Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Russo, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Russo, Richard
Bridge of Sighs
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2007 0375414959 / 9780375414954 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible SIGNED
527 pp.; 25 cm. SIGNED by the author on a literary society bookplate pasted onto the front free endpaper. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Six years after the best-selling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Empire Falls, Richard Russo returns with a novel that expands even further his widely heralded achievement. Louis Charles ('Lucy') Lynch has spent all his sixty years in upstate Thomaston, New York, married to the same woman, Sarah, for forty of them, their son now a grown man. Like his late, beloved father, Lucy is an optimist, though he's had plenty of reasons not to be--chief among them his mother, still indomitably alive. Yet it was her shrewdness, combined with that Lynch optimism, that had propelled them years ago to the right side of the tracks and created an 'empire' of convenience stores about to be passed on to the next generation. Lucy and Sarah are also preparing for a once-in-a-lifetime trip to Italy, where his oldest friend, a renowned painter, has exiled himself far from anything they’d known in childhood. In fact, the exact nature of their friendship is one of the many mysteries Lucy hopes to untangle in the 'history' he's writing of his hometown and family. And with his story interspersed with that of Noonan, the native son who'd fled so long ago, the destinies building up around both of them (and Sarah, too) are relentless, constantly surprising, and utterly revealing. Bridge of Sighs is classic Russo, coursing with small-town rhythms and the claims of family, yet it is brilliantly enlarged by an expatriate whose motivations and experiences--often contrary, sometimes not--prove every bit as mesmerizing as they resonate through these richly different lives. Here is a town, as well as a world, defined by magnificent and nearly devastating contradictions. / Richard Russo lives with his wife in coastal Maine." - Publisher. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russo, Richard
Bridge of Sighs
New York Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries 2008 1400030900 / 9781400030903 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 
641 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. "Six years after the best-selling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Empire Falls, Richard Russo returns with a novel that expands even further his widely heralded achievement. Louis Charles ('Lucy') Lynch has spent all his sixty years in upstate Thomaston, New York, married to the same woman, Sarah, for forty of them, their son now a grown man. Like his late, beloved father, Lucy is an optimist, though he's had plenty of reasons not to be--chief among them his mother, still indomitably alive. Yet it was her shrewdness, combined with that Lynch optimism, that had propelled them years ago to the right side of the tracks and created an 'empire' of convenience stores about to be passed on to the next generation. Lucy and Sarah are also preparing for a once-in-a-lifetime trip to Italy, where his oldest friend, a renowned painter, has exiled himself far from anything they’d known in childhood. In fact, the exact nature of their friendship is one of the many mysteries Lucy hopes to untangle in the 'history' he's writing of his hometown and family. And with his story interspersed with that of Noonan, the native son who'd fled so long ago, the destinies building up around both of them (and Sarah, too) are relentless, constantly surprising, and utterly revealing. Bridge of Sighs is classic Russo, coursing with small-town rhythms and the claims of family, yet it is brilliantly enlarged by an expatriate whose motivations and experiences--often contrary, sometimes not--prove every bit as mesmerizing as they resonate through these richly different lives. Here is a town, as well as a world, defined by magnificent and nearly devastating contradictions. / Richard Russo lives with his wife in coastal Maine." - Publisher. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russo, Richard
Bridge of Sighs
New York Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries 2008 1400030900 / 9781400030903 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Good 
641 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. "Six years after the best-selling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Empire Falls, Richard Russo returns with a novel that expands even further his widely heralded achievement. Louis Charles ('Lucy') Lynch has spent all his sixty years in upstate Thomaston, New York, married to the same woman, Sarah, for forty of them, their son now a grown man. Like his late, beloved father, Lucy is an optimist, though he's had plenty of reasons not to be--chief among them his mother, still indomitably alive. Yet it was her shrewdness, combined with that Lynch optimism, that had propelled them years ago to the right side of the tracks and created an 'empire' of convenience stores about to be passed on to the next generation. Lucy and Sarah are also preparing for a once-in-a-lifetime trip to Italy, where his oldest friend, a renowned painter, has exiled himself far from anything they’d known in childhood. In fact, the exact nature of their friendship is one of the many mysteries Lucy hopes to untangle in the 'history' he's writing of his hometown and family. And with his story interspersed with that of Noonan, the native son who'd fled so long ago, the destinies building up around both of them (and Sarah, too) are relentless, constantly surprising, and utterly revealing. Bridge of Sighs is classic Russo, coursing with small-town rhythms and the claims of family, yet it is brilliantly enlarged by an expatriate whose motivations and experiences--often contrary, sometimes not--prove every bit as mesmerizing as they resonate through these richly different lives. Here is a town, as well as a world, defined by magnificent and nearly devastating contradictions. / Richard Russo lives with his wife in coastal Maine." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russo, Richard
Bridge of Sighs
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2007 0375414959 / 9780375414954 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
527 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Six years after the best-selling, Pulitzer Prize-winning Empire Falls, Richard Russo returns with a novel that expands even further his widely heralded achievement. Louis Charles ('Lucy') Lynch has spent all his sixty years in upstate Thomaston, New York, married to the same woman, Sarah, for forty of them, their son now a grown man. Like his late, beloved father, Lucy is an optimist, though he's had plenty of reasons not to be--chief among them his mother, still indomitably alive. Yet it was her shrewdness, combined with that Lynch optimism, that had propelled them years ago to the right side of the tracks and created an 'empire' of convenience stores about to be passed on to the next generation. Lucy and Sarah are also preparing for a once-in-a-lifetime trip to Italy, where his oldest friend, a renowned painter, has exiled himself far from anything they’d known in childhood. In fact, the exact nature of their friendship is one of the many mysteries Lucy hopes to untangle in the 'history' he's writing of his hometown and family. And with his story interspersed with that of Noonan, the native son who'd fled so long ago, the destinies building up around both of them (and Sarah, too) are relentless, constantly surprising, and utterly revealing. Bridge of Sighs is classic Russo, coursing with small-town rhythms and the claims of family, yet it is brilliantly enlarged by an expatriate whose motivations and experiences--often contrary, sometimes not--prove every bit as mesmerizing as they resonate through these richly different lives. Here is a town, as well as a world, defined by magnificent and nearly devastating contradictions. / Richard Russo lives with his wife in coastal Maine." - Publisher. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russo, Richard
Empire Falls: A Novel
New York Vintage Books; Random House 2002 0375726403 / 9780375726408 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
483 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Age toning. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Richard Russo - from his first novel, Mohawk, to his most recent, Straight Man - has demonstrated a peerless affinity for the human tragicomedy, and with this stunning new novel he extends even further his claims on the small-town, blue-collar heart of the country. Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion's widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn't already boarded up. Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations - his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon - Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence. A decent man encircled by history and dreams, by echoing churches and abandoned mills, by the comforts and feuds provided by lifelong friends and neighbors, Miles is also a patient, knowing guide to the rich, hardscrabble nature of Empire Falls: fathers and sons and daughters, living and dead, rich and poor alike. Shot through with the mysteries of generations and the shattering visitations of the nation at large, it is a social novel of panoramic ambition, yet at the same time achingly personal. In the end, Empire Falls reveals our worst and best instincts, both our most appalling nightmares and our simplest hopes, with all the vision, grace and humanity of truly epic storytelling. / Richard Russo lives in coastal Maine with his wife and their two daughters. His novels Mohawk, The Risk Pool, Nobody's Fool and Straight Man are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russo, Richard
Empire Falls: A Novel
New York Vintage Books; Random House 2002 0375726403 / 9780375726408 10th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
483 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Richard Russo - from his first novel, Mohawk, to his most recent, Straight Man - has demonstrated a peerless affinity for the human tragicomedy, and with this stunning new novel he extends even further his claims on the small-town, blue-collar heart of the country. Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion's widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn't already boarded up. Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations - his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon - Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence. A decent man encircled by history and dreams, by echoing churches and abandoned mills, by the comforts and feuds provided by lifelong friends and neighbors, Miles is also a patient, knowing guide to the rich, hardscrabble nature of Empire Falls: fathers and sons and daughters, living and dead, rich and poor alike. Shot through with the mysteries of generations and the shattering visitations of the nation at large, it is a social novel of panoramic ambition, yet at the same time achingly personal. In the end, Empire Falls reveals our worst and best instincts, both our most appalling nightmares and our simplest hopes, with all the vision, grace and humanity of truly epic storytelling. / Richard Russo lives in coastal Maine with his wife and their two daughters. His novels Mohawk, The Risk Pool, Nobody's Fool and Straight Man are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Russo, Richard
Empire Falls: A Novel
New York Vintage Books; Random House 2002 0375726403 / 9780375726408 35th printing Trade Paperback Fine 
483 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Richard Russo - from his first novel, Mohawk, to his most recent, Straight Man - has demonstrated a peerless affinity for the human tragicomedy, and with this stunning new novel he extends even further his claims on the small-town, blue-collar heart of the country. Dexter County, Maine, and specifically the town of Empire Falls, has seen better days, and for decades, in fact, only a succession from bad to worse. One by one, its logging and textile enterprises have gone belly-up, and the once vast holdings of the Whiting clan (presided over by the last scion's widow) now mostly amount to decrepit real estate. The working classes, meanwhile, continue to eke out whatever meager promise isn't already boarded up. Miles Roby gazes over this ruined kingdom from the Empire Grill, an opportunity of his youth that has become the albatross of his daily and future life. Called back from college and set to work by family obligations - his mother ailing, his father a loose cannon - Miles never left home again. Even so, his own obligations are manifold: a pending divorce; a troubled younger brother; and, not least, a peculiar partnership in the failing grill with none other than Mrs. Whiting. All of these, though, are offset by his daughter, Tick, whom he guides gently and proudly through the tribulations of adolescence. A decent man encircled by history and dreams, by echoing churches and abandoned mills, by the comforts and feuds provided by lifelong friends and neighbors, Miles is also a patient, knowing guide to the rich, hardscrabble nature of Empire Falls: fathers and sons and daughters, living and dead, rich and poor alike. Shot through with the mysteries of generations and the shattering visitations of the nation at large, it is a social novel of panoramic ambition, yet at the same time achingly personal. In the end, Empire Falls reveals our worst and best instincts, both our most appalling nightmares and our simplest hopes, with all the vision, grace and humanity of truly epic storytelling. / Richard Russo lives in coastal Maine with his wife and their two daughters. His novels Mohawk, The Risk Pool, Nobody's Fool and Straight Man are available in Vintage paperback." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Russo, Richard
Mohawk
New York Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries 1994 0679753826 / 9780679753827 Trade Paperback Very Good 
418 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russo, Richard
That Old Cape Magic
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2009 0375414967 / 9780375414961 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
261 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Russo, Richard
That Old Cape Magic
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2009 0375414967 / 9780375414961 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
261 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Russo, Richard
The Whore's Child and Other Stories
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 2002 0375411682 / 9780375411687 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
225 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Lower right corners lightly bumped. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for his best-selling Empire Falls - also named the year’s best novel by Time - Richard Russo now focuses, in his first book of short fiction, on a fresh and fascinating range of human behavior. With a fluency of tone that will surprise even his devoted readers, he captures both bewildering horror and heartrending tenderness with an absorbing, compassionate authority. We warm to these newcomers - as to all Russo's characters - almost despite ourselves. A jaded Hollywood moviemaker uncovers a decades-old flame he never knew he'd harbored. A precocious fifth grader puzzles over life, love and baseball as he watches his parents' marriage dissolve. Another child is forced into a harrowing cross-country escape whose actual purpose he learns only after the fact. An elderly couple rediscovers the power, and the misery, of their relationship during a long-awaited retreat to a resort island. And in the title story, a septuagenarian nun invades the narrator's college writing workshop with an incredible saga. A masterful novelist here extends his versatility and accomplishment, in a collection that demonstrates yet again that 'there is a big, wry heart beating at the center of Russo's fiction' (The New Yorker). / Richard Russo lives in coastal Maine with his wife and their two daughters." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russo, Richard on Abookstop.com
Russo, Richard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Russo, Richard on Anovelideabooks.com
Russo, Richard on Beaglebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Bibliobeast.com
Russo, Richard on Blinebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Bookcrazy.us
Russo, Richard on Booklot.net
Russo, Richard on Bookmarcsonline.com
Russo, Richard on Booksinrockford.com
Russo, Richard on Booksliquidation.com
Russo, Richard on Booksnmorepa.com
Russo, Richard on Booksofaurora.com
Russo, Richard on Booksrmagic.com
Russo, Richard on Bookwebpages.com
Russo, Richard on Bungalowbooks.com
Russo, Richard on C-books.co.uk
Russo, Richard on Cozybookcellar.com
Russo, Richard on Dauntlessbooks.com
Russo, Richard on Downtownbooksellers.com
Russo, Richard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Russo, Richard on Film-tvtieins.com
Russo, Richard on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Grendelbooks.com
Russo, Richard on Idahojims.com
Russo, Richard on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Russo, Richard on Kjcactus.com
Russo, Richard on Lacroixbookseller.com
Russo, Richard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Russo, Richard on Nealfinebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Oldscrolls.com
Russo, Richard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Parigibooks.com
Russo, Richard on Pellabooks.com
Russo, Richard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Russo, Richard on Sleepysidebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Thatusedbookstore.com
Russo, Richard on Thebooksend.com
Russo, Richard on Tulsabooksinc.com
Russo, Richard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Russo, Richard on Twicesoldtales.ca
Russo, Richard on Vandellobooks.com
Russo, Richard on Vintage-books.com
Russo, Richard on Websterbookstore.com
Russo, Richard on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com