Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Miller, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Henry
A Devil in Paradise
New York Signet Books; New American Library 1956 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 
128 pp.; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Closed tear on the top edge/back cover. Expected browning. Stated "First Printing, July, 1956." The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Henry; Jong, Erica (Foreword by), and Dearborn, Mary V. (Introduction by)
Crazy Cock
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0802115144 / 9780802115140 Penthouse Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xxv, 202 pp.; 22 cm. First edition thus. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Posthumously published. "In 1930 Henry Miller moved from New York to Paris, leaving behind - at least temporarily - his tempestuous marriage to June Smith and a novel that he had fully expected to be his masterpiece. Begun in 1927, and originally titled Lovely Lesbians, Crazy Cock sprang from his anguish over June's love affair with a mysterious woman called Jean Kronski. Purging himself of this pain through the writing of Crazy Cock helped Miller to discover his true voice a few years later in Tropic of Cancer. Rediscovered in 1988 by Miller biographer Mary V. Dearborn, Crazy Cock is the tale of Tony Bring, as Miller calls himself in the book, a writer bewildered by his independent wife, Hildred, and the sordid world of Greenwich Village in the 1920s. His bourgeois upbringing and inclinations are shaken when Hildred announces that her dear friend Vanya, a woman taken with the arts and men's clothes, is coming to live with them. As Tony learns the truth - that Hildred and Vanya are indeed lovers - the tale descends into their sexual souls. In a world swirling with violence, sex, and passion, the three struggle with their desires, inching ever nearer to insanity, each unable to break away from this dangerous and consuming love triangle. Crazy Cock is both a historical and a literary addition to the canon of Henry Miller, one of the world's most original and deeply human novelists. / Henry Valentine Miller was born in 1891 in New York City and spent most of his life in Brooklyn, Paris, and Big Sur, California. His books include The Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn, the Rosy Crucifixion trilogy (Sexus, Plexus, and Nexus), Black Spring, and Crazy Cock. He died in 1980." - Publisher. 
Price: 10.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smith, Bradley; Miller, Henry (Introduction by)
Erotic Art of the Masters: The 18th, 19th & 20th Centuries
New York and La Jolla, CA Erotic Art Book Society; A Gemini-Smith, Inc. Book 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, xvi, 207 pp., chiefly illus. (some col.), index; 32 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Introduction by Henry Miller. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Poor, Anne (Drawings by), and Miller, Henry (Text by)
Greece
New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 55 pp., illus. (some col.), port.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Miller, Henry; Durrell, Lawrence (Foreword by), and Johansen, Deborah (Introduction by)
Henry Miller: The Paintings: A Centennial Retrospective
Carmel, CA Coast Publishing 1991 0960055428 / 9780960055425 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
127 pp., illus.; 23 cm. With selected writings from Henry Miller. Exhibition held at Coast Gallery, Big Sur in the fall of 1991, Pebble Beach, Calif. and Maui, Hawaii during 1991 and 1992. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with bending & light creasing. Stated "First Edition." 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry
Insomnia: or, The Devil at Large
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc.; A Gemini Smith Book 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 33, [6] pp., [13] leaves of plates, illus-. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder spray/tail edge. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Miller woos an attractive young Japanese woman with watercolours and a story. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry
Opus Pistorum
New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
288 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Henry
Opus Pistorum
New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
288 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny bump on foreedge/front panel & wear to dust jacket in same place. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brassai; Price, Francis (Translated by), and Miller, Henry (Preface by), and Penrose, Roland (Introduction by)
Picasso and Company
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, xx, 289 pp., illus., ports.; 24 cm. First published, 1964, under title: Conversations avec Picasso. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, tips; tiny stain/tail edge. Browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with a sunned spine & chipping, secured in a mylar book cover. Memoir of Picasso and his coterie by the celebrated French photographer Brassai (1899-1984). With photographs by the author. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry
Sexus
New York Grove Press 1987 0802151809 / 9780802151803 Reprint, 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good 
506 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1950. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Henry
The Colossus of Maroussi
New York New Directions 1958 0811201090 / 9780811201094 13th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
244 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1941. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Henry; Durrell, Lawrence (Edited by)
The Henry Miller Reader
New York New Directions 1969 0811201112 / 9780811201117 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair 
397 pp., biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Top edge lightly soiled. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Henry
The Rosy Crucifixion, Nexus Book II
Evanston, IL Greenleaf 1965 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 
224 pp.; 18 cm. GC 108. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Stated "First Unexpurgated American Edition." 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Henry
The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
New York New Directions 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
48 pp., illus.; 19 cm. NDP 176. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Brick red paper wrappers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press 1987 0802151825 / 9780802151827 Reprint, 2006 Trade Paperback Fine 
348 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Press 1987 0802151825 / 9780802151827 Trade Paperback Fine 
348 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Smith, Bradley; Miller, Henry (Foreword by)
Twentieth Century Masters of Erotic Art
New York Crown Publishers, Inc.; A Gemini-Smith, Inc. Book 1980 0517542366 / 9780517542361 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 222 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry on Aboundbookcompany.com
Miller, Henry on Aldertonbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Bookcrazy.us
Miller, Henry on Bookwebpages.com
Miller, Henry on Borogovebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Champandmabel.com
Miller, Henry on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Miller, Henry on Collinsbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Miller, Henry on Ctrarebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Cupboardmaker.com
Miller, Henry on Diatropebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Eurolibros.com
Miller, Henry on Firsteditiontoo.com
Miller, Henry on Goldringbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Grendelbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Miller, Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Miller, Henry on Ladylisabooks.com
Miller, Henry on Leonardshoup.com
Miller, Henry on Leonsbookstore.com
Miller, Henry on Lpbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Maydaybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Montclairbookcenter.com
Miller, Henry on Njbonline.com
Miller, Henry on Oldscrolls.com
Miller, Henry on Patbookman.net
Miller, Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Quinndavis.com
Miller, Henry on Robertsbookshop.com
Miller, Henry on Rogercoybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Schoonerbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Thebookishpelican.com
Miller, Henry on Thebooksend.com
Miller, Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Miller, Henry on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Websterbookstore.com
Miller, Henry on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com