Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition 

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

 

Past Exhibitions

 RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

 EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Winchester, Simon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Winchester, Simon
A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2006 0060571993 / 9780060571993 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
xiv, 462, 18 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Map on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket nicked. "Unleashed by ancient geologic forces, a magnitude 8.25 earthquake rocked San Francisco in the early hours of April 18, 1906. Less than a minute later, the city lay in ruins. Bestselling author Simon Winchester brings his inimitable storytelling abilities to this extraordinary event, exploring the legendary earthquake and fires that spread horror across San Francisco and northern California in 1906 as well as its startling impact on American history and, just as important, what science has recently revealed about the fascinating subterranean processes that produced it--and almost certainly will cause it to strike again. / Simon Winchester's many books include The Professor and the Madman, The Map That Changed the World, Krakatoa, and A Crack in the Edge of the World. Each of these has been a New York Times bestseller and has appeared on numerous best and notable lists. Mr. Winchester was made Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) by HM The Queen in 2006. He lives in western Massachusetts." - Publisher. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Winchester, Simon
Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
New York Perennial 2004 006093736X / 9780060937362 Reprint, 2004 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xviii, 416 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "The bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman and The Map That Changed the World examines the enduring and world-changing effects of the catastrophic eruption off the coast of Java of the earth's most dangerous volcano -- Krakatoa. The legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa -- the name has since become a byword for a cataclysmic disaster -- was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. Beyond the purely physical horrors of an event that has only very recently been properly understood, the eruption changed the world in more ways than could possibly be imagined. Dust swirled round die planet for years, causing temperatures to plummet and sunsets to turn vivid with lurid and unsettling displays of light. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims: one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Simon Winchester's long experience in the world wandering as well as his knowledge of history and geology give us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event as he brings it telling back to life." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Winchester, Simon
Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2003 0066212855 / 9780066212852 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Pictorial boards, xviii, 416 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Fine DJ. "The bestselling author of The Professor and the Madman and The Map That Changed the World examines the enduring and world-changing effects of the catastrophic eruption off the coast of Java of the earth's most dangerous volcano -- Krakatoa. The legendary annihilation in 1883 of the volcano-island of Krakatoa -- the name has since become a byword for a cataclysmic disaster -- was followed by an immense tsunami that killed nearly forty thousand people. Beyond the purely physical horrors of an event that has only very recently been properly understood, the eruption changed the world in more ways than could possibly be imagined. Dust swirled round die planet for years, causing temperatures to plummet and sunsets to turn vivid with lurid and unsettling displays of light. The effects of the immense waves were felt as far away as France. Barometers in Bogotá and Washington, D.C., went haywire. Bodies were washed up in Zanzibar. The sound of the island's destruction was heard in Australia and India and on islands thousands of miles away. Most significant of all -- in view of today's new political climate -- the eruption helped to trigger in Java a wave of murderous anti-Western militancy among fundamentalist Muslims: one of the first outbreaks of Islamic-inspired killings anywhere. Simon Winchester's long experience in the world wandering as well as his knowledge of history and geology give us an entirely new perspective on this fascinating and iconic event as he brings it telling back to life." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Winchester, Simon
Outposts: Journeys to the Surviving Relics of the British Empire
New York HarperPerennial 2004 0060598611 / 9780060598617 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxiii, 362 pp., maps, biblio.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Winchester, Simon
The Man Who Loved China: The Fantastic Story of the Eccentric Scientist Who Unlocked the Mysteries of the Middle Kingdom
New York Harper; HarperCollins 2008 0060884592 / 9780060884598 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xii, 316 pp., illus., portr., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Winchester, Simon
The Map that Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
New York HarperPerennial 2002 0060931809 / 9780060931803 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xix, 329 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. On William Smith, the father of modern geology. "In 1793, a canal digger named William Smith made a startling discovery. He found that by tracing the placement of fossils, which he uncovered in his excavations, one could follow layers of rocks as they dipped and rose and fell -- clear across England and, indeed, clear across the world -- making it possible, for the first time ever, to draw a chart of the hidden underside of the earth. Determined to expose what he realized was the landscape's secret fourth dimension, Smith spent twenty-two years piecing together the fragments of this unseen universe to create an epochal and remarkably beautiful hand-painted map. But instead of receiving accolades and honors, he ended up in debtors' prison, the victim of plagiarism, and virtually homeless for ten years more. Finally, in 1831, this quiet genius -- now known as the father of modern geology -- received the Geological Society of London's highest award and King William IV offered him a lifetime pension. The Map That Changed the World is a very human tale of endurance and achievement, of one man's dedication in the face of ruin. With a keen eye and thoughtful detail, Simon Winchester unfolds the poignant sacrifice behind this world-changing discovery. / Trained at Oxford as a geologist, Simon Winchester is the New York Times bestselling author of Krakatoa and The Professor and the Madman. He lives in New York City and in the Berkshires in Massachusetts." - Publisher. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Winchester, Simon
The Map that Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
New York HarperPerennial 2002 0060931809 / 9780060931803 Reprint, 2003 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xix, 329 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Another copy available. On William Smith, the father of modern geology. "In 1793, a canal digger named William Smith made a startling discovery. He found that by tracing the placement of fossils, which he uncovered in his excavations, one could follow layers of rocks as they dipped and rose and fell -- clear across England and, indeed, clear across the world -- making it possible, for the first time ever, to draw a chart of the hidden underside of the earth. Determined to expose what he realized was the landscape's secret fourth dimension, Smith spent twenty-two years piecing together the fragments of this unseen universe to create an epochal and remarkably beautiful hand-painted map. But instead of receiving accolades and honors, he ended up in debtors' prison, the victim of plagiarism, and virtually homeless for ten years more. Finally, in 1831, this quiet genius -- now known as the father of modern geology -- received the Geological Society of London's highest award and King William IV offered him a lifetime pension. The Map That Changed the World is a very human tale of endurance and achievement, of one man's dedication in the face of ruin. With a keen eye and thoughtful detail, Simon Winchester unfolds the poignant sacrifice behind this world-changing discovery. / Trained at Oxford as a geologist, Simon Winchester is the New York Times bestselling author of Krakatoa and The Professor and the Madman. He lives in New York City and in the Berkshires in Massachusetts." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Winchester, Simon
The Map that Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
New York HarperPerennial 2002 0060931809 / 9780060931803 Reprint, 2003 Trade Paperback Good 
xix, 329 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Light shelfwear to wraps. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. On William Smith, the father of modern geology. "In 1793, a canal digger named William Smith made a startling discovery. He found that by tracing the placement of fossils, which he uncovered in his excavations, one could follow layers of rocks as they dipped and rose and fell -- clear across England and, indeed, clear across the world -- making it possible, for the first time ever, to draw a chart of the hidden underside of the earth. Determined to expose what he realized was the landscape's secret fourth dimension, Smith spent twenty-two years piecing together the fragments of this unseen universe to create an epochal and remarkably beautiful hand-painted map. But instead of receiving accolades and honors, he ended up in debtors' prison, the victim of plagiarism, and virtually homeless for ten years more. Finally, in 1831, this quiet genius -- now known as the father of modern geology -- received the Geological Society of London's highest award and King William IV offered him a lifetime pension. The Map That Changed the World is a very human tale of endurance and achievement, of one man's dedication in the face of ruin. With a keen eye and thoughtful detail, Simon Winchester unfolds the poignant sacrifice behind this world-changing discovery. / Trained at Oxford as a geologist, Simon Winchester is the New York Times bestselling author of Krakatoa and The Professor and the Madman. He lives in New York City and in the Berkshires in Massachusetts." - Publisher. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Winchester, Simon
The Map that Changed the World: William Smith and the Birth of Modern Geology
New York HarperCollinsPublishers 2001 0060193611 / 9780060193614 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
xix, 329 pp., [2] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col.); 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ, folds out into a map. A fine copy of the first printing. On William Smith, the father of modern geology. "In 1793, a canal digger named William Smith made a startling discovery. He found that by tracing the placement of fossils, which he uncovered in his excavations, one could follow layers of rocks as they dipped and rose and fell -- clear across England and, indeed, clear across the world -- making it possible, for the first time ever, to draw a chart of the hidden underside of the earth. Determined to expose what he realized was the landscape's secret fourth dimension, Smith spent twenty-two years piecing together the fragments of this unseen universe to create an epochal and remarkably beautiful hand-painted map. But instead of receiving accolades and honors, he ended up in debtors' prison, the victim of plagiarism, and virtually homeless for ten years more. Finally, in 1831, this quiet genius -- now known as the father of modern geology -- received the Geological Society of London's highest award and King William IV offered him a lifetime pension. The Map That Changed the World is a very human tale of endurance and achievement, of one man's dedication in the face of ruin. With a keen eye and thoughtful detail, Simon Winchester unfolds the poignant sacrifice behind this world-changing discovery. / Trained at Oxford as a geologist, Simon Winchester is the New York Times bestselling author of Krakatoa and The Professor and the Madman. He lives in New York City and in the Berkshires in Massachusetts." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Winchester, Simon
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
New York HarperPerennial 1999 006099486X / 9780060994860 Reprint, 2000 Trade Paperback Fine 
xi, 242 pp., illus., bib. notes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "It is known as one of the greatest literary achievements in the history of English letters. The creation of the Oxford English Dictionary began in 1857, took seventy years to complete, drew from tens of thousands of brilliant minds, and organized the sprawling language into 414,825 precise definitions. But hidden within the rituals of its creation is a fascinating and mysterious story--a story of two remarkable men whose strange twenty-year relationship lies at the core of this historic undertaking. Professor James Murray, an astonishingly learned former schoolmaster and bank clerk, was the distinguished editor of the OED project. Dr. William Chester Minor, an American surgeon from New Haven, Connecticut, who had served in the Civil War, was one of thousands of contributors who submitted illustrative quotations of words to be used in the dictionary. But Minor was no ordinary contributor. He was remarkably prolific, sending thousands of neat, handwritten quotations from his home in the small village of Crowthorne, fifty miles from Oxford. On numerous occasions Murray invited Minor to visit Oxford and celebrate his work, but Murray's offer was regularly--and mysteriously--refused. Thus the two men, for two decades, maintained a close relationship only through correspondence. Finally, in 1896, after Minor had sent nearly ten thousand definitions to the dictionary but had still never traveled from his home, a puzzled Murray set out to visit him. It was then that Murray finally learned the truth about Minor--that, in addition to being a masterful wordsmith, Minor was also a murderer, clinically insane--and locked up in Broadmoor, England's harshest asylum for criminal lunatics. The Professor and the Madman is an extraordinary tale of madness and genius, and the incredible obsessions of two men at the heart of the Oxford English Dictionary and literary history. With riveting insight and detail, Simon Winchester crafts a fascinating glimpse into one man's tortured mind and his contribution to another man's magnificent dictionary." - Publisher. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Winchester, Simon
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary
New York HarperPerennial 1999 006099486X / 9780060994860 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xi, 242 pp., illus., bib. notes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Another copy available. "It is known as one of the greatest literary achievements in the history of English letters. The creation of the Oxford English Dictionary began in 1857, took seventy years to complete, drew from tens of thousands of brilliant minds, and organized the sprawling language into 414,825 precise definitions. But hidden within the rituals of its creation is a fascinating and mysterious story--a story of two remarkable men whose strange twenty-year relationship lies at the core of this historic undertaking. Professor James Murray, an astonishingly learned former schoolmaster and bank clerk, was the distinguished editor of the OED project. Dr. William Chester Minor, an American surgeon from New Haven, Connecticut, who had served in the Civil War, was one of thousands of contributors who submitted illustrative quotations of words to be used in the dictionary. But Minor was no ordinary contributor. He was remarkably prolific, sending thousands of neat, handwritten quotations from his home in the small village of Crowthorne, fifty miles from Oxford. On numerous occasions Murray invited Minor to visit Oxford and celebrate his work, but Murray's offer was regularly--and mysteriously--refused. Thus the two men, for two decades, maintained a close relationship only through correspondence. Finally, in 1896, after Minor had sent nearly ten thousand definitions to the dictionary but had still never traveled from his home, a puzzled Murray set out to visit him. It was then that Murray finally learned the truth about Minor--that, in addition to being a masterful wordsmith, Minor was also a murderer, clinically insane--and locked up in Broadmoor, England's harshest asylum for criminal lunatics. The Professor and the Madman is an extraordinary tale of madness and genius, and the incredible obsessions of two men at the heart of the Oxford English Dictionary and literary history. With riveting insight and detail, Simon Winchester crafts a fascinating glimpse into one man's tortured mind and his contribution to another man's magnificent dictionary." - Publisher. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jenkins, Mark (Edited by); Winchester, Simon (Foreword by)
Worlds to Explore: Classic Tales of Travel and Adventure from National Geographic
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 2007 1426200447 / 9781426200441 Trade Paperback Very Good 
xxv, 437 pp., illus., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Winchester, Simon on Abooktrader.com
Winchester, Simon on Bagbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Betterbookgetter.com
Winchester, Simon on Blinebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Bluejacketbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Bookcastle.us
Winchester, Simon on Booklot.net
Winchester, Simon on Bookmarcsonline.com
Winchester, Simon on Booksrmagic.com
Winchester, Simon on Bookwebpages.com
Winchester, Simon on Borgasorusbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Winchester, Simon on Dauntlessbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Dustwrappers.com
Winchester, Simon on Eurolibros.com
Winchester, Simon on Fleamarketbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Frenchborobooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Goldringbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Goldsworthbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Grendelbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Idahojims.com
Winchester, Simon on Johnemmettbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Winchester, Simon on Kbookscanada.com
Winchester, Simon on Kjcactus.com
Winchester, Simon on Lairdbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Leonsbookstore.com
Winchester, Simon on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Winchester, Simon on Mistymorninbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Montclairbookcenter.com
Winchester, Simon on Nightheronbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Ozzbooks.com.au
Winchester, Simon on Patbookman.net
Winchester, Simon on Quinndavis.com
Winchester, Simon on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Winchester, Simon on Scifietc.com
Winchester, Simon on Svirdenbooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Thatusedbookstore.com
Winchester, Simon on Thebooksend.com
Winchester, Simon on Thedustjacket.biz
Winchester, Simon on Trivillagebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Turnthepagebooks.com
Winchester, Simon on Vintage-books.com
Winchester, Simon on Websterbookstore.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com