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Websterbookstore.com Gould, Stephen Jay on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|