|
|
Wolfe, Tom ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wolfe, Tom A Man in Full: A Novel New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0374270325 / 9780374270322 First Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Collectible 742 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Trade Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Leibovitz, Annie; Wolfe, Tom (Introduction by) Annie Leibovitz: Photographs New York Pantheon Books; Rolling Stone Press Book 1984 0394725972 / 9780394725970 First edition thus Soft Cover Very Good [142] pp., chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning/wraps. Stated "First Pantheon Paperback Edition Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Portrait photogaphy of celebrities, taken in the late seventies and early eighties. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wolfe, Tom From Bauhaus to Our House New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1981 0374158924 / 9780374158927 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Cloth, 143 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, with a micro-nick, protected in a mylar book cover. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wolfe, Tom From Bauhaus to Our House New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1981 0374158924 / 9780374158927 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Cloth, 143 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. Another copy available. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wolfe, Tom Hooking Up New York Picador USA 2001 0312420234 / 9780312420239 First paperback edition Trade Paperback Fine 293 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Nonfiction essays. "In Hooking Up, Tom Wolfe ranges from coast to coast observing 'the lurid carnival actually taking place in the mightiest country on earth in the year 2000.' From teenage sexual manners and mores to fundamental changes in the way human beings now regard themselves thanks to the hot new fields of genetics and neuroscience; from his legendary profile of William Shawn, editor of The New Yorker (first published in 1965), to a remarkable portrait of Bob Noyce, the man who invented Silicon Valley, Tom Wolfe the master of reportage and satire returns in vintage form. / Tom Wolfe is the author of more than a dozen books, among them such contemporary classics as The Electric Kool-Aid Test, The Right Stuff, The Bonfire of the Vanities, and A Man in Full. A native of Richmond, Virginia, he earned his B.A. at Washington and Lee University and a Ph.D. in American Studies at Yale. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
6.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wolfe, Tom Hooking Up New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2000 0374103828 / 9780374103828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 293 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with light shelfwear. Nonfiction essays. "In Hooking Up, Tom Wolfe ranges from coast to coast observing 'the lurid carnival actually taking place in the mightiest country on earth in the year 2000.' From teenage sexual manners and mores to fundamental changes in the way human beings now regard themselves thanks to the hot new fields of genetics and neuroscience; from his legendary profile of William Shawn, editor of The New Yorker (first published in 1965), to a remarkable portrait of Bob Noyce, the man who invented Silicon Valley, Tom Wolfe the master of reportage and satire returns in vintage form. / Tom Wolfe is the author of more than a dozen books, among them such contemporary classics as The Electric Kool-Aid Test, The Right Stuff, The Bonfire of the Vanities, and A Man in Full. A native of Richmond, Virginia, he earned his B.A. at Washington and Lee University and a Ph.D. in American Studies at Yale. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
6.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stern, Rudi; Wolfe, Tom (Foreword by) Let There Be Neon New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1979 0810912554 / 9780810912557 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Cloth, 160 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean text. A gently browsed, clean copy. Publication date ("12-79") handwritten on verso of front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes a good historical survey, with period photographs. A Frenchman by the name of Georges Claude exhibited a neon sign at the Grand Palais in Paris in 1910, and his company, Claude Neon Lights established business in America in the mid-1920s. Neon lights have determined the very look of the American landscape, at places like Times Square and Las Vegas. Despite its commercial origins, the material has also been adopted by contemporary artists such as Antonakos, Chryssa, Sonnier, and others. Richly illustrated with colour plates. CONTENTS: Foreword, by Tom Wolfe; Preface; Acknowledgements; History; Neon and the American Landscape; Neon Around the World; New Uses of Neon; The Craft of Neon; Glossary; Neon Sign Sketches; Chronology; Bibliography; Photo Credits. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heller, Steven (Edited by), and Wolfe, Tom (Foreword by) Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Drawings and Cartoons New York A & W Publishers, Inc. 1981 0894790862 / 9780894790867 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 224 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 32 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Dust jacket with a slighty sunned spine, nicked and price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Cartoons from the era of the counterculture. Includes: R. O. Blechman, George Booth, Jean-Pierre Desclozeaux, Jules Feiffer, Paul Flora, Andre Francois, Edward Gorey, Edward Koren, David Levine, Bill Lee, Pierre Le-Tan, Eugene Lou Myers, Robert Osborn, Hans Georg Rauch, Arnold Roth, Ronald Searle, Jean-Jacques Sempe, Edward Sorel, Ralph Steadman, Tomi Ungerer and Gahan Wilson. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Wolfe, Tom Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine, and Other Stories, Sketches, and Essays New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux; The Noonday Press 1988 0374520925 / 9780374520922 Trade Paperback Very Good First published, 1976. Tight, clean copy. Price-clipped on back cover. Essays include "The Me Decade" (1970s). CONTENTS: Stories and sketches: Mauve gloves & madmen, clutter & vine.--The truest sport.--The commercial.--The man who always peaked too soon.--The spirit of age (and what it longs for).--The intelligent coed's guide to America.--The me decade and the third great awakening.--Sex and violence: The perfect crime.--Pornoviolence.--The boiler room and the computer.--Manners, decor, and decorum: Funky chic.--Honks and wonks.--Seeing 'em jump.--The street fighters. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wolfe, Tom The Bonfire of the Vanities New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1990 0374115346 / 9780374115340 Hard Cover Very Good Fine xxvii, 659 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux; The Noonday Press 1987 0374520704 / 9780374520700 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good x, 309 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tail edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. "Tom Wolfe is the author of a dozen books, among them such contemporary classics as The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, and I Am Charlotte Simmons. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1968 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Collectible Glaser, Milton (Jacket Design by) x, 309 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Topstained black. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First printing." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Wolfe's third collection of essays, celebrated as "new journalism." "Tom Wolfe is the author of a dozen books, among them such contemporary classics as The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, and I Am Charlotte Simmons. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Bantam Books 1969 0553047160 First edition thus Mass Market Paperback Good 244 pp., illus.; 18 cm. First published, 1968. Tight, clean copy. Small chip off foreedge/front cover. Browning. Price:
5.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dabney, Virginius; Wolfe, Tom (Introduction by) Virginius Dabney's Virginia: Writings About the Old Dominion Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1986 0912697423 / 9780912697420 Hard Cover Very Good Fine Theilgard, John (Photographs by) Cloth, gilt, xix, 197 pp., [16] pp. of plates, col. illus.; 27 cm. Writings originally published 1925-1984. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread, in a fine DJ. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wolfe, Tom on Abooktrader.com Wolfe, Tom on Betterbookgetter.com Wolfe, Tom on Blossombooks.co.uk Wolfe, Tom on Bookmarcsonline.com Wolfe, Tom on Bookwebpages.com Wolfe, Tom on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Covertocoverbooks.ca Wolfe, Tom on Ctrarebooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Dauntlessbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Drakefarmbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Eurolibros.com Wolfe, Tom on Film-tvtieins.com Wolfe, Tom on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Gloversbookery.com Wolfe, Tom on Grendelbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Hessaybooks.co.uk
| Wolfe, Tom on Hoffmansbookshop.com Wolfe, Tom on Idahojims.com Wolfe, Tom on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Wolfe, Tom on Joyce-royce.com Wolfe, Tom on Kbookscanada.com Wolfe, Tom on Ladylisabooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Leonsbookstore.com Wolfe, Tom on Lpbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Midwaybook.com Wolfe, Tom on Mistymorninbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Montclairbookcenter.com Wolfe, Tom on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Wolfe, Tom on Mysterymikes.com Wolfe, Tom on Nealfinebooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Nightheronbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Notquitenewstuff.com
| Wolfe, Tom on Ozzbooks.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Patbookman.net Wolfe, Tom on Penobscotbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Wolfe, Tom on Retrieverbooks.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Snowdensbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Thebookishpelican.com Wolfe, Tom on Thebooksend.com Wolfe, Tom on Vinegarworksbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Websterbookstore.com Wolfe, Tom on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Wolfe, Tom on Wintertimebooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|