Left Coast Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William
All the Love Poems of Shakespeare
Secaucus, NJ Citadel Press 1983 0806508558 / 9780806508559 Trade Paperback Fine Gill, Eric 
Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William; Wilders, John (Edited by)
Antony and Cleopatra
New York and London Routledge 1995 0415011035 / 9780415011037 Trade Paperback Fine 
xviii, 331 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William, and Weis, Rene (Edited by)
Henry IV, Part Two
Oxford and New York Oxford University Press 1998 0192831437 / 9780192831439 Trade Paperback Very Good 
viii, 287 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean inside copy. Smudge/foreedge. "This new edition of one of Shakespeare's greatest history plays offers a helpful Introduction to the play's structure, language, and performance history, and notes that provide an illuminating commentary on details of the text." - Publisher. Edited by René Weis, Reader in English Literature, University College, London. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William; Crewe, Jonathan (Edited by)
Measure for Measure
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Pelican 2000 0140714790 / 9780140714791 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xlvii, 109 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William; Bawcutt, N. W. (Edited by)
Measure for Measure
Oxford and New York Oxford University Press; World's Classics Ser. 1998 0192834223 / 9780192834225 2nd printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
ix, 255 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Wraps fine, no spine creases. Ink mark/inside front cover, otherwise tight & clean. "Shakespeare's vivid dramatic projection of moral and ethical issues in Measure for Measure has given the play great appeal to both readers and theatergoers. Exploring the play's qualities as a complex work of art written specifically for the theater, the introduction to this new edition sets the play in its historical context, discussing the originality of Shakespeare's treatment of a well-known story. Bawcutt explains the obsolete marriage customs, and also offers a comprehensive account of the text's theatrical afterlife from Restoration adaptations to recent productions." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William; Campbell, Oscar James (Introduction by)
Shakespeare's Hamlet: The Second Quarto, 1604: Reproduced in Facsimile from the copy in the Huntington Library
San Marino, CA Western Federal Savings 1964 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Facsimile Reprint 
Cloth, 14 pp., 1 l., facsim: [102] pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with light handling soil, protected in a mylar book cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William; Wells, Stanley (Edited by)
Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0192820265 / 9780192820266 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Reprint, 1991. v, 201 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Tanned edges. "The most famous collection of love poems in the English language, Shakespeare's Sonnets have spoken to generations of readers who have turned to them again and again when searching for supreme examples of expressions of love. Covering the whole range of emotions from joy to anguish, these sonnets reveal the beauty, power, inventiveness, and originality of Shakespeare's verse. The collection depicts in beautiful, poignant, and intriguing language the poet's celebration of his passionate friendship with a young man, his grief over a friend's seduction by his own mistress, his chagrin at the friend's relationship with a rival poet, and, in the final group of poems, his own humiliating infatuation with 'a woman colored ill'--the Dark Lady who has tempted his 'better angel' from him. Lyrically beautiful and psychologically fascinating, the sonnets both appeal as individual poems, and as an intricately related sequence. This volume presents all the sonnets in a freshly edited text, along with Shakespeare's wry, touching portrait of a forsaken maiden in A Lover's Complaint, a poem first printed with the sonnets in 1609. It also includes little-known alternative versions of four of the sonnets. / Stanley Wells is General Editor of the Oxford Shakspeare and Director of the Shakespeare Institute at the University of Birmingham." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Garden City, NY Garden City Books Hard Cover Good Good Kent, Rockwell 
Cloth, gilt, xviii, 1527 pp., front., plates; 26 cm. The Cambridge Edition Text, as edited by William Aldis Wright, including the Temple notes; illustrated by Rockwell Kent, with preface by Christopher Morley. First published, 1936. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder spray/tail edge. Age toning. Dust jacket, shelfworn with chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William; Crewe, Jonathan V. (Edited by)
The Narrative Poems
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1999 0140714812 / 9780140714814 First edition thus Trade Paperback Very Good 
liv, 152 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William; Thompson, Ann (Edited by)
The Taming of the Shrew
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1984 052129388X / 9780521293884 Reprint, 2001 Trade Paperback Fine 
xiii, 190 pp., illus., bib. notes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ (Edited by)
The Tragedy of Othello, Moor of Venice
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Pelican 2001 0140714634 / 9780140714630 7th printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
lx, 145 pp., bib. notes; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William; Eccles, Mark (Edited by)
The Tragedy of Richard the Third
New York Signet Classic 1998 0451526953 / 9780451526953 Second Revised Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 
lxxi, 260 pp., illus., biblio.; 18 cm. With new and updated critical essays and a revised bibliography. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William; Braunmuller, A. R. (Edited by)
The Tragical History of Hamlet Prince of Denmark
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 2001 0140714545 / 9780140714548 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
9th printing. lviii, 148 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William; McDonald, Russ (Edited by)
Titus Andronicus
Harmondsworth Penguin Books; Pelican 2000 014071491X / 9780140714913 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
liii, 106 pp., illus., biblio.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Artsolo.net
Shakespeare, William on Bagotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bestpricedbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Blossombooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookcrazy.us
Shakespeare, William on Boox.ca
Shakespeare, William on Borogovebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Byblos.uk.com
Shakespeare, William on Chicagorare.com
Shakespeare, William on Colporteurbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Shakespeare, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Shakespeare, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Empirebooksellers.com
Shakespeare, William on Eurolibros.com
Shakespeare, William on Film-tvtieins.com
Shakespeare, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Jgwbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Kellybooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Madaboutbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Njbonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Notquitenewstuff.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldranchbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldscrolls.com
Shakespeare, William on Penobscotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rogercoybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Three-spires.com
Shakespeare, William on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Websterbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Willoughbybooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Wintertimebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Satisfaction Guaranteed | Privacy Policy | FAQ

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com