Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction by)
Aller Retour New York
New York New Directions 1993 0811212262 / 9780811212267 Trade Paperback Good 
xi, 77 pp.; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Mild corner crease/front cover, edges lightly soiled. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Han, Henry, and Miller, Glenn E., and Deville, Nancy
Ancient Herbs, Modern Medicine: Improving Your Health by Combining Chinese Herbal Medicine and Western Medicine
New York Bantam Books 2003 0553381180 / 9780553381184 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxvi, 468 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. "The best of Eastern and Western medicine in an integrative healing system for the mind, body, and spirit. Now, for the first time, a Western physician and a doctor of Oriental medicine combine the unparalleled technological advances of the West with the unmatched wisdom and healing touch Chinese herbal medicine provides for many diseases and conditions that elude modern medicine. Ancient Herbs, Modern Medicine demonstrates the many important, highly effective ways Chinese medicine and Western medicine can complement each other in treating everything from allergies and insomnia to mental illness and cancer." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Henry; Jong, Erica (Foreword by), and Dearborn, Mary V. (Introduction by)
Crazy Cock
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0802115144 / 9780802115140 Penthouse Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xxv, 202 pp.; 22 cm. First edition thus. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Posthumously published. "In 1930 Henry Miller moved from New York to Paris, leaving behind - at least temporarily - his tempestuous marriage to June Smith and a novel that he had fully expected to be his masterpiece. Begun in 1927, and originally titled Lovely Lesbians, Crazy Cock sprang from his anguish over June's love affair with a mysterious woman called Jean Kronski. Purging himself of this pain through the writing of Crazy Cock helped Miller to discover his true voice a few years later in Tropic of Cancer. Rediscovered in 1988 by Miller biographer Mary V. Dearborn, Crazy Cock is the tale of Tony Bring, as Miller calls himself in the book, a writer bewildered by his independent wife, Hildred, and the sordid world of Greenwich Village in the 1920s. His bourgeois upbringing and inclinations are shaken when Hildred announces that her dear friend Vanya, a woman taken with the arts and men's clothes, is coming to live with them. As Tony learns the truth - that Hildred and Vanya are indeed lovers - the tale descends into their sexual souls. In a world swirling with violence, sex, and passion, the three struggle with their desires, inching ever nearer to insanity, each unable to break away from this dangerous and consuming love triangle. Crazy Cock is both a historical and a literary addition to the canon of Henry Miller, one of the world's most original and deeply human novelists. / Henry Valentine Miller was born in 1891 in New York City and spent most of his life in Brooklyn, Paris, and Big Sur, California. His books include The Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn, the Rosy Crucifixion trilogy (Sexus, Plexus, and Nexus), Black Spring, and Crazy Cock. He died in 1980." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poor, Anne (Drawings by), and Miller, Henry (Text by)
Greece
New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 55 pp., illus. (some col.), port.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry
Insomnia: or, The Devil at Large
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc.; A Gemini Smith Book 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 33, [6] pp., [13] leaves of plates, illus-. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder spray/tail edge. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Miller woos an attractive young Japanese woman with watercolours and a story. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry
Opus Pistorum
New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
288 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry
Opus Pistorum
New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
288 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Tiny bump on foreedge/front panel & wear to dust jacket in same place. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brassai; Price, Francis (Translated by), and Miller, Henry (Preface by), and Penrose, Roland (Introduction by)
Picasso and Company
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, xx, 289 pp., illus., ports.; 24 cm. First published, 1964, under title: Conversations avec Picasso. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, tips; tiny stain/tail edge. Browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with a sunned spine & chipping, secured in a mylar book cover. Memoir of Picasso and his coterie by the celebrated French photographer Brassai (1899-1984). With photographs by the author. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, Henry
Sextet
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press 1977 0884961117 / 9780884961116 Trade Paperback Very Good 
188 pp., illus. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder mark/flyleaf. "His Later Writings Under One Cover." Includes: On turning eighty. --Reflections on the death of Mishima. --First impressions of Greece. --The waters reglitterized. --Reflections on the Maurizius case. --Mother, China, and the world beyond. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry
The Colossus of Maroussi
New York New Directions 1958 0811201090 / 9780811201094 11th printing Trade Paperback Good 
244 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1941. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Henry; Durrell, Lawrence (Edited by)
The Henry Miller Reader
New York New Directions 1969 0811201112 / 9780811201117 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair 
397 pp., biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Top edge lightly soiled. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
New York New Directions 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Collectible 
48 pp., illus.; 19 cm. NDP 176. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Brick red paper wrappers. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Henry; Schapiro, Karl (Introduction by); Nin, Anais (Preface by)
Tropic of Cancer
New York Grove Press; Evergreen 1981 039623754 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxxiii, 318 pp.; 21 cm. First published, Paris, 1934. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. "Now hailed as an American classic, Tropic of Cancer, Henry Miller's masterpiece, was banned as obscene in this country for twenty-seven years after its first publication in Paris in 1934. Only a historic court ruling that changed American censorship standards, ushering in a new era of freedom and frankness in modern literature, permitted the publication of this first volume of Miller's famed mixture of memoir and fiction, which chronicles with unapologetic gusto the bawdy adventures of a young expatriate writer, his friends, and the characters they meet in Paris in the 1930s. Tropic of Cancer is now considered, as Norman Mailer said, 'one of the ten or twenty great novels of our century.' / Henry Valentine Miller was born in 1891 in New York City and spent most of his life in Brooklyn, Paris, and Big Sur, California. His books include The Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn, the Rosy Crucifixion trilogy (Sexus, Plexus, and Nexus), Black Spring, and Crazy Cock. He died in 1980." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press 1987 0802151825 / 9780802151827 Trade Paperback Fine 
348 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press, Inc. 1961 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 
348 pp.; 18 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. "First Time in Paperback". 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
Cloth, 348 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to boards. Expected browning. Missing DJ. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Aldertonbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Bagotbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Bookcrazy.us
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Boox.ca
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Collinsbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Ctrarebooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Eurolibros.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Goldringbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Grendelbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Jondalbook.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Ladylisabooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Leonardshoup.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Lpbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Maydaybooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Njbonline.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Oldscrolls.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Patbookman.net
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Quinndavis.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Rogercoybooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Thebookishpelican.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Three-spires.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Miller, Henry; Wickes, George (Introduction By) on Yeoldemagazineshoppe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com