Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
ART BOOKS
Aesthetics
African
American
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art Instruction
Art Market
Asian
Canadian
Caribbean
Conservation
Design
European
Film, TV, & Video
Genre & Subject
Latin American
Media
Middle Eastern
Movements
Museums
Pacific
Patronage
Photography
Postcards
Pre-Columbian
Russian & Slavic
Scandinavian
Travel
Women Artists

View Other Categories
 
Gallery

Current Exhibition

I AM CURIOUS

Past Exhibitions

STEPHANIE WASHBURN: RECEPTION

RUSSELL CROTTY: FRAGMENTS FROM THE WEST COAST: A PECULIAR SURF VERNACULAR

ERASING CENSORSHIP: AN EXHIBITION BY HARMONY HAMMOND 

EVERYTHING YOU HEAR IS TRUE: AN EXHIBITION BY JAMES VAN ARSDALE 

COLLECTIVE NODE: JONATHAN CECIL & YUMI KINOSHITA

KAREN ELIOT, PARTY PERSON 

VERBARIAN: WORD-BASED ART BY FIVE LOS ANGELES ARTISTS

SHIRLEY TSE

 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction by)
A Susan Sontag Reader
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1983 0140054340 / 9780140054347 Trade Paperback Good 
xv, 446 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Dogeared a couple of times. Browning. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sontag, Susan
Against Interpretation and Other Essays
New York Laurel; Dell 1969 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good 
ix, 304 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1966. A good reading copy with underlining on half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Stated "First Laurel edition - January 1969." This is the book that made Sontag famous. A superb collection of essays on art, film, literature, cultural politics, including her "Notes on Camp," an essay on the Happenings, and the title essay. "The first collection of essays by the brilliant critic and writer to be published in book form, containing her best writings between 1961 and 1965." - Publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sontag, Susan
Against Interpretation and Other Essays
New York Delta; Dell 1979 0440500389 / 9780440500384 Trade Paperback Fair 
ix, 304 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1966. An acceptable reading copy with underlining, mostly in pencil. Another copy available. This is the book that made Sontag famous. A superb collection of essays on art, film, literature, cultural politics, including her "Notes on Camp," an essay on the Happenings, and the title essay. "The first collection of essays by the brilliant critic and writer to be published in book form, containing her best writings between 1961 and 1965." - Publisher. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sontag, Susan
Against Interpretation and Other Essays
New York Delta; Dell 1978 0440500389 / 9780440500384 Trade Paperback Very Good 
ix, 304 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1961. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. This is the book that made Sontag famous. A superb collection of essays on art, film, literature, cultural politics, including her "Notes on Camp," an essay on the Happenings, and the title essay. "The first collection of essays by the brilliant critic and writer to be published in book form, containing her best writings between 1961 and 1965." - Publisher. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cage, John, and Cunningham, Merce, and Johns, Jasper; Sontag, Susan, et al. (Texts by)
Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns
London Thames and Hudson in association with Anthony d'Offay Gallery 1990 0500276153 / 9780500276150 Soft Cover Very Good Exhibition Catalogue 
166 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 30 cm. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition held at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London, 31 October to 2 December 1989 and the Tate Gallery, Liverpool, 23 January to 25 March 1990. Near fine. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes 10 poems by Susan Sontag collectively entitled: In memory of their feelings. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Auping, Michael, and Elderfield, John, and Sontag, Susan; Price, Marla (Catalogue Raisonné by)
Howard Hodgkin Paintings
Fort Worth, TX Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 1995 Soft Cover Fine Exhibition Catalogue 
216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A retrospective of the British abstract painter. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sontag, Susan
In America: A Novel
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2000 0374175403 / 9780374175405 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
387 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One page dogeared, otherwise as new. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available. "In America is a kaleidoscopic portrait of America on the cusp of modernity. As she did in her enormously popular novel The Volcano Lover, Susan Sontag casts a story located in the past in a fresh, provocative light to create a fictional world full of contemporary resonance. In 1876 a group of Poles led by Maryna Zalezowska, Poland's greatest actress, emigrate to the United States and travel to California to found a 'utopian commune.' When the commune fails, Maryna stays, learns English, and - as Marina Zalenska - forges a new, even more triumphant career on the American stage, becoming a diva on par with Sara Bernhardt. In America is about many things: a woman's search for self-transformation; the fate of idealism; a life in the theater; the many varieties of love; and, not least of all, stories and storytelling itself. Operatic in the scope and intensity of the emotions it depicts, richly detailed and visionary in its account of America, and peopled with unforgettable characters. / Susan Sontag is the author of four novels, The Benefactor, Death Kit, The Volcano Lover and In America; I, Etcetera, a collection of stories; several plays; and five works of nonfiction, among them Illness as a Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors. In 2001 she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sontag, Susan
On Photography
New York Dell; A Delta Book 1978 0385287577 / 9780385287579 Later printing Trade Paperback Fine 
207 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: In Plato's Cave; America, Seen Through Photographs, Darkly; Melancholy Objects; The Heroism of Vision; Photographic Evangels; The Image World; A Brief Anthology of Quotations. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sontag, Susan
On Photography
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1979 0140053972 / 9780140053975 17th printing Trade Paperback Good 
207 pp.; 20 cm. A good reading copy with some highlighting and underlining. CONTENTS: In Plato's Cave; America, Seen Through Photographs, Darkly; Melancholy Objects; The Heroism of Vision; Photographic Evangels; The Image World; A Brief Anthology of Quotations. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Sontag, Susan
On Photography
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Cloth, 207 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate shelfwear, protected in a mylar cover. "One of the most highly regarded books of its kind, On Photography first appeared in 1977 and is described by its author as 'a progress of essays about the meaning and career of photographs.' It begins with the famous 'In Plato's Cave' essay, then offers five other prose meditations on this topic, and concludes with a fascinating and far-reaching 'Brief Anthology of Quotations.' / Susan Sontag is the author of four novels, The Benefactor, Death Kit, The Volcano Lover and In America; I, Etcetera, a collection of stories; several plays; and five works of nonfiction, among them Illness as a Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors. In 2001 she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. CONTENTS: In Plato's Cave; America, Seen Through Photographs, Darkly; Melancholy Objects; The Heroism of Vision; Photographic Evangels; The Image World; A Brief Anthology of Quotations. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sontag, Susan
On Photography
New York Dell; A Delta Book 1978 0440566967 / 9780440566960 Later printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
207 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Writing/flyleaf. Browning. CONTENTS: In Plato's Cave; America, Seen Through Photographs, Darkly; Melancholy Objects; The Heroism of Vision; Photographic Evangels; The Image World; A Brief Anthology of Quotations. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sontag, Susan
Styles of Radical Will
New York Anchor Books 1991 0385267096 / 9780385267090 Trade Paperback Very Good 
274 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1969. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. CONTENTS: The Aesthetics of Silence; The Pornographic Imagination; "Thinking Against Oneself": Reflections on Cioran; Theatre and Film; Bergman's Persona; Godard; What's Happening in America (1966); Trip to Hanoi. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sontag, Susan
Styles of Radical Will
New York Picador USA; Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 0312420218 / 9780312420215 First edition thus Trade Paperback Fine 
274 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1969. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: The Aesthetics of Silence; The Pornographic Imagination; "Thinking Against Oneself": Reflections on Cioran; Theatre and Film; Bergman's Persona; Godard; What's Happening in America (1966); Trip to Hanoi. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sontag, Susan
The Volcano Lover: A Romance
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1992 0374285160 / 9780374285166 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
419 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. "Set in 18th century Naples, based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton, his celebrated wife Emma, and Lord Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, this unconventional, bestselling historical romance from the National Book Award-winning author of In America touches on themes of sex and revolution, the fate of nature, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love. / Susan Sontag's most recent novel, In America, won the National Book Award in 2000. She has written novels, stories, plays, and essays. Her books are translated into thirty-two languages. In 2001 she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sontag, Susan
Under the Sign of Saturn
New York Vintage Books; Random House 1981 0394747429 / 9780394747422 Mass Market Paperback Good 
203 pp.; 19 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. CONTENTS: On Paul Goodman; Approaching Artaud; Fascinating Fascism; Under the Sign of Saturn; Syberberg's Hitler; Remembering Barthes; Mind as Passion. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sontag, Susan
Under the Sign of Saturn
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 0374280762 / 9780374280765 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible 
203 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Stated "First printing." Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. "This third essay collection by America's leading essayist brings together her most important critical writing from 1972 to 1980, in which she explores some of the most influential artists and thinkers of our time./ Susan Sontag is the author of four novels, including In America, which won the 2000 National Book Award for Fiction; a collection of stories; several plays, and five works of nonfiction, among them Against Interpretation and On Photography. Her latest book is Regarding the Pain of Others (FSG, 2002). Her books have been translated into 28 languages. In 2001, she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. CONTENTS: On Paul Goodman; Approaching Artaud; Fascinating Fascism; Under the Sign of Saturn; Syberberg's Hitler; Remembering Barthes; Mind as Passion. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sontag, Susan
Under the Sign of Saturn
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 0374280762 / 9780374280765 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
203 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/top edge. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "This third essay collection by America's leading essayist brings together her most important critical writing from 1972 to 1980, in which she explores some of the most influential artists and thinkers of our time./ Susan Sontag is the author of four novels, including In America, which won the 2000 National Book Award for Fiction; a collection of stories; several plays, and five works of nonfiction, among them Against Interpretation and On Photography. Her latest book is Regarding the Pain of Others (FSG, 2002). Her books have been translated into 28 languages. In 2001, she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. CONTENTS: On Paul Goodman; Approaching Artaud; Fascinating Fascism; Under the Sign of Saturn; Syberberg's Hitler; Remembering Barthes; Mind as Passion. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sontag, Susan
Where the Stress Falls: Essays
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001 0374289174 / 9780374289171 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Collectible 
351 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Susan Sontag has said that her earliest idea of what a writer should be was 'someone who is interested in everything.' Thirty-five years after her first collection of essays, the now classic Against Interpretation, our most important essayist has chosen more than forty longer and shorter pieces from the last two decades that illustrate a deeply felt, kaleidoscopic array of interests, passions, observations, and ideas. 'Reading' offers ardent, freewheeling considerations of talismanic writers from her own private canon, such as Marina Tsvetaeva, Randall Jarrell, Roland Barthes, Machado de Assis, W. G. Sebald, Borges, and Elizabeth Hardwick. 'Seeing' is a series of luminous and incisive encounters with film, dance, photography, painting, opera, and theatre. And in the final section, 'There and Here,' Sontag explores some of her own commitments: to the work (and activism) of conscience, to the concreteness of historical understanding, and to the vocation of the writer. Where the Stress Falls records a great American writer's urgent engagement with some of the most significant aesthetic and moral issues of the late twentieth century, and provides a brilliant and clear-eyed appraisal of what is at stake, in this new century, in the survival of that inheritance. / Susan Sontag is the author of four novels, The Benefactor, Death Kit, The Volcano Lover and In America; I, etcetera, a collection of stories; several plays; and five works of nonfiction, among them On Photography and Illness as Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors. She lives in New York City. In 2001 she was awarded the Jerusalem Prize for the body of her work." - Publisher. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Leibovitz, Annie (Photographs by), and Sontag, Susan (Text by)
Women
New York Random House 1999 0375500200 / 9780375500206 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible 
239 pp., illus. (some col.); 33 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear/rubbing on back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. "The photographs by Annie Leibovitz in Women, taken especially for the book, encompass a broad spectrum of subjects: a rap artist, an astronaut, two Supreme Court justices, farmers, coal miners, movie stars, showgirls, rodeo riders, socialites, reporters, dancers, a maid, a general, a surgeon, the First Lady of the United States, the secretary of state, a senator, rock stars, prostitutes, teachers, singers, athletes, poets, writers, painters, musicians, theater directors, political activists, performance artists, and businesswomen. 'Each of these pictures must stand on its own,' Susan Sontag writes in the essay that accompanies the portraits. 'But the ensemble says, So this what women are now -- as different, as varied, as heroic, as forlorn, as conventional, as unconventional as this.'" - Publisher. 
Price: 134.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bentriverbm.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bibliobeast.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bibliodisia.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Blinebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Bookwebpages.net
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Ctrarebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Cupboardmaker.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Davesoldebookshop.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Diatropebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Eurolibros.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Grendelbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Kbookscanada.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Kjcactus.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Leonsbookstore.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Longfellowspdx.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Maydaybooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Midwaybook.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Nealfinebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Nightheronbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Penobscotbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Psychobabel.eu
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Sweepadeal.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Tenbestbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Thebooksend.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Vintage-books.com
Sontag, Susan; Hardwick, Elizabeth (Introduction By) on Woodcrestbooks.com


LEFT COAST BOOKS
          5877 Hollister Ave, Goleta, CA 93117          805.845.1212          info@leftcoastbooks.us

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie