|
|
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Rosenblum, Robert, and Stevens, MaryAnne, and Dumas, Ann 1900: Art at the Crossroads New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000 0810943034 / 9780810943032 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Exhibition Catalogue 445 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), 1 plan, ports., biblio., index; 32 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NY. Firm binding, clean inside copy. The back endpaper has a little wear along the foreedge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An intriguing selection of Western art from c. 1900, organized thematically. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Exactly 100 years ago, art was at a crossroads. Painters such as Sargent, Whistler, Homer, and Rouault were widely acclaimed. Cézanne, Degas, Gauguin, Toulouse-Lautrec, Rodin, Munch, Klimt, and other modern masters were in their prime. And the revolutionaries who would go on to change the course of Western art - Picasso, Matisse, Mondrian, Kandinsky, and Nolde, among others - were just getting started. This book, the companion volume to a major international exhibition, provides an eye-opening look at what these and other artists were creating in this watershed year. Organized by subject - from bathers, femmes fatales, and self-portraits to rural scenes, religion, and social comment - and featuring more than 300 colorplates, the book presents both famous and less well-known works. By including a wide range of paintings and sculptures executed at roughly the same time, Robert Rosenblum and MaryAnne Stevens illuminate the cultural crosscurrents that were reshaping Western art - including nationalism, psychology, and technology - and help us see familiar masterworks with a fresh eye. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York City, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and 20th-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Acknowledgements; Foreword; Plan and Photographs of the Exposition Universelle; Essays. Art in 1900: Twilight or Dawn?, by Robert Rosenblum; The Exposition Universelle: 'This Vast Competition of Effort, Realisation and Victories,' by Maryanne Stevens; Catalogue, with Introductions by Ann Dumas. The Exposition Universelle; Bathers and nudes; Woman-Man; Portraits; Social Scenes; The City; Interiors and Still-lifes; Landscape; Rural Scenes; Religion; Self-Portraits; Triptychs; Biographies; List of works; Select Bibliography; Lenders to the Exhibition; Illustration Credits; Index. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rosenblum, Robert, and Janson, H. W. 19th-Century Art New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1984 0810913623 / 9780810913622 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible Cloth, 527 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Painting by Robert Rosenblum; Sculpture by H. W. Janson. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative survey of 19th-Century Art: Neoclassicism and Romanticism through Realism, Impressionism and Symbolism. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rosenblum, Robert, and Janson, H. W. 19th-Century Art New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1984 0810913623 / 9780810913622 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, 527 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Painting by Robert Rosenblum; Sculpture by H. W. Janson. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Dust jacket, with light edgewear & a slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative survey of 19th-Century Art: Neoclassicism and Romanticism through Realism, Impressionism and Symbolism. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Schimmel, Paul (Curated by); Friedman, B. H., and Myers, John Bernard, and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by) Action, Precision: The New Direction in New York, 1955-60 Newport Beach, CA Newport Harbor Art Museum 1984 0917493001 / 9780917493003 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 159 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 23 x 27 cm. Edition of 2000 copies. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Newport Harbor Art Museum, Newport Beach, Calif., and at other galleries from June 28, 1984 to Feb. 23, 1986. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Includes the American Abstract Expressionists Norman Bluhm, Michael Goldberg, Grace Hartigan, Al Held, Alfred Leslie, and Joan Mitchell--generally considered to belong to the Second Generation of the postwar New York School. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Goddard, Donald; Rosenblum, Robert (Introduction by). American Painting New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates 1990 0883635909 / 9780883635902 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, gilt, 319 pp., col. illus., index; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McShine, Kynaston (Edited by); McShine, Kynaston, and Rosenblum, Robert, and Buchloh, Benjamin H. D., and Livingstone, Marco (Essays by) Andy Warhol: A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1989 0870706802 / 9780870706806 Hard Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue Pictorial boards, 479 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, February 6-May 2, 1989. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, one corner bumped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Buchloh's essay, "Andy Warhol's One-Dimensional Art: 1956-1966," interpreting Warhol's work within the perspective of Herbert Marcuse and the Frankfurt school critique of mass media, is especially noteworthy. Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Severinghaus, J. Walter, and Miller, Dorothy C., and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by) Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collection New York E.P. Dutton in association with the International Archive of Art 1984 0525242724 / 9780525242727 Hard Cover Fine Good Cloth, gilt, 333 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 32 cm. Forewords by David Rockefeller, Willard C. Butcher; edited, designed, and produced by Marshall Lee. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, crumpled on the back cover with a closed tear, improved in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the most conspicuous corporate art collections in America, the collection began in 1959 under then-President of Chase, David Rockefeller. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Severinghaus, J. Walter, and Miller, Dorothy C., and Rosenblum, Robert (Essays by) Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collection New York E.P. Dutton in association with the International Archive of Art 1984 0525242724 / 9780525242727 Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible Cloth, gilt, 333 pp., chiefly col. illus., index; 32 cm. Forewords by David Rockefeller, Willard C. Butcher; edited, designed, and produced by Marshall Lee. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the most conspicuous corporate art collections in America, the collection began in 1959 under then-President of Chase, David Rockefeller. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rosenblum, Robert, and Thomson, Richard; Francis, Mark (Foreword by) David Salle Edinburgh Fruitmarket Gallery 1987 0947912010 / 9780947912017 First Edition Wraps Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 34 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), port., biblio.; 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, 8 August-20 September 1987. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed/minor edgewear. Clean inside copy. A major exhibition on the American Neo-Expressionist, or post-modernist, painter known for layering and superimposing irreconcilable images. Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rosenblum, Robert Ingres New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1985 0810901951 / 9780810901957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col.); 34 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Innerst, Mark; Rosenblum, Robert (Essay by) Mark Innerst New York and Santa Monica, CA Curt Marcus Gallery; Michael Kohn Gallery 1990 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 1 vol. (unpaged), illus.; 24 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Curt Marcus Gallery, New York, October 1990 and at the Michael Kohn Gallery, Santa Monica, January 1991. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Rosenblum, Robert On Modern American Art: Selected Essays New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999 0810936836 / 9780810936836 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible Red cloth, 384 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Robert Rosenblum is one of today's most acute observers of American art-a critic, curator, and art historian whose writings helped establish the reputations of Lichtenstein, Johns, Warhol, and Frank Stella and who continues to influence the contemporary art scene. This book collects Rosenblum's 50 best essays from the last 40 years-most never before published in book form-to take readers on an exhilarating exploration of the meanings, movements, personalities, and paradoxes of American art of the 20th century. Whether examining 'My Life with Rothko' or de Kooning's 'fatal women,' Koons' Made in Heaven or the Starn Twins' Crucifixion, Rosenblum's essays are unfailingly provocative and illuminating. A rich selection of illustrations makes this a feast for everyone interested in modern art. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is a professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Rosenblum, Robert On Modern American Art: Selected Essays New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999 0810936836 / 9780810936836 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Red cloth, 384 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Bumped/top edge, front board & small nick on DJ in same place. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Robert Rosenblum is one of today's most acute observers of American art-a critic, curator, and art historian whose writings helped establish the reputations of Lichtenstein, Johns, Warhol, and Frank Stella and who continues to influence the contemporary art scene. This book collects Rosenblum's 50 best essays from the last 40 years-most never before published in book form-to take readers on an exhilarating exploration of the meanings, movements, personalities, and paradoxes of American art of the 20th century. Whether examining 'My Life with Rothko' or de Kooning's 'fatal women,' Koons' Made in Heaven or the Starn Twins' Crucifixion, Rosenblum's essays are unfailingly provocative and illuminating. A rich selection of illustrations makes this a feast for everyone interested in modern art. / ROBERT ROSENBLUM is a professor of fine arts at New York University, a curator at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, and a contributing editor at ArtForum. His 14 previous books include such classics as Abrams' Cubism and Twentieth-Century Art and, with H. W. Janson, 19th-Century Art. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rosenblum, Robert The Dog in Art: From Rococo to Post-Modernism New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1988 0810911434 / 9780810911437 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, 119 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Gently browsed, clean copy. Dust jacket, scratched on front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Price:
55.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Abookstop.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Agorabooks.net Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Beasleybooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Blinebooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Booknest.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Booksofparadise.net Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Brownsbooks.ca Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on C-books.co.uk Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Cellarofbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Claytonbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Cozybookcellar.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Earthlightbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hammondsbooks.net Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hardingsbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Hillcountrybooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Johntaylorbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Jrbooks.biz Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Just-us-books.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Lectioz.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Leurabooks.com.au Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Maplehillbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Mistymorninbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Montclairbookcenter.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Onceuponatimebooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Penobscotbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Phatpocket.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Psychobabel.eu Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Riverwoodsbooks.com
| Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Rogercoybooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Russellbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Schoonerbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Snowdensbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Thebookscouts.ca Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Thebooksend.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Therobbinn.co.uk Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Turnthepagebooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Vintage-books.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Rosenblum, Robert, And Stevens, MaryAnne, And Dumas, Ann on Wysiwygbooks.com |
|
|