Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Johnson, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnson, Paul
A History of the American People
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 1998 0060168366 / 9780060168360 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
xv, 1088 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "'The creation of the United States of America is the greatest of all human adventures,' begins Paul Johnson's remarkable new American history. 'No other national story holds such tremendous lessons, for the American people themselves and for the rest of mankind.' Johnson's history is a reinterpretation of American history from the first settlements to the Clinton administration. It covers every aspect of U.S. history--politics; business and economics; art, literature and science; society and customs; complex traditions and religious beliefs. The story is told in terms of the men and women who shaped and led the nation and the ordinary people who collectively created its unique character. Wherever possible, letters, diaries, and recorded conversations are used to ensure a sense of actuality. 'The book has new and often trenchant things to say about every aspect and period of America's past,' says Johnson, 'and I do not seek, as some historians do, to conceal my opinions.' Johnson's history presents John Winthrop, Roger Williams, Anne Hutchinson, Cotton Mather, Franklin, Tom Paine, Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Hamilton, and Madison from a fresh perspective. It emphasizes the role of religion in American history and how early America was linked to England's history and culture and includes incisive portraits of Andrew Jackson, Chief Justice Marshall, Clay, Lincoln, and Jefferson Davis. Johnson shows how Grover Cleveland and Teddy Roosevelt ushered in the age of big business and industry and how Woodrow Wilson revolutionized the government's role. He offers new views of Harding, Coolidge, and Hoover and of Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal and his role as commander in chief during World War II. An examination of the unforeseen greatness of Harry Truman and reassessments of Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, Nixon, Reagan, and Bush follow. 'Compulsively readable,' said Foreign Affairs of Johnson's unique narrative skills and sharp profiles of people. This is an in-depth portrait of a great people, from their fragile origins through their struggles for independence and nationhood, their heroic efforts and sacrifices to deal with the `organic sin' of slavery and the preservation of the Union to its explosive economic growth and emergence as a world power and its sole superpower. Johnson discusses such contemporary topics as the politics of racism, education, Vietnam, the power of the press, political correctness, the growth of litigation, and the rising influence of women. He sees Americans as a problem-solving people and the story of America as 'essentially one of difficulties being overcome by intelligence and skill, by faith and strength of purpose, by courage and persistence...Looking back on its past, and forward to its future, the auguries are that it will not disappoint humanity.' This challenging narrative and interpretation of American history by the author of many distinguished historical works is sometimes controversial and always provocative. Johnson's views of individuals, events, themes, and issues are original, critical, and admiring, for he is, above all, a strong believer in the history and the destiny of the American people. / Paul Johnson is a historian whose work ranges over the millennia and the whole gamut of human activities. His History of Christianity and History of the Jews describe the religious dimension, his Modern Times encapsulates the twentieth century, and his Art: A New History is the story of visual culture in all its forms, from the cave painters to today. He contributes a weekly essay to the Spectator, a monthly column to Forbes, practices the gentle art of watercolor painting, and lives in London and Somerset." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johnson, Paul E. (Edited by)
African-American Christianity: Essays in History
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1994 0520075943 / 9780520075948 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 
xi, 189 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Eight leading scholars have joined forces to give us the most comprehensive book to date on the history of African-American religion from the slavery period to the present. Beginning with Albert Raboteau's essay on the importance of the story of Exodus among African-American Christians and concluding with Clayborne Carson's work on Martin Luther King, Jr.'s religious development, this volume illuminates the fusion of African and Christian traditions that has so uniquely contributed to American religious development. Several common themes emerge: the critical importance of African roots, the traumatic discontinuities of slavery, the struggle for freedom within slavery and the subsequent experience of discrimination, and the remarkable creativity of African-American religious faith and practice. Together, these essays enrich our understanding of both African-American life and its part in the history of religion in America. / Paul E. Johnson is Professor of History at the University of South Carolina and the author of A Shopkeeper's Millennium (1978)." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gair, Angela, and Johnson, Paul, and Elliot, Marion
Art for Children: A Step-by-Step Guide for the Young Artist
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books; A Quarto Book 1995 0785805117 / 9780785805113 Reprint, 1998 Soft Cover Fine 
270 pp., col. illus.; 28 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johnson, Paul
Art: A New History
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2003 0060530758 / 9780060530754 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good Fine 
x, 777 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), ports. ; 26 cm. A good+ reading copy with some underlining and marginalia on a dozen pages. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. "In Art: A New History, Paul Johnson turns his great gifts as a world historian to a subject that has enthralled him all his life: the history of art. This narrative account, from the earliest cave paintings up to the present day, has new things to say about almost every period of art. Taking account of changing scholarship and shifting opinions, he draws our attention to a number of neglected artists and styles, especially in Scandinavia, Germany, Russia and the Americas. Paul Johnson puts the creative originality of the individual at the heart of his story. He pays particular attention to key periods: the emergence of the artistic personality in the Renaissance, the new realism of the early seventeenth century, the discovery of landscape painting as a separate art form, and the rise of ideological art. He notes the division of fashion art and fine art at the beginning of the twentieth century, and how it has now widened. Though challenging and controversial, Paul Johnson is not primarily a revisionist. He is a passionate lover of beauty who finds creativity in many places." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johnson, Paul
Intellectuals
New York HarperPerennial 1990 0060916575 / 9780060916572 Reprint, 1996 Trade Paperback Good 
x, 385 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Last flyleaf (blank) removed. Browning. CONTENTS: Jean-Jacques Rousseau; Shelley, or the Heartlessness of Ideas; Karl Marx; Henrik Ibsen; Tolstoy; The Deep Waters of Ernest Hemingway; Bertolt Brecht; Bertrand Russell; Jean-Paul Sartre; Edmund Wilson; The Troubled Conscience of Victor Gollancz; Lies, Damned Lies and Lillian Hellman; The Flight of Reason. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cadmus, Paul; Johnson, Una E. (Text by)
Paul Cadmus: Prints and Drawings, 1922-1967
Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Museum 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
Pictorial boards, 66 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to extremities. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnson, Paul
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
New York HarperCollins 1991 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 
xx, 1095 pp.; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johnson, Paul
The Birth of the Modern: World Society, 1815-1830
New York HarperCollins 1991 006016574X / 9780060165741 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xx, 1095 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket with light edgewear, back cover slightly sunned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johnson, Paul
The Civilization of Ancient Egypt
New York Atheneum 1978 0689109210 / 9780689109218 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bonestell, Chesley (Paintings by), and Johnson, Paul C. (Text by)
The Golden Era of the Missions, 1769-1834: Paintings
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1974 0877010552 / 9780877010555 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
63 pp., map, col. illus.; 22 x 27 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johnson, Paul E., and Wilentz, Sean
The Kingdom of Matthias
New York and Oxford Oxford University Press 1994 0195038274 / 9780195038279 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xi, 222 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One leaf dogeared. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. "In the autumn of 1834, New York City was awash with rumors of a strange religious cult operating nearby, centered around a mysterious, self-styled prophet named Matthias. It was said that Matthias the Prophet was stealing money from one of his followers; then came reports of lascivious sexual relations, based on odd teachings of matched spirits, apostolic priesthoods, and the inferiority of women. At its climax, the rumors transformed into legal charges, as the Prophet was arrested for the murder of a once highly-regarded Christian gentleman who had fallen under his sway. By the time the story played out, it became one of the nation's first penny-press sensations, casting a peculiar but revealing light on the sexual and spiritual tensions of the day. In The Kingdom of Matthias, the distinguishd historians Paul Johnson and Sean Wilentz brilliantly recapture this forgotten story, imbuing their richly researched account with the dramatic force of a novel. In this book, the strange tale of Matthias the Prophet provides a fascinating window into the turbulent movements of the religious revival known as the Second Great Awakening--movements which swept up great numbers of evangelical Americans and gave rise to new sects like the Mormons. Into this teeming environment walked a down-and-out carpenter named Robert Matthews, who announced himself as Matthias, prophet of the God of the Jews. His hypnotic spell drew in a cast of unforgettable characters--the meekly devout businessman Elijah Pierson, who once tried to raise his late wife from the dead; the young attractive Christian couple, Benjamin Folger and his wife Ann (who seduced the woman-hating Prophet); and the shrewd ex-slave Isabella Van Wagenen, regarded by some as 'the most wicked of the wicked.' None was more colorful than the Prophet himself, a bearded, thundering tyrant who gathered his followers into an absolutist household, using their money to buy an elaborate, eccentric wardrobe, and reordering their marital relations. By the time the tensions within the kingdom exploded into a clash with the law, Matthias had become a national scandal. In the hands of Johnson and Wilentz, the strange tale of the Prophet and his kingdom comes vividly to life, recalling scenes from recent experiences at Jonestown and Waco. They also reveal much about a formative period in American history, showing the connections among rapid economic change, sex and race relations, politics, popular culture, and the rich varieties of American religious experience. / Paul E. Johnson is teaches history at the University of Utah, and is the author of A Shopkeeper's Millennium. Sean Wilentz is Professor of History at Princeton University. An editor of Dissent, and a regular contributor to The New Republic, he is also the author of Chants Democratic." - Publisher. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Johnson, Paul
The National Trust Book of British Castles
New York British Heritage Press 1984 0517442299 / 9780517442296 First edition thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An attractive copy. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johnson, Paul; Michael Walsh (Edited by)
The Papacy
New York Barnes & Noble 1997 0760707553 / 9780760707555 First edition thus Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 224 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), index; 30 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. First thus. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Paul on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Johnson, Paul on Archivescalifornia.com
Johnson, Paul on Archwaysbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com
Johnson, Paul on Blinebooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Bookmarcsonline.com
Johnson, Paul on Booksofaurora.com
Johnson, Paul on Booksrmagic.com
Johnson, Paul on Bookwebpages.net
Johnson, Paul on Borgasorusbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Christinesbooks.net
Johnson, Paul on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Cupboardmaker.com
Johnson, Paul on Eurolibros.com
Johnson, Paul on Frenchborobooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Genethebookpeddler.com
Johnson, Paul on Gloversbookery.com
Johnson, Paul on Goldringbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Johnson, Paul on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Johnson, Paul on Kbookscanada.com
Johnson, Paul on Kjcactus.com
Johnson, Paul on Lairdbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Lectioz.com
Johnson, Paul on Leonsbookstore.com
Johnson, Paul on Maplehillbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johnson, Paul on Midwaybook.com
Johnson, Paul on Montclairbookcenter.com
Johnson, Paul on Nightheronbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Ozzbooks.com.au
Johnson, Paul on Peakirkbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Penobscotbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Polesworthbookshop.com
Johnson, Paul on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Royaloakbookshop.net
Johnson, Paul on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Svirdenbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Thebooksend.com
Johnson, Paul on Vintage-books.com
Johnson, Paul on Websterbookstore.com
Johnson, Paul on Woodcrestbooks.com
Johnson, Paul on Zouchbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie