Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword by)
Crackpots
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books 2003 061830245X / 9780618302451 First Edition, First Printing Trade Paperback Fine Collectible 
xii, 194 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. New York Times Notable Book, 2003. "Ruby Reese is a spunky kid, tap-dancing her way through an off-kilter 1950s childhood. With an insomniac mother and a demolitions-expert father, her family is what her Pennsylvania town would call 'a bunch of crackpots.' Despite her unorthodox upbringing, this energetic girl matures into a creative, introspective woman. But she blunders through three failed marriages. There's her first husband, Boo, with whom she lives in a circus tent on the Outer Banks. Her second husband, Oskar the Mumbler, dreams of winning the sweepstakes. Her third husband is a professor with an eye for the ladies. As Ruby struggles to learn from her history, her wonderfully genuine voice shows her to be a remarkably resilient woman." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hegi, Ursula
Floating in My Mother's Palm
New York Scribner Paperback Fiction 1998 0684854759 / 9780684854755 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
187 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Dogeared a couple of times, otherwise as new. "Floating in My Mother's Palm is the compelling and mystical story of Hanna Malter, a young girl growing up in 1950's Burgdorf, the small German town Ursula Hegi so brilliantly brought to life in her bestselling novel Stones from the River. Hanna's courageous voice evokes her unconventional mother, who swims during thunderstorms; the illegitimate son of an American GI, who learns from Hanna about his father; and the librarian, Trudi Montag, who lets Hanna see her hometown from a dwarf's extraordinary point of view. Although Ursula Hegi wrote Floating in My Mother's Palm first, it can be read as a sequel to Stones from the River. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Sacred Time, Hotel of the Saints, The Vision of Emma Blau, Tearing the Silence, Salt Dancers, Stones from the River, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Intrusions, and Trudi & Pia. She is the recipient of more than thirty grants and awards." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hegi, Ursula
Floating in My Mother's Palm: A Novel
New York Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries 1991 0679731156 / 9780679731153 4th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
187 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "A moving account of Hanna Malter, a young girl growing up in a small town in Germany in the 1950s, a time when Adolf Hitler isn't mentioned in history classes--or by anyone in town." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hegi, Ursula
Hotel of the Saints: Stories
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0684843102 / 9780684843100 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
170 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "The bestselling and acclaimed author of Stones from the River and The Vision of Emma Blau renews her reputation as an extraordinary writer of short stories in this first collection in more than a decade. With her passion for storytelling and her elegant prose, Ursula Hegi balances us on that magical border where laughter and sorrow become one. She knows the language of pleasure, the language of grace, the language of grief. A writer of great insight and imagination, Hegi manifests her bold range of vision as she enters the perspectives of lovers and loners, eccentrics and artists, children and parents: a young man waits in a hospital room with his father, who has received the heart of a twenty-seven-year-old woman; a musician tries to protect her daughter from loving a blind man; a seminary student yearns for the certainty of faith that belonged to him as a boy; a woman transcends her embarrassment for her first love, who has tripled in size; a feud between two brothers contaminates and redeems their hometown. Ursula Hegi's bicultural background enriches these eleven vibrant and luminous stories that are set in Germany, Italy, Mexico, and the United States. From within this geographic diversity emerge common themes as Hegi's characters take risks in searching out the unique place where faith thrives for each of them -- a run-down hotel, the currents of Cabo San Lucas, an animal shelter, the embrace of an ex-convict. For Hegi's characters, foreign territory can be a continent away or in the same neighborhood -- even the same bed. They come startlingly alive in these poignant tales because her lyricism gives them a moving intensity. Time and again she delights the reader with a perfect image, the elegance of the language, and her art as a storyteller. The range of Hotel of the Saints is vast, and the stories that comprise it illuminate the truths of the heart. / Ursula Hegi is the author of eight critically acclaimed books, including Intrusions, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Stones from the River, Salt Dancers, Tearing the Silence, and The Vision of Emma Blau. She lives in New York State." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hegi, Ursula
Intrusions
New York Scribner Paperback Fiction 1997 0684844818 / 9780684844817 Trade Paperback Fine 
276 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hegi, Ursula
Stones from the River
New York Poseidon Press 1994 0671780751 / 9780671780753 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible SIGNED
507 pp.; 25 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. A near-fine copy, with a stray pen mark/foreedge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hegi, Ursula
Stones from the River
New York Scribner Paperback Fiction 1997 068484477X / 9780684844770 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
525 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Stones from the River is a daring, dramatic and complex novel of life in Germany. It is set in Burgdorf, a small fictional German town, between 1915 and 1951. The protagonist is Trudi Montag, a Zwerg -- the German word for dwarf woman. As a dwarf she is set apart, the outsider whose physical 'otherness' has a corollary in her refusal to be a part of Burgdorf's silent complicity during and after World War II. Trudi establishes her status and power, not through beauty, marriage, or motherhood, but rather as the town's librarian and relentless collector of stories. Through Trudi's unblinking eyes, we witness the growing impact of Nazism on the ordinary townsfolk of Burgdorf as they are thrust on to a larger moral stage and forced to make choices that will forever mark their lives. Stones from the River is a story of secrets, parceled out masterfully by Trudi -- and by Ursula Hegi -- as they reveal the truth about living through unspeakable times. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Sacred Time, Hotel of the Saints, The Vision of Emma Blau, Tearing the Silence, Salt Dancers, Stones from the River, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Intrusions, and Trudi & Pia. She is the recipient of more than thirty grants and awards." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hegi, Ursula
Tearing the Silence: Being German in America
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684829967 / 9780684829968 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible SIGNED
302 pp.; 25 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by the author, with a personalized inscription. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hegi, Ursula
The Vision of Emma Blau
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684829975 / 9780684829975 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
432 pp.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently read, clean copy. Fine DJ. "From one of our most distinctive literary voices -- the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, Stones from the River. At the heart of this multigenerational novel by critically acclaimed author Ursula Hegi is an intriguing question: If you knew that you could experience a significant love once in your life, would you want these years at the beginning or at the end? The Vision of Emma Blau is the luminous epic of a bicultural family filled with passion and aspirations, tragedy and redemption. At the beginning of the twentieth century, Stefan Blau flees Burgdorf, a small town in Germany, and comes to America in search of the vision that has grafted itself to his mind so tenaciously that he's dreamed of it every single night. The novel closes nearly a century later with Stefan's grand-daughter, Emma, and the legacy of his dream, a once-grand apartment house filled with the hidden truths of its inhabitants both past and present. Ursula Hegi creates a fascinating picture of immigrants in America: their dreams and disappointments, the challenges of assimilation, the frailty of language and its transcendence, the love that bonds generations and the cultural wedges that drive them irrevocably apart. With her celebrated prose and clear-eyed characterization, Hegi revisits the realm that earned her such wide readership and critical acclaim with Stones from the River. The Los Angeles Times perfectly captured its rare qualities: 'What a novel is supposed to be: epic, daring, magnificent, the product of a defining and mesmerizing vision.' Now, with The Vision of Emma Blau, Hegi has written her most powerful and absorbing book. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Intrusions, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Stones from the River, Salt Dancers, and Tearing the Silence." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hegi, Ursula
The Worst Thing I've Done: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book 2007 1416543759 / 9781416543756 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible SIGNED
260 pp.; 25 cm. SIGNED by the author on a bookplate pasted onto the front free endpaper. Stated "First Touchstone hardcover edition October 2007." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Set on the East End of Long Island, The Worst Thing I've Done is an incandescent story of love, friendship, and marriage; of joy and betrayal; of an artist's struggle to reconnect with her work; and of how we can choose our mothers, our families. Beautifully written and brilliantly vivid, it explores the resilience in the protagonists' lives, and their courage to move forward despite an uncertain future. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Sacred Time, Hotel of the Saints, The Vision of Emma Blau, Tearing the Silence, Salt Dancers, Stones from the River, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Intrusions, and Trudi & Pia. She is the recipient of more than thirty grants and awards." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hegi, Ursula
Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories
New York Scribner; Simon & Schuster 1997 0684844850 / 9780684844855 Trade Paperback Very Good 
119 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In this stunning collection of stories, bestselling author Ursula Hegi focuses on the problems of love -- familial, parental, conjugal, and emergent. With compassion and her 'unfailing immediacy of language,' she raises the struggles of her characters to a plane of recognition that enables them to transcend despair. Life and death, age and youth, attained hopes and unearned pleasures, provide the human settings for a brilliant exploration of life at its most pointed and significant. / Ursula Hegi is the author of Sacred Time, Hotel of the Saints, The Vision of Emma Blau, Tearing the Silence, Salt Dancers, Stones from the River, Floating in My Mother's Palm, Unearned Pleasures and Other Stories, Intrusions, and Trudi & Pia. She is the recipient of more than thirty grants and awards." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Anovelideabooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Bentriverbm.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Betterthanchocolatebookco.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Bibliobeast.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Blinebooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Booksinrockford.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Booksliquidation.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Booksrmagic.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Buybookstoday.net
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on C2cbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Cardinalbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Diatropebooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Dunbarbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Eurolibros.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Extraordinarybooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Grendelbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Idahojims.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Kbookscanada.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Kjcactus.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Lacroixbookseller.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Maplehillbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Midwaybook.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Nealfinebooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Patbookman.net
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Sandyaco.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Thebooksend.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Twintomes.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Vintage-books.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Websterbookstore.com
Pritchard, Sara; Hegi, Ursula (Foreword By) on Woodcrestbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie