Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Petroski, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Petroski, Henry
Engineers of Dreams: Great Bridge Builders and the Spanning of America
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1996 0679760210 / 9780679760214 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 
xi, 479 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. With 131 illustrations in text. "Petroski reveals the science and engineering--not to mention the politics, egotism, and sheer magic--behind America's great bridges, particularly those constructed during the great bridge-building era starting in the 1870s and continuing through the 1930s. It is the story of the men and women who built the St. Louis, the George Washington, and the Golden Gate bridges, drawing not only on their mastery of numbers but on their gifts for persuasion and self-promotion. It is an account of triumphs and ignominious disasters (including the Tacoma Narrows Bridge, which literally twisted itself apart in a high wind). And throughout this grandly engaging book, Petroski lets us see how bridges became the 'symbols and souls' of our civilization, as well as testaments to their builders' vision, ingenuity, and perseverance. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he lives in Durham, North Carolina." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Petroski, Henry
Paperboy: Confessions of a Future Engineer
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2002 0375413537 / 9780375413537 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
x, 364 pp., illus., maps; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "Henry Petroski has been called 'the poet laureate of technology.' He is one of the most eloquent and inquisitive science and engineering writers of our time, illuminating with new clarity such familiar objects as pencils, books, and bridges. In Paperboy, he turns his intellectual curiosity inward, on his own past. Petroski grew up in the Cambria Heights section of New York City's borough of Queens during the 1950s, in the midst of a close and loving family. Educated at local Catholic schools, he worked as a delivery boy for the Long Island Press. The job taught him lessons about diligence, labor, commitment, and community-mindedness, lessons that this successful student could not learn at school. From his vantage point as a professor, engineer, and writer, Petroski reflects fondly on these lessons, and on his near-idyllic boyhood. Paperboy is also the story of the intellectual maturation of an engineer. Petroski's curiosity about how things work--from bicycles to Press-books to newspaper delivery routes--was evident even in his youth. He writes with clear-eyed passion about the physical surroundings of his world, the same attitude he has brought to examining the quotidian objects of our world. Paperboy is a delightful memoir, telling the dual story of an admirable family in a more innocent, bygone America, and the making of an engineer and writer. This is a book to cherish and reread. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. He is the author of nine previous books." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Petroski, Henry
Remaking the World: Adventures in Engineering
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1997 0375400419 / 9780375400414 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xiii, 239 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This collection of informative and pleasurable essays by Henry Petroski elucidates the role of engineers in shaping our environment in countless ways, big and small. In Remaking the World Petroski gravitates this time, perhaps, toward the big: the English Channel tunnel, the Panama Canal, Hoover Dam, the QE2, and the Petronas Twin Towers in Malaysia, now the tallest buildings in the world. He profiles Charles Steinmetz, the genius of the General Electric Company; Henry Martyn Robert, a military engineer who created Robert's Rules of Order; and James Nasmyth, the Scotsman whose machine tools helped shape nineteenth-century ocean and rail transportation. Petroski sifts through the fossils of technology for cautionary tales and remarkable twists of fortune, and reminds us that failure is often a necessary step on the path to new discoveries. He explains soil mechanics by way of a game of 'rock, scissors, paper,' and clarifies fundamental principles of engineering through the spokes of a Ferris wheel. Most of all, Henry Petroski continues to celebrate the men and women whose scrawls on the backs of envelopes have immeasurably improved our world. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and Professor of History at Duke University, where he also serves as chairman of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. The author of seven previous books, he has received grants from the National Science Foundation and fellowships from the National Endowment for the Humanities and the National Humanities Center." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Petroski, Henry
Small Things Considered: Why There Is No Perfect Design
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2003 1400040507 / 9781400040506 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Henry Petroski, 'America's poet laureate of technology' (Kirkus Reviews) - author of The Pencil and The Evolution of Useful Things - now gives us an entertaining and perceptive study of design in everyday life, while revealing the checkered pasts, and some possible futures, of familiar objects. Chairs, lightbulbs, cup holders, toothbrushes, doorknobs, light switches, potato peelers, paper bags, duct tape - as ubiquitous as these may be, they are still works in progress. The design of such ordinary items demonstrates the simple brilliance of human creativity, while at the same time showing the frustration of getting anything completely right. Nothing's perfect, and so the quest for perfection continues to continue. In this engrossing and insightful book, Petroski takes us inside the creative process by which common objects are invented and improved upon in pursuit of the ever-elusive perfect thing. He shows us, for instance, how the disposable paper cup became a popular commercial success only after the public learned that shared water glasses could carry germs; how it took years, an abundance of business panache, and many discarded models- from cups that opened like paper bags to those that came with pleats - for the inventor of the paper cup to arrive at what we now use and toss away without so much as a thought for its fascinating history. A trenchant, surprising evaluation of why some designs succeed and others don't, Small Things Considered is also an utterly delightful study of human nature. Henry Petroski, the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University, lives in Durham, North Carolina. He is the author of ten previous books." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Petroski, Henry
The Evolution of Useful Things
New York Vintage Books 1994 0679740392 / 9780679740391 2nd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
xi, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Droplet stain/foreedge, otherwise as new. Another copy available. "Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he lives in Durham, North Carolina. Henry Petroski's The Book on the Bookshelf, Engineers of Dreams, The Evolution of Useful Things, Paperboy, Remaking the World, Small Things Considered, and To Engineer Is Human are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Petroski, Henry
The Evolution of Useful Things
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1994 0679740392 / 9780679740391 4th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
xi, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he lives in Durham, North Carolina. Henry Petroski's The Book on the Bookshelf, Engineers of Dreams, The Evolution of Useful Things, Paperboy, Remaking the World, Small Things Considered, and To Engineer Is Human are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Petroski, Henry
The Evolution of Useful Things
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1994 0679412263 / 9780679412267 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xi, 288 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust spotting/top and fore- edges. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Petroski tells fascinating stories about the arduous processes that resulted in paper clips, Post-its, Phillips-head screwdrivers, Scotch tape, and fast-food "clamshell" containers. / Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he lives in Durham, North Carolina. Henry Petroski's The Book on the Bookshelf, Engineers of Dreams, The Evolution of Useful Things, Paperboy, Remaking the World, Small Things Considered, and To Engineer Is Human are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Petroski, Henry
The Pencil: A History of Design and Circumstance
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
xi, 434 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Petroski, Henry
To Engineer is Human: The Role of Failure in Successful Design
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1992 0679734163 / 9780679734161 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
ix, 251 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Engineering design and system failures. "Henry Petroski is the Aleksandar S. Vesic Professor of Civil Engineering and a professor of history at Duke University. The author of eleven previous books, he lives in Durham, North Carolina. Henry Petroski's The Book on the Bookshelf, Engineers of Dreams, The Evolution of Useful Things, Paperboy, Remaking the World, Small Things Considered, and To Engineer Is Human are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Petroski, Henry on Abookstop.com
Petroski, Henry on Anovelideabooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Barbarossabooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Batteredbook.com
Petroski, Henry on Beaglebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Blinebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Bookcastle.us
Petroski, Henry on Booklot.net
Petroski, Henry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Dustwrappers.com
Petroski, Henry on Ginny6books.com
Petroski, Henry on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Petroski, Henry on Grendelbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Guthriebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Jacksonst-books.com
Petroski, Henry on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Petroski, Henry on Kbookscanada.com
Petroski, Henry on Kjcactus.com
Petroski, Henry on Lacroixbookseller.com
Petroski, Henry on Ladylisabooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Leonsbookstore.com
Petroski, Henry on Leurabooks.com.au
Petroski, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Mimicobooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Montclairbookcenter.com
Petroski, Henry on Nightheronbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Oddballbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Pbkpalace.com
Petroski, Henry on Pellabooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Sleepysidebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Springystreasures.com
Petroski, Henry on Thebookscene.com
Petroski, Henry on Thebooksend.com
Petroski, Henry on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Tulsabooksinc.com
Petroski, Henry on Turnthepagebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Vandellobooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Vintage-books.com
Petroski, Henry on Weberrarebooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Wellfleetbooks.com
Petroski, Henry on Wiseowlbooks.net
Petroski, Henry on Woodcrestbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com