Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Rosenblum, Robert, and Stevens, MaryAnne, and Dumas, Ann
1900: Art at the Crossroads
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000 0810943034 / 9780810943032 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
445 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), 1 plan, ports., biblio., index; 32 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NY. Firm binding, clean inside copy. The back endpaper has a little wear along the foreedge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An intriguing selection of Western art from c. 1900, organized thematically. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Exactly 100 years ago, art was at a crossroads. Painters such as Sargent, Whistler, Homer, and Rouault were widely acclaimed. Cézanne, Degas, Gauguin, Toulouse-Lautrec, Rodin, Munch, Klimt, and other modern masters were in their prime. And the revolutionaries who would go on to change the course of Western art - Picasso, Matisse, Mondrian, Kandinsky, and Nolde, among others - were just getting started. This book, the companion volume to a major international exhibition, provides an eye-opening look at what these and other artists were creating in this watershed year. Organized by subject - from bathers, femmes fatales, and self-portraits to rural scenes, religion, and social comment - and featuring more than 300 colorplates, the book presents both famous and less well-known works. By including a wide range of paintings and sculptures executed at roughly the same time, Robert Rosenblum and MaryAnne Stevens illuminate the cultural crosscurrents that were reshaping Western art - including nationalism, psychology, and technology - and help us see familiar masterworks with a fresh eye. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York City, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and 20th-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Acknowledgements; Foreword; Plan and Photographs of the Exposition Universelle; Essays. Art in 1900: Twilight or Dawn?, by Robert Rosenblum; The Exposition Universelle: 'This Vast Competition of Effort, Realisation and Victories,' by Maryanne Stevens; Catalogue, with Introductions by Ann Dumas. The Exposition Universelle; Bathers and nudes; Woman-Man; Portraits; Social Scenes; The City; Interiors and Still-lifes; Landscape; Rural Scenes; Religion; Self-Portraits; Triptychs; Biographies; List of works; Select Bibliography; Lenders to the Exhibition; Illustration Credits; Index. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rosenblum, Robert, and Janson, H. W.
19th-Century Art
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1984 0810913623 / 9780810913622 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 527 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Painting by Robert Rosenblum; Sculpture by H. W. Janson. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative survey of 19th-Century Art: Neoclassicism and Romanticism through Realism, Impressionism and Symbolism. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rosenblum, Robert, and Janson, H. W.
19th-Century Art
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1984 0810913623 / 9780810913622 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 527 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Painting by Robert Rosenblum; Sculpture by H. W. Janson. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Dust jacket, with light edgewear & a slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative survey of 19th-Century Art: Neoclassicism and Romanticism through Realism, Impressionism and Symbolism. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Schimmel, Paul (Curated by); Friedman, B. H., and Myers, John Bernard, and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by)
Action, Precision: The New Direction in New York, 1955-60
Newport Beach, CA Newport Harbor Art Museum 1984 0917493001 / 9780917493003 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
159 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 23 x 27 cm. Edition of 2000 copies. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Newport Harbor Art Museum, Newport Beach, Calif., and at other galleries from June 28, 1984 to Feb. 23, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Includes the American Abstract Expressionists Norman Bluhm, Michael Goldberg, Grace Hartigan, Al Held, Alfred Leslie, and Joan Mitchell--generally considered to belong to the Second Generation of the postwar New York School. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Goddard, Donald; Rosenblum, Robert (Introduction by).
American Painting
New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates 1990 0883635909 / 9780883635902 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 319 pp., col. illus., index; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McShine, Kynaston (Edited by); McShine, Kynaston, and Rosenblum, Robert, and Buchloh, Benjamin H. D., and Livingstone, Marco (Essays by)
Andy Warhol: A Retrospective
New York Museum of Modern Art 1989 0870706802 / 9780870706806 Hard Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
Pictorial boards, 479 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, February 6-May 2, 1989. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, one corner bumped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Buchloh's essay, "Andy Warhol's One-Dimensional Art: 1956-1966," interpreting Warhol's work within the perspective of Herbert Marcuse and the Frankfurt school critique of mass media, is especially noteworthy. 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Severinghaus, J. Walter, and Miller, Dorothy C., and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by)
Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collection
New York E.P. Dutton in association with the International Archive of Art 1984 0525242724 / 9780525242727 Hard Cover Fine Good 
Cloth, gilt, 333 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 32 cm. Forewords by David Rockefeller, Willard C. Butcher; edited, designed, and produced by Marshall Lee. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, crumpled on the back cover with a closed tear, improved in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the most conspicuous corporate art collections in America, the collection began in 1959 under then-President of Chase, David Rockefeller. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Severinghaus, J. Walter, and Miller, Dorothy C., and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by)
Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collection
New York E.P. Dutton in association with the International Archive of Art 1984 0525242724 / 9780525242727 Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, 333 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 32 cm. Forewords by David Rockefeller, Willard C. Butcher; edited, designed, and produced by Marshall Lee. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the most conspicuous corporate art collections in America, the collection began in 1959 under then-President of Chase, David Rockefeller. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rosenblum, Robert, and Thomson, Richard; Francis, Mark (Foreword by)
David Salle
Edinburgh Fruitmarket Gallery 1987 0947912010 / 9780947912017 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
34 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), port., biblio.; 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, 8 August-20 September 1987. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed/minor edgewear. Clean inside copy. A major exhibition on the American Neo-Expressionist, or post-modernist, painter known for layering and superimposing irreconcilable images. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ratcliff, Carter; Rosenblum, Robert (Introduction by)
Gilbert and George: The Singing Sculpture
London and New York Thames & Hudson; Anthony McCall 1993 0500236550 / 9780500236550 Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
63 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 34 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "With 54 illustrations, 20 in colour." 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rosenblum, Robert
Ingres
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1985 0810901951 / 9780810901957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col.); 34 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Rosenblum, Robert, and Ashbery, John
Joe Brainard: Retrospective
New York Tibor de Nagy Gallery 1997 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
16 pp.; illus.; 25.5 x 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Innerst, Mark; Rosenblum, Robert (Essay by)
Mark Innerst
New York and Santa Monica, CA Curt Marcus Gallery; Michael Kohn Gallery 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
1 vol. (unpaged), illus.; 24 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Curt Marcus Gallery, New York, October 1990 and at the Michael Kohn Gallery, Santa Monica, January 1991. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Grundberg, Andy; Rosenblum, Robert (Introduction by)
Mike and Doug Starn
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1990 0810938154 / 9780810938151 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, 144 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 x 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Rosenblum, Robert
Modern Painting and the Northern Romantic Tradition: Friedrich to Rothko
New York Harper & Row, Publishers; Icon Editions 1977 0064300579 / 9780064300575 Reprint, 1980 Soft Cover Good 
240 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. First published, 1975. Firm binding, creased spine. Corner crease/front cover. Clean inside copy. "With 314 Illustrations." A major study of Abstract Expressionism that explores its affinities with the Northern European Romantic tradition. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Papadakis, Andreas C. (Edited by); Rosenblum, Robert, et al. (Contributions by)
New Art International
London and New York Academy Editions; Art and Design Profiles Ser. 1990 0312039832 / 9780312039837 Soft Cover Very Good Serial 
96 pp., illus., bib. notes; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Chinese characters written on the flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Rosenblum, Robert
On Modern American Art: Selected Essays
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999 0810936836 / 9780810936836 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Red cloth, 384 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Robert Rosenblum is one of today's most acute observers of American art-a critic, curator, and art historian whose writings helped establish the reputations of Lichtenstein, Johns, Warhol, and Frank Stella and who continues to influence the contemporary art scene. This book collects Rosenblum's 50 best essays from the last 40 years-most never before published in book form-to take readers on an exhilarating exploration of the meanings, movements, personalities, and paradoxes of American art of the 20th century. Whether examining 'My Life with Rothko' or de Kooning's 'fatal women,' Koons' Made in Heaven or the Starn Twins' Crucifixion, Rosenblum's essays are unfailingly provocative and illuminating. A rich selection of illustrations makes this a feast for everyone interested in modern art. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is a professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rosenblum, Robert
On Modern American Art: Selected Essays
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999 0810936836 / 9780810936836 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red cloth, 384 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Bumped/top edge, front board & small nick on DJ in same place. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Robert Rosenblum is one of today's most acute observers of American art-a critic, curator, and art historian whose writings helped establish the reputations of Lichtenstein, Johns, Warhol, and Frank Stella and who continues to influence the contemporary art scene. This book collects Rosenblum's 50 best essays from the last 40 years-most never before published in book form-to take readers on an exhilarating exploration of the meanings, movements, personalities, and paradoxes of American art of the 20th century. Whether examining 'My Life with Rothko' or de Kooning's 'fatal women,' Koons' Made in Heaven or the Starn Twins' Crucifixion, Rosenblum's essays are unfailingly provocative and illuminating. A rich selection of illustrations makes this a feast for everyone interested in modern art. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is a professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rosenblum, Robert
The Dog in Art: From Rococo to Post-Modernism
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1988 0810911434 / 9780810911437 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 119 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Gently browsed, clean copy. Dust jacket, scratched on front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 55.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Rosenblum, Robert (Essay by)
The Private World of Eugene Carriere
New York Kent Fine Art, Inc. 1990 Card Stock Fine Brochure 
2-fold card stock, col. illus.; 28 cm. Exhibition held May 8-June 30, 1990. AS ISSUED. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Abookstop.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Agorabooks.net
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Beasleybooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Blinebooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Booknest.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Booksofparadise.net
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Brownsbooks.ca
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on C-books.co.uk
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Cellarofbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Claytonbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Cozybookcellar.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Earthlightbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Fatcitybookstore.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hammondsbooks.net
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hardingsbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hillcountrybooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Johntaylorbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Jrbooks.biz
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Just-us-books.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Lectioz.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Leurabooks.com.au
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Maplehillbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Mistymorninbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Montclairbookcenter.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Penobscotbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Phatpocket.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Psychobabel.eu
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Rogercoybooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Russellbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Schoonerbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Snowdensbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Thebookscouts.ca
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Thebooksend.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Therobbinn.co.uk
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Turnthepagebooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Vintage-books.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Wysiwygbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie