Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matthiessen, Peter
African Silences
New York Random House 1991 Trade Paperback Good 
Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Matthiessen, Peter
At Play in the Fields of the Lord
New York Random House 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 373 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lyons, Oren, et al.; Matthiessen, Peter (Foreword by), and Inouye, Daniel K. (Preface by)
Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations, and the U. S. Constitution
Santa Fe, NM Clear Light Publishers 1998 0940666502 / 9780940666504 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xiii, 414 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." With Contributions by: Oren Lyons, John Mohawk, Vine Deloria, Jr., Laurence Hauptman, Howard Berman, Donald Grinde, Jr., Curtis Berkey, Robert Venables. "It is little known that the Revolutionary War and the writing of the United States Constitution and Bill of Rights were strongly influenced by Native American traditions. European philosophers of the Enlightenment such as Jean Jacques Rousseau had begun pressing for democratic reforms in Europe on the basis of glowing reports by early settlers about the New World and its native inhabitants. The founding fathers of the United States, in turn, were inspired to fight for independence and to create the great American documents of freedom through contact with Native American statesmen and exposure to American Indian societies based on individual freedom, representative government and the democratic union of tribes. Yet American Indians have never been acknowledged for their many contributions to the founding of the United States of America, and they have never been permitted to fully share the benefits of the freedoms they helped establish. Exiled in the Land of the Free is a dramatic recounting of early American history and an eloquent call for reform that will not be ignored. Written by eight prominent Native American leaders and scholars, each a specialist in his area of expertise, Exiled in the Land of the Free: Democracy, Indian Nations and the U. S. Constitution is a landmark volume, sure to be read by generations to come. An aspect of American history that has been ignored and denied for centuries is the extent to which we are indebted to Native Americans for the principles and practices on which our democratic institutions are based. This is the first work to recognize that legacy and trace our model of participatory democracy to its Native American roots. This book, which was written into the Congressional Record, has major implications for future relations between Indian tribes and the governments of the United States and other nations. It presents the strongest case ever made for Native American sovereignty. American history has finally been written--not from the European point of view--but from an Indian perspective. Exiled in the Land of the Free has been adopted for courses in twelve universities, to date." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter
Killing Mister Watson
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1991 0679734058 / 9780679734055 3rd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
372 pp., map ; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Drawn from fragments of historical fact, Matthiessen's masterpiece brilliantly depicts the fortunes and misfortunes of Edgar J. Watson, a real-life entrepreneur and outlaw who appeared in the lawless Florida Everglades around the turn of the century." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter
Killing Mister Watson
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1991 0679734058 / 9780679734055 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
372 pp., map; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Another copy available. "Drawn from fragments of historical fact, Matthiessen's masterpiece brilliantly depicts the fortunes and misfortunes of Edgar J. Watson, a real-life entrepreneur and outlaw who appeared in the lawless Florida Everglades around the turn of the century." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cohen, David (Edited by); Garcia Marquez, Gabriel (Introduction by), and Matthiessen, Peter (Afterword by), and Davidson, Arthur (Commentary by)
The Circle of Life: Rituals from the Human Family Album
San Francisco Harper San Francisco 1991 0062501526 / 9780062501523 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 240 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 34 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish publication illustrating the stages of life. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter
The Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1987 0140095497 / 9780140095494 Trade Paperback Good 
viii, 280 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus., index; 20 cm. First published, 1961. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Catlin, George; Matthiessen, Peter (Introduction by)
The North American Indians
New York Penguin Books; Penguin Nature Classics Ser. 1996 0140252673 / 9780140252675 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxxiii, 522 pp., illus., maps, index; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed. Browning. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot (Photographs by)
The Tree Where Man Was Born: The African Experience
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 247 pp., col. illus., maps, biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Matthiessen, Peter, and Porter, Eliot
The Tree Where Man Was Born: The African Experience
New York Avon Books 1974 0380000504 / 9780380000500 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fine 
247 pp., col. illus., maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot (Photographs by)
The Tree Where Man Was Born: The African Experience
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
Cloth, 247 pp., col. illus., maps, biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Aboundbookcompany.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliobeast.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookfaerie.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookwebpages.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Callseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Chicagorare.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Collinsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ctrarebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Davesoldebookshop.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dunbarbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Empirebooksellers.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Firsteditiontoo.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Gloversbookery.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Goldringbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Grendelbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Jdholmes.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Jondalbook.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Marblehillbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Midwaybook.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nansbookshop.biz
Matthiessen, Peter on Nightheronbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldscrolls.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Patbookman.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Read-em-again.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Scifietc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Tenbestbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookishpelican.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebooksend.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thedustjacket.biz
Matthiessen, Peter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Websterbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com