Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Schama, Simon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Schama, Simon
A History of Britain: At the Edge of the World? 3000 BC-AD 1603
New York Hyperion Books; Talk Miramax 2000 0786867639 / 9780786867639 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Cloth, gilt, 416 pp., illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Schama, Simon
Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Soft Cover Very Good 
xx, 948 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Schama, Simon
Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution
New York Alfred A. Knopf; Random House 1989 0394559487 / 9780394559483 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
xx, 948 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Schama, Simon
Landscape and Memory
New York Alfred A. Knopf; Random House 1995 0679402551 / 9780679402558 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Collectible 
Cloth, xi, 652 pp., [37] pp. of plates (some folded), illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "An extraordinary book that explores how the earth itself has shaped the Western imagination and how, as a result, our interaction with the environment is far richer and more complex than today's doomsayers would have us believe. / Simon Schama is Old Dominion Professor of the Humanities at Columbia University. He is the author of Citizens, Dead Certainties and An Embarrassment of Riches. Simon Schama lives in New York with his wife and their two children." - Publisher. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Schama, Simon
Rembrandt's Eyes
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1999 067940256X / 9780679402565 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, xi, 750 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "For Rembrandt as for Shakespeare, all the world was indeed a stage, and he knew in exhaustive detail the tactics of its performance: the strutting and mincing; the wardrobe and the face paint; the full repertoire of gesture and grimace; the flutter of hands and the roll of the eyes; the belly laugh and the half-stifled sob. He knew what it looked like to seduce, to intimidate, to wheedle, and to console; to strike a pose or preach a sermon; to shake a fist or uncover a breast; how to sin and how to atone; how to commit murder and how to commit suicide. No artist had ever been so fascinated by the fashioning of personae, beginning with his own. No painter ever looked with such unsparing intelligence or such bottomless compassion at our entrances and our exits and the whole rowdy show in between. More than three centuries after his death, Rembrandt remains the most deeply loved of all the great masters of painting, his face so familiar to us from the self-portraits painted at every stage in his life, yet still so mysterious. As with Shakespeare, the facts of his life are hard to come by: the Leiden miller's son who briefly found fame in Amsterdam, whose genius was fitfully recognized by his contemporaries, who fell into bankruptcy and died in poverty. So there is probably no painter whose life has engendered more legends, nor to whom more unlikely pictures have been attributed (a process now undergoing rigorous reversal). Rembrandt's Eyes, about which Simon Schama has been thinking for more than twenty years, shows that the true biography of Rembrandt is to be discovered in his pictures. Through a succession of superbly incisive descriptions and interpretations of Rembrandt's paintings threaded into this narrative, he allows us to see Rembrandt's life clearly and to think about it afresh. But this book moves far beyond the bounds of conventional biography or art history. With extraordinary imaginative sympathy, Schama conjures up the world in which Rembrandt moved -- its sounds, smells, and tastes as well as its politics; the influences on him of the wars of the Protestant United Provinces against Spain, of the extreme Calvinism of his native Leiden, of the demands of patrons and the ambitions of contemporaries; the importance of his beloved Saskia and, after her death (Rembrandt was later forced to sell her grave, so complete was his ruin), of his mistress Hendrickje Stoffels; and, above all, the profound effect on him of the great master of the immediately preceding generation, the Catholic painter from Antwerp, Peter Paul Rubens: 'the prince of painters and the painter of princes' with whom Rembrandt was obsessed for the first part of his life, and whose career was the shaping force that drove Rembrandt to test the farthest reaches of his own originality. Rembrandt's Eyes shows us why Rembrandt is such a thrilling painter, so revolutionary in his art, so penetrating of the hearts of those who have looked for three hundred years at his pictures. Above all, Schama's understanding of Rembrandt's mind and the dynamic of his life allows him to re-create Rembrandt's life on the page. Through a combination of scholarship and literary skill, Schama allows us to actually see that life through Rembrandt's own eyes. In overcoming the paucity of conventional historical evidence, it is the most intelligently true biography of Rembrandt that has been written, and the most dazzling achievement to date of the art historian whose work has been hailed as 'marvelously rich and eloquent'...'rare, imaginative'...'provocative'...'astoundingly learned with verve, humor, and an unflagging sense of delight'...that of 'a master storyteller'...and 'a master of history.' / Simon Schama was born in London in 1945, and since 1966 has taught history at Cambridge, Oxford, and Harvard Universities. He is now University Professor at Columbia University. Besides his work as a regular essayist and critic for The New Yorker, he is the prizewinning author of Patriots and Liberators, The Two Rothschilds and the Land of Israel, The Embarrassment of Riches, Citizens, Dead Certainties (Unwarranted Speculations), and Landscape and Memory. He is also the writer-presenter of historical and art-historical documentaries for BBC television. He lives outside New York City with his wife and two children." - Publisher. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Schama, Simon
Rembrandt's Eyes
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1999 0375709819 / 9780375709814 First paperback edition Soft Cover Fine 
Cloth, gilt, xi, 750 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "For Rembrandt as for Shakespeare, all the world was indeed a stage, and he knew in exhaustive detail the tactics of its performance: the strutting and mincing; the wardrobe and the face paint; the full repertoire of gesture and grimace; the flutter of hands and the roll of the eyes; the belly laugh and the half-stifled sob. He knew what it looked like to seduce, to intimidate, to wheedle, and to console; to strike a pose or preach a sermon; to shake a fist or uncover a breast; how to sin and how to atone; how to commit murder and how to commit suicide. No artist had ever been so fascinated by the fashioning of personae, beginning with his own. No painter ever looked with such unsparing intelligence or such bottomless compassion at our entrances and our exits and the whole rowdy show in between. More than three centuries after his death, Rembrandt remains the most deeply loved of all the great masters of painting, his face so familiar to us from the self-portraits painted at every stage in his life, yet still so mysterious. As with Shakespeare, the facts of his life are hard to come by: the Leiden miller's son who briefly found fame in Amsterdam, whose genius was fitfully recognized by his contemporaries, who fell into bankruptcy and died in poverty. So there is probably no painter whose life has engendered more legends, nor to whom more unlikely pictures have been attributed (a process now undergoing rigorous reversal). Rembrandt's Eyes, about which Simon Schama has been thinking for more than twenty years, shows that the true biography of Rembrandt is to be discovered in his pictures. Through a succession of superbly incisive descriptions and interpretations of Rembrandt's paintings threaded into this narrative, he allows us to see Rembrandt's life clearly and to think about it afresh. But this book moves far beyond the bounds of conventional biography or art history. With extraordinary imaginative sympathy, Schama conjures up the world in which Rembrandt moved -- its sounds, smells, and tastes as well as its politics; the influences on him of the wars of the Protestant United Provinces against Spain, of the extreme Calvinism of his native Leiden, of the demands of patrons and the ambitions of contemporaries; the importance of his beloved Saskia and, after her death (Rembrandt was later forced to sell her grave, so complete was his ruin), of his mistress Hendrickje Stoffels; and, above all, the profound effect on him of the great master of the immediately preceding generation, the Catholic painter from Antwerp, Peter Paul Rubens: 'the prince of painters and the painter of princes' with whom Rembrandt was obsessed for the first part of his life, and whose career was the shaping force that drove Rembrandt to test the farthest reaches of his own originality. Rembrandt's Eyes shows us why Rembrandt is such a thrilling painter, so revolutionary in his art, so penetrating of the hearts of those who have looked for three hundred years at his pictures. Above all, Schama's understanding of Rembrandt's mind and the dynamic of his life allows him to re-create Rembrandt's life on the page. Through a combination of scholarship and literary skill, Schama allows us to actually see that life through Rembrandt's own eyes. In overcoming the paucity of conventional historical evidence, it is the most intelligently true biography of Rembrandt that has been written, and the most dazzling achievement to date of the art historian whose work has been hailed as 'marvelously rich and eloquent'...'rare, imaginative'...'provocative'...'astoundingly learned with verve, humor, and an unflagging sense of delight'...that of 'a master storyteller'...and 'a master of history.' / Simon Schama was born in London in 1945, and since 1966 has taught history at Cambridge, Oxford, and Harvard Universities. He is now University Professor at Columbia University. Besides his work as a regular essayist and critic for The New Yorker, he is the prizewinning author of Patriots and Liberators, The Two Rothschilds and the Land of Israel, The Embarrassment of Riches, Citizens, Dead Certainties (Unwarranted Speculations), and Landscape and Memory. He is also the writer-presenter of historical and art-historical documentaries for BBC television. He lives outside New York City with his wife and two children." - Publisher. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Schama, Simon
Rough Crossings: Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
New York Ecco Press; HarperCollins 2006 006053916X / 9780060539160 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Pictorial boards, xiv, 478 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Fine DJ-wrapper. "If you were black in America at the start of the Revolutionary War, which side would you want to win? When the last British governor of Virginia declared that any rebel-owned slave who escaped and served the king would be emancipated, tens of thousands of slaves fled from farms, plantations, and cities to try to reach the British camp. A military strategy originally designed to break the plantations of the American South had unleashed one of the great exoduses in U.S. history. With powerfully vivid storytelling, Schama details the odyssey of the escaped blacks through the fires of war and the terror of potential recapture, shedding light on an extraordinary, little-known chapter in the dark saga of American slavery. / Simon Schama is University Professor of Art History and History at Columbia University in New York City. His award-winning books include Patriots and Liberators: Revolution in the Netherlands 1780-1813; Two Rothschilds and the Land of Israel; The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age; Citizens: A Chronicle of the French Revolution; Dead Certainties (Unwarranted Speculations); Landscape and Memory; Rembrandt's Eyes; the History of Britain trilogy and Hang-Ups: Essays on Painting (Mostly). His most recent history book, Rough Crossings, was published to critical acclaim in 2006. Since 1990, Schama has been a writer and host of many television programs on art and history for BBC2, including A History of Britain." - Publisher. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Homberger, Eric, and Janeway, William, and Schama, Simon (Joint Editors)
The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969
Boston and Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1970 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 315 pp., ports.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket with a small scratch on the spine & light edgewear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Schama, Simon
The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1987 0394510755 / 9780394510750 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, gilt, xiii, 698 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Schama, Simon
The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1988 0520061470 / 9780520061477 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xiii, 698 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Schama, Simon
The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age
New York Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book 1987 0394510755 / 9780394510750 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
Cloth, gilt, xiii, 698 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Schama, Simon
The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1988 0520061470 / 9780520061477 Trade Paperback Good 
xiii, 698 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Marginalia on a dozen leaves/opening sections, otherwise unmarked. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Another copy available. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Schama, Simon on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Schama, Simon on Anovelideabooks.com
Schama, Simon on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Blinebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Schama, Simon on Booklot.net
Schama, Simon on Booksinrockford.com
Schama, Simon on C-books.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Carmsrarebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Chicagorare.com
Schama, Simon on Clhawley.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Dustwrappers.com
Schama, Simon on Eurolibros.com
Schama, Simon on Grendelbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Kbookscanada.com
Schama, Simon on Kjcactus.com
Schama, Simon on Lacroixbookseller.com
Schama, Simon on Lairdbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Montclairbookcenter.com
Schama, Simon on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Schama, Simon on Nightheronbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Notquitenewstuff.com
Schama, Simon on Olmsteadbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Patbookman.net
Schama, Simon on Penobscotbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Plaintalesbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Polesworthbookshop.com
Schama, Simon on Psychobabel.eu
Schama, Simon on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Schama, Simon on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Schama, Simon on Scifietc.com
Schama, Simon on Snowdensbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Svirdenbooks.com
Schama, Simon on Thebookishpelican.com
Schama, Simon on Thebookscene.com
Schama, Simon on Thebooksend.com
Schama, Simon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Vintage-books.com
Schama, Simon on Websterbookstore.com
Schama, Simon on Wintertimebooks.com
Schama, Simon on Zephyrusbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com