|
|
Miller, Henry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Miller, Henry A Devil in Paradise New York Signet Books; New American Library 1956 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good Collectible 128 pp.; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Closed tear on the top edge/back cover. Expected browning. Stated "First Printing, July, 1956." The story of Conrad Moricand, born Paris, 7 or 7:15 p.m., January 17, 1887, died, Paris, 10:30 p.m., August 31, 1954. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Miller, Henry; Jong, Erica (Foreword by), and Dearborn, Mary V. (Introduction by) Crazy Cock New York Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0802115144 / 9780802115140 Penthouse Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine xxv, 202 pp.; 22 cm. First edition thus. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Posthumously published. "In 1930 Henry Miller moved from New York to Paris, leaving behind - at least temporarily - his tempestuous marriage to June Smith and a novel that he had fully expected to be his masterpiece. Begun in 1927, and originally titled Lovely Lesbians, Crazy Cock sprang from his anguish over June's love affair with a mysterious woman called Jean Kronski. Purging himself of this pain through the writing of Crazy Cock helped Miller to discover his true voice a few years later in Tropic of Cancer. Rediscovered in 1988 by Miller biographer Mary V. Dearborn, Crazy Cock is the tale of Tony Bring, as Miller calls himself in the book, a writer bewildered by his independent wife, Hildred, and the sordid world of Greenwich Village in the 1920s. His bourgeois upbringing and inclinations are shaken when Hildred announces that her dear friend Vanya, a woman taken with the arts and men's clothes, is coming to live with them. As Tony learns the truth - that Hildred and Vanya are indeed lovers - the tale descends into their sexual souls. In a world swirling with violence, sex, and passion, the three struggle with their desires, inching ever nearer to insanity, each unable to break away from this dangerous and consuming love triangle. Crazy Cock is both a historical and a literary addition to the canon of Henry Miller, one of the world's most original and deeply human novelists. / Henry Valentine Miller was born in 1891 in New York City and spent most of his life in Brooklyn, Paris, and Big Sur, California. His books include The Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn, the Rosy Crucifixion trilogy (Sexus, Plexus, and Nexus), Black Spring, and Crazy Cock. He died in 1980." - Publisher. Price:
10.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smith, Bradley; Miller, Henry (Introduction by) Erotic Art of the Masters: The 18th, 19th & 20th Centuries New York and La Jolla, CA Erotic Art Book Society; A Gemini-Smith, Inc. Book 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible Cloth, gilt, xvi, 207 pp., chiefly illus. (some col.), index; 32 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Introduction by Henry Miller. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Poor, Anne (Drawings by), and Miller, Henry (Text by) Greece New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible Cloth, gilt, 55 pp., illus. (some col.), port.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Miller, Henry; Durrell, Lawrence (Foreword by), and Johansen, Deborah (Introduction by) Henry Miller: The Paintings: A Centennial Retrospective Carmel, CA Coast Publishing 1991 0960055428 / 9780960055425 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 127 pp., illus.; 23 cm. With selected writings from Henry Miller. Exhibition held at Coast Gallery, Big Sur in the fall of 1991, Pebble Beach, Calif. and Maui, Hawaii during 1991 and 1992. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with bending & light creasing. Stated "First Edition." Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Miller, Henry Insomnia: or, The Devil at Large Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc.; A Gemini Smith Book 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, gilt, 33, [6] pp., [13] leaves of plates, illus-. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder spray/tail edge. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Miller woos an attractive young Japanese woman with watercolours and a story. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Miller, Henry Opus Pistorum New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 288 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
47.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Miller, Henry Opus Pistorum New York Grove Press 1983 0394533747 / 9780394533742 First edition thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 288 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny bump on foreedge/front panel & wear to dust jacket in same place. Stated "First Hardcover Edition." Protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brassai; Price, Francis (Translated by), and Miller, Henry (Preface by), and Penrose, Roland (Introduction by) Picasso and Company Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Cloth, gilt, xx, 289 pp., illus., ports.; 24 cm. First published, 1964, under title: Conversations avec Picasso. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, tips; tiny stain/tail edge. Browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with a sunned spine & chipping, secured in a mylar book cover. Memoir of Picasso and his coterie by the celebrated French photographer Brassai (1899-1984). With photographs by the author. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Miller, Henry Sexus New York Grove Press 1987 0802151809 / 9780802151803 Reprint, 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good 506 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1950. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Smith, Bradley; Miller, Henry (Foreword by) Twentieth Century Masters of Erotic Art New York Crown Publishers, Inc.; A Gemini-Smith, Inc. Book 1980 0517542366 / 9780517542361 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible Cloth, gilt, 222 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
69.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miller, Henry on Aboundbookcompany.com Miller, Henry on Aldertonbooks.com Miller, Henry on Bookcrazy.us Miller, Henry on Bookwebpages.com Miller, Henry on Borogovebooks.com Miller, Henry on Champandmabel.com Miller, Henry on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Miller, Henry on Collinsbooks.com Miller, Henry on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Miller, Henry on Covertocoverbooks.ca Miller, Henry on Ctrarebooks.com Miller, Henry on Cupboardmaker.com Miller, Henry on Diatropebooks.com Miller, Henry on Dragonsheadbooks.com Miller, Henry on Eurolibros.com Miller, Henry on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Miller, Henry on Goldringbooks.com Miller, Henry on Grendelbooks.com Miller, Henry on Hessaybooks.co.uk Miller, Henry on Hoffmansbookshop.com Miller, Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Miller, Henry on Ladylisabooks.com Miller, Henry on Leonardshoup.com Miller, Henry on Leonsbookstore.com Miller, Henry on Lpbooks.com Miller, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com Miller, Henry on Maydaybooks.com Miller, Henry on Montclairbookcenter.com Miller, Henry on Njbonline.com Miller, Henry on Oldscrolls.com Miller, Henry on Patbookman.net Miller, Henry on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Miller, Henry on Quinndavis.com Miller, Henry on Robertsbookshop.com Miller, Henry on Rogercoybooks.com Miller, Henry on Rwmilitarybooks.com Miller, Henry on Schoonerbooks.com Miller, Henry on Studiobookshop.co.uk Miller, Henry on Thebookishpelican.com Miller, Henry on Thebooksend.com Miller, Henry on Therobbinn.co.uk Miller, Henry on Uncommonbooksonline.com Miller, Henry on Vinegarworksbooks.com Miller, Henry on Websterbookstore.com Miller, Henry on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|