|
|
Lipman, Jean ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lipman, Jean, and Armstrong, Tom (Joint Editors) American Folk Painters of Three Centuries New York Hudson Hills Press, in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0933920067 / 9780933920064 First paperback edition Soft Cover Very Good Collectible ca. 220 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition organized by the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, February 26-May 13, 1980. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. On primitivism in American art. The majority of these "folk" artists specialized in naive portraiture. The survey begins with the limners (itinerant portrait painters of the Colonial period) and takes us up to the mid-twentieth-century with artists like Morris Hirshfield and Horace Pippin. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lipman, Jean, and Armstrong, Tom (Joint Editors) American Folk Painters of Three Centuries New York Hudson Hills Press; Whitney Museum of American Art 1980 0933920059 / 9780933920057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue Cloth, gilt, 233 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. CONTENTS: Sponsor's letter, by David Rockefeller; Preface, by Tom Armstrong; Foreword, by Jean Lipman; The Beardsley Limner, by Christine Skeeles Schlos; John Brewster, Jr.; Winthrop Chandler; Rufus Hathaway, by Nina Fletcher Little; Pieter Vanderlyn, by Mary Black; JoseŽ Rafael AragoŽn, by Christine Mather; James and John Bard, by Harold S. Sniffen; Hannah Cohoon, by Ruth Wolfe; Joseph H. Davis, by Esther Sparks; James Sanford Ellsworth, by Lucy B. Mitchell; Erastus Salisbury Field, by Mary Black; Jonathan Fisher, by Alice Winchester; Edward Hicks, by Eleanore Price Mather; Joseph H. Hidley ; Charles C. Hofmann, by Tom Armstrong; Jurgan Frederick Huge, by Jean Lipman; Jacob Maentel, by Mary Black; Lewis Miller, by Donald A. Shelley; Noah North, by Nancy C. Muller and Jacquelyn Oak; Sheldon Peck, by Marianne E. Balazs; Ammi Phillips, by Mary Black; Eunice Pinney; Rufus Porter, by Jean Lipman; Asahel Powers, by Nina Fletcher Little; Paul A. Seifert, by Jean Lipman; Ruth W. and Samuel A. Shute, by Helen Kellogg; Mary Ann Willson, by Jean Lipman; Henry Church, by Sam Rosenberg; J.O.J. Frost, by Nina Fletcher Little; Steve Harley; Morris Hirshfield, by Sidney Janis; John Kane, by Leon Anthony Arkus; Olof Krans, by Esther Sparks; Joseph Pickett, by Sidney Janis; Horace Pippin, by Selden Rodman; American Folk Art: Six Decades of Discovery, by Jean Lipman. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lipman, Jean American Primitive Painting New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1972 0486228150 / 9780486228150 Soft Cover Good 158 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. First published, 1942. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained (pages don't stick/no mold). Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lipman, Jean (Edited by) Art in America, Vol. 49, No. 1 New York Art in America Company, Inc. 1961 Hard Cover Good Serial Pictorial boards, 136 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, unmarked. Light edgewear to boards. Foxing. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Special issue on American Art Today and Tomorrow. Price:
31.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lipman, Jean, and Meulendyke, Eve Techniques in American Folk Decoration New York Dover Publications 1951 0486222179 / 9780486222172 Later printing Soft Cover Very Good xii, 163 pp., illus.; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/front cover. "Hex signs, stylized birds and animals, fruit and floral patterns, angels, mermaids and more, used to decorate everything from barns and carriages to small household utensils. Includes detailed, practical instructions for reproducing designs." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lipman, Jean, and the Editors of Art in America (Compiled by); Pryce-Jones, Alan (Introduction by) The Collector in America New York Viking Press; A Studio Book 1970 067022913X / 9780670229130 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Cloth, gilt, 271 pp., illus. (part col.), ports., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper & bookplate on facing paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing & a creased front flap, secured in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An Art in America publications, with Contributions by: Nelson A. Rockefeller, Wright S. Ludington, Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, John Hay Whitney, Joseph H. Hirschhorn, William Copley, Mary and Leigh Block, A. James Speyer, Paul and Ruth Tishman, Philip Johnson, Roy Neuberger, Mrs. Albert D. Lasker, James Thrall Soby, Lydia Winston Malbin, Larry Aldrich, Alfonso Ossorio, Paul Bernat, Mrs. and Mrs. Jack W. Glenn, Dr. and Mars. Irving Levitt, Henry P. McIlhenny; and Artists as Collectors: Alice Baber, Helen Frankenthaler, Chaim Gross, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Jacques Lipchitz, Robert Motherwell, Philip Pearlstein, Bernard Rosenthal, and Raphael Soyer. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876 New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 0670321206 / 9780670321209 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with closed tears/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876 New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 0670321206 / 9780670321209 Hard Cover Good Very Good Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Boards slightly bowed. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lipman, Jean, and Winchester, Alice The Flowering of American Folk Art, 1776-1876 New York Viking Press, in cooperation with the Whitney Museum of American Art 1974 Soft Cover Good 288 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Front cover partially sunned. Short notation handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Pamphlet from exhibition pasted onto the inside back cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lipman, Jean on Adamsavebooks.com Lipman, Jean on Adinfinitumbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Lipman, Jean on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Lipman, Jean on Bibliodisia.com Lipman, Jean on Blinebooks.com Lipman, Jean on Bluemountainbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Bondbooks.co.uk Lipman, Jean on Bookhousestl.com Lipman, Jean on Booksaboutantiques.com Lipman, Jean on Booksagain.net Lipman, Jean on Booksr4u.net Lipman, Jean on Bookwormsnest.com Lipman, Jean on Brimstonesbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Bythebooklc.com Lipman, Jean on Ceramicbooks.com
| Lipman, Jean on Cozybookcellar.com Lipman, Jean on Curiocornerbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Everyotherbook.com Lipman, Jean on Go-bookworld.com Lipman, Jean on Hoffmansbookshop.com Lipman, Jean on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Lipman, Jean on Lacroixbookseller.com Lipman, Jean on Leonsbookstore.com Lipman, Jean on Massbaymedia.com Lipman, Jean on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Lipman, Jean on Midtownscholar.com Lipman, Jean on Montclairbookcenter.com Lipman, Jean on Moodybooks.net Lipman, Jean on Moonxscapebooks.com Lipman, Jean on Penobscotbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
| Lipman, Jean on Poormansbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Primrosehillbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Resourcebooks.net Lipman, Jean on Tenbestbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Thebooksend.com Lipman, Jean on Therobbinn.co.uk Lipman, Jean on Turnthepagebooks.com Lipman, Jean on Used.orcabooks.com Lipman, Jean on Villageidiotsbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Vintage-books.com Lipman, Jean on Warrenartbooks.com Lipman, Jean on Websterbookstore.com Lipman, Jean on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|