Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Warren, Robert Penn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Warren, Robert Penn
All the King's Men
Orlando, FL Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book 2006 0156031043 / 9780156031042 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in 
661 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Set in the 1930s, this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel traces the rise and fall of Willie Stark, who resembles the real-life Huey 'Kingfish' Long of Louisiana. Stark begins his political career as an idealistic man of the people but soon becomes corrupted by success. Generally considered the finest novel ever written on American politics, All the King's Men is a literary classic. / Robert Penn Warren (1905-1989) won three Pulitzer Prizes, the National Book Award, the National Medal for Literature, and the Presidential Medal of Freedom. In 1986 he was named the country’s first poet laureate." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Warren, Robert Penn
Being Here: Poetry, 1977-1980
New York Random House 1980 0394739353 / 9780394739359 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good Collectible 
108 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Warren, Robert Penn
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
New York Random House 1983 0394713567 / 9780394713564 Trade Paperback Fine 
xii, 64 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Warren, Robert Penn
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
New York Random House 1983 0394713567 / 9780394713564 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
xii, 64 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Warren, Robert Penn
Democracy and Poetry
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1976 0674196252 / 9780674196254 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xvi, 102 pp.; 22 cm. Jefferson lecture in the humanities; 1974. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Warren, Robert Penn
New and Selected Poems, 1923-1985
New York Random House 1985 0394738489 / 9780394738482 Trade Paperback Good 
xii, 322 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy, browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Warren, Robert Penn; Core, George (Foreword by)
Night Rider
Nashville, TN J. S. Sanders & Company; Southern Classics Ser. 1992 1879941147 / 9781879941144 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xiv, 460 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1939. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly bowed. Age toning. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Warren, Robert Penn
Now and Then: Poems, 1976-1978
New York Random House 1978 0394735153 / 9780394735153 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xii, 75 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Warren, Robert Penn
Rumor Verified: Poems, 1979-1980
New York Random House 1981 039474960X / 9780394749600 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good Collectible 
xii, 97 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Faulkner, William; Warren, Robert Penn (Introduction by)
The Sound and the Fury
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1979 Hard Cover Fine Collectible Dewey, Kenneth Francis 
Leather, 362 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Gilt-stamped decorations, spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, decorative lining papers. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Warren, Robert Penn on Aboundbookcompany.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Betterbookgetter.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Bookcrazy.us
Warren, Robert Penn on Bookmarcsonline.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Booksofaurora.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Booksofparadise.net
Warren, Robert Penn on Boox.ca
Warren, Robert Penn on Chicagorare.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Collinsbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Cozybookcellar.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Ctrarebooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Cupboardmaker.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Drakefarmbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Eurolibros.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Eveleighbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Firsteditiontoo.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Gloversbookery.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Grendelbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Idahojims.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Kbookscanada.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Leonsbookstore.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Midwaybook.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Mistymorninbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Montclairbookcenter.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Nansbookshop.biz
Warren, Robert Penn on Nealfinebooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Nightheronbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Notquitenewstuff.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Oldscrolls.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Patbookman.net
Warren, Robert Penn on Pellabooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Sunmountbooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Thebookishpelican.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Thebooksend.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Thedustjacket.biz
Warren, Robert Penn on Trivillagebooks.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Websterbookstore.com
Warren, Robert Penn on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie