Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Lipman, Jean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lipman, Jean
American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1972 0486228169 / 9780486228167 Soft Cover Very Good 
195 pp., illus. (incl 2 col.), 1 facsim., biblio.; 29 cm. First published, 1948. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. With 183 Illustrations. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lipman, Jean, and Armstrong, Tom (Joint Editors)
American Folk Painters of Three Centuries
New York Hudson Hills Press, in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0933920067 / 9780933920064 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good Collectible 
ca. 220 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition organized by the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, February 26-May 13, 1980. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. On primitivism in American art. The majority of these "folk" artists specialized in naive portraiture. The survey begins with the limners (itinerant portrait painters of the Colonial period) and takes us up to the mid-twentieth-century with artists like Morris Hirshfield and Horace Pippin. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lipman, Jean, and Armstrong, Tom (Joint Editors)
American Folk Painters of Three Centuries
New York Hudson Hills Press; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0933920059 / 9780933920057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
Cloth, gilt, 233 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. CONTENTS: Sponsor's letter, by David Rockefeller; Preface, by Tom Armstrong; Foreword, by Jean Lipman; The Beardsley Limner, by Christine Skeeles Schlos; John Brewster, Jr.; Winthrop Chandler; Rufus Hathaway, by Nina Fletcher Little; Pieter Vanderlyn, by Mary Black; JoseŽ Rafael AragoŽn, by Christine Mather; James and John Bard, by Harold S. Sniffen; Hannah Cohoon, by Ruth Wolfe; Joseph H. Davis, by Esther Sparks; James Sanford Ellsworth, by Lucy B. Mitchell; Erastus Salisbury Field, by Mary Black; Jonathan Fisher, by Alice Winchester; Edward Hicks, by Eleanore Price Mather; Joseph H. Hidley ; Charles C. Hofmann, by Tom Armstrong; Jurgan Frederick Huge, by Jean Lipman; Jacob Maentel, by Mary Black; Lewis Miller, by Donald A. Shelley; Noah North, by Nancy C. Muller and Jacquelyn Oak; Sheldon Peck, by Marianne E. Balazs; Ammi Phillips, by Mary Black; Eunice Pinney; Rufus Porter, by Jean Lipman; Asahel Powers, by Nina Fletcher Little; Paul A. Seifert, by Jean Lipman; Ruth W. and Samuel A. Shute, by Helen Kellogg; Mary Ann Willson, by Jean Lipman; Henry Church, by Sam Rosenberg; J.O.J. Frost, by Nina Fletcher Little; Steve Harley; Morris Hirshfield, by Sidney Janis; John Kane, by Leon Anthony Arkus; Olof Krans, by Esther Sparks; Joseph Pickett, by Sidney Janis; Horace Pippin, by Selden Rodman; American Folk Art: Six Decades of Discovery, by Jean Lipman. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lipman, Jean
American Primitive Painting
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1972 0486228150 / 9780486228150 Soft Cover Good 
158 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. First published, 1942. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained (pages don't stick/no mold). 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lipman, Jean (Edited by)
Art in America, March-April 1967. Feature: Patronage for the Visual Arts
New York Art in America 1967 Soft Cover Very Good Serial 
128 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Age toning. Special issue devoted to government patronage of art. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lipman, Jean (Edited by)
Art in America, Vol. 49, No. 1
New York Art in America Company, Inc. 1961 Hard Cover Good Serial 
Pictorial boards, 136 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, unmarked. Light edgewear to boards. Foxing. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Special issue on American Art Today and Tomorrow. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lipman, Jean (Edited by)
Art in America, Vol. 52, No. 4: New Talent USA
New York Art in America Company, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Serial 
Pictorial boards, 144 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding. A little underlining/p. 80. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Special issue on: New Talent USA. 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Lipman, Jean, with Conrads, Margi
Calder Creatures, Great and Small
New York E. P. Dutton in association with the Hudson River Museum and the Whitney Museum of American Art 1985 0525481729 / 9780525481720 First paperback edition Soft Cover Good 
80 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with age toning. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lipman, Jean, and Meulendyke, Eve
Techniques in American Folk Decoration
New York Dover Publications 1951 0486222179 / 9780486222172 Later printing Soft Cover Very Good 
xii, 163 pp., illus.; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/front cover. "Hex signs, stylized birds and animals, fruit and floral patterns, angels, mermaids and more, used to decorate everything from barns and carriages to small household utensils. Includes detailed, practical instructions for reproducing designs." 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lipman, Jean, and the Editors of Art in America (Compiled by); Pryce-Jones, Alan (Introduction by)
The Collector in America
New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1970 067022913X / 9780670229130 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Cloth, gilt, 271 pp., illus. (part col.), ports., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper & bookplate on facing paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing & a creased front flap, secured in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An Art in America publications, with Contributions by: Nelson A. Rockefeller, Wright S. Ludington, Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, John Hay Whitney, Joseph H. Hirschhorn, William Copley, Mary and Leigh Block, A. James Speyer, Paul and Ruth Tishman, Philip Johnson, Roy Neuberger, Mrs. Albert D. Lasker, James Thrall Soby, Lydia Winston Malbin, Larry Aldrich, Alfonso Ossorio, Paul Bernat, Mrs. and Mrs. Jack W. Glenn, Dr. and Mars. Irving Levitt, Henry P. McIlhenny; and Artists as Collectors: Alice Baber, Helen Frankenthaler, Chaim Gross, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Jacques Lipchitz, Robert Motherwell, Philip Pearlstein, Bernard Rosenthal, and Raphael Soyer. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice
The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876
New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 0670321206 / 9780670321209 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with closed tears/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice
The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876
New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 0670321206 / 9780670321209 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Boards slightly bowed. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice
The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876
New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 Soft Cover Good 
288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Front cover partially sunned. Short notation handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Pamphlet from exhibition pasted onto the inside back cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lipman, Jean on Adamsavebooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Lipman, Jean on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Lipman, Jean on Bibliodisia.com
Lipman, Jean on Blinebooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Bluemountainbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Bondbooks.co.uk
Lipman, Jean on Bookhousestl.com
Lipman, Jean on Booksaboutantiques.com
Lipman, Jean on Booksagain.net
Lipman, Jean on Booksr4u.net
Lipman, Jean on Bookwormsnest.com
Lipman, Jean on Brimstonesbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Bythebooklc.com
Lipman, Jean on Ceramicbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Cozybookcellar.com
Lipman, Jean on Curiocornerbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Everyotherbook.com
Lipman, Jean on Go-bookworld.com
Lipman, Jean on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lipman, Jean on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lipman, Jean on Lacroixbookseller.com
Lipman, Jean on Leonsbookstore.com
Lipman, Jean on Massbaymedia.com
Lipman, Jean on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Lipman, Jean on Midtownscholar.com
Lipman, Jean on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lipman, Jean on Moodybooks.net
Lipman, Jean on Moonxscapebooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Penobscotbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Poormansbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Primrosehillbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Resourcebooks.net
Lipman, Jean on Tenbestbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Thebooksend.com
Lipman, Jean on Therobbinn.co.uk
Lipman, Jean on Turnthepagebooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Used.orcabooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Vintage-books.com
Lipman, Jean on Warrenartbooks.com
Lipman, Jean on Websterbookstore.com
Lipman, Jean on Wisestreetbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie