Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hughes, Robert (Introduction by); Brienza, Jill, and North, Bill (Contributions by)
Alan Shields: A Survey
Manhattan, KS Beach Museum of Art, Kansas State University 1999 1890751022 / 9781890751029 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
95 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes: Interview with the artist. Shields is known for his work with fabric and stitching. A Post-Minimalist, some of his mandalas show an affinity with the Pattern & Decoration artists of the seventies. Shields' neighbour on Shelter Island, NY, art critic Robert Hughes contributes the Introduction. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hughes, Robert
American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1997 0375703659 / 9780375703652 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fine 
ix, 635 pp., illus. (some col.); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Opionated art criticism, based on TV series. "Writing with all the brilliance, authority, and pungent wit that have distinguished his art criticism for Time magazine and his greatly acclaimed study of modern art, The Shock of the New, Robert Hughes now addresses his largest subject: the history of art in America. The intense relationship between the American people and their surroundings has been the source of a rich artistic tradition. American Visions is a consistently revealing demonstration of the many ways in which artists have expressed this pervasive connection. In nine eloquent chapters, which span the whole range of events, movements, and personalities of more than three centuries, Robert Hughes shows us the myriad associations between the unique society that is America and the art it has produced: ... 'The Age of Anxiety' considers recent events: the return of figurative art and the appearance of minimal and conceptual art; the speculative mania of the 1980s, which led to scandalous auction practices and inflated reputations; and the trends and issues of art in the 90s. Lavishly illustrated and packed with biographies, anecdotes, astute and stimulating critical commentary, and sharp social history, American Visions is published in association with a new eight-part PBS television series. / Robert Hughes was born in Australia in 1938. He has lived and worked in the United States since 1970. He has been art critic for TIME magazine for more than 25 years. His books include monographs on painters Lucien Freud and Frank Auerbach, a history of Australian art, Heaven and Hell in Western Art (1969), The Shock of the New (1981), The Fatal Shore (1987), a book of social criticism entitled The Culture of Complaint (1995), Barcelona (1992), and a collection of reviews, Nothing If Not Critical (1990). Hughes is the recipient of a number of awards and prizes for his work, most recently an Academy Award in Literature from the American Academy of Arts and Letters." - Publisher. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Robert
Barcelona
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1992 0394580273 / 9780394580272 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Cloth, gilt, xi, 573 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Barcelona is Robert Hughes's monumentally informed and irresistibly opinionated guide to the most un-Spanish city in Spain. Hughes scrolls through Barcelona's often violent history; tells the stories of its kings, poets, magnates, and revolutionaries; and ushers readers through municipal landmarks that range from Antoni Gaudi's sublimely surreal cathedral to a postmodern restaurant with a glass-walled urinal. The result is a work filled with the attributes of Barcelona itself: proportion, humor, and seny -- the Catalan word for triumphant common sense." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hughes, Robert
Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America
Oxford and New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195076761 / 9780195076769 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xiii, 210 pp., bib. notes; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently read, clean copy. Dogeared. Fine DJ. "A Passionate Look into the Ailing Heart of America" by the Australian-born art critic. This is one of the better critiques of multiculturalism and pc, winning the grudging respect of academics like Henry L. Gates, Jr. Humourously written. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hughes, Robert
Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America
New York Warner Books 1994 0446670340 / 9780446670340 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xiii, 210 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. "A Passionate Look into the Ailing Heart of America" by the Australian-born art critic. This is one of the better critiques of 90s multiculturalism and pc, winning the grudging respect of academics like Henry L. Gates, Jr. Humourously written. "Acclaimed critic and bestselling author Robert Hughes has written a passionate book filled with barbed humor and devastating takes on American life. On the right, he fires sharp broadsides at Pat Buchanan, Pat Robertson, Jesse Helms, and Ronald Reagan. On the left, he skewers political correctness, academia's obsession with theory, and special-interest groups. Hughes also has pointed remarks to make about the art world, including the recent move toward political art and the Helms vs. Mapplethorpe controversy. But he is at his best when he targets American society, from its rotting infrastructures to its fascination with victimization therapies. Fired by a deep concern for America's future, Hughes uses his rapier wit to call-clearly and loudly-for the rebuilding of its values and ideas...before it's too late. / Robert Hughes, TIME magazine's long-standing art critic, is the bestselling author of nine books, including The Shock of the New, Barcelona, and The Fatal Shore, winner of the National Book Award. His most recent award, the international El Brusi prize for literature and communications, was given by the Olimpiada Cultural in Barcelona in 1992. He is the creator and narrator of the PBS-TV series American Visions." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Robert
Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America
Oxford and New York Oxford University Press 1993 0195076761 / 9780195076769 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xiii, 210 pp., bib. notes; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently read, clean copy. Dogeared. Fine DJ. "A Passionate Look into the Ailing Heart of America" by the Australian-born art critic. This is one of the better critiques of multiculturalism and pc, winning the grudging respect of academics like Henry L. Gates, Jr. Humourously written. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hughes, Robert (Edited by)
Film, Book 1: The Audience and the Filmmaker
New York Grove Press; Evergreen Original 1959 Trade Paperback Good 
158 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., ports.; 21 cm. E-140. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps heavily rubbed. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Raffael, Joseph; Garver, Thomas H. (Curated by), and Hughes, Robert (Contribution by)
Joseph Raffael: The California Years, 1969-1978
San Francisco San Francisco Museum of Modern Art 1978 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue SIGNED
64 pp., illus. (some col.); 25 x 31 cm. Exhibition organized by Thomas H. Garver for the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, January 20-March 5, 1978. PRESENTATION COPY. Warmly signed by the artist, with a personalized inscription. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. The Brooklyn-born artist moved to California in 1969. Often grouped with the Photorealists, some of his earliest shows were held at the Stable Gallery in New York, in the mid sixties. 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hughes, Robert
Lucian Freud: Paintings
New York Thames and Hudson 1989 0500275351 / 9780500275351 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good 
135 pp., illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hughes, Robert
Nothing If Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art and Artists
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1990 0394580265 / 9780394580265 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xii, 429 pp., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light soil/foreedge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hughes, Robert
Nothing If Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art and Artists
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1990 0394580265 / 9780394580265 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
xii, 429 pp., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hughes, Langston; Marsalis, Wynton (Introduction by), and O'Meally, Robert G. (Afterword by)
The Book of Rhythms
New York Oxford University Press 1995 0195098560 / 9780195098563 Hard Cover Fine Fine Wawiorka, Matthew 
viii, 55 pp., col. illus.; 19 x 24 cm. First published, 1954, under title: The First Book of Rhythms. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine DJ. "In this beautifully designed book, Langston Hughes shares an appreciation of the rhythms of life--from visual patterns that catch the eye to rhythms in nature like the beating of a human heart, the pulse of the ocean, and the turning of the planets ... Originally published in 1954, this new edition offers original illustrations, an introduction by musician Wynton Marsalis, and an afterword by Hughes scholar Robert G. O'Meally. / Langston Hughes (1902-1967) was one of the most versatile writers of the artistic movement known as the Harlem Renaissance." - Publisher. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Faggin, Giorgio T.; Hughes, Robert (Introduction by)
The Complete Paintings of the Van Eycks
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1968 0810955210 / 9780810955219 Hard Cover Good No DJ 
Pictorial boards, 103 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), indexes; 32 cm. Translated from the Italian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine ends worn. Pages browning at extremities. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hughes, Robert
The Fatal Shore
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1986 0394506685 / 9780394506685 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
688 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The epic of Australia's founding." Well-illustrated. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hughes, Robert
The Fatal Shore
New York Vintage Books: Random House 1988 0394753666 / 9780394753669 3rd printing Trade Paperback Fine 
688 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1986. Tight, clean copy. "The epic of Australia's founding." Well-illustrated. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hughes, Robert
The Fatal Shore
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1986 0394506685 / 9780394506685 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
688 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1986. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The epic of Australia's founding." Well-illustrated. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hughes, Robert
The Fatal Shore
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1986 0394506685 / 9780394506685 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
688 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. First published, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Age toning, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear/nicked once. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The epic of Australia's founding." Well-illustrated. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Graves, Nancy; Carmean, E. A., Jr., and Cathcart, Linda, and Hughes, Robert, and Shapiro, Michael Edward (Essays by)
The Sculpture of Nancy Graves: A Catalogue Raisonne
New York and Fort Worth, TX Hudson Hills Press in association with the Fort Worth Art Museum 1987 0933920784 / 9780933920781 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
192 pp., chiefly col. illus., biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps slightly nicked at the top of the front hinge, else fine. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hughes, Robert
The Shock of the New
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1981 0394328000 / 9780394328003 First edition thus Soft Cover Very Good 
424 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First American Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hughes, Robert
The Shock of the New
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1981 0394513789 / 9780394513782 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Linen, gilt, 423 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Betterbookgetter.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Blinebooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Bookcastle.us
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Booksrmagic.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Bookwebpages.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Buybookstoday.net
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Diatropebooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Dunbarbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Eurolibros.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Film-tvtieins.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Holybournebooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Joyce-royce.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Kbookscanada.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Keenerbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Kjcactus.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Lectioz.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Longfellowspdx.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Marblehillbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Midwaybook.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Pilgrimbooks.net
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Psychobabel.eu
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Scifietc.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Svirdenbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Thebooksend.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Websterbookstore.com
Hughes, Robert (Introduction By); Brienza, Jill, And North, Bill (Contributions By) on Withywindlebooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com